Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh lays the Foundation Stone of the new education complex named after Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya in the Central University of Jammu campus
18 OCT 2020 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today laid the Foundation Stone of the new education complex named after Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya in the Central University of Jammu campus and said, Central University Jammu is one of the first Central Universities in India to have such an educational complex named after Shri Malviya.
He said, Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya and Dr Shyama Prasad Mookerjee were among the leading academicians of the first half of 20th century but their contribution somehow did not receive the amount of recognition that it deserved and, therefore, this is a befitting tribute. He also recalled that recently he had the honour of inaugurating a hostel complex in the premises of the same University named after Dr Shyama Prasad Mookerjee, which is possibly the first Block named after Mookerjee in any government University outside Kolkata.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Jammu is fast emerging as North India’s Education hub and it is a rare instance that within a radius of less than 100 kms, as many as over dozen important professional and higher educational institutions have come up, including AIIMS, IIT, IIM, two major Universities namely Central University and University of Jammu, four medical colleges including AIIMS, two Government run Engineering Colleges, as well as the upcoming North India's first Biotech Technology Park cum Research Centre and the Bamboo Technology Training Centre through Ministry of Northeast.
With the constitutional changes that took place after August 5th, 2019, Dr Jitendra Singh hoped that the biggest impediment in attracting the best of faculty from across the country for these educational institutions would be overcome. He said, the standard of any institution can be maintained only when there is total professionalism and no compromise in the selection of scholars on the basis of merit and when the institution is ready to facilitate and incentivise best of the faculty from all over to come and take up teaching assignment. In this context, he again referred to Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya and recalled that even in those times, Malviya had succeeded in persuading Dr S. Radhakrishnan to give up his teaching job at Oxford and come back to take over as Vice Chancellor of Banaras Hindu University (BHU).
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed that through the Department of Space, North India’s first Space and Research Study Centre has been started at Central University Jammu and Dr. K Radhakrishnan, a world renowned Space Scientist who is also known as the father of Mars Mission, has been appointed as the Advisor.
For any educational institution to receive a wider recognition and identity, Dr Jitendra Singh said, there are essentially two prerequisites. Either there should be extraordinary faculty which could produce research publications of international level or there should be exclusive Departments of Study which are not easily available.
Vice Chancellor Prof Ashok Aima, in his welcome address, spelt out the various landmark achievements of the University in the last few hours. He also mentioned Dr Jitendra singh's constant support in pursuing all the new projects at the Centre.
Prof Aima also referred to the Govt of India's recently sanctioned Centre through DRDO.

ব্যক্তি, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ আৰু পেঞ্চন মন্ত্ৰালয়
জম্মু কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালব্যৰ নামেৰে নতুন শিক্ষাকেন্দ্ৰৰ শিলান্যাস কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী ডঃ জীতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে
18 OCT 2020 8:44PM by PIB Guwahati
জম্মু কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালব্যৰ নামেৰে এক নতুন শিক্ষা কেন্দ্ৰৰ শিলান্যাস কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী ডঃ জীতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে। তেওঁ কয় যে দেশৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰথম কোনো কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত শ্ৰী মালব্যৰ নামেৰে শিক্ষাকেন্দ্ৰ গঢ়ি তোলা হ’ব।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, বিংশ শতিকাৰ দুই অগ্ৰণী শিক্ষাবিদ ক্ৰমে পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালব্য আৰু ডঃ শ্যামা প্ৰসাদ মুখাৰ্জীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰাপ্য সন্মান কেতিয়াও নাপালে। সেইবাবেই পণ্ডিত মালব্যক এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়তে যথাযথভাৱে সন্মান জনোৱা হৈছে। তেওঁ এই প্ৰসঙ্গতে জম্মু কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত ডঃ শ্যামা প্ৰসাদ মুখাৰ্জীৰ নামাঙ্কিত ছাত্ৰাবাস উদ্বোধনৰ কথাও জনায়। এই ছাত্ৰাবাসটোও তেৱেই উদ্বোধন কৰিছিল।
ডঃ সিঙে কয়, উত্তৰ ভাৰতৰ শিক্ষাকেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে জম্মুৱে ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে এক সুকীয়া স্থান সৃষ্টি কৰি লৈছে। ইয়াত ১০০ কিলোমিটাৰৰো কম ঠাইত এইমছসহ চাৰিখন মেডিকেল কলেজ, আইআইটি, আইআইএম, জম্মু কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আৰু জম্মু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, দুখনকৈ চৰকাৰী ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিং কলেজ, উত্তৰ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথম জৈৱ প্ৰযুক্তি টেকন’লজী পাৰ্ক, আৰু উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বাঁহ প্ৰযুক্তি কেন্দ্ৰ গঢ়ি উঠিছে।
২০১৯ চনৰ ৫ আগষ্টত সংবিধানৰ ৩৭০ ধাৰা বাতিলৰ ফলত দেশৰ বিভিন্ন ঠাইৰ পৰা শ্ৰেষ্ঠ শিক্ষাবিদসকলক এইবোৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানলৈ অনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সুবিধা হৈছে। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে কোনো শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ মান তেতিয়াহে অটুট থাকিব, যেতিয়া তাত মেধাৰ ভিত্তিত শিক্ষাবিদসকলক বাচনি কৰা হ’ব। এই প্ৰসঙ্গত ডঃ সিঙে পণ্ডিত মালব্যৰ ডঃ সৰ্বপল্লী ৰাধাকৃষ্ণণৰ অক্সফ’ৰ্ড বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ অধ্যাপনা এৰি বেনাৰস হিন্দু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ উপাচাৰ্য পদ গ্ৰহণৰ উদ্যোগৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
তেওঁ লগতে জনায়, মহাকাশ দপ্তৰৰ মাধ্যমেৰে উত্তৰ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথম বিজ্ঞান আৰু গৱেষণা কেন্দ্ৰও এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়তে গঢ়ি উঠিছে। বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ উপাচাৰ্য অধ্যাপক অশোক আইমাই অনুষ্ঠানত আদৰণি ভাষণ দিয়ে। তেওঁ এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ ভালেমান উল্লেখযোগ্য বৈশিষ্টৰ কথাও জনায়।
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়ন সংস্থাই কেন্দ্ৰৰ অনুমোদনক্ৰমে এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত এটা কেন্দ্ৰ খুলিবলৈ বিচাৰিছে বুলিও তেওঁ জনায়।