Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses a Significant Milestone
​​​​​​​Active caseload below 8 lakh for the first time after 1.5 months
Active caseload only 10.70% of Total Positive Cases
17 OCT 2020 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
India has leaped across a significant milestone in its fight against COVID. The active caseload of the country has fallen below 8 lakh for the first time after one and a half months.
The total positive cases of the country today are 7,95,087. They comprise merely 10.70% of the total cases. The active caseload was below the 8L mark (7,85,996) last on 1st September.
With a high number of COVID patients recovering every day, India’s steady trend of registering dipping active cases continues.
India is also reporting a high number of recoveries. The total recovered cases have crossed 65 lakhs (65,24,595). The difference between active cases and recovered cases is consistently increasing and stands at 57,29,508 today.
70,816 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases are 62,212. The national Recovery Rate has further grown to 87.78%
Enhanced countrywide medical infrastructure, implementation of the Centre’s Standard Treatment Protocol by the States/UTs, and total dedication & commitment of doctors, paramedics and frontline workers have led to a persistent increase in the number of total recoveries with commensurate dip in the fatality rate. India is the only country with the highest recoveries and continues to have one of the lowest fatality rates globally. Today it stands at 1.52%. These have in tandem resulted in consistent slide in the active cases.
78% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs .
Maharashtra contributes more than 13,000 to the single day recoveries followed by Karnataka with more than 8,000 recoveries.
62,212 new confirmed cases were recorded in the last 24 hours.
79% of these are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra is still reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 11,000 cases followed by Karnataka and Kerala with more than 7,000 cases each.
837 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 82% are concentrated in ten States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum single day deaths (306 deaths).
The Centre continues to support the State and UT Governments in the collective fight against the global pandemic. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has deputed high level Central teams to Kerala, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh and West Bengal. These States have been reporting a surge in the number of new COVID cases in the recent days.
The teams will support the State efforts towards strengthening containment, surveillance, testing, infection prevention and control measures, and efficient clinical management of the positive cases. The Central teams shall also guide in effectively managing the challenges related to timely diagnosis and follow up.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविडशी लढ्यात भारताने गाठला मैलाचा दगड
सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्या दीड महिन्यात प्रथमच 8 लाखांहून कमी
सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्या एकूण बाधित रुग्णसंख्येच्या 10.70%
17 OCT 2020 2:47PM by PIB Mumbai
कोविडशी लढ्यात भारताने मैलाचा दगड गाठला आहे. देशातील उपचार घेत असलेल्या (सक्रीय) रुग्णांची संख्या एक ते दीड महिन्यात प्रथमच 8 लाखांच्याही खाली आली आहे. देशातील एकूण सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्या आज 7,95,087 एवढी आहे. ही संख्या एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या 10.70% आहे. याआधी 1 सप्टेंबरला सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्या 8 लाखाहून कमी (7,85,996) नोंदवली गेली होती. दररोज मोठ्या संख्येने कोविड रुग्ण रोगमुक्त होत आहेत. यामुळे भारताचा सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्येच्या दरात सातत्याने घट होत आहे.
भारतात बरे होणाऱ्याची संख्या मोठी आहे. या संख्येने 65 लाखांचा (65,24,595) टप्पा ओलांडला आहे. उपचार घेत असलेली (सक्रीय) रुग्णसंख्या आणि बरे झालेले रुग्ण यांच्या संख्येतील फरक सातत्याने वाढत आहे आज तो 57,29,508 एवढा राहिला.
गेल्या 24 तासात 70 हजार 816 पेशंट रुग्ण बरे झाले तर नवीन रुग्णांची संख्या 62 हजार 212 एवढी नोंदवली गेली. राष्ट्रीय पातळीवरील रिकव्हरी दर 87.78% वर पोहोचला.
केंद्र सरकार आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेश/राज्य सरकार यांच्या समन्वित प्रयत्नातून देशभरात आरोग्य सुविधा बळकट करण्यात आल्या आहेत. केंद्र सरकारने वैद्यकीय उपचार नियमावलीत प्रमाणित मार्गदर्शक सूचनांचा समावेश तसेच वैद्यकीय, निम-वैद्यकीय आणि आरोग्यसेवक यांची समर्पित सेवाभावी सेवा यामुळे बरे होणाऱ्या रुग्णसंख्येत सातत्याने वाढ दिसत आहे तसेच मृत्यूदरही लक्षणीयरित्या कमी झाला आहे. भारत हा जागतिक पातळीवर सर्वात जास्त रोगमुक्तांची संख्या तसेच सर्वात कमी मृत्यूदर नोंदवणारा देश आहे. मृत्यूदर आज 1.52% राहिला.
नवीन रोगमुक्तांच्या संख्येपैकी 78% हे 10 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील आहेत
महाराष्ट्रात एका दिवसात 13,000 पेक्षा जास्त रुग्ण कोरोनातून मुक्त झाले तर कर्नाटकात 8,000 पेक्षा जास्त रुग्ण कोरोनातून मुक्त झाले.
गेल्या 24 तासात 62,212 नवीन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
यापैकी 79% हे 10 राज्ये/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशातील आहेत.यामध्ये महाराष्ट्राची रुग्णसंख्या मोठी असून महाराष्ट्रात सर्वात जास्त म्हणजे 11,000 पेक्षा जास्त रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे. त्या खालोखाल कर्नाटक, केरळमध्ये प्रत्येकी 7,000 पेक्षा जास्त रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 837 मृत्यूंची नोंद झाली. यापैकी सुमारे 82% मृत्यू दहा राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील आहेत.
महाराष्ट्रात सर्वात जास्त म्हणजे 306 मृत्यूंची नोंद झाली.
राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना या महामारीशी सामना करण्यासाठी केंद्राचे सहकार्य मिळत आहे. आरोग्य आणि कुटुंबकल्याण मंत्रालयाने वरिष्ठ पातळीवरील केंद्रीय गट केरळ, कर्नाटक, राजस्थान, छत्तीसगड, पश्चिम बंगाल येथे पाठवल्या आहेत. या राज्यांमध्ये गेल्या काही दिवसांत रुग्णसंख्येत वाढ दिसून येत आहे.
हे गट राज्यांना अलगीकरण सुविधा, संसर्ग माग, निदान चाचण्या, संसर्ग प्रतिबंध, काळजी घेणे तसेच बाधितांवर यथायोग्य औषधोपचार यासाठी मदत पुरवतील. वेळेवर निदान आणि त्याचा मागोवा यासंदर्भातही हे गट राज्यांना मदतीचा हात देतील.