কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
জম্মু কেন্দ্রীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালব্যর নামে নতুন শিক্ষাকেন্দ্রের শিলান্যাস করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জীতেন্দ্র সিং
18 OCT 2020 8:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ই অক্টোবর, ২০২০
জম্মু কেন্দ্রীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালব্যর নামে নতুন শিক্ষা কেন্দ্রের শিলান্যাস করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জীতেন্দ্র সিং। তিনি বলেছেন দেশের মধ্যে প্রথম কোন কেন্দ্রীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে শ্রী মালব্যর নামে শিক্ষাকেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হবে।
মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, বিংশ শতাব্দীর দুই অগ্রণী শিক্ষাবিদ পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালব্য ও ডঃ শ্যামা প্রসাদ মুখোপাধ্যায়ের তাঁদের প্রাপ্য সম্মান পান নি। এই অবকাশে পন্ডিত মালব্যকে এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে যথাযথভাবে সম্মান জানানো হল। তিনি এই প্রসঙ্গে জম্মু কেন্দ্রীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে ডঃ শ্যামা প্রসাদ মুখোপাধ্যায়ের নামাঙ্কিত ছাত্রাবাস উদ্বোধনের কথা জানান। এই ছাত্রাবাসটি তিনিই উদ্বোধন করেছিলেন।
ডঃ সিং বলেন, উত্তর ভারতের শিক্ষাকেন্দ্র হিসেবে জম্মু দ্রুত একটি জায়গা করে নিচ্ছে। এখানে ১০০ কিলোমিটারের কম জায়গায় এইমস সহ চারটি মেডিক্যাল কলেজ, আইআইটি, আইআইএম, জম্মু কেন্দ্রীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ও জম্মু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, দুটি সরকারী ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং কলেজ, উত্তর ভারতের প্রথম জৈব প্রযুক্তি টেকনোলজি পার্ক, এবং উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় মন্ত্রকের বাঁশ প্রযুক্তি কেন্দ্র গড়ে উঠেছে।
২০১৯-এর ৫ই আগস্ট সংবিধানের ৩৭০ ধারা রদের ফলে দেশের নানা জায়গা থেকে সেরা শিক্ষাবিদদের এই সব প্রতিষ্ঠানে নিয়ে আনার ক্ষেত্রে সুবিধে হয়েছে। মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, যে কোন শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের মান তখনই বজায় থাকবে, যখন সেখানে মেধার ভিত্তিতে শিক্ষাবিদদের বাছাই করা হয়। এই প্রসঙ্গে ডঃ সিং, পণ্ডিত মালব্যর ডঃ এস রাধাকৃষ্ণানকে অক্সফোর্ড বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের অধ্যাপনা ছেড়ে বেনারস হিন্দু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের উপাচার্য পদ গ্রহণের উদ্যোগের কথা উল্লেখ করেন।
তিনি আরো জানান, মহাকাশ দপ্তরের মাধ্যমে উত্তর ভারতের প্রথম বিজ্ঞান ও গবেষণা কেন্দ্র এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে গড়ে উঠেছে। বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের উপাচার্য অধ্যাপক অশোক আইমা অনুষ্ঠানে স্বাগত ভাষণ দেন। তিনি এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের কয়েকটি উল্লেখযোগ্য বৈশিষ্টের কথা জানান। প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা, কেন্দ্রের অনুমোদনক্রমে এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে একটি কেন্দ্র খুলতে চলেছে বলেও তিনি জানিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh lays the Foundation Stone of the new education complex named after Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya in the Central University of Jammu campus
18 OCT 2020 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today laid the Foundation Stone of the new education complex named after Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya in the Central University of Jammu campus and said, Central University Jammu is one of the first Central Universities in India to have such an educational complex named after Shri Malviya.
He said, Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya and Dr Shyama Prasad Mookerjee were among the leading academicians of the first half of 20th century but their contribution somehow did not receive the amount of recognition that it deserved and, therefore, this is a befitting tribute. He also recalled that recently he had the honour of inaugurating a hostel complex in the premises of the same University named after Dr Shyama Prasad Mookerjee, which is possibly the first Block named after Mookerjee in any government University outside Kolkata.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Jammu is fast emerging as North India’s Education hub and it is a rare instance that within a radius of less than 100 kms, as many as over dozen important professional and higher educational institutions have come up, including AIIMS, IIT, IIM, two major Universities namely Central University and University of Jammu, four medical colleges including AIIMS, two Government run Engineering Colleges, as well as the upcoming North India's first Biotech Technology Park cum Research Centre and the Bamboo Technology Training Centre through Ministry of Northeast.
With the constitutional changes that took place after August 5th, 2019, Dr Jitendra Singh hoped that the biggest impediment in attracting the best of faculty from across the country for these educational institutions would be overcome. He said, the standard of any institution can be maintained only when there is total professionalism and no compromise in the selection of scholars on the basis of merit and when the institution is ready to facilitate and incentivise best of the faculty from all over to come and take up teaching assignment. In this context, he again referred to Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya and recalled that even in those times, Malviya had succeeded in persuading Dr S. Radhakrishnan to give up his teaching job at Oxford and come back to take over as Vice Chancellor of Banaras Hindu University (BHU).
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed that through the Department of Space, North India’s first Space and Research Study Centre has been started at Central University Jammu and Dr. K Radhakrishnan, a world renowned Space Scientist who is also known as the father of Mars Mission, has been appointed as the Advisor.
For any educational institution to receive a wider recognition and identity, Dr Jitendra Singh said, there are essentially two prerequisites. Either there should be extraordinary faculty which could produce research publications of international level or there should be exclusive Departments of Study which are not easily available.
Vice Chancellor Prof Ashok Aima, in his welcome address, spelt out the various landmark achievements of the University in the last few hours. He also mentioned Dr Jitendra singh's constant support in pursuing all the new projects at the Centre.
Prof Aima also referred to the Govt of India's recently sanctioned Centre through DRDO.