Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses Significant Milestones
New Cases fall below 50,000 for the first time after nearly 3 months
Active Cases less than 10% of Total Cases
Further slide in Active Cases; now below 7.5 lakh
20 OCT 2020 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
India has leaped across several significant milestones in its fight against COVID.
The new confirmed cases in the last 24 hours have fallen below 50,000 (46,790) for the first time in nearly three months. The new cases were 47,703 on 28th July.
With a high number of COVID patients recovering every day and the sustained fall in the mortality rate, India’s steady trend of registering dipping active cases continues.
In another achievement, the percentage active cases have fallen below 10%. The total positive cases of the country today are less than 7.5 lakh (7,48,538) and comprise merely 9.85% of the total cases.
.http://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002VZB3.jpg
This is the result of collaborative, focussed and effective action by States/UTs under the Centre's strategy of comprehensive and high countrywide testing, prompt and effective surveillance and tracking, quick hospitalization and effective adherence of the Standard Treatment Protocol issued by the Union Government. This success also owes to the selfless service and dedication of doctors, paramedics, frontline workers and all other COVID-19 warriors across all parts of the country.
The slide in active cases in supplemented by an exponential rise in recoveries. The total recovered cases have crossed 67 lakhs (67,33,328). The difference between active cases and recovered cases is consistently increasing and stands at 59,84,790 today.
69,720 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours. The national Recovery Rate has further grown to 88.63%.
78% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs .
Maharashtra continues to lead with more than 15,000 single day recoveries followed by Karnataka with more than 8,000 recoveries.
75% of the new confirmed cases are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra, Karnataka and Kerala contribute more than 5,000 to the new confirmed cases.
587 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 81% are concentrated in ten States/UTs. The deaths are below 600 for second consecutive day.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum single day deaths (125 deaths).
India is the only country with the highest recoveries and continues to have one of the lowest fatality rates globally. Today it stands at 1.52%. These have in tandem resulted in consistent slide in the active cases.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत ने बहुत से महत्‍वपूर्ण मील के पत्‍थर पार किए
करीब तीन महीने के बाद पहली बार नए मामले 50,000 से कम रहे
सक्रिय मामले कुल मामलों का 10 प्रतिशत से भी कम
सक्रिय मामलों में और गिरावट : अब 7.5 लाख से कम
20 OCT 2020 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ अपनी जंग में बहुत से महत्‍वपूर्ण मील के पत्‍थर पार कर लिए हैं।
करीब तीन महीनों के बाद पहली बार पिछले 24 घंटों में नए पुष्‍ट मामलों की संख्‍या 50,000 से कम (46,790) हो गई है। 28 जुलाई को नए मामले 47,703 थे।
प्रतिदिन बड़ी संख्‍या में कोविड रोगियों के ठीक होने से और मृत्‍युदर में भी लगातार गिरावट आने से भारत का सक्रिय मामलों में गिरावट दर्ज करने का रूख जारी है।
एक अन्‍य उपलब्धि, सक्रिय मामलों की संख्‍या में 10 प्रतिशत से ज्‍यादा की गिरावट आना है। आज की तिथि पर देश में कुल सक्रिय मामलों की संख्‍या 7.5 लाख से कम (7,48,538) है जो कुल मामलों का 9.85 प्रतिशत है।
केंद्र की समन्वित और देशभर में तेजी से जांच कराने, तुरंत और प्रभावी निगरानी एवं ट्रेकिंग, तत्‍काल अस्‍पताल में भर्ती कराने और केंद्र सरकार द्वारा जारी स्‍टैण्‍डर्ड ट्रीटमेंट प्रोटोकॉल की रणनीति और उस पर राज्‍यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा की गई तत्‍काल एवं प्रभावी कार्रवाई के कारण ही यह संभव हो सका है। यह सफलता देश के सभी हिस्‍सों के डॉक्‍टरों, परा चिकित्‍सकों, अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं तथा अन्‍य सभी कोविड-19 योद्धाओं द्वारा की गई नि:स्‍वार्थ सेवा और प्रतिबद्धता के चलते प्राप्‍त हुई है।
सक्रिय मामलों में गिरावट के अलावा ठीक होने वाले रोगियों की संख्‍या में जबरदस्‍त बढ़ोतरी हुई। ठीक होने वाले रोगियों की संख्‍या 67 लाख को पार कर गई है (67,33,328)। सक्रिय मामलों और ठीक होने वाले मामलों के बीच भी अंतर लगातार बढ़ रहा है और यह बढ़कर आज की तिथि में 59,84,790 हो गया है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 69,720 रोगियों को ठीक होने (रिकवर होने) के बाद अस्‍पताल से छुट्टी दी जा चुकी है। राष्‍ट्रीय रिकवरी दर बढ़कर 88.63 प्रतिशत हो गई है।
ठीक हुए नए रोगियों में से 78 प्रतिशत मामले 10 राज्‍यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के हैं।
महाराष्‍ट्र इसमें सबसे आगे है जहां प्रतिदिन 15000 से ज्‍यादा रोगी ठीक हो रहे हैं। इसके बाद कर्नाटक का स्‍थान है, जहां प्रतिदिन 8000 से ज्‍यादा रोगी ठीक हो रहे हैं।
75 प्रतिशत नए पुष्‍ट मामले 10 राज्‍यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से हैं। महाराष्‍ट्र, कर्नाटक और केरल में 5000 से ज्‍यादा नए पुष्‍ट मामले सामने आए है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 587 मामलों में रोगियों की मौत हुई हैं। इनमें से करीब 81 प्रतिशत इन 10 राज्‍यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से हैं। लगातार दूसरे दिन मौत के मामले 600 से नीचे रहें।
महाराष्‍ट्र में एक दिन में सबसे ज्‍यादा मौतें (125) हुई हैं।
दुनियाभर में भारत वह अकेला देश है, जहां सबसे ज्‍यादा रो‍गी ठीक हुए हैं और जहां सबसे कम मौतें हुई हैं। आज यह आंकड़ा 1.52 प्रतिशत है। इसके नतीजे में, सक्रिय मामलों की संख्‍या में लगातार गिरावट आ रही है।