ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്രപൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ മൂലധനച്ചെലവ് സംബന്ധിച്ച നാലാമത് അവലോകന യോഗത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ പങ്കെടുത്തു
19 OCT 2020 1:29PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നടപ്പ് സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തെ മൂലധനച്ചെലവ് (കാപെക്സ്) അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ, പെട്രോളിയം പ്രകൃതി വാതക - കൽക്കരി മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളുടെ സെക്രട്ടറിമാരുമായും 14 കേന്ദ്രപൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ മേധാവിമാരുമായും വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസ് നടത്തി. കോവിഡ് -19 മഹാമാരിയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ച ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് വിവിധ കക്ഷികളുമായി ധനമന്ത്രി നടത്തുന്ന യോഗങ്ങളുടെ പരമ്പരയിലെ നാലാമത്തെ യോഗമാണിത്.
2019-20 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ, 14 കേന്ദ്ര പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ മൂലധനച്ചെലവ്, ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടിരുന്ന 1,11,672 കോടി മറികടന്ന് 1,16,323 കോടി ആയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കേന്ദ്ര പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ മൂലധനച്ചെലവ് സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ചയിലെ നിർണായക ഘടകമാണെന്നും, അതിനാൽ 2020-21, 2021-22 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷങ്ങളിൽ മൂലധനച്ചെലവ് വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്നും ശ്രീമതി.സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു. 2020-21 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിന്റെ മൂന്നാം പാദത്തിൽ 75% മൂലധന ചെലവ് ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്രപൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രകടനം സൂക്ഷ്മമായി നിരീക്ഷിക്കാൻ ധനമന്ത്രി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സെക്രട്ടറിമാരോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman holds 4th review meeting on CAPEX of CPSEs
19 OCT 2020 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today held Video Conference with Secretaries of the Ministries of Petroleum & Natural Gas and M/o Coal, along with the CMDs of 14 CPSEs belonging to these Ministries, to review the capital expenditure (CAPEX) in this financial year. This was 4th in the ongoing series of meetings that the Finance Minister is having with various stakeholders to accelerate the economic growth in the background of COVID–19 pandemic.
In FY 2019-20, against the CAPEX target of Rs. 1,11,672 crore for these 14 CPSEs, the achievement was Rs. 1,16,323 crore i.e. 104%. FY 2019-20, H1 achievement was Rs. 43,097 crore (39%) and achievement of FY 2020-21, H1 is Rs. 37,423 crore (32%). CAPEX target for 2020-21 is Rs. 1,15,934 crore.
While reviewing the performance of CPSEs, Smt. Sitharaman said that CAPEX by CPSEs is a critical driver of economic growth and need to be scaled up for the FYs 2020-21 & 2021-22. The Finance Minister asked the concerned Secretaries to closely monitor the performance of CPSEs in order to ensure the capital expenditure to the tune of 75% of the capital outlay by the end of Q3 of FY 2020-21 and make appropriate plan for it. Smt. Sitharaman expounded that more co-ordinated efforts are required at the levels of Secretary of concerned Ministries and CMDs of CPSEs to achieve CAPEX targets.
While mentioning the significant role of CPSEs in giving a push to the growth of the Indian economy, the Finance Minister encouraged the CPSEs to perform better to achieve their targets and to ensure that the capital outlay for FY 2020-21 is spent properly and within time. Smt. Sitharaman said that better performance of CPSEs can help the economy in a big way to recover from the impact of COVID-19.
The CPSEs CAPEX review is carried out jointly by Department of Economic Affairs and Department of Public Enterprises.