Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Evidence-based Impact of National Deworming Day in India
14 States report reduction in worm prevalence; 9 show substantial reduction
20 OCT 2020 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Soil-Transmitted Helminthiases (STH), also known as parasitic intestinal worm infection, is a significant public health concern mostly in low resource settings. These are known to have detrimental effects on children’s physical growth and well being and can cause anemia and under-nutrition. Regular deworming as advised by the World Health Organization eliminates worm infestation among children and adolescents living in areas with high STH burden, thereby contributing to achieve better nutrition and health.
Since its launch in 2015, the National Deworming Day (NDD), a flagship program of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare,, is implemented as a biannual single day programme implemented through the platforms of schools and anganwadis. Albendazole tablet, approved by World Health Organization (WHO), is used for treatment of intestinal worms in children and adolescents as part of Mass Drug Administration (MDA) programmes globally. In the last round of deworming earlier this year in the country (which was halted due to the COVID pandemic), 11 crore children and adolescents were administered Albendazole tablet across 25 States/UTs.
As per WHO Report on STH published in 2012, in India there were an estimated 64% children in the age group (1-14 years) at risk of STH. The risk was estimated based on the hygiene and sanitation practices and limited STH prevalence data at that point of time. To assess the exact burden of STH in India, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare appointed the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) as the nodal agency to coordinate and conduct nationwide baseline STH mapping. In collaboration with partners and government agencies, NCDC completed the baseline STH mapping across the country by the end of 2016. The data showed varied prevalence ranging from 12.5 % in Madhya Pradesh to 85% in Tamil Nadu.
To evaluate the impact of the consistently implemented high coverage NDD programme, the Health Ministry recently initiated follow-up prevalence surveys led by NCDC and partners. They were guided by the High Level Scientific Committee (HLSC) appointed by the Ministry. As on date, the follow-up surveys are completed in 14 States. All 14 States have shown reduction in the follow up survey compared to the baseline prevalence survey and the State of Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Telangana, Tripura, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh and Bihar have shown substantial reduction in worm prevalence in the STH follow up prevalence survey.
For example, the State of Chhattisgarh has successfully conducted 10 rounds of NDD as on date, and the drop in prevalence has been significant from 74.6 in 2016 to 13.9 in 2018. Similarly, Sikkim, with 9 rounds, has seen reduction from 80.4 in 2015 to 50.9 in 2019; Andhra Pradesh has, however, seen limited reduction from 36 in 2016 to 34.3 in 2019 with a total of 9 rounds. Rajasthan, the State that implemented an annual round only due to low baseline of 21.1 in 2013 has seen significant reduction to the level of less than 1% in 2019 as per the survey.
While further analysis is being led by the HLSC and the experts at the NCDC, the recommendations of the WHO decision tree for STH control with regard to treatment frequency is being carefully considered, to align with the program factors and ability to sustain gains that have been made so far.
Implementation of NDD is led by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, in collaboration with the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Ministry of Education and technical assistance from WHO and the technical partners. This Health Ministry is committed to continuing essential health services while managing the COVID-19 pandemic. As schools and Anganwadis remain closed, frontline health workers are trained to follow COVID-19 safety guidelines while administering Albendazole tablets to children and adolescents (1-19 years) during home visits or through staggered Village Health Sanitation and Nutrition Day (VHSND) based model between August and October 2020. The revised approach is applicable during COVID-19 to maintain continuity of deworming efforts in the country while minimizing risks related to the pandemic.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय जंतविरोधी दिन उपक्रमाचा भारतात सप्रमाण प्रभाव
जंतप्रसारात घट झाल्याचा 14 राज्यांचा अहवाल, 9 राज्यांत लक्षणीय घट
20 OCT 2020 3:52PM by PIB Mumbai
मातीतून संक्रमित होणाऱ्या हेलमिंथिअस (STH), ज्यांना आतड्यांवर राहणारे परजीवी जंत प्रादुर्भाव असेही म्हटले जाते, हा आजार, जिथे संसाधने कमी आहे अशा सार्वजनिक आरोग्य व्यवस्थेत गंभीर स्वरूपाचा आजारही ठरू शकतो. या जंतप्रादुर्भावाचा मुलांच्या शारीरिक वाढीवर आणि एकूणच प्रगतीवर अत्यंत हानिकारक परिणाम होऊ शकतो, तसेच मुलांमध्ये अशक्तपणा किंवा कुपोषणाची समस्या देखील निर्माण होऊ शकते. यावर उपाय म्हणून, जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेने सांगितल्यानुसार, नियमित जंतरोधक औषधोपाचार केल्यास, STH चा प्रादुर्भाव अधिक असलेल्या भागात, लहान आणि किशोरवयीन मुलांमधील हा आजार कमी होऊ शकतो आणि त्यांद्वारे, त्यांचे पोषण आणि आरोग्य उत्तम राखले जाऊ शकते.
याविषयी उपाययोजना आणि जनजागृती करण्यासाठी 2015 साली, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने राष्ट्रीय जंतविरोधी दिन (NDD),हा पथदर्शी उपक्रम सुरु केला. हा उपक्रम दोन वर्षातून एकदा, शाळा आणि अंगणवाड्यांमध्ये राबवला जातो. याअंतर्गत, जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेने, मान्यता दिलेली, अल्बेंडाझोल ही गोळी, जी जगभरातच जंतविरोधी मोहिमेअंतर्गत दिली जाते, तिचा वापर करुन उपचार केले जातात. या वर्षाच्या सुरुवातीला, ही जंतविरोधी मोहीम देशभरात राबवण्यास सुरुवात झाली होती (मात्र, कोविडमुळे नंतर ही मोहीम थांबवावी लागली) त्यात25 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील 11 कोटी लहान आणि किशोरवयीन मुलांना अल्बेंडाझोल औषधाचा डोझ देण्यात आला.
जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेने 2012 साली STH विषयी प्रकाशित केलेल्या एका अहवालानुसार, 1-14 वर्षे वयोगटातील 64% मुलांमध्ये जंतप्रादुर्भाव होण्याचा धोका असतो. त्यावेळी असलेल्या सार्वजनिक स्वच्छता आणि आरोग्यविषयक सुविधा तसेच STH प्रतिबंधक उपलब्ध आकडेवारीनुसार हा अंदाज वर्तवण्यात आला होता. STH चा भारतात कितपत प्रादुर्भाव होऊ शकतो, हे तपासण्यासाठी, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंबकल्याण मंत्रालयाने, राष्ट्रीय आजार नियंत्रण संस्थेची (NCDC), नोडल एजन्सी म्हणून नियुक्ती करत देशभरात STH चा प्रादुर्भाव नेमका किती प्रमाणात आहे, हे तपासण्याची जबाबदारी दिली होती. विविध भागीदार आणि सरकारी संस्थांशी समन्वय साधत, या एजन्सीने आपला सर्वेक्षण अहवाल 2016 च्या अखेरपर्यंत पूर्ण केला. या आकडेवारीत विविध प्रदेशांमध्ये मोठीच तफावत दिसून आली. मध्यप्रदेशात याची व्याप्ती केवळ 12.5 % तर तामिळनाडूत 85% एवढी दिसून आली.
NDD या जंतविरोधी मोहिमेचे काम देशभर सातत्याने सुरु होते, या कामाच्या प्रभावाचे सर्वेक्षण करण्यासाठी आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने अलीकडेच एक पाठपुरावा सर्वेक्षण केले होते. उच्चस्तरीय विज्ञान समितीच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली करण्यात आलेले हे सर्वेक्षण आतापर्यंत 14 राज्यांत पूर्ण करण्यात आले आहे. यानुसार, छत्तीसगढ, हिमाचल प्रदेश, मेघालय, सिक्कीम, तेलंगणा, त्रिपुरा, राजस्थान, मध्यप्रदेश आणि बिहार या राज्यांमध्ये जंतप्रसारात मोठीच घट झाली आहे.
छत्तिसगढ राज्याने या उपक्रमाच्या 10 आरोग्य तपासण्या पूर्ण केल्या आहेत. यात या जंतसंसर्गाचे प्रमाण 74.6 टक्क्यांवरुन 13.8 पर्यंत कमी आले आहे. तसेच इतर राज्यातही या प्रमाणात लक्षणीय घट झाली आहे.
यापुढचे विश्लेषण HLSC आणि NCDC चे तज्ञपथक यांच्याकडून होणार आहे, मात्र, आतापर्यंत या संदर्भात, जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेने दिलेल्या सूचनांचे काटेकोर पालन करत, समस्येचा कायमस्वरूपी निपटारा करण्यासाठी WHO सुसंगत नियमांची अंमलबजावणी करण्यात आली.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालय, महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय आणि शिक्षण मंत्रालय यांच्या मार्फत संयुक्तरीत्या NDDच्या अंमलबजावणीला मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे. कोविडचा सामना करतानाच, आरोग्य मंत्रालय इतरही आजारांवर उपाययोजना करत आहेत.
आरोग्य मंत्रालय कोविडसह सर्वच आजारांचा मुकाबला करण्यासाठी सातत्याने काम करत आहे. सध्या शाळा, महाविद्यालये बंद असल्यामुळे आरोग्य कर्मचारी घरोघरी जाऊन 1-19 वर्षे वयोगटातील मुलांना अल्बेंडाझोल औषधाचा डोझ देतात. किंवा ग्रामीण आरोग्य सुविधा केंद्रात ऑगस्ट ते ऑक्टोबर या काळात हा डोझ दिला जातो. कोविडचा धोका असेपर्यंत या व्यवस्थेत सध्या ही तात्पुरती सोय करण्यात आली आहे.