Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses Significant Milestones
New Cases fall below 50,000 for the first time after nearly 3 months
Active Cases less than 10% of Total Cases
Further slide in Active Cases; now below 7.5 lakh
20 OCT 2020 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
India has leaped across several significant milestones in its fight against COVID.
The new confirmed cases in the last 24 hours have fallen below 50,000 (46,790) for the first time in nearly three months. The new cases were 47,703 on 28th July.
With a high number of COVID patients recovering every day and the sustained fall in the mortality rate, India’s steady trend of registering dipping active cases continues.
In another achievement, the percentage active cases have fallen below 10%. The total positive cases of the country today are less than 7.5 lakh (7,48,538) and comprise merely 9.85% of the total cases.
.http://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002VZB3.jpg
This is the result of collaborative, focussed and effective action by States/UTs under the Centre's strategy of comprehensive and high countrywide testing, prompt and effective surveillance and tracking, quick hospitalization and effective adherence of the Standard Treatment Protocol issued by the Union Government. This success also owes to the selfless service and dedication of doctors, paramedics, frontline workers and all other COVID-19 warriors across all parts of the country.
The slide in active cases in supplemented by an exponential rise in recoveries. The total recovered cases have crossed 67 lakhs (67,33,328). The difference between active cases and recovered cases is consistently increasing and stands at 59,84,790 today.
69,720 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours. The national Recovery Rate has further grown to 88.63%.
78% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs .
Maharashtra continues to lead with more than 15,000 single day recoveries followed by Karnataka with more than 8,000 recoveries.
75% of the new confirmed cases are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra, Karnataka and Kerala contribute more than 5,000 to the new confirmed cases.
587 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 81% are concentrated in ten States/UTs. The deaths are below 600 for second consecutive day.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum single day deaths (125 deaths).
India is the only country with the highest recoveries and continues to have one of the lowest fatality rates globally. Today it stands at 1.52%. These have in tandem resulted in consistent slide in the active cases.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતે નોંધપાત્ર સીમાચિન્હ પાર કર્યું
નવા કેસ લગભગ 3 મહિના પછી પ્રથમ વખત 50,000થી ઓછા નોંધાયા
સક્રિય કેસ કુલ કેસના 10% કરતા ઓછા
સક્રિય કેસમાં ધરખમ ઘટાડો; હવે સક્રિય કેસ 7.5 લાખથી નીચે
20 OCT 2020 11:09AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કોવિડ સામેની લડતમાં ભારતે અનેક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિન્હો પાર કરી દીધા છે.
છેલ્લાં 24 કલાકમાં નવા પુષ્ટિ થયેલ કેસ લગભગ ત્રણ મહિનામાં પહેલીવાર 50,000 (46,790) ની નીચે આવી ગયા છે. 28 જુલાઇએ નવા કેસ 47,703 હતા.
દરરોજ મોટી સંખ્યામાં કોવિડ દર્દીઓ સ્વસ્થ થાય છે અને મૃત્યુદરમાં સતત ઘટાડો થતાં, ભારતે સક્રિય કેસ નોંધવામાં સતત ઘટાડાના વલણને જાળવી રાખ્યું છે.
બીજી સિદ્ધિમાં, સક્રિય કેસની ટકાવારી 10% ની નીચે છે. દેશના કુલ પોઝિટીવ કેસ આજે 7.5 લાખ (7,48,538) કરતા ઓછા છે અને કુલ કેસના માત્ર 9.85% છે.
કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા બહાર પાડવામાં આવેલી વ્યાપક અને ઉચ્ચ દેશવ્યાપી પરીક્ષણ, ત્વરિત અને અસરકારક સર્વેલન્સ અને ટ્રેકિંગ, ઝડપી હોસ્પિટલમાં દાખલ થવું અને ધોરણસરની સારવાર પ્રોટોકોલનું અસરકારક પાલન કરવાની કેન્દ્રની વ્યૂહરચના હેઠળ રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો દ્વારા સહયોગી, કેન્દ્રિત અને અસરકારક કાર્યવાહીનું આ પરિણામ છે. આ સફળતા પણ નિ:સ્વાર્થ સેવા અને દેશના તમામ ભાગોમાં ડોકટરો, પેરામેડિક્સ, અગ્રણી હરોળના કામદારો અને અન્ય તમામ કોવિડ-19 યોદ્ધાઓના સમર્પણને લીધે છે.
સાજા થયેલા કેસની સંખ્યામાં ધરખમ વધારા દ્વારા સક્રિય કેસમાં ધરખમ ઘટાડો થયો છે. કુલ સાજા થયેલા કેસ 67 લાખ (67,33,328) ને વટાવી ગયા છે. સક્રિય કેસ અને સાજા થયેલા કેસ વચ્ચેનો તફાવત સતત વધી રહ્યો છે અને આજે 59,84,790 થયો છે.
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 69,720 દર્દીઓ સાજા થયા છે અને તેમને રજા આપવામાં આવી છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય સાજા થવાનો દર વધુ સુધરીને 88.63% થયો છે.
નવા સાજા થયેલા કેસમાંથી 78% કેસ 10 રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં કેન્દ્રિત હોવાનું મનાય છે.
મહારાષ્ટ્ર સતત એક દિવસમાં 15,000થી વધુ રિકવરીઓ સાથે મોખરે રહ્યું છે, ત્યારબાદ કર્ણાટક 8,000થી વધુ રિકવરી સાથે આવે છે.
નવા પુષ્ટિ થયેલ કેસમાંથી 75% કેસ 10 રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના છે. નવા પુષ્ટિ થયેલ કેસમાં મહારાષ્ટ્ર, કર્ણાટક અને કેરળે 5000થી વધુ ફાળો આપ્યો છે.
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 587 લોકોનું મૃત્યુ થયું છે. આમાંથી, લગભગ 81% દસ રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશમાં કેન્દ્રિત છે. સતત બીજા દિવસે મૃત્યુઆંક 600ની નીચે છે.
મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં એક દિવસના મહત્તમ મૃત્યુ (125 મૃત્યુ) નોંધાયા છે.
ભારત એકમાત્ર એવો દેશ છે કે જેમાં સૌથી વધુ દર્દીઓ સાજા થાય છે અને તે વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે સૌથી ઓછા મૃત્યુદરમાંનો એક છે. આજે મૃત્યુદર 1.52% થયો છે. આના પરિણામે સક્રિય કેસમાં સતત ઘટાડો થયો છે.