Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the Centenary Convocation of the University of Mysore
Infrastructure creation and Structural Reforms were given special focus in the Education Sector Reforms : PM
National Education Policy would give new direction and new strength to the Education Sector Reforms : PM
At all levels of education in the country, the Gross Enrolment ratio of girls is more than boys: PM
Skilling, Reskilling and Upskilling is the biggest need of the hour : PM
19 OCT 2020 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Centenary Convocation 2020 of the University of Mysore today through video conference.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said the University of Mysore is the center of the great education system of ancient India, the aspirations and capabilities of future India and has realized the vision of "Rajarshi" Nalvadi Krishnaraja Wadiyar and M. Visvesvaraya Ji.
He referred to stalwarts like Bharat Ratna Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan ji who taught at the University.
Prime Minister exhorted the students to use their knowledge obtained through education at various stages of their real life. He termed real life as a great university which teaches various ways for applicability of knowledge.
The Prime Minister quoted the words of the great kannada writer and thinker Goruru Ramaswamy Iyengar Ji that “education throws light at difficult times in life”.
He said continuous efforts are being made so that India’s Education system caters to the needs of the 21st century where in Infrastructure creation and Structural Reforms were given special focus. He said to make India a Global Hub for Higher Education and to make our youth competitive, efforts were made Qualitatively as well as Quantitatively.
The Prime Minister said even after so many years of independence, in 2014 there were only 16 IITs in the country. In the last 6 years, on average, a new IIT has been opened every year. One of them is also at Dharwad, Karnataka. He added as of 2014 there were only 9 IIITs, 13 IIMs and 7 AIIMSs in the country. Whereas in the subsequent 5 years, 16 IIITs, 7 IIMs and 8 AIIMSs were either established or in the process of being created.
The Prime Minister said efforts in higher education over the last 5 - 6 years are not limited to only opening new institutions but work has also been done on governance reforms in these institutions to ensure gender equality and social inclusiveness. More autonomy is being given to such institutions as well so that they can take decisions according to their needs.
He said the first IIM Act gave more rights to IIMs across the country. The National Medical Commission has been created to bring more transparency in medical education. Two new laws are also being enacted for bringing in reforms in Homeopathy and other Indian medical practices.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness thatnat all levels of education in the country, the Gross Enrolment ratio of girls is more than boys.
The Prime Minister said the new National Education Policy would give new impetus by bringing about fundamental changes in the entire education sector.
He said the focus of the National Education Policy is multidimensional to make our youth competitive through a flexible and adaptable education system. He said Skilling, Reskilling and Upskilling is the greatest need of the hour.
Being one of the best education institutes in the country, the Prime Minister urged the University of Mysore to innovate according to the new emerging situation. He urged the institute to focus on Incubation Centers, Technology Development Centers, 'Industry-academia linkage' and 'Inter- disciplinary research '. He requested the University to promote research on Local Culture, Local Art and other social issues along with related global and contemporary issues. He urged the students to try to achieve excellence on the basis of their individual strengths.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے میسور یونیورسٹی کے صد سالہ کانوکیشن سے خطاب کیا
تعلیم کے شعبے کی اصلاحات میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل اور ساختی اصلاحات پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے: وزیراعظم
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی تعلیم کے شعبے میں اصلاحات کو نئی سمت اور نئی طاقت دے گی: وزیر اعظم
ملک میں تعلیم کی ہر سطح پر لڑکیوں کا مجموعی اندراج کا تناسب لڑکوں سے زیادہ ہے: وزیر اعظم
مہارت ، نئے ہنر کی تعلیم اور صلاحیت سازی وقت کی سب سے بڑی ضرورت ہے:وزیراعظم
19 OCT 2020 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی /19 اکتوبر۔
نئی دہلی ۔19 اکتوبر/
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج میسور یونیورسٹی کے صد سالہ کانوکیشن 2020 سے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم نے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ میسور یونیورسٹی ، قدیم ہندوستان کے عظیم نظام تعلیم ، آئندہ ہندوستان کی امنگوں اور صلاحیتوں کا مرکز ہے اور اس نے "راج رشی" نلوادی کرشناراجا وڈیار اور ایم ویس واریا جی کے وژن کو سمجھا ہے۔
انہوں نے بھارت رتن ڈاکٹر سروپلی رادھا کرشنن جی جیسے عظیم شخص کا حوالہ دیا ۔جو اس یونیورسٹی میں پڑھاتے تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے طلباء کو تعلیم کے ذریعے حاصل کردہ اپنے علم کو ان کی حقیقی زندگی کے مختلف مراحل پر استعمال کرنے کی تاکید کی۔ انہوں نے حقیقی زندگی کو ایک عظیم یونیورسٹی قرار دیا جو مختلف طریقوں سے تعلیم دیتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے عظیم کنڑ مصنف اور مفکر گورو رو راماسوامی آئینگر جی کے یہ الفاظ نقل کئے کہ "تعلیم زندگی کے مشکل اوقات میں روشنی ڈالتی ہے"۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ مستقل کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں تاکہ ہندوستان کا تعلیمی نظام 21 ویں صدی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے جہاں بنیادی ڈھانچہ تخلیق اور ساختی اصلاحات پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو اعلی تعلیم کا عالمی مرکز بنانے اور اپنے نوجوانوں کو مسابقتی بنانے کے لئے ، معیار اور مقدار کی سطح پر کوششیں کی گئیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آزادی کے اتنے سال گزرنے کے بعد بھی ، 2014 میں ملک میں صرف 16 آئی آئی ٹی تھے۔ پچھلے 6 سالوں میں ، اوسطاً ہر سال ایک نیاآئی آئی ٹی کھولا گیا ہے۔ ان میں سے ایک کرناٹک ، دھارواڈ میں بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 2014 تک ملک میں صرف 9 آئی آئی ٹی ، 13 آئی آئی ایم اور 7 ایمس تھے۔ جبکہ اس کے بعد کے 5 سالوں میں ، 16 آئی آئی ٹی ، 7 آئی آئی ایم اور 8 ایمس یا تو قائم ہوچکے ہیں یا ان کے قیام کا عمل جاری ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پچھلے 5 - 6 سالوں میں اعلی تعلیم میں کوششیں صرف نئے ادارے کھولنے تک ہی محدود نہیں ہیں بلکہ ان اداروں میں گورننس اصلاحات پر بھی کام کیا گیا ہے تاکہ صنفی مساوات اور معاشرتی شمولیت کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ ایسے اداروں کو بھی زیادہ خودمختاری دی جارہی ہے تاکہ وہ اپنی ضروریات کے مطابق فیصلے کرسکیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے آئی آئی ایم ایکٹ نے ملک بھر میں آئی آئی ایم کو زیادہ سے زیادہ حقوق دیئے۔ نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن میڈیکل ایجوکیشن میں مزید شفافیت لانے کے لئے تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔ ہومیوپیتھی اور دیگر ہندوستانی طبی طریقوں میں اصلاحات لانے کے لئے دو نئے قوانین بھی بنائے جارہے ہیں۔وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ملک میں تعلیم کی ہر سطح پر ، لڑکیوں کا مجموعی اندراج کا تناسب لڑکوں کے مقابلے میں زیادہ ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی پورے تعلیم کے شعبے میں بنیادی تبدیلیاں لانے کے تعلق سے ایک نئی راہ ہموار کرے گی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی تعلیم پالیسی کی توجہ کثیر جہتی ہے تاکہ نوجوانوں کو لچکدار اور قابل تطہیر نظام تعلیم کے ذریعے مسابقتی بنایا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسکلنگ ، ریسلنگ اور اپسکلنگ وقت کی سب سے بڑی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ملک کے بہترین تعلیمی اداروں میں سے ایک ہونے کے ناطے ، میسور یونیورسٹی سے نئی ابھرتی ہوئی صورتحال کے مطابق جدت طرازی کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے ادارے پر زور دیا کہ وہ انکیوبیشن سینٹرز ، ٹکنالوجی ڈویلپمنٹ مراکز ، 'انڈسٹری اکیڈمیا لنکیکیج' اور ' بین انضباطی تحقیق' پر توجہ دیں۔ انہوں نے یونیورسٹی سے درخواست کی کہ وہ عالمی اور عصری امور کے ساتھ مقامی ثقافت ، مقامی آرٹ اور دیگر معاشرتی امور پر تحقیق کو فروغ دیں۔ انہوں نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی انفرادی طاقت کی بنیاد پر صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کریں۔