Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses Significant Milestones
New Cases fall below 50,000 for the first time after nearly 3 months
Active Cases less than 10% of Total Cases
Further slide in Active Cases; now below 7.5 lakh
20 OCT 2020 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
India has leaped across several significant milestones in its fight against COVID.
The new confirmed cases in the last 24 hours have fallen below 50,000 (46,790) for the first time in nearly three months. The new cases were 47,703 on 28th July.
With a high number of COVID patients recovering every day and the sustained fall in the mortality rate, India’s steady trend of registering dipping active cases continues.
In another achievement, the percentage active cases have fallen below 10%. The total positive cases of the country today are less than 7.5 lakh (7,48,538) and comprise merely 9.85% of the total cases.
.http://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002VZB3.jpg
This is the result of collaborative, focussed and effective action by States/UTs under the Centre's strategy of comprehensive and high countrywide testing, prompt and effective surveillance and tracking, quick hospitalization and effective adherence of the Standard Treatment Protocol issued by the Union Government. This success also owes to the selfless service and dedication of doctors, paramedics, frontline workers and all other COVID-19 warriors across all parts of the country.
The slide in active cases in supplemented by an exponential rise in recoveries. The total recovered cases have crossed 67 lakhs (67,33,328). The difference between active cases and recovered cases is consistently increasing and stands at 59,84,790 today.
69,720 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours. The national Recovery Rate has further grown to 88.63%.
78% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs .
Maharashtra continues to lead with more than 15,000 single day recoveries followed by Karnataka with more than 8,000 recoveries.
75% of the new confirmed cases are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra, Karnataka and Kerala contribute more than 5,000 to the new confirmed cases.
587 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 81% are concentrated in ten States/UTs. The deaths are below 600 for second consecutive day.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum single day deaths (125 deaths).
India is the only country with the highest recoveries and continues to have one of the lowest fatality rates globally. Today it stands at 1.52%. These have in tandem resulted in consistent slide in the active cases.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புதிதாக தொற்று ஏற்பட்டவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 50 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் கீழ் குறைவு 3 மாதங்களுக்குப்பின் முதல் முறை
20 OCT 2020 11:09AM by PIB Chennai
கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிரான பேராட்டத்தில், இந்தியா, பல குறிப்பிடத்தக்க இலக்குகளை கடந்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், புதிதாக தொற்று ஏற்பட்டவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 46,790 ஆக குறைந்தது. கடந்த 3 மாதத்தில், புதிதாக தொற்று ஏற்பட்டவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 50 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் கீழ் குறைந்தது இதுவே முதல் முறை. இதற்கு முன் கடந்த ஜூலை 28ம் தேதி அன்று, புதிதாக தொற்று ஏற்பட்டவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 47, 703 ஆக இருந்தது.
கொவிட் தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் அதிகரித்து வரும் நிலையில், இறப்பு வீதமும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவில் குறைந்து வருகிறது. சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையும் தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வருகிறது.
மற்றொரு சாதனையாக, சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் சதவீதம் 10%-க்கும் கீழ் குறைந்துள்ளது. நாட்டில் தற்போது கொவிட் பாதிப்பு 7.5 லட்சத்துக்கும் (7,48,538) கீழ் உள்ளது. இது மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 9.85%.
நாடு முழுவதும் கொவிட்-19 ஒழிப்பு பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள முன்னணி ஊழியர்களின் சுயநலமற்ற சேவை மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்பால் இந்த வெற்றி கிடைத்துள்ளது.
குணமடைந்தவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 67 லட்சத்தை(67,33,328) கடந்துள்ளது. சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்கள் மற்றும் குணடைந்தவர்களுக்கு இடையேயான வித்தியாசம் இன்று 59,84,790 ஆக உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், 69,720 பேர் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளனர். இதனால் குணமடைந்தோர் வீதம் 88.63% மாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 587 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர். தொடர்ந்து 2வது நாநளாக, உயிரிழந்தோர் எண்ணிக்கு 600க்கு கீழ் உள்ளது.
குணமடைவோர் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகமாகவும், உயிரிழப்பு எண்ணிக்கை குறைவாக இருக்கும் நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியா உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1666027