Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses Significant Milestones
New Cases fall below 50,000 for the first time after nearly 3 months
Active Cases less than 10% of Total Cases
Further slide in Active Cases; now below 7.5 lakh
20 OCT 2020 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
India has leaped across several significant milestones in its fight against COVID.
The new confirmed cases in the last 24 hours have fallen below 50,000 (46,790) for the first time in nearly three months. The new cases were 47,703 on 28th July.
With a high number of COVID patients recovering every day and the sustained fall in the mortality rate, India’s steady trend of registering dipping active cases continues.
In another achievement, the percentage active cases have fallen below 10%. The total positive cases of the country today are less than 7.5 lakh (7,48,538) and comprise merely 9.85% of the total cases.
.http://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002VZB3.jpg
This is the result of collaborative, focussed and effective action by States/UTs under the Centre's strategy of comprehensive and high countrywide testing, prompt and effective surveillance and tracking, quick hospitalization and effective adherence of the Standard Treatment Protocol issued by the Union Government. This success also owes to the selfless service and dedication of doctors, paramedics, frontline workers and all other COVID-19 warriors across all parts of the country.
The slide in active cases in supplemented by an exponential rise in recoveries. The total recovered cases have crossed 67 lakhs (67,33,328). The difference between active cases and recovered cases is consistently increasing and stands at 59,84,790 today.
69,720 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours. The national Recovery Rate has further grown to 88.63%.
78% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs .
Maharashtra continues to lead with more than 15,000 single day recoveries followed by Karnataka with more than 8,000 recoveries.
75% of the new confirmed cases are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra, Karnataka and Kerala contribute more than 5,000 to the new confirmed cases.
587 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 81% are concentrated in ten States/UTs. The deaths are below 600 for second consecutive day.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum single day deaths (125 deaths).
India is the only country with the highest recoveries and continues to have one of the lowest fatality rates globally. Today it stands at 1.52%. These have in tandem resulted in consistent slide in the active cases.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਲਗਭਗ 3 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ 50,000 ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਏ
ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ 10% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹਨ
ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਹੋਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ; ਹੁਣ 7.5 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹਨ
20 OCT 2020 11:09AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੌਵਿਡ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਆਪਣੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੇਸ ਲਗਭਗ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ 50,000 (46,790) ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾ 28 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ 47,703 ਦਰਜ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ।
ਹਰ ਰੋਜ਼ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਕ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਵਿਚ, ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ 10% ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਆ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੋਜੀਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅੱਜ 7.5 ਲੱਖ (7,48,538) ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਸਿਰਫ 9.85% ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ,ਟਰੈਕਿੰਗ, ਤੁਰੰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ , ਤੁਰੰਤ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਹੋਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੌਂ ਦਰਸਾਈ ਗਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ, ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ, ਪੈਰਾ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ, ਫਰੰਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੋਵੀਡ -19 ਯੋਧਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਸਵਾਰਥ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਹੈ।
ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ, ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਵਿਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੁੱਲ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 67 ਲੱਖ (67,33,328) ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਅੰਤਰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵੱਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਫਰਕ ਵਧ ਕੇ 59,84,790 ਤੇ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 69,720 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧ ਕੇ 88.63% ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਰਿਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 78% ਨੂੰ 10 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
Maharashtra continues to lead with more than 15,000 single day recoveries followed by Karnataka with more than 8,000 recoveries.
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ 15,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ 8,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਹੈ।
75% ਨਵੇਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੇਸ 10 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਨ। ਨਵੇਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱ C:\Users\dell\Desktop\image005V6NS.jpg ਚ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲਾ 5000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 587 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ, ਲਗਭਗ 81% ਦਸ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹਨ, ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਦੂਜੇ ਦਿਨ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 600 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਦਰਜ਼ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ (125 ਮੌਤਾਂ)।
ਭਾਰਤ ਇਕਲੌਤਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਮੌਤ ਦਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਇਹ ਅੰਕੜਾ 1.52% ਤੇ ਖੜਾ ਹੈ I ਇਹ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਾ ਹੀ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ।