Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Evidence-based Impact of National Deworming Day in India
14 States report reduction in worm prevalence; 9 show substantial reduction
20 OCT 2020 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Soil-Transmitted Helminthiases (STH), also known as parasitic intestinal worm infection, is a significant public health concern mostly in low resource settings. These are known to have detrimental effects on children’s physical growth and well being and can cause anemia and under-nutrition. Regular deworming as advised by the World Health Organization eliminates worm infestation among children and adolescents living in areas with high STH burden, thereby contributing to achieve better nutrition and health.
Since its launch in 2015, the National Deworming Day (NDD), a flagship program of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare,, is implemented as a biannual single day programme implemented through the platforms of schools and anganwadis. Albendazole tablet, approved by World Health Organization (WHO), is used for treatment of intestinal worms in children and adolescents as part of Mass Drug Administration (MDA) programmes globally. In the last round of deworming earlier this year in the country (which was halted due to the COVID pandemic), 11 crore children and adolescents were administered Albendazole tablet across 25 States/UTs.
As per WHO Report on STH published in 2012, in India there were an estimated 64% children in the age group (1-14 years) at risk of STH. The risk was estimated based on the hygiene and sanitation practices and limited STH prevalence data at that point of time. To assess the exact burden of STH in India, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare appointed the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) as the nodal agency to coordinate and conduct nationwide baseline STH mapping. In collaboration with partners and government agencies, NCDC completed the baseline STH mapping across the country by the end of 2016. The data showed varied prevalence ranging from 12.5 % in Madhya Pradesh to 85% in Tamil Nadu.
To evaluate the impact of the consistently implemented high coverage NDD programme, the Health Ministry recently initiated follow-up prevalence surveys led by NCDC and partners. They were guided by the High Level Scientific Committee (HLSC) appointed by the Ministry. As on date, the follow-up surveys are completed in 14 States. All 14 States have shown reduction in the follow up survey compared to the baseline prevalence survey and the State of Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Telangana, Tripura, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh and Bihar have shown substantial reduction in worm prevalence in the STH follow up prevalence survey.
For example, the State of Chhattisgarh has successfully conducted 10 rounds of NDD as on date, and the drop in prevalence has been significant from 74.6 in 2016 to 13.9 in 2018. Similarly, Sikkim, with 9 rounds, has seen reduction from 80.4 in 2015 to 50.9 in 2019; Andhra Pradesh has, however, seen limited reduction from 36 in 2016 to 34.3 in 2019 with a total of 9 rounds. Rajasthan, the State that implemented an annual round only due to low baseline of 21.1 in 2013 has seen significant reduction to the level of less than 1% in 2019 as per the survey.
While further analysis is being led by the HLSC and the experts at the NCDC, the recommendations of the WHO decision tree for STH control with regard to treatment frequency is being carefully considered, to align with the program factors and ability to sustain gains that have been made so far.
Implementation of NDD is led by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, in collaboration with the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Ministry of Education and technical assistance from WHO and the technical partners. This Health Ministry is committed to continuing essential health services while managing the COVID-19 pandemic. As schools and Anganwadis remain closed, frontline health workers are trained to follow COVID-19 safety guidelines while administering Albendazole tablets to children and adolescents (1-19 years) during home visits or through staggered Village Health Sanitation and Nutrition Day (VHSND) based model between August and October 2020. The revised approach is applicable during COVID-19 to maintain continuity of deworming efforts in the country while minimizing risks related to the pandemic.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में राष्‍ट्रीय कृमिहरण दिवस का प्रामाणिक प्रभाव
14 राज्‍यों ने कृमि की मौजूदगी में कमी दर्ज की; 9 ने पर्याप्‍त कमी दर्शाई
20 OCT 2020 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
सॉइल-ट्रांसमिटेड हेल्मनिथेसिस (एसटीएच), जिसे आंतों के परजीवी कीड़ा संक्रमण के रूप में भी जाना जाता है, एक महत्वपूर्ण सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य चिंता है। यह ज्यादातर मलिन बस्तियों में पाई जाती है। ये बच्चों के शारीरिक विकास और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य पर हानिकारक प्रभाव डालती है और एनीमिया और कुपोषण का कारण बन सकती है। विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन नियमित अंतराल पर कृमिहरण (डीवर्मिंग) की सलाह देता है, ताकि मलिन बस्तियों में रहने वाले बच्‍चों और किशोरों के शरीर से कृमि संक्रमण को समाप्त किया जा सके तथा उन्‍हें बेहतर पोषण और स्‍वस्‍थ जीवन उपलब्‍ध कराया जा सके।
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय के इस महत्‍वपूर्ण राष्‍ट्रीय कृमिहरण दिवस (नेशनल डीवर्मिंग डे) कार्यक्रम को 2015 में शुरू किया गया था। यह कार्यक्रम स्‍कूलों और आंगनवाडि़यों के जरिए द्विवर्षीय एकल दिवस कार्यक्रम के रूप में मनाया जाता है। विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) द्वारा अनुमोदित एल्बेंडाजोल टैबलेट का उपयोग विश्व स्तर पर मास ड्रग एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (एमडीए) कार्यक्रमों के हिस्से के रूप में बच्चों और किशोरों में आंतों के कीड़े के इलाज के लिए किया जाता है। देश में इस साल की शुरुआत में डीवर्मिंग के अंतिम दौर में (जो कोविड महामारी के कारण रुका हुआ था) 25 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 11 करोड़ बच्चों और किशोरों को एल्बेंडाजोल की गोली दी गई।
2012 में सॉइल-ट्रांसमिटेड हेल्मनिथेसिस पर प्रकाशित विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, भारत में 1-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के 64 प्रतिशत बच्चे एसटीएच के जोखिम के दायरे में थे। इसमें उस समय की स्वच्छता और साफ-सफाई के तरीकों और सीमित एसटीएच के प्रसार डेटा के आधार पर जोखिम का अनुमान लगाया गया था। भारत में एसटीएच के सटीक बोझ का आकलन करने के लिए, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रव्यापी बेसलाइन एसटीएच मैपिंग के समन्वय और संचालन के लिए नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी) को जिम्‍मेदारी दी। भागीदारों और सरकारी एजेंसियों के सहयोग से, एनसीडीसी ने 2016 के अंत तक देश भर में आधारभूत एसटीएच मैपिंग पूरी कर ली। आंकड़ों में मध्यप्रदेश में 12.5 प्रतिशत ​​से लेकर तमिलनाडु में 85 प्रतिशत तक के विभिन्न कृमियों की मौजूदगी को दिखाया गया है।
लगातार कार्यान्वित उच्च कवरेज राष्‍ट्रीय कृमिहरण दिवस कार्यक्रम के प्रभाव का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए, स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में एनसीडीसी और भागीदारों के नेतृत्व में अनुवर्ती सर्वेक्षण शुरू किया। उन्हें मंत्रालय द्वारा नियुक्त उच्च स्तरीय वैज्ञानिक समिति (एचएलएससी) द्वारा निर्देशित किया गया था। तिथि के अनुसार, 14 राज्यों में अनुवर्ती सर्वेक्षण पूरा हो गया है। बेसलाइन प्रसार सर्वेक्षण की तुलना में सभी 14 राज्यों ने अनुवर्ती सर्वेक्षण में कमी दिखाई है और छत्तीसगढ़, हिमाचल प्रदेश, मेघालय, सिक्किम, तेलंगाना, त्रिपुरा, राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश और बिहार ने एसटीएच में कृमि प्रसार में पर्याप्त कमी दिखाई है।
उदाहरण के लिए, छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य ने आज तक एनडीडी के 10 राउंड सफलतापूर्वक किए हैं, और कृमि प्रसार में 2016 में 74.6 के मुकाबले 2018 में 13.9 तक की महत्वपूर्ण गिरावट दर्शाई है। इसी तरह, सिक्किम में 9 राउंड में, 2015 के 80.4 की तुलना में 2019 में 50.9 की गिरावट देखी गई है। हालाँकि, आंध्र प्रदेश में 9 राउंड में 2016 के 36 से 2019 में 34.3 तक की कमी देखी गई है। राजस्थान ने 2013 में 21.1 की कम आधार रेखा के कारण सिर्फ एक वार्षिक राउंड लागू किया और उसने सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार 2019 में 1 प्रतिशत कम के स्तर पर महत्वपूर्ण कमी देखी है।
हालांकि आगे के विश्लेषण का नेतृत्व एचएलएससी और एनसीडीसी के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा किया जा रहा है, लेकिन उपचार की आवृत्ति के संबंध में एसटीएच नियंत्रण के लिए विश्‍व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संगठन के निर्णय और सिफारिशों पर गंभीरता से ध्‍यान दिया जा रहा है, ताकि कार्यक्रम के कारकों और अब तक प्राप्‍त लाभों को हासिल करने की क्षमता के साथ उसे जोड़ा जा सके।
राष्‍ट्रीय कृमिहरण दिवस के कार्यान्वयन का नेतृत्व स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय कर रहा है और वह इसे महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, शिक्षा मंत्रालय और विश्‍व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संगठन तथा उसके तकनीकी सहयोगियों की तकनीकी मदद से पूरा कर रहा है। स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रबंधन के दौरान आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को जारी रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। अगस्त से अक्टूबर 2020 के बीच चूंकि स्कूल और आंगनवाड़ियां बंद हैं, इसलिए अग्रिम पंक्ति के स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं को कोविड-19 सुरक्षा दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है और बच्चों और किशोरों को (1-19 वर्ष) अल्बेंडाजोल की गोलियां घर-घर जाकर और ग्राम स्वास्थ्य स्वच्छता और पोषण दिवस (वीपीएसएनडी) आधारित मॉडल के माध्यम से दी जा रही हैं। महामारी से संबंधित जोखिमों को कम करने के लिए और देश में डीवर्मिंग प्रयासों की निरंतरता बनाए रखने के लिए एक संशोधित दृष्टिकोण लागू किया गया है।