PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
20 OCT 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
India crosses Significant Milestones, New Cases fall below 50,000 for the first time after nearly 3 months, Active Cases less than 10% of Total Cases, Further slide in Active Cases; now below 7.5 lakh
India has leaped across several significant milestones in its fight against COVID.The new confirmed cases in the last 24 hours have fallen below 50,000 (46,790) for the first time in nearly three months. The new cases were 47,703 on 28th July.In another achievement, the percentage active cases have fallen below 10%. The total positive cases of the country today are less than 7.5 lakh (7,48,538) and comprise merely 9.85% of the total cases.The slide in active cases is supplemented by an exponential rise in recoveries. The total recovered cases have crossed 67 lakhs (67,33,328). The difference between active cases and recovered cases is consistently increasing and stands at 59,84,790 today.69,720 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours. The national Recovery Rate has further grown to 88.63%.78% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs .Maharashtra continues to lead with more than 15,000 single day recoveries followed by Karnataka with more than 8,000 recoveries.75% of the new confirmed cases are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra, Karnataka and Kerala contribute more than 5,000 to the new confirmed cases.587 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 81% are concentrated in ten States/UTs. The deaths are below 600 for second consecutive day.Maharashtra has reported the maximum single day deaths (125 deaths). India is the only country with the highest recoveries and continues to have one of the lowest fatality rates globally. Today it stands at 1.52%.
For details :
Evidence-based Impact of National Deworming Day in India,14 States report reduction in worm prevalence; 9 show substantial reduction
Soil-Transmitted Helminthiases (STH), also known as parasitic intestinal worm infection, is a significant public health concern mostly in low resource settings. These are known to have detrimental effects on children’s physical growth and well being and can cause anemia and under-nutrition. Regular deworming as advised by the World Health Organization eliminates worm infestation among children and adolescents living in areas with high STH burden, thereby contributing to achieve better nutrition and health.Since its launch in 2015, the National Deworming Day (NDD), a flagship program of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare,is implemented as a biannual single day programme implemented through the platforms of schools and anganwadis. Albendazole tablet, approved by World Health Organization (WHO), is used for treatment of intestinal worms in children and adolescents as part of Mass Drug Administration (MDA) programmes globally. In the last round of deworming earlier this year in the country (which was halted due to the COVID pandemic), 11 crore children and adolescents were administered Albendazole tablet across 25 States/UTs.
For details :
Dr. Harsh Vardhan discusses implementation of Prime Minister’s Jan Andolan in the upcoming Long Festive Season with Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat Sh. Nitinbhai Patel
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare interacted with Sh. Nitinbhai Patel, Deputy Chief Minister and Minister for Health and Medical Education, Gujarat in the presence of district collectors of all the districts and senior health officials of the State and the Union yesterday. Reminding everyone that the country is currently in the tenth month of the pandemic, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Active cases are currently around 7,72,000 which has been less than 10 lakhs for close to a month. 55,722 cases were reported in the last 24 hours while 66,399 cases were discharged from care. Doubling time has been diluted to 86.3 days and the country will soon cross the figure of 10 crore cumulative tests.” On the management of COVID in Gujarat, he noted, “From being one of the top affected states earlier, the state has shown remarkable stride to have a recovery rate of 90.57% comparable to the recovery rate of India (88.26%).” He congratulated the State for conducting 77,785 tests per million against the country’s figure of 68,901. Reiterating his statement that the coming winter and the long festive season pose a significant risk that could threaten the gains made against COVID-19, he said, “We should all be vigilant for the next three months. Prime Minister’s message of wearing a mask/face cover, maintaining a physical distance and frequent handwashing should reach the last citizen. Steps should be taken to monitor their non-compliance. Following COVID appropriate behaviour is simple.”
For details:
PM Modi delivers keynote address at Grand Challenges Annual Meeting 2020
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered the keynote address at Grand Challenges Annual Meeting 2020. Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said the future will be shaped by societies that invest in science and innovation. He said the benefits of science and innovation can be reaped at the right time by investing in it well in advance, instead of having a short sighted approach. He said the journey to these innovations must be shaped by collaboration and public participation. He added science will never prosper in silos and the Grand Challenges Programme has understood this ethos well. The Prime Minister said the global pandemic has made us realise the importance of teamwork. He said the diseases do not have geographic boundaries and do not discriminate on the grounds of faith, race, gender or colour. He added these diseases also include several communicable and non-communicable diseases that are impacting people. He said a strong & vibrant scientific community and good scientific institutions in India have been India’s greatest assets, especially during the last few months, while fighting COVID-19. He added they have achieved wonders from containment to capacity building. The Prime Minister said COVID-19 death rate in India is very low in spite of the large population due to the people powered and people driven approach. He added today, there is a decline in the number of cases per day, decline in the growth rate of cases and has one of the highest recovery rates of 88 percent. The Prime Minister remarked India is now at the forefront of vaccine development for COVID. He announced more than 30 indigenous vaccines are being developed in our country and three of them are in an advanced stage. He said India is already working on putting a well-established Vaccine delivery system in place and this digitised network along with digital health ID will be used to ensure immunisation of our citizens.
For details:
Text of PM's keynote address at Grand Challenges Annual Meeting 2020
For details:
9th Session of India-Oman Joint Commission Virtual Meeting held
The 9th Session of the India-Oman Joint Commission Meeting (JCM) was held yesterday through the virtual platform. It was co-chaired by Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State for Commerce and Industry and H.E. Mr. Qais bin Mohammed al Yousef, Minister of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion of the Sultanate of Oman. The meeting was attended by representatives of various government departments/ministries from both sides. During the meeting, both sides reviewed the recent developments in trade and investment ties and reaffirmed their commitment to expand the bilateral trade and encourage businesses to invest in each other’s country in order to realize the untapped potential in the commercial and economic relationship. The two sides also exchanged views on the unprecedented global health and economic situation arising due the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
· Arunachal Pradesh:Arunachal COVID-19active cases stand at 2833; 238 new positive cases reported yesterday, total recovered 10,780.
· Assam:698 cases detected out of 34,956 tests conducted, with a positivity rate of 2 %, while 1,530 patients discharged in Assam. Total cases- 2,01,407. Recovered 85.99%, active cases 13.56%, tweeted State Health Minister.
· Meghalaya:COVID-19 total active cases now stand at 2,069, total BSF and Armed Forces 100, total others 1,969 & total recovered 6,392 in Meghalaya.
· Mizoram:1. 27 new cases of COVID-19 confirmed in Mizoram yesterday. Total cases 2,280, active cases 129.
· Nagaland:Amid fear that COVID-19 transmission is shifting from local to community, Nagaland's tally inches towards 8000 mark. Total 7,953 cases on Monday.
· Sikkim:With two more deathsreported during last 24 hours,COVID -19 death toll inSikkim has risen to 62.
· Maharashtra : The Maharashtra Health Minister Shri Rajesh Tope has said that all the private doctors have been given instructions to participate in the COVID Prevention Mission and visit the COVID Centres for at least two to three hours in a day. He has urged the private doctors to spare some time in COVID centres in Rural Areas, especially those that have witnessed high mortality rate in recent weeks. He has emphasized on the guidance of specialist doctors to reduce the mortality rate in the state. Maharashtra on Monday reported 5,984 cases and 15,069 recoveries, bringing down the number of active cases to 1.73 lakhs.
· Gujarat : The new cases of Covid19 in Gujarat dropped below 1 thousand mark for the first time in 90 days. Meanwhile, the Centre has appreciated the Covid19 management by the Gujarat government. In a meeting through video conferencing, the Union Health Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that from being one of the worst affected states earlier, Gujarat has shown remarkable improvement in recoveries and testing. The number of active cases in Gujarat is 14,277.
· Rajasthan : Rajasthan on Monday reported 12 more deaths due to Covid-19, taking the state's death toll to 1,760, while 1,960 fresh cases pushed the infection count to 1,75,266. According to a health bulletin, 1,52,573 people have so far been discharged after treatment, while the number of active cases stands at 20,893.
· Chhattisgarh : Chhattisgarh's COVID-19 count rose to 1.62 lakhs on Monday after 2,376 people were detected with the infection. Raipur district reported 196 new cases, taking its total count to 39,285, including 523 deaths, while Janjgir- Champa recorded 200 new cases, Bilaspur 195, Durg 191 and Raigarh 172, among others.
• Kerala: Covid fatality is on the rise in Ernakulam district. Today four more people succumbed to the virus, taking the state’s total Covid death toll to 1186. Seventy police men in a camp in the district turned Covid positive today. A total of 5,022 new cases were reported in the state yesterday. Currently 92,731 patients are undergoing treatment and 2.77 lakh people under observation in various districts.
• Tamil Nadu: After a gap of nearly six months, the Regional Transport Offices (RTO) across the State resumed its functions on Monday; in the wake of the on-going pandemic, the Centre had extended validity of all transport documents, expired between February 1 and September 30, till December 31. IIT-Madras has announced flexibility in its course work and said that its students can choose half the courses and even study a semester in a foreign university. Manufacturers and exporters in Tirupur- the knitwear hub of the country- which was in a revival path after covid lock down, are now worried about exportds because of a second wave of Covid-19 with Europe and other countries.
• Karnataka: After gap of seven months, first passenger train between Karnataka and TN to run on October 23. To mark the ongoing Navratri and Diwali festivals, the South Western Railway (SWR) will run five pairs of festival special trains from October 23 to December 2. Health Minister K Sudhakar Sudhakar held a meeting and took stock of disease spread in flood-hit districts; he interacted with Deputy Commissioners, ZP CEOs and health officers of Kalaburagi, Bagalakot, Koppal, Yadgir, Belagavi and Vijayapura, which have been hit by heavy rain and floods.
• Andhra Pradesh: The State is contemplating to reopen schools from November 2. It remains to be seen whether the schools would be opened on the scheduled date with the students being affected with coronavirus. DEO, Kurnool issued key directives of conducting tests to the students in all schools across the district in the backdrop of as many as 29 students of a school in Srisailam Sunnipenta in Kurnool district were infected with Covid. There has been a sharp drop in coronavirus cases in the state with less than 3,000 cases reported on Monday. As ICMR has warned of a possible second wave of the coronavirus, Health Minister Alla Kali Krishna Srinivas has asked the state health department to be extra vigilant and create awareness among the public about the three precautionary steps that need to be taken to stop the virus’ spread.
• Telangana: 1486 new cases, 1891 recoveries & 7 deaths reported in the last 24 hours in Telangana ; out of 1486 cases, 235 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 2,24,545; Active cases: 21,098; Deaths: 1282; Discharges: 2,02,577. State Health Minister has directed health officials to ensure all walk-in patients with flu-like symptoms at Government healthcare facilities mandatorily undergo Covid-19 tests.

PIB Backgrounder
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত পিআইবি-র প্রাত্যহিক সংবাদ
20 OCT 2020 6:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
ভারতের আরও একটি সাফল্যের মাইলফলক, প্রায় তিন মাস পর প্রথমবার নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৫০ হাজারের নিচে; মোট আক্রান্তের তুলনায় সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের হার ১০ শতাংশের কম; সুস্পষ্টভাবে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা আরও কমেছে; এই সংখ্যা এখন ৭.৫ লক্ষেরও কম
ভারত কোভিডের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে একাধিক সাফল্যের মাইলফলক অর্জন করেছে। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৫০ হাজারের নিচে নেমে ৪৬,৭৯০ হয়েছে। প্রায় তিন মাস পর এই সংখ্যা আবারও ৫০ হাজারের নিচে নেমেছে। গত ২৮ জুলাই দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৫০ হাজারের নিচে নেমে ৪৭,৭০৩-এ পৌঁছেছিল। প্রতিদিন কোভিড আক্রান্ত রোগীর সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় এবং ধারাবাহিকভাবে মৃত্যুর হার হ্রাস পাওয়ায় ভারতে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা লাগাতার নিম্নমুখী। সাফল্যের এই প্রবণতা অব্যাহত রেখে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের হার ১০ শতাংশের নিচে নেমেছে। দেশে আজ পর্যন্ত সুস্পষ্টভাবে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৭ লক্ষ ৪৮ হাজার ৫৩৮। এই সংখ্যা মোট আক্রান্তের কেবলমাত্র ৯.৮৫ শতাংশ। আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা লাগাতার কমতে থাকায় সুস্থতার সংখ্যাও প্রত্যাশিতভাবে বাড়ছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন ৬৭ লক্ষ ৩৩ হাজার ৩২৮ জন। এর ফলে, সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা এবং সুস্থতার সংখ্যার মধ্যে ফারাক আরও বেড়ে হয়েছে ৫৯ লক্ষ ৮৪ হাজার ৭৯০। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৬৯ হাজার ৭২০ জন রোগী আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। এর ফলে, জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার আরও বেড়ে হয়েছে ৮৮.৬৩ শতাংশ। নতুন করে আক্রান্তদের ৭৫ শতাংশই ১০টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় করোনাজনিত কারণে ৫৮৭ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে প্রায় ৮১ শতাংশই মারা গেছেন ১০টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। ভারত বিশ্বের একমাত্র দেশ যেখানে সুস্থতার সংখ্যা সর্বাধিক এবং মৃত্যু হার সর্বনিম্ন। আজ পর্যন্ত দেশে মৃত্যু হার ১.৫২ শতাংশ।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1666027
ভারতে জাতীয় কৃমিনাশক দিবসে প্রমাণভিত্তিক প্রভাব, ১৪টি রাজ্যে কৃমি সংক্রমণের প্রভাব ক্রমশই কম পরিলক্ষিত হচ্ছে
মাটি থেকে সংক্রমিত হেলমিনথিয়াসেস (এসটিএইচ) যা অন্ত্রের পরজীবী কৃমি সংক্রমণ হিসেবে পরিচিত। এটি জনস্বাস্থ্যের পক্ষে খুবই উদ্বেগের কারণ। এগুলি শিশুদের শারীরিক বৃদ্ধি এবং সুস্বাস্থ্যের ওপর ক্ষতিকারক প্রভাব বিস্তার করে। এমনকি, রক্তাল্পতা ও অপুষ্টিজনিত সমস্যার কারণও হতে পারে। বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা (হু) কিশোর বয়সীদের শরীর থেকে কৃমি সংক্রমণ দূর করতে এবং তাদের আরও ভালো পুষ্টি ও স্বাস্থ্যকর জীবন প্রদানের জন্য নিরলসভাবে কৃমিনাশক কর্মসূচি চালিয়ে যাওয়ার পরামর্শ দিয়েছে। ২০১৫ সাল থেকে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রক জাতীয় কৃমিনাশক দিবস উদযাপন করে আসছে। বিদ্যালয় ও অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কর্মীদের মাধ্যমে এই দিনটি বিশেষভাবে উদযাপিত হয়। কিন্তু কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর কারণে আপাতত এই কর্মসূচি বন্ধ রয়েছে। তবে, এর আগে পর্যন্ত এই বছরের শুরুর দিকে ২৫টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ১১ কোটি শিশু ও কিশোরীদের অ্যালবেনড্যাজোল ট্যাবলেট দেওয়া হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1666053
আসন্ন দীর্ঘ উসবের মরশুমে করোনা সংক্রমণ রোধে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জন-আন্দোলনের বিষয়টি বাস্তবায়নের জন্য গুজরাটের উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিনভাই প্যাটেলের সঙ্গে ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধনের বার্তালাপ
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন সোমবার গুজরাটের উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিনভাই প্যাটেলের সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বৈঠক করেন। তিনি বলেন, বর্তমানে দেশ মহামারীর ১০ মাস অতিক্রম করলেও সক্রিয় রোগীর সংখ্যা এখনও ৭ লক্ষ ৭২ হাজারের কাছাকাছি রয়েছে। গত এক মাসে সক্রিয় রোগীর সংখ্যা ১০ লক্ষের নিচে রয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান। গুজরাটে কোভিড সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ সম্পর্কে তিনি বলেন, শুরুর দিন থেকেই রাজ্য সরকার যে একাধিক কার্যকরী পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে তা যথেষ্টই তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। এর ফলে সে রাজ্যে আরোগ্যের হার ৯০.৫৭ শতাংশ। তিনি বলেন, গুজরাটে প্রতি ১০ লক্ষে ৭৭,৭৮৫ জনের করোনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। বর্তমানে গুজরাটে সক্রিয় করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১৪,১১৪। এর মধ্যে ৮৬ জন ভেন্টিলেটরে রয়েছেন। আসন্ন শীত ও উৎসবের মরশুমের প্রসঙ্গ তুলে ধরে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী জানান, এই সময়কাল করোনা সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে আরও বেশি নজরদারির প্রয়োজন রয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1665860
গ্র্যান্ড চ্যালেঞ্জেস, ২০২০-র বার্ষিক সভায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল ভাষণ
ষোড়শ গ্র্যান্ড চ্যালেঞ্জেস, ২০২০-র বার্ষিক সভায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন সমাজের ভবিষ্যৎ তৈরি হবে বিজ্ঞান ও উদ্ভাবনের মাধ্যমে। তিনি বলেন, এক্ষেত্রে বিজ্ঞান ও উদ্ভাবনে বিনিয়োগের বিষয়টি স্বল্পমেয়াদি দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি দিয়ে দেখলে চলবে না। অনেক আগে থেকেই বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তিতে বিনিয়োগ করতে হবে। তিনি বলেন, এর মাধ্যমে আমরা সঠিক সময়ে গবেষণার সুবিধা পাব। একইসঙ্গে, তিনি উদ্ভাবনের কার্যক্রমে সহযোগিতা ও গণ-অংশগ্রহণের প্রয়োজন রয়েছে বলেও জানান। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বিজ্ঞানকে কখনই অন্ধকার ঘরে আবদ্ধ করে রেখে সমৃদ্ধ করা যায় না। এই গ্র্যান্ড চ্যালেঞ্জেস কর্মসূচি সেই দর্শনকেই খুব ভালোভাবে বুঝিয়ে দিয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, এখানে অ্যান্টি-মাইক্রোবিয়াল প্রতিরোধ, মা ও শিশুদের স্বাস্থ্য, কৃষি ও স্বাস্থ্যবিধির মতো নানান সমস্যা নিয়ে বিভিন্ন দেশের বিশেষজ্ঞরা আলোচনা করছেন এবং সমাধান খোঁজার চেষ্টা করছেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, জনশক্তি এবং জন-উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে ভারতে কোভিড-১৯-এ মৃত্যুর হার যথেষ্টই কম। প্রতিদিন সংক্রমণের হার কমছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, কোভিডের টিকা উদ্ভাবনে ভারত প্রথম সারিতে রয়েছে। ৩০টিরও বেশি টিকা দেশে উদ্ভাবনের কাজ চলছে বলেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, এর মধ্যে তিনটি টিকা চূড়ান্ত পর্যায়ে রয়েছে। ভারত টিকাকরণ প্রকল্পের বিষয়ে ইতিমধ্যেই কাজ শুরু করে দিয়েছে। ডিজিটাল নেটওয়ার্কের মাধ্যমে ডিজিটাল হেলথ আইডি-র সাহায্যে দেশের নাগরিকদের টিকাকরণ সুনিশ্চিত করা হবে বলেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1665958
গ্র্যান্ড চ্যালেঞ্জেস, ২০২০-র বার্ষিক সভায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল ভাষণ
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1665941
ভারত-ওমানের নবম যৌথ কমিশনের ভার্চ্যুয়াল বৈঠক
ভার্চ্যুয়াল প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে সোমবার ভারত-ওমান যৌথ কমিশনের নবম বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেন কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী এবং ওমানের সুলতানি বাণিজ্যের বাণিজ্য, শিল্প এবং বিনিয়োগ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী মিঃ কাইস বিন মহম্মদ আল ইয়ুসেফ। এই বৈঠকে উভয় দেশেরই একাধিক সরকারি মন্ত্রক ও বিভাগের প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। বৈঠকে উভয় পক্ষই বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ সম্পর্কিত সাম্প্রতিক বিষয় নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা করেছেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1665998
পিআইবি-র আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয় থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য
. অরুণাচল প্রদেশ : কোভিড-১৯ সক্রিয় রোগীর সংখ্যা সেখানে দাঁড়িয়েছে ২,৮৩৩। নতুন করে করোনায় সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন ২৩৮ জন। মোট সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন ১০,৭৮০ জন।
. অসম : ৩৪,৯৫৬ জনের পরীক্ষা করা হয়। এর মধ্যে ৬৯৮ জনের করোনা ধরা পড়েছে। হাসপাতাল থেকে ছাড়া পেয়েছেন ১,৫৩০ জন। এ রাজ্যে মোট সংক্রমিত রোগীর সংখ্যা ২ লক্ষ ১ হাজার ৪০৭। আরোগ্যের হার ৮৫.৯৯ শতাংশ।
. মেঘালয় : .২,০৬৯ জন মোট করোনায় আক্রান্ত। এর মধ্যে ১০০ জন বিএসএফ এবং সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর কর্মী রয়েছে। মেঘালয়ে মোট সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন ৬,৩৯২ জন।
. মিজোরাম : গতকাল নতুন করে ২৭ জন কোভিড-১৯-এ আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। মোট সক্রিয় রোগীর সংখ্যা ১২৯। মোট আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২,২৮০।
. নাগাল্যান্ড : এখানে সোমবার পর্যন্ত মোট আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৭,৯৫৩।
. সিকিম : গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় এখানে দু’জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯-এ মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা এখানে বেড়ে হল ৬২।
. মহারাষ্ট্র : রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজেশ তোপে জানিয়েছেন, কোভিড সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে সমস্ত বেসরকারি চিকিৎসকদের চিকিৎসার জন্য নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। দিনে অন্তত ২-৩ ঘন্টা কোভিড সেন্টার পরিদর্শন করার জন্যও চিকিৎসকদের বলা হয়েছে। সোমবার সে রাজ্যে নতুন করে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৫,৯৮৪ জন এবং সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন ১৫,০৬৯ জন।
. গুজরাট : কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সে রাজ্যের উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে বৈঠকে জানিয়েছেন, করোনা সংক্রমণ রোধে সেই রাজ্য উল্লেখযোগ্য কাজ করে চলেছে। গুজরাটে করোনা থেকে আরোগ্য লাভ উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বেড়েছে। পাশাপাশি, পরীক্ষার সংখ্যাও বেড়েছে। রাজ্যে সক্রিয় রোগীর সংখ্যা এখন ১৪,২৭৭।
. রাজস্থান : সোমবার ১২ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। এই নিয়ে রাজ্যে মৃতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ১,৭৬০। নতুন করে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১,৯৬০ জন। এই নিয়ে মোট আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা হয়েছে ১ লক্ষ ৭৫ হাজার ২৬৬।
. ছত্তিশগড় : সোমবার ২,৩৭৬ জন করোনা সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন। এর মধ্যে রায়পুর জেলাতেই ১৯৬ জনের নতুন করে সংক্রমণের খবর পাওয়া গেছে। এই নিয়ে রাজ্যে ১ লক্ষ ৬২ হাজার মানুষ করোনায় সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন।
. কেরল : এর্নাকুলাম জেলায় কোভিডে মৃত্যু হার ক্রমশই বাড়ছে। আজ সেখানে আরও চারজনের মৃত্যুর খবর পাওয়া গেছে। এই নিয়ে রাজ্যে মৃতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ১,১৮৬। সোমবার ৫,০২২ জন নতুন করে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। বর্তমানে ৯২,৭৩১ জন রোগী চিকিৎসাধীন রয়েছেন।
. তামিলনাড়ু : ছয় মাসের ব্যবধানের পর গতকাল থেকে ফের আঞ্চলিক পরিবহণ কার্যালয় খুলেছে। আইআইটি ম্যাড্রাস ছাত্রছাত্রীদের পাঠক্রম অর্ধেক করে দিয়েছে।
. কর্ণাটক : সাত মাসের ব্যবধানে কর্ণাটক এবং তামিলনাড়ুর মধ্যে ২৩ অক্টোবর থেকে প্রথম যাত্রীবাহী ট্রেন চলাচল শুরু হচ্ছে। নবরাত্রি এবং দেওয়ালি উৎসবের কথা মাথায় রেখে দক্ষিণ-পশ্চিম রেল ২৩ অক্টোবর থেকে ২ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত পাঁচ জোড়া বিশেষ উৎসব স্পেশাল ট্রেন চালাবে।
. অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ : আগামী ২ নভেম্বর থেকে রাজ্যের বিদ্যালয়গুলি খোলার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে সরকার। তবে কন্টেনমেন্ট জোনের বাইরে এবং কোভিড-১৯ নিয়ম মেনে এই বিদ্যালয়গুলি খুলতে হবে। সোমবার সেখানে ৩ হাজার জন নতুন করে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন।
. তেলেঙ্গানা : গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ১,৪৮৬ জন নতুন করে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন ১,৮৯১ জন। মৃত্যু হয়েছে সাতজনের।