Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Evidence-based Impact of National Deworming Day in India
14 States report reduction in worm prevalence; 9 show substantial reduction
20 OCT 2020 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Soil-Transmitted Helminthiases (STH), also known as parasitic intestinal worm infection, is a significant public health concern mostly in low resource settings. These are known to have detrimental effects on children’s physical growth and well being and can cause anemia and under-nutrition. Regular deworming as advised by the World Health Organization eliminates worm infestation among children and adolescents living in areas with high STH burden, thereby contributing to achieve better nutrition and health.
Since its launch in 2015, the National Deworming Day (NDD), a flagship program of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare,, is implemented as a biannual single day programme implemented through the platforms of schools and anganwadis. Albendazole tablet, approved by World Health Organization (WHO), is used for treatment of intestinal worms in children and adolescents as part of Mass Drug Administration (MDA) programmes globally. In the last round of deworming earlier this year in the country (which was halted due to the COVID pandemic), 11 crore children and adolescents were administered Albendazole tablet across 25 States/UTs.
As per WHO Report on STH published in 2012, in India there were an estimated 64% children in the age group (1-14 years) at risk of STH. The risk was estimated based on the hygiene and sanitation practices and limited STH prevalence data at that point of time. To assess the exact burden of STH in India, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare appointed the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) as the nodal agency to coordinate and conduct nationwide baseline STH mapping. In collaboration with partners and government agencies, NCDC completed the baseline STH mapping across the country by the end of 2016. The data showed varied prevalence ranging from 12.5 % in Madhya Pradesh to 85% in Tamil Nadu.
To evaluate the impact of the consistently implemented high coverage NDD programme, the Health Ministry recently initiated follow-up prevalence surveys led by NCDC and partners. They were guided by the High Level Scientific Committee (HLSC) appointed by the Ministry. As on date, the follow-up surveys are completed in 14 States. All 14 States have shown reduction in the follow up survey compared to the baseline prevalence survey and the State of Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Telangana, Tripura, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh and Bihar have shown substantial reduction in worm prevalence in the STH follow up prevalence survey.
For example, the State of Chhattisgarh has successfully conducted 10 rounds of NDD as on date, and the drop in prevalence has been significant from 74.6 in 2016 to 13.9 in 2018. Similarly, Sikkim, with 9 rounds, has seen reduction from 80.4 in 2015 to 50.9 in 2019; Andhra Pradesh has, however, seen limited reduction from 36 in 2016 to 34.3 in 2019 with a total of 9 rounds. Rajasthan, the State that implemented an annual round only due to low baseline of 21.1 in 2013 has seen significant reduction to the level of less than 1% in 2019 as per the survey.
While further analysis is being led by the HLSC and the experts at the NCDC, the recommendations of the WHO decision tree for STH control with regard to treatment frequency is being carefully considered, to align with the program factors and ability to sustain gains that have been made so far.
Implementation of NDD is led by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, in collaboration with the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Ministry of Education and technical assistance from WHO and the technical partners. This Health Ministry is committed to continuing essential health services while managing the COVID-19 pandemic. As schools and Anganwadis remain closed, frontline health workers are trained to follow COVID-19 safety guidelines while administering Albendazole tablets to children and adolescents (1-19 years) during home visits or through staggered Village Health Sanitation and Nutrition Day (VHSND) based model between August and October 2020. The revised approach is applicable during COVID-19 to maintain continuity of deworming efforts in the country while minimizing risks related to the pandemic.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতের জাতীয় কৃমিনাশক দিবসে প্রমাণ-ভিত্তিক প্রভাব
20 OCT 2020 12:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২০ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
মাটি থেকে সংক্রমিত হেলমিনথিয়াসিস (এসটিএইচ), যা অন্ত্রের পরজীবী কৃমি সংক্রমণ হিসেবে পরিচিত। এটি জনস্বাস্থ্যের পক্ষে খুবই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্বেগের কারণ। এগুলি শিশুদের শারীরিক বৃদ্ধি এবং সুস্বাস্থ্যের ওপর ক্ষতিকারক প্রভাব বিস্তার করে। এমনকি রক্তাল্পতা এবং অপুষ্টি জনিত সমস্যার কারণ হতে পারে। বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা হু বস্তি অঞ্চলে এবং কিশোর বয়সীদের শরীর থেকে কৃমি সংক্রমণ দূর করতে ও তাদের আরও ভালো পুষ্টি, স্বাস্থ্যকর জীবন প্রদানের জন্য নিরলস কৃমি নাশকের পরামর্শ প্রদান করে চলেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক জাতীয় কৃমি নাশক দিবসটি ২০১৫ সাল থেকে উদযাপন করে আসছে। বিদ্যালয় এবং অঙ্গনওয়াড়ী কর্মীদের মাধ্যমে এই দিনটি বিশেষভাবে উদযাপিত হয়। এ উপলক্ষে একাধিক কর্মসূচিও গ্রহণ করা হয়। বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার দ্বারা অনুমোদিত অ্যালবেনডাজল ট্যাবলেটগুলি শিশু ও কিশোর-কিশোরীদের কৃমি নাশকের জন্য প্রদান করা হয়। মাস ড্রাগ অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেশন (এমডিএ)এর অঙ্গ হিসেবে বিশ্বব্যাপি এই কর্মসূচি পালিত হয়। এই বছরের শুরুর দিকে কৃমি নাশক কার্যক্রমের আওতায় ২৫টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ১১ কোটি শিশু এবং কিশোর-কিশোরীদের অ্যালবেনডাজল ট্যাবলেট দেওয়া হয়েছিল। কিন্তু কোভিড মহামারীর কারণে এখন এই কর্মসূচি বন্ধ রয়েছে।
২০১২ সালে মাটি সংক্রমণ হেলমিনথিয়াসিস সম্পর্কে প্রকাশিত বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার প্রতিবেদন অনুসারে ভারতে ১-১৪ বছর বয়সী ৬৪ শতাংশ শিশুরই এসটিএইচ সংক্রমণের প্রবণতা ছিল। সঠিকভাবে শৌচকর্ম এবং স্বাস্থ্যকর ব্যবস্থাপনার সীমাবদ্ধতার জন্য এসটিএইচ-এর ঝুঁকি অনুমান করা যায়। ভারতে এসটিএইচ-এর কারণ সঠিকভাবে নির্ধারণের জন্য স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক দেশব্যাপি একটি এসটিএইচ ম্যাপিং-এর কাজ শুরু করে। এই কাজ পরিচালনার জন্য নোডাল এজেন্সি হিসেবে জাতীয় রোগ নিয়ন্ত্রণ কেন্দ্র (এনসিডিসি)কে দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হয়। ২০১৬ সালে এনসিডিসি এই এসটিএইচ ম্যাপিং-এর কাজ সম্পন্ন করে। তাদের তথ্য থেকে দেখা গেছে মধ্যপ্রদেশে ১২.৫ শতাংশ শুরু করে তামিলনাডুতে ৮৫ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত এই এসটিএইচ-এর প্রভাব বিস্তৃত রয়েছে।
এই সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক ধারাবাহিক প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। সম্প্রতি এনসিডিসি এবং এই কর্মসূচির সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন সংস্থার সাহায্যে একটি পরবর্তী সমীক্ষা শুরু হয়েছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত ১৪টি রাজ্যে এই সমীক্ষার কাজ সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। মন্ত্রকের নিযুক্ত উচ্চপর্যায়ের বৈজ্ঞানিক কমিটি এই কাজ পরিচালনা করতে সাহায্য করছে। এই সমীক্ষা থেকে দেখা গেছে ছত্তিশগড়, হিমাচলপ্রদেশ, মেঘালয়, সিকিম, তেলেঙ্কানা, ত্রিপুরা, রাজস্থান, মধ্যপ্রদেশ এবং বিহারে এসটিএইচ কৃমির প্রকোপ যথেষ্ট পরিমাণে হ্রাস পেয়েছে। যদিও এক্ষেত্রে আরও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ার প্রয়োজন আছে বলে জানিয়েছে এনসিডিসি।
স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক জাতীয় কৃমি দিবসের মূল উদ্দেশ্য বাস্তবায়নের জন্য নারী শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক, শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক এবং হু-র সাহায্য নিয়েছে। স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থাপনা গ্রহণে এবং স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা প্রদানে প্রতিশ্রুতি বদ্ধ। বিদ্যালয় ও অঙ্গনওয়াড়ী কেন্দ্র বন্ধ থাকায় সামনের সারির স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের বাড়ি বাড়ি গিয়ে শিশু ও কিশোর-কিশোরীদের অ্যালবেনডাজল ট্যাবলেট পৌঁছে দেওয়ার বিষয়ে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। একইসঙ্গে কোভিড-১৯ সুরক্ষা বিধি মেনে গ্রামীণ স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং পুষ্টি দিবস সম্পর্কে আগস্ট থেকে অক্টোবর মাস পর্যন্ত প্রচারও চালানো হয়েছে। মহামারী সম্পর্কিত সংক্রমণ প্রবণতা কমাতে এবং দেশে কৃমি নাশক কর্মসূচি সম্পর্কে ধারাবাহিক প্রচার চালাতে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।