நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களில் மூலதன செலவுகளைப் பற்றிய நான்காவது ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தை நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் நடத்தினார்
19 OCT 2020 1:29PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம், மத்திய நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றின் செயலாளர்கள் மற்றும் இந்த அமைச்சகங்களை சார்ந்த 14 மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர்களுடன் கூட்டமொன்றை மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெரு நிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் நடத்தினார்.
காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் நடந்த இந்த கூட்டம் மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களில் மூலதன செலவுகளை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக நடைபெற்றது. கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றை தொடர்ந்து பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்க பல்வேறு பங்குதாரர்களுடன் நிதியமைச்சர் நடத்திவரும் கூட்டங்களின் வரிசையில் இது நான்காவது ஆகும்.
இந்த 14 மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களுக்கான 2019-20-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான மூலதனச் செலவுகள் இலக்கான ரூபாய் 1,11,672 கோடியில், 104 சதவீதமான ரூபாய் 1,16,323
கோடியை அடைந்து சாதனை படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நிதியாண்டு 2020-21-க்கான இலக்கு ரூபாய் 1,15,934 கோடி ஆகும்.
மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் செயல்பாடுகளை ஆய்வு செய்த திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், இந்நிறுவனங்களின் மூலதன செலவு என்பது பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் முக்கியமான அங்கம் என்றும் நிதியாண்டுகள் 2020-21 மற்றும் 2021-22-இல் இது அதிகப்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் செயல்பாடுகளை தொடர்புடைய அமைச்சகங்களின் செயலாளர்கள் தொடர்ந்து கண்காணிக்குமாறு வலியுறுத்திய அமைச்சர், இலக்குகளை எட்டுவதற்கான திட்டங்களை வகுக்குமாறு கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1665774

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman holds 4th review meeting on CAPEX of CPSEs
19 OCT 2020 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today held Video Conference with Secretaries of the Ministries of Petroleum & Natural Gas and M/o Coal, along with the CMDs of 14 CPSEs belonging to these Ministries, to review the capital expenditure (CAPEX) in this financial year. This was 4th in the ongoing series of meetings that the Finance Minister is having with various stakeholders to accelerate the economic growth in the background of COVID–19 pandemic.
In FY 2019-20, against the CAPEX target of Rs. 1,11,672 crore for these 14 CPSEs, the achievement was Rs. 1,16,323 crore i.e. 104%. FY 2019-20, H1 achievement was Rs. 43,097 crore (39%) and achievement of FY 2020-21, H1 is Rs. 37,423 crore (32%). CAPEX target for 2020-21 is Rs. 1,15,934 crore.
While reviewing the performance of CPSEs, Smt. Sitharaman said that CAPEX by CPSEs is a critical driver of economic growth and need to be scaled up for the FYs 2020-21 & 2021-22. The Finance Minister asked the concerned Secretaries to closely monitor the performance of CPSEs in order to ensure the capital expenditure to the tune of 75% of the capital outlay by the end of Q3 of FY 2020-21 and make appropriate plan for it. Smt. Sitharaman expounded that more co-ordinated efforts are required at the levels of Secretary of concerned Ministries and CMDs of CPSEs to achieve CAPEX targets.
While mentioning the significant role of CPSEs in giving a push to the growth of the Indian economy, the Finance Minister encouraged the CPSEs to perform better to achieve their targets and to ensure that the capital outlay for FY 2020-21 is spent properly and within time. Smt. Sitharaman said that better performance of CPSEs can help the economy in a big way to recover from the impact of COVID-19.
The CPSEs CAPEX review is carried out jointly by Department of Economic Affairs and Department of Public Enterprises.