Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Evidence-based Impact of National Deworming Day in India
14 States report reduction in worm prevalence; 9 show substantial reduction
20 OCT 2020 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Soil-Transmitted Helminthiases (STH), also known as parasitic intestinal worm infection, is a significant public health concern mostly in low resource settings. These are known to have detrimental effects on children’s physical growth and well being and can cause anemia and under-nutrition. Regular deworming as advised by the World Health Organization eliminates worm infestation among children and adolescents living in areas with high STH burden, thereby contributing to achieve better nutrition and health.
Since its launch in 2015, the National Deworming Day (NDD), a flagship program of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare,, is implemented as a biannual single day programme implemented through the platforms of schools and anganwadis. Albendazole tablet, approved by World Health Organization (WHO), is used for treatment of intestinal worms in children and adolescents as part of Mass Drug Administration (MDA) programmes globally. In the last round of deworming earlier this year in the country (which was halted due to the COVID pandemic), 11 crore children and adolescents were administered Albendazole tablet across 25 States/UTs.
As per WHO Report on STH published in 2012, in India there were an estimated 64% children in the age group (1-14 years) at risk of STH. The risk was estimated based on the hygiene and sanitation practices and limited STH prevalence data at that point of time. To assess the exact burden of STH in India, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare appointed the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) as the nodal agency to coordinate and conduct nationwide baseline STH mapping. In collaboration with partners and government agencies, NCDC completed the baseline STH mapping across the country by the end of 2016. The data showed varied prevalence ranging from 12.5 % in Madhya Pradesh to 85% in Tamil Nadu.
To evaluate the impact of the consistently implemented high coverage NDD programme, the Health Ministry recently initiated follow-up prevalence surveys led by NCDC and partners. They were guided by the High Level Scientific Committee (HLSC) appointed by the Ministry. As on date, the follow-up surveys are completed in 14 States. All 14 States have shown reduction in the follow up survey compared to the baseline prevalence survey and the State of Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Telangana, Tripura, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh and Bihar have shown substantial reduction in worm prevalence in the STH follow up prevalence survey.
For example, the State of Chhattisgarh has successfully conducted 10 rounds of NDD as on date, and the drop in prevalence has been significant from 74.6 in 2016 to 13.9 in 2018. Similarly, Sikkim, with 9 rounds, has seen reduction from 80.4 in 2015 to 50.9 in 2019; Andhra Pradesh has, however, seen limited reduction from 36 in 2016 to 34.3 in 2019 with a total of 9 rounds. Rajasthan, the State that implemented an annual round only due to low baseline of 21.1 in 2013 has seen significant reduction to the level of less than 1% in 2019 as per the survey.
While further analysis is being led by the HLSC and the experts at the NCDC, the recommendations of the WHO decision tree for STH control with regard to treatment frequency is being carefully considered, to align with the program factors and ability to sustain gains that have been made so far.
Implementation of NDD is led by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, in collaboration with the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Ministry of Education and technical assistance from WHO and the technical partners. This Health Ministry is committed to continuing essential health services while managing the COVID-19 pandemic. As schools and Anganwadis remain closed, frontline health workers are trained to follow COVID-19 safety guidelines while administering Albendazole tablets to children and adolescents (1-19 years) during home visits or through staggered Village Health Sanitation and Nutrition Day (VHSND) based model between August and October 2020. The revised approach is applicable during COVID-19 to maintain continuity of deworming efforts in the country while minimizing risks related to the pandemic.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود
ہندوستان میں قومی سطح پر کیڑے مارنے والے دن کےشواہد پر مبنی اثرات
14 ریاستوں میں کیڑے کے پھیلاؤ میں کمی کی اطلاع۔ 9 ریاستوں میں نمایاں کمی کے واضح اشارے
20 OCT 2020 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
مٹی سے منتقل شدہ کیڑوں کی بیماریاں (ایس ٹی ایچ) ، جنہیں آنتوں کے کیڑے کے انفیکشن کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے ، عام طور پر صحت کے لئے ایک اہم تشویش ہے جو زیادہ تر وسائل کی کمی کی وجہ سے ہے ۔ یہ بچوں کی جسمانی نشوونما اور تندرستی پر مضر اثرات مرتب کرتے ہیں اور انیمیا اور کم غذائیت کا سبب بن سکتے ہیں۔ ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن کے مشورہ کے مطابق باقاعدگی سے کیڑے مارنے کے عمل سے بچوں اور نوعمروں میں کیڑے کی بیماری کو ختم کیا جاسکتا ہے جو عام طور پر ایسے علاقوں میں رہتے ہیں اور جہاں کیڑے سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں سے خطرات زیادہ ہوتے ہیں ان بیماریوں کے خطرات سے نمٹنے میں بہتر تغذیہ اور صحت کے حصول میں معاون ثابت ہوسکتے ہیں۔
2015 میں اس کے آغاز کے بعد سے ، قومی کیڑے مارنے کے دن (این ڈی ڈی) ، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کا ایک پرچم بردار پروگرام ، اسکولوں اور آنگن واڑیوں کے پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ نافذ کیا جانے والا ایک دو سالہ ون ڈے پروگرام کی حیثیت سے نافذ ہے۔ ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے ذریعہ منظور شدہ البنڈازول گولی عالمی سطح پر ماس ڈرگ ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایم ڈی اے) پروگراموں کے تحت بچوں اور نوعمروں میں آنتوں کے کیڑے کے علاج کے لئے استعمال ہوتی ہے۔ اس سال کے اوائل میں ملک میں کیڑے مارنے کے آخری دور میں (جسے COVID وبائی بیماری کی وجہ سے روک دیا گیا تھا) ، 11 کروڑ بچوں اور نوعمروں کو 25 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں البنڈازول گولی دی گئی تھی۔
2012 میں شائع ہونے والی ایس ٹی ایچ سے متعلق عالمی ادارہ صحت کی رپورٹ کے مطابق ، ہندوستان میں ایک اندازے کے مطابق(1-14 عمر) کے گروپ 64 فیصد ایس ٹی ایچ کے خطرے میں ہیں۔ اس خطرہ کا تخمینہ حفظان صحت اور صفائی ستھرائی کے طریقوں اور اس وقت ایس ٹی ایچ کے پھیلاؤ کے محدود اعداد و شمار پر مبنی تھا۔ بھارت میں ایس ٹی ایچ کے حقیقی بوجھ کا اندازہ لگانے کے لئے ، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود نے بیماریوں کو کنٹرول کرنے کے قومی مرکز(این سی ڈی سی) کو ملک بھر میں بیس لائن ایس ٹی ایچ میپنگ کو مربوط اور منظم کرنے کے لئے نوڈل ایجنسی مقرر کیا۔ شراکت داروں اور سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ تعاون میں ، این سی ڈی سی نے 2016 کے آخر تک ملک بھر میں ایس ایس ٹی میپنگ کو بنیادی طور پر مکمل کرلیا۔ اعداد و شمار میں بتایا گیا کہ مدھیہ پردیش میں 12.5 فیصد سے لے کر تامل ناڈو میں 85 فیصد تک مختلف علاقوں میں وسیع پیمانے پر موجود ہیں۔
مستقل طور پر نافذ شدہ اعلی کوریج این ڈی ڈی پروگرام کے اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ، وزارت صحت نے حال ہی میں این سی ڈی سی اور شراکت داروں کے زیر اہتمام فالو اپ وسیع سروے شروع کیا۔ وزارت کے ذریعہ مقرر کردہ ایک اعلی سطحی سائنسی کمیٹی (ایچ ایل ایس سی) کے ذریعہ ان کی رہنمائی ہوئی۔ آج تک ، 14 ریاستوں میں فالو اپ سروے مکمل ہوچکے ہیں۔ تمام 14 ریاستوں نے بیس لائن کے عام سروے کے مقابلے میں ہونے والے فالو اپ سروے میں کمی ظاہر کی ہے اور ریاست چھتیس گڑھ ، ہماچل پردیش ، میگھالیہ ، سکم ، تلنگانہ ، تری پورہ ، راجستھان ، مدھیہ پردیش اور بہار میں ایس ٹی ایچ میں کیڑے کے پھیلاؤ میں خاطر خواہ کمی دیکھی گئی ہے۔
مثال کے طور پر ، ریاست چھتیس گڑھ نے آج تک این ڈی ڈی کے 10 دور کو کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دیا ہے ، اور اس کی شرح میں کمی 2016 میں 74.6 سے کم ہوکر 2018 میں 13.9 ہوگئی ہے۔ اسی طرح ، 9 راؤنڈ کے ساتھ ، سکم میں 2015 میں 80.4کے مقابلے 2019 میں 50.9 فیصد کمی دیکھی گئی ہے۔ ؛ تاہم آندھرا پردیش میں محدود انداز کی کمی نوٹ کی گئی جو 2016 میں 36 تھی جوگھٹ کر 2019 میں 34.3 تک ہوگئی ہے۔سروے کے مطابق ، راجستھان ، ریاست ، جس نے 2013 میں صرف 21.1 کی کم بیس لائن کی وجہ سے ایک سالانہ راؤنڈ نافذ کیا تھا ، سروے کے مطابق ، 2019 میں 1 فیصد سے کم کی سطح پر نمایاں کمی دیکھی گئی ہے۔
ایچ ایل ایس سی اور این سی ڈی سی کے ماہرین مزید تجزیہ کر رہے ہیں کہ علاج کی فریکوئنسی کے سلسلے میں ایس ٹی ایچ کنٹرول کے لئے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے فیصلوں کی سفارشات پر غور کیا جا رہا ہے ، تاکہ اب تک پروگرام کے جو عوامل اور فوائد حاصل ہوئے ہیں ان کو برقرار رکھا جاسکے۔
وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ، وزارت تعلیم اور وزارت صحت اور تکنیکی شراکت داروں کی تکنیکی مدد اور تعاون سے این ڈی ڈی کا نفاذ ہورہا ہے۔ یہ وزارت صحت COVID-19 جیسے وبائی مرض کا نظم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ضروری صحت کی خدمات کو جاری رکھنے کے لئے اپنے عہد کی پابند ہے۔ چونکہ اسکول اور آنگنواڑی بند ہیں ، فرنٹ لائن ہیلتھ ورکرز کو گھریلو دورے کے دوران یا حیرت زدہ ویلج ہیلتھ سینیٹیشن اینڈ نیوٹریشن ڈے (وی ایچ ایس این ڈی) پر مبنی ماڈل کے ذریعے بچوں اور نوعمروں (1۔19 سال) کو الابینڈازول گولیاں مہیا کرانے کے دوران ، COVID-19 حفاظتی ہدایات پر عمل کرنے کی تربیت دی جاتی ہے۔ اگست اور اکتوبر 2020 کے درمیان۔ ملک میں کیڑوں کو مارنے کی کوششوں کے تسلسل کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے اور وبائی امراض کے خطرات کو کم سے کم کرتے ہوئے نظر ثانی شدہ نقطہ نظر کووڈ 19 کے دوران نافذ العمل ہے۔