ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
അഭൂതപൂര്‍വമായ നേട്ടത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യ; രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം ഇരട്ടിക്കുന്നത് ഏകദേശം 73 ദിവസം കൂടുമ്പോള്‍
ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ നിരക്കു കുറയുന്നു; നിലവില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 11%
15 OCT 2020 12:56PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രോഗമുക്തി വര്‍ധിക്കുകയും സ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്കു കുറയുകയും ചെയ്തതോടെ രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം ഇരട്ടിക്കാനെടുക്കുന്ന സമയം വര്‍ധിക്കുന്നു. ഏകദേശം 73 ദിവസം (72.8 ദിവസം) കൂടുമ്പോഴാണ് രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം ഇരട്ടിക്കുന്നത്.
ആഗസ്റ്റ് മധ്യത്തില്‍ 25.5 ദിവസമായിരുന്നു രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം ഇരട്ടിക്കാന്‍ എടുത്തിരുന്നത്. സമഗ്രപരിശോധന, ഫലപ്രദമായ ചികിത്സാസംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍ തുടങ്ങി കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകളുടെ കൂട്ടായ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായാണ് ഈ നേട്ടം.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 81,514 പേരാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തരായത്. ഇതോടെ ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 64 ലക്ഷത്തോട് അടുക്കുന്നു (63,83,441). ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 87.36 ശതമാനമായി.
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരില്‍ 79 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് 19,000-ത്തിലധികം പേര്‍. കര്‍ണാടകത്തില്‍ 8,000 ത്തിലധികം പേരും രോഗമുക്തരായി.
രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 11.12 ശതമാനമായ 8,12,390 പേരാണ് ഇപ്പോള്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്. ഒരാഴ്ചയായി ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 9 ലക്ഷത്തില്‍ താഴെപ്പേരാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 67,708 പേര്‍ക്കാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്. സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ച പുതിയ കേസുകളില്‍ 77 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നാണ്. പതിനായിരത്തിലധികം രോഗികളുമായി മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയാണ് മുന്നില്‍. കര്‍ണാടകത്തില്‍ 9,000 പുതിയ രോഗികളുണ്ട്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ രാജ്യത്ത് 680 കോവിഡ് മരണങ്ങള്‍ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. കഴിഞ്ഞ 12 ദിവസമായി രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രതിദിന മരണസംഖ്യ 1ആയിരത്തിനു താഴെയാണ്. ഇതില്‍ 80 ശതമാനവും പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്.
ഇതില്‍ 23 ശതമാനവും മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് (158 മരണം).

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India sets unprecedented record, Doubling Time nearly 73 Days
Further slide in %Active Cases; now about 11% of Total Cases
15 OCT 2020 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
India is reporting a progressively high increase in the recoveries and a persistent decline in the percentage active cases. As a result, the doubling time of the infection has sharply improved. It is now almost 73 days (72.8 days). This indicates a substantial fall in the daily New Cases and the consequent increase in time taken to double the Total Cases.
India has come a long way from registering a doubling rate of 25.5 days in mid August to now registering a doubling rate of nearly 73 days. This is the result of collaborative action by States/UTs under the Centre's strategy of comprehensive and high countrywide testing, prompt and effective surveillance and tracking, quick hospitalization and effective adherence of the Standard Treatment Protocol issued by the Union Government. This is also the combined outcome of the selfless service and dedication of doctors, paramedics, frontline workers and all other COVID-19 warriors.
The countrywide growing awareness regarding adoption of COVID appropriate behaviour has aided in curbing spread of the infection and seeking timely treatment.
81,514 new recoveries were added in the last 24 hour. With this, the total number of recoveries are nearly 64 Lakh (63,83,441). Higher number of single day recoveries is also reflected in the continuous increase in the national recovery rate, which has crossed 87% and now is 87.36%.
10 States/UTs account for 79% of the new recovered cases. Maharashtra has contributed more than 19,000 to the single day recoveries followed by Karnataka with more than 8,000 recoveries.
Presently the active cases comprise 11.12% of the total positive cases of the country standing at 8,12,390. They have been below the 9 lakh mark for a week now.
67,708 new confirmed cases were registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
77% of new confirmed cases are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra has the highest number with more than 10,000 cases followed by Karnataka with more than 9,000 cases.
680 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. These have been sustained below the 1000 mark since 12 days.
Of these, nearly 80% are concentrated in ten States/UTs.
More than 23% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (158 deaths).