രാസവസ്തു, രാസവളം മന്ത്രാലയം
ലോകത്തില്‍ ഏറ്റവുമധികം ജനറിക് / പൊതു മരുന്നുകള്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിച്ചു കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്യുന്ന രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ ഒന്നാണ് ഇന്ത്യ: ശ്രീ. ഡി.വി. സദാനന്ദ ഗൗഡ
15 OCT 2020 10:14AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പൊതു വിഭാഗം മരുന്നുകളുടെ ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള ഏറ്റവും വലിയ നിര്‍മ്മാതാക്കളുടെയും കയറ്റുമതിക്കാരുടെയും മുന്‍ നിര രാജ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കൊപ്പമാണ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്ഥാനം എന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര വളം രാസവസ്തു വകുപ്പു മന്ത്രി ശ്രി ഡി.വി. സദാനന്ദ ഗൗഡ പറഞ്ഞു. ഫെഡറേഷന്‍ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ചേംബര്‍ ഓഫ് കൊമേഴ്‌സ് ആന്‍ഡ് ഇന്‍ഡസ്ട്രി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ലീഡ്‌സ് 2020 എന്ന പരിപാടിയില്‍ വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിംഗിലൂടെ സംസാരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു മന്ത്രി.
തുടക്കത്തില്‍ ഹൈഡ്രോക്‌സി ക്ലോറോക്വിന്‍, അസിത്രോമൈസിന്‍ എന്നീ മരുന്നുകളാണ് അടിയന്തിര ഘട്ടങ്ങളില്‍ കോവിഡ് 19 ന്റെ ചികിത്സക്ക് ഉപയോഗിച്ചിരുന്നത്. ലോകമെമ്പാടും ഏതാണ്ട് 120 രാജ്യങ്ങളിലേയ്ക്ക് ഈ മരുന്നുകള്‍ നല്കിയിരുന്ന ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക്, മരുന്നുകളുടെ വിശ്വസനീയ വിതരണക്കാര്‍ എന്ന സത്‌പേര് നേടാന്‍ സാധിച്ചു എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
അമേരിക്കയ്ക്കു പുറത്ത് അമേരിക്കന്‍ എഫ്ഡിഎ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങള്‍ പ്രകാരം പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്ന ഏറ്റവുമധികം മരുന്നു നിര്‍മ്മാണ കമ്പനികള്‍( 262 ല്‍ അധികം) രാജ്യം ഇന്ത്യ മാത്രമാണ് എന്നും ശ്രീ ഗൗഡ അറിയിച്ചു. അമേരിക്ക, യൂറോപ്പ് തുടങ്ങി ഉയര്‍ന്ന നിലവാരം പുലര്‍ത്തുന്ന രാജ്യങ്ങള്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ വിവിധ രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളിലേയ്ക്ക് 20 ബില്യണ്‍ ഡോളര്‍ മൂല്യമുള്ള മരുന്നുകളാണ് ഇന്ത്യ കയറ്റുമതിചെയ്യുന്നത്.
2024 -ല്‍ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ഫാര്‍മസി മേഖലയ്ക്ക് 65 അമേരിക്കന്‍ ഡോളര്‍ മൂല്യമുള്ള വ്യവസായമായി വളരാന്‍ സാധിക്കും എന്നും മന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
രാജ്യത്ത് ഏഴു മെഗാ വ്യവസായ പാര്‍ക്കുകളുടെ വികസനത്തിനുള്ള പദ്ധതികള്‍ അടുത്തിടെ ആരംഭിച്ചു കഴിഞ്ഞു. ഇതില്‍ മൂന്നെണ്ണം ഡ്രഗ് പാര്‍ക്കുകളും നാലെണ്ണം വൈദ്യ ഉപകരണ പാര്‍ക്കുകളുമാണ്. വിറ്റുവരവിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ അടുത്ത 5-6 വര്‍ഷത്തേയ്ക്ക് ഉത്പാദനാനുബന്ധ ഇന്‍സെന്റിവ് പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം സാമ്പത്തിക , സഹായം ലഭിക്കാനുള്ള യോഗ്യത നേടാനാവുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ.ഗൗഡ പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ മരുന്നു നിര്‍മ്മാണ മേഖലയില്‍ നിക്ഷേപം നടത്താനും ഉത്പാദനം ആരംഭിക്കാനും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണ് ഇത് എന്നും മന്ത്രി ഊന്നി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ രാസവസ്തു പെട്രോകെമിക്കല്‍ വിപണി ഇപ്പോള്‍ ഏകദേശം 165 ബില്യണ്‍ അമേരിക്കന്‍ ഡോളറിന്റെതാണ് എന്നും ശ്രീ ഗൗഡ പറഞ്ഞു. 2025 ഓടെ ഇത് 300 ബില്യണ്‍ അമേരിക്കന്‍ ഡോളര്‍ മൂല്യത്തിലെത്തും എന്നാണ് കരുതുന്നത്. അതായത് പെട്രോകെമിക്കല്‍ മേഖലയില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ മൂലധന നിക്ഷേപത്തിന് വളരെ അനുയോജ്യമായ അവസരങ്ങളാണ് ഇപ്പോള്‍ നിലവിലുള്ളത്. വര്‍ധിച്ചു വരുന്ന ഡിമാന്റ് പ്രകാരം 2025 ല്‍ വലിയ അഞ്ചു ശുദ്ധീകരണ ശാലകളും 2040 ല്‍ 14 ശുദ്ധീകരണ ശാലകളും കൂടി ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ ആവശ്യമായി വരും. അതോടെ ഈ മേഖലയില്‍ 65 ബില്യണ്‍ ഡോളറിന്റെ നിക്ഷേപം വേണ്ടി വരും. വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപകരെ ആകര്‍ഷിക്കുന്നതിന് ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് പെട്രോ കെമിക്കല്‍ മേഖലയുടെ നയങ്ങള്‍ പരിഷ്‌കരിച്ചു വരികയാണെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
രാസവളങ്ങള്‍ക്കു ബദല്‍ ഉത്പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയെപ്പറ്റിയും ശ്രീ ഗൗഡ സംസാരിച്ചു. ഉദാഹരണത്തിന് നാനോ വളങ്ങളുടെ പ്രയോഗത്തിലൂടെ വളങ്ങളുടെ അളവും ഉപയോഗവും വളരെ കുറയ്ക്കും. അതുവഴി വിദേശത്തു നിന്നുള്ള ഇറക്കുമതിയും നിയന്ത്രിക്കാം, ശ്രീ ഗൗഡ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
India is one of the largest manufacturers and exporters of generic medicines across the world: Shri DV Sadananda Gowda
Market size of Chemicals & Petrochemicals sector in India is around 165 billion dollars; expected to grow to 300 billion dollars by 2025: Shri DV Sadananda Gowda
15 OCT 2020 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda has said India is one of the largest manufacturers and exporters of generic medicines across the world. During initial phase, he said, HCQ and Azithromycin was identified as one of medicines under treatment protocol for covid-19 in emergency cases. Referring to India supplying these medicines to more than 120 countries across the world; he underlined that india thereby earned the reputation of reliable supplier of medicines.
Shri Gowda informed that India is the only country with largest number of US-FDA compliant Pharma plants (more than 262 including APIs) outside of USA with exports $ 20 billion worth of pharma products to various countries including high standards complying countries like US and Europe.
Addressing the virtual Latin America & Caribbean session on ‘Reimagining Distances’, during LEADS 2020, organised by FICCI late last evening Shri Gowda said that Indian pharma sector can grow to $ 65 billion industry by 2024. "We have recently launched schemes for development of seven mega parks—three bulk drug parks and four medical devices parks across country. New manufacturers will be eligible for Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme under which they will be eligible for financial incentives on basis of their sales for first 5-6 years," Shri Gowda said.
The Minister further emphasised that this is a very- very good time to invest, and set up manufacturing base in India in pharma sector. "One can enter India market through Joint Ventures also. The advantage is that you can get access to big markets like domestic Indian market, US, Japan, EU and South East Asia through India as far as pharma sector is concerned. Any body can contact my office if they are interested in Indian pharma sector, we will provide all possible facilitation and hand holding," he stressed.
Shri Gowda also said that the market size of Chemicals & Petrochemicals sector in India is around 165 billion dollars. The size is expected to grow up to 300 billion dollars by 2025. This presents a huge opportunity in Chemical sector India. For example, to meet the growing demand India will need 5 crackers by 2025 and additional 14 by 2040. These crackers alone will require cumulative investment of 65 billion dollar. To attract foreign participation, he said, Government of India is revisiting policies for chemical and petrochemical sector. "We are thinking to extend financial incentive based on sales similar to what is being extended in our pharmaceutical sector. We are also tweaking our policies to strengthen our chemical industrial cluster which we call as PCPIRs and plastic parks. Together, these supportive Government policies will offer one of the best environments to do business in India as far as chemicals & petrochemical sector is concerned," Shri Gowda said.
The Minister added that fertiliser sector is also an attractive sector in India. there is huge demand for fertilisers by our farmers every year. However, domestic production is itself is not enough to meet requirements of fertilisers. We are large importers of urea, & P & K fertilisers. For example, in 2018-19, India imported 7.5 million ton of urea, 6.6 million ton of DAP, 3 million ton of MOP and 0.5 miliion ton of NPK fertilizer.
" I am told that Latin American and Caribbean countries are also net importers of chemical fertilisers. Instead of competing in market as buyers, we should be cooperating for making supply chains more efficient so that adequate quantity can be sourced at competitive prices." he added
Shri Gowda stressed that there is a need for collaboration for development of alternative fertilisers for example nano fertilisers, which can reduce our requirement/ usage of fertilisers, and hence dependence on imports. I would welcome any feedback on my proposal for joint R & D collaboration for development of alternate fertilisers.
"We would welcome any proposal in these sectors and extend all possible handholding in India wherever it will be required, he assured," he added.