Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the Centenary Convocation of the University of Mysore
Infrastructure creation and Structural Reforms were given special focus in the Education Sector Reforms : PM
National Education Policy would give new direction and new strength to the Education Sector Reforms : PM
At all levels of education in the country, the Gross Enrolment ratio of girls is more than boys: PM
Skilling, Reskilling and Upskilling is the biggest need of the hour : PM
19 OCT 2020 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Centenary Convocation 2020 of the University of Mysore today through video conference.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said the University of Mysore is the center of the great education system of ancient India, the aspirations and capabilities of future India and has realized the vision of "Rajarshi" Nalvadi Krishnaraja Wadiyar and M. Visvesvaraya Ji.
He referred to stalwarts like Bharat Ratna Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan ji who taught at the University.
Prime Minister exhorted the students to use their knowledge obtained through education at various stages of their real life. He termed real life as a great university which teaches various ways for applicability of knowledge.
The Prime Minister quoted the words of the great kannada writer and thinker Goruru Ramaswamy Iyengar Ji that “education throws light at difficult times in life”.
He said continuous efforts are being made so that India’s Education system caters to the needs of the 21st century where in Infrastructure creation and Structural Reforms were given special focus. He said to make India a Global Hub for Higher Education and to make our youth competitive, efforts were made Qualitatively as well as Quantitatively.
The Prime Minister said even after so many years of independence, in 2014 there were only 16 IITs in the country. In the last 6 years, on average, a new IIT has been opened every year. One of them is also at Dharwad, Karnataka. He added as of 2014 there were only 9 IIITs, 13 IIMs and 7 AIIMSs in the country. Whereas in the subsequent 5 years, 16 IIITs, 7 IIMs and 8 AIIMSs were either established or in the process of being created.
The Prime Minister said efforts in higher education over the last 5 - 6 years are not limited to only opening new institutions but work has also been done on governance reforms in these institutions to ensure gender equality and social inclusiveness. More autonomy is being given to such institutions as well so that they can take decisions according to their needs.
He said the first IIM Act gave more rights to IIMs across the country. The National Medical Commission has been created to bring more transparency in medical education. Two new laws are also being enacted for bringing in reforms in Homeopathy and other Indian medical practices.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness thatnat all levels of education in the country, the Gross Enrolment ratio of girls is more than boys.
The Prime Minister said the new National Education Policy would give new impetus by bringing about fundamental changes in the entire education sector.
He said the focus of the National Education Policy is multidimensional to make our youth competitive through a flexible and adaptable education system. He said Skilling, Reskilling and Upskilling is the greatest need of the hour.
Being one of the best education institutes in the country, the Prime Minister urged the University of Mysore to innovate according to the new emerging situation. He urged the institute to focus on Incubation Centers, Technology Development Centers, 'Industry-academia linkage' and 'Inter- disciplinary research '. He requested the University to promote research on Local Culture, Local Art and other social issues along with related global and contemporary issues. He urged the students to try to achieve excellence on the basis of their individual strengths.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी म्हैसूर विद्यापीठाच्या शतकमहोत्सवी दीक्षांत सोहळ्याला संबोधित केले
शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रातील सुधारणांमध्ये पायाभूत सुविधांची निर्मिती आणि संरचना सुधारणांवर विशेष लक्ष : पंतप्रधान
राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरणामुळे शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रातील सुधारणांना नवीन दिशा आणि नवीन सामर्थ्य प्राप्त होईल: पंतप्रधान
देशातील सर्व शिक्षण स्तरांवर मुलींच्या एकूण पटनोंदणीचे प्रमाण मुलांपेक्षा जास्त : पंतप्रधान
स्कीलिंग, रिस्किलिंग आणि अपस्किलिंग काळाची सर्वात मोठी गरज: पंतप्रधान
19 OCT 2020 5:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी म्हैसूर विद्यापीठाच्या शतकमहोत्सवी दीक्षांतसोहळा-2020 ला व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सच्या माध्यमातून संबोधित केले.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, म्हैसूर विद्यापीठ प्राचीन भारतातील महान शिक्षण केंद्र आणि भविष्यातील भारताच्या आकांक्षा आणि क्षमतांचे केंद्र आहे. विद्यापीठाने "राजर्षी" नलवडी कृष्णराज वाडियार आणि एम. विश्वेश्वरय्या जी यांचे स्वप्न साकार केले आहे.
त्यांनी या विद्यापीठात अध्यापन केलेल्या भारतरत्न डॉ सर्वपल्ली राधाकृष्णन जी यांचा उल्लेख केला. पंतप्रधानांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना शिक्षणाद्वारे मिळवलेल्या ज्ञानाचा उपयोग वास्तविक जीवनात वेगवेगळ्या टप्प्यावर करण्याचे आवाहन केले. त्यांनी वास्तविक जीवनाला एक महान विद्यापीठ म्हणून संबोधले जे ज्ञानाच्या वापरासाठीचे विविध मार्ग शिकवते.
पंतप्रधानांनी कन्नड लेखक आणि विचारवंत गोरूरु रामस्वामी अय्यंगर जी यांचे विचार उद्धृत केले ते म्हणजे, “शिक्षण जीवनातल्या कठीण काळात प्रकाश देते”.
ते म्हणाले, पायाभूत सुविधांची निर्मिती आणि संरचनात्मक सुधारणांचे प्रयत्न सातत्याने सुरु आहेत, जेणेकरुन 21 व्या शतकाच्या शैक्षणिक गरजा भागवता येतील. भारताला उच्च शिक्षणाचे जागतिक केंद्र बनवण्यासाठी आणि युवकांमध्ये स्पर्धात्मकता वाढवण्यासाठी गुणात्मक आणि परिणामात्मक प्रयत्न केले आहेत.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, स्वातंत्र्याच्या एवढ्या वर्षानंतरही 2014 मध्ये देशात केवळ 16 आयआयटी होत्या. गेल्या 6 वर्षांत, सरासरी दरवर्षी एक आयआयटी सुरु केली जात आहे. त्यापैकी एक धारवाड, कर्नाटक येथे आहे. ते म्हणाले, 2014 मध्ये देशात केवळ 9 आयआयटी, 13 आयआयएम आणि 7 एम्स होते. तर, गेल्या 5 वर्षांत 16 आयआयटी, 7 आयआयएम आणि 8 एम्स स्थापन केले आहेत किंवा काहींचे काम पूर्ण होत आहेत.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, गेल्या 5- 6 वर्षात उच्च शिक्षणातील प्रयत्न केवळ नवीन संस्था उघडण्यापुरते मर्यादित नाहीत तर समानता आणि सामाजिक समावेशकता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी या संस्थांमधील प्रशासकीय सुधारणांवरही काम केले गेले आहे. अशा संस्थांना अधिक स्वायत्तता दिली जात आहे जेणेकरून ते त्यांच्या गरजेनुसार निर्णय घेऊ शकतील.
ते म्हणाले, पहिला आयआयएम कायदा देशभरातील आयआयएम्सना अधिक स्वातंत्र्य देणारा आहे. वैद्यकीय शिक्षणात पारदर्शकता आणण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय वैद्यकीय आयोगाची स्थापना करण्यता आली आहे. होमिओपॅथी आणि इतर भारतीय वैद्यकीय प्रणालींमध्ये सुधारणा घडवून आणण्यासाठी दोन नवीन कायदे केले आहेत.
पंतप्रधानांनी देशात सर्व शैक्षणिक पातळीवर मुलींची पटनोंदणी संख्या मुलांपेक्षा अधिक असल्याबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त केला.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, नवे राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण संपूर्ण शिक्षण क्षेत्रात मूलभूत बदल घडवून आणून नवीन चालना देईल.
ते म्हणाले, राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण बहुआयामी आहे, लवचिक आणि जुळवून घेण्याजोग्या शैक्षणिक प्रणालीद्वारे आपल्या तरुणांना स्पर्धात्मक बनविणे हा याचा उद्देश आहे. ते म्हणाले, स्किलिंग (कौशल्य), रिस्किलींग आणि अपस्किलिंग ही काळाची मोठी गरज आहे.
देशातील एक सर्वोत्तम शिक्षण संस्था असल्यामुळे पंतप्रधानांनी म्हैसूर विद्यापीठाला बदलत्या परिस्थितीनुसार नवीन शोध हाती घेण्याचे आवाहन केले. त्यांनी विद्यापीठाला इन्क्युबेशन केंद्र, तंत्रज्ञान विकास केंद्र, उद्योग-शैक्षणिक संबंध आणि 'आंतर-शाखीय संशोधन यावर लक्ष केंद्रीत करण्यास सांगितले. त्यांनी विद्यापीठाला स्थानिक, जागतिक आणि समकालीन मुद्द्यांसह स्थानिक संस्कृती, स्थानिक कला आणि इतर सामाजिक विषयांवर संशोधनास प्रोत्साहन देण्याची विनंती केली. विद्यार्थ्यांनी वैयक्तिक सामर्थ्यावर उत्कृष्टतेसाठी प्रयत्न करण्याचे त्यांनी आवाहन केले.