कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के परिसर में पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय के नाम पर नए शिक्षा परिसर की नींव रखी
18 OCT 2020 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज जम्मू केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय परिसर में पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय के नाम पर नए शिक्षा परिसर की नींव रखी। उन्होंने कहा कि जम्मू केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय भारत के उन केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों में से एक है, जहां श्री मालवीय के नाम पर शैक्षणिक परिसर है।
उन्होंने कहा कि पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय और डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी 20वीं सदी के पहले हिस्से के अग्रणी शिक्षाविदों में से थे लेकिन उनके योगदान को किसी भी तरह से मान्यता नहीं मिली, जिसके वे हकदार थे और इसलिए, यह एक सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि है। उन्होंने यह भी याद किया कि हाल ही में उन्हें डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी के नाम पर इसी विश्वविद्यालय में एक छात्रावास परिसर का उद्घाटन करने का मौका मिला था, जो कोलकाता के बाहर किसी भी सरकारी विश्वविद्यालय में मुखर्जी के नाम पर रखा गया संभवत: पहला ब्लॉक है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जम्मू उत्तर भारत के एजुकेशन हब के रूप में तेजी से उभर रहा है और यह एक दुर्लभ उदाहरण है कि 100 किमी से कम के दायरे में दर्जनभर से ज्यादा महत्वपूर्ण पेशेवर और उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थान मौजूद हैं जिनमें एम्स, आईआईटी, आईआईएम, दो प्रमुख विश्वविद्यालय केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय और जम्मू विश्वविद्यालय, एम्स सहित चार मेडिकल कॉलेज, दो सरकारी इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज साथ ही आगामी उत्तर भारत का पहला बायोटेक प्रौद्योगिकी पार्क एवं अनुसंधान केंद्र और पूर्वोत्तर मंत्रालय के माध्यम से बांस प्रौद्योगिकी प्रशिक्षण केंद्र शामिल हैं।
5 अगस्त, 2019 के बाद हुए संवैधानिक परिवर्तनों के साथ डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उम्मीद जताई कि इन शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के लिए देशभर से सर्वश्रेष्ठ फेकल्टी को आकर्षित करने में सबसे बड़ी बाधा दूर हो जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी भी संस्थान के मानक को केवल तभी बनाए रखा जा सकता है जब पूरी तरह से पेशेवर लोगों की नियुक्ति हो और योग्यता के आधार पर स्कॉलर्स के चयन में कोई समझौता न हो और संस्थान आने वाली सभी फेकल्टी को बेहतरीन सुविधा और प्रोत्साहन के लिए तैयार हों और शिक्षण कार्य करें। इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने फिर से पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय का जिक्र किया और याद किया कि उस समय भी मालवीय जी डॉ. एस. राधाकृष्णन को ऑक्सफोर्ड में पढ़ाने की अपनी नौकरी छोड़कर बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय (बीएचयू) के कुलपति के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने के लिए मनाने में सफल रहे थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी बताया कि अंतरिक्ष विभाग के माध्यम से उत्तर भारत का पहला अंतरिक्ष और अनुसंधान अध्ययन केंद्र केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय जम्मू में शुरू किया गया है और दुनिया के जानेमाने अंतरिक्ष वैज्ञानिक डॉ. के. राधाकृष्णन, जिन्हें मंगल मिशन के जनक के रूप में भी जाना जाता है, को सलाहकार के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि किसी भी शैक्षिक संस्थान के लिए मान्यता और व्यापक पहचान प्राप्त करने की अनिवार्य रूप से दो आवश्यक शर्तें हैं। या तो असाधारण फेकल्टी होनी चाहिए जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर के अनुसंधान प्रकाशित कर सके या विशेष अध्ययन विभाग होने चाहिए, जो आसानी से उपलब्ध नहीं हैं।
कुलपति प्रोफेसर अशोक आइमा ने अपने स्वागत संबोधन में विश्वविद्यालय की विभिन्न उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने केंद्र में सभी नई परियोजनाओं को आगे बढ़ाने में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के निरंतर सहयोग का भी जिक्र किया।
प्रोफेसर आइमा ने डीआरडीओ के माध्यम से भारत सरकार के हाल ही में स्वीकृत केंद्र का भी उल्लेख किया।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh lays the Foundation Stone of the new education complex named after Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya in the Central University of Jammu campus
18 OCT 2020 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today laid the Foundation Stone of the new education complex named after Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya in the Central University of Jammu campus and said, Central University Jammu is one of the first Central Universities in India to have such an educational complex named after Shri Malviya.
He said, Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya and Dr Shyama Prasad Mookerjee were among the leading academicians of the first half of 20th century but their contribution somehow did not receive the amount of recognition that it deserved and, therefore, this is a befitting tribute. He also recalled that recently he had the honour of inaugurating a hostel complex in the premises of the same University named after Dr Shyama Prasad Mookerjee, which is possibly the first Block named after Mookerjee in any government University outside Kolkata.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Jammu is fast emerging as North India’s Education hub and it is a rare instance that within a radius of less than 100 kms, as many as over dozen important professional and higher educational institutions have come up, including AIIMS, IIT, IIM, two major Universities namely Central University and University of Jammu, four medical colleges including AIIMS, two Government run Engineering Colleges, as well as the upcoming North India's first Biotech Technology Park cum Research Centre and the Bamboo Technology Training Centre through Ministry of Northeast.
With the constitutional changes that took place after August 5th, 2019, Dr Jitendra Singh hoped that the biggest impediment in attracting the best of faculty from across the country for these educational institutions would be overcome. He said, the standard of any institution can be maintained only when there is total professionalism and no compromise in the selection of scholars on the basis of merit and when the institution is ready to facilitate and incentivise best of the faculty from all over to come and take up teaching assignment. In this context, he again referred to Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya and recalled that even in those times, Malviya had succeeded in persuading Dr S. Radhakrishnan to give up his teaching job at Oxford and come back to take over as Vice Chancellor of Banaras Hindu University (BHU).
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed that through the Department of Space, North India’s first Space and Research Study Centre has been started at Central University Jammu and Dr. K Radhakrishnan, a world renowned Space Scientist who is also known as the father of Mars Mission, has been appointed as the Advisor.
For any educational institution to receive a wider recognition and identity, Dr Jitendra Singh said, there are essentially two prerequisites. Either there should be extraordinary faculty which could produce research publications of international level or there should be exclusive Departments of Study which are not easily available.
Vice Chancellor Prof Ashok Aima, in his welcome address, spelt out the various landmark achievements of the University in the last few hours. He also mentioned Dr Jitendra singh's constant support in pursuing all the new projects at the Centre.
Prof Aima also referred to the Govt of India's recently sanctioned Centre through DRDO.