Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses a Significant Milestone
​​​​​​​Active caseload below 8 lakh for the first time after 1.5 months
Active caseload only 10.70% of Total Positive Cases
17 OCT 2020 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
India has leaped across a significant milestone in its fight against COVID. The active caseload of the country has fallen below 8 lakh for the first time after one and a half months.
The total positive cases of the country today are 7,95,087. They comprise merely 10.70% of the total cases. The active caseload was below the 8L mark (7,85,996) last on 1st September.
With a high number of COVID patients recovering every day, India’s steady trend of registering dipping active cases continues.
India is also reporting a high number of recoveries. The total recovered cases have crossed 65 lakhs (65,24,595). The difference between active cases and recovered cases is consistently increasing and stands at 57,29,508 today.
70,816 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases are 62,212. The national Recovery Rate has further grown to 87.78%
Enhanced countrywide medical infrastructure, implementation of the Centre’s Standard Treatment Protocol by the States/UTs, and total dedication & commitment of doctors, paramedics and frontline workers have led to a persistent increase in the number of total recoveries with commensurate dip in the fatality rate. India is the only country with the highest recoveries and continues to have one of the lowest fatality rates globally. Today it stands at 1.52%. These have in tandem resulted in consistent slide in the active cases.
78% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs .
Maharashtra contributes more than 13,000 to the single day recoveries followed by Karnataka with more than 8,000 recoveries.
62,212 new confirmed cases were recorded in the last 24 hours.
79% of these are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra is still reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 11,000 cases followed by Karnataka and Kerala with more than 7,000 cases each.
837 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 82% are concentrated in ten States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum single day deaths (306 deaths).
The Centre continues to support the State and UT Governments in the collective fight against the global pandemic. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has deputed high level Central teams to Kerala, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh and West Bengal. These States have been reporting a surge in the number of new COVID cases in the recent days.
The teams will support the State efforts towards strengthening containment, surveillance, testing, infection prevention and control measures, and efficient clinical management of the positive cases. The Central teams shall also guide in effectively managing the challenges related to timely diagnosis and follow up.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਪਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 1.5 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ 8 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਈ
ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੌਜੇਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਫ 10.70 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ
17 OCT 2020 10:23AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 1.5 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ 8 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਆ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੌਜੇਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ 7,95,087 ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਫ 10.70 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਬਣਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ 8 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ (7,85,996) ਗਿਣਤੀ 1 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਾ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਸ 65 ਲੱਖ (65,24,595) ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਹੋਏ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਅੰਤਰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵੱਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਹ 57,29,508 ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 70,816 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 62,212 ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵਧ ਕੇ 87.78 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਿਆ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ, ਪੈਰਾ-ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਇਕਲੌਤਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਕੇਸ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਇਹ ਦਰ 1.52 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 78 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ 10 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹਨ।
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੇ ਇਕੋ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ 13,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿਚ 8,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਰੀਜ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 62,212 ਨਵੇਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 79 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ 10 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਹਨ। ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ 11,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇਸ ਮਿਲੇ, ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ 7,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 837 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ, ਲਗਭਗ 82 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਦਸ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹਨ।
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ(306 ਮੌਤਾਂ) ਮੌਤਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਆਲਮੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿਚ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਰਲ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਲਈ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰਾਜ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਕੰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ, ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਜਾਂਚ, ਸੰਕਰਮਣ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਨਿਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸੇਧ ਦੇਣਗੀਆਂ।