স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
পৰীক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক নতুন মাইলৰখুঁটি অতিক্ৰম ভাৰতৰ
মুঠ নমূনা পৰীক্ষা ৯লাখৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম
২০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ পজিটিভিৰ হাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড় হাৰতকৈ অধিক হৈছে
14 OCT 2020 11:50AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতত ২০২০ৰ জানুৱাৰী মাহৰ পৰা ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ নমুনা পৰীক্ষাৰ পৰিমাণ অভূতপূৰ্ব হাৰত অগ্ৰগতি হৈছে৷ আজিলৈকে নমুনা পৰীক্ষাৰ সংখ্যা কোটিৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে৷ দেশত বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১১,৪৫,০১৫টা নমুনা পৰীক্ষা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত মুঠ নমুনা পৰীক্ষাৰ সংখ্যা ৯,০০,৯০,১২২লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷
ভাৰতৰ নমুনা পৰীক্ষাৰ সক্ষমতা বহুগুণে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ চৰকাৰী আৰু বেচৰকাৰীসহ নমুনা পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ সংখ্যা ১,৯৩৫লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে দৈনিক ১৫ লাখতকৈ অধিক নমুনা পৰীক্ষা কৰা সম্ভৱ৷
দেশজুৰি নমুনা পৰীক্ষাৰ উচ্চহাৰ অব্যাহত থকাৰ ফলত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত আক্রান্তৰ হাৰ ক্ৰমান্বয়ে হ্ৰাস পাইছে। ইয়াৰ পৰাই সংক্ৰমণৰ হাৰ কার্যকৰীভাৱে সীমাবদ্ধ ৰখা সম্ভৱ হোৱাটো পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে৷
২০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত আক্রান্তৰ হাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড় হাৰতকৈ কম। দেশত আক্রান্তৰ হাৰ ৮.০৪ শতাংশলৈ হ্ৰাস পাইছে।
অধিক পৰিমাণৰ নমুনা পৰীক্ষাৰ ফলত আক্রান্তৰ চিনাক্তকৰণ, তেওঁলোকৰ দ্রুত চিকিসা সেৱা প্ৰদান আৰু আইছ’লেশ্যন ব্যৱস্থাৰ অধীনত ৰখাৰ ফলত মৃত্যু হাৰ ক্ৰমান্বয়ে হ্ৰাস পাইছে। ভাৰতত বৰ্তমান নতুনকৈ আক্রান্তৰ তুলনাত আৰোগ্য হোৱা লোকৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত দেশত ক’ৰোনা আক্রান্তৰ সংখ্যা ৮,২৬,৮৭৬ জন হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান দেশত মুঠ আক্রান্তৰ কেৱল ১১.৪২ শতাংশ হৈছে৷
দেশত বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৭৪,৬৩২জন ক’ভিড ৰোগী সুস্থ হৈছে৷ আনহাতে, নতুনকৈ আক্রান্তৰ হৈছে ৬৩,৫০৯জন৷ অধিক সংখ্যাৰ আৰোগ্য লোকৰ ফলত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৮৭.০৫ শতাংশলৈ উন্নীত হৈছে৷
দেশত আজিলৈকে মুঠ ৬৩,০১,৯২৭জন লোক সুস্থ হৈছে৷ আৰোগ্য আৰু আক্রান্ত হৈ চিকিসাধীন লোক সংখ্যাৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান ৫৪,৭৫,০৫১জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷
শেহতীয়া আৰোগ্য লোকৰ ৭৯ শতাংশই ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ ইয়াৰে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত একেদিনাই সর্বাধিক ১৫,০০০তকৈ অধিক৷
দেশত বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৬৩,৫০৯জন লোক আক্রান্ত হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত ৭৭ শতাংশই ১০খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল৷ সর্বাধিক আক্রান্তৰ লোক কেৰালা, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু কর্ণাটকৰ৷
দেশত বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৭৩০ জন ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ৮০ শতাংশই ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল৷ ইয়াৰে সর্বাধিক ১৮৭ জন মহাৰাষ্ট্রৰ৷
দেশত প্রায় সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ক’ভিড-১৯ত দ্বাৰা বাৰুকৈয়ে প্ৰভাৱিত হৈছে৷ দেশত মহামাৰীজনিত ৰোগৰ লগতে বতৰৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ক’ভিড চিকিসাৰ লগতে ডেংগু, মেলেৰীয়া, ইনফ্লুয়েঞ্জা, চিকুনগুনীয়াকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন ৰোগৰ ক্ষেত্রত অগ্রাধিকাৰ দিয়া হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্রেক্ষিতত স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে অন্যান্য ঋতুকালীন ৰোগকে ধৰি ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমিত হোৱাৰ আশংকাৰ বাবে নির্দেশনা জাৰি কৰিছে৷
এই নিৰ্দেশনা চাবলৈ ইয়াত ক্লিক কৰকঃhttps://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesformanagementofcoinfectionofCOVID19withotherseasonalepidemicpronediseases.pdf

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses a New Landmark in Testing
Total Tests cross a Record of 9 cr
20 States/UTs report Positivity Rate less than National Average
14 OCT 2020 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
India has demonstrated an exponential increase in the number of COVID-19 cumulative tests since Jan 2020. It has crossed the landmark of 9 crore total tests today.
With 11,45,015 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, the cumulative tests now stand at 9,00,90,122.
The country’s testing capacities have multiplied manifold with more than 1900 labs across the country and with collaborative efforts of the Centre and State/UT governments. More than 15 lakh samples can be tested every day.
Progressive expansion in testing infrastructure has played a crucial role in the steep rise of testing numbers. With 1935 testing labs in the country including 1112 Government laboratories and 823 Private laboratories, the daily testing capacity has got a substantial boost.
Very high countrywide testing on a sustained basis has also resulted in bringing down the national positivity rate. This indicates that the rate of spread of infection is being effectively contained.
20 States/UTs have positivity rate less than the national average. The cumulative Positivity Rate is 8.04% and is on a continuous decline.
Higher testing across wide regions leads to early identification of positive cases, prompt tracking through efficient surveillance and tracing, and timely & effective treatment in homes/facilities and in hospitals for the severe cases. These measures in tandem eventually lead to lower mortality rate.
India is registering new recoveries more than the new cases consistently in the recent days. As a result, the active cases are steadily declining and stand at 8,26,876 as of today and comprise only 11.42% of the total positive cases of the country.
74,632 COVID cases have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 63,509. Higher number of recoveries has aided the national Recovery Rate to further improve to 87.05%.
The total recovered cases stand at 63,01,927. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is 54,75,051. With increasing number of recoveries, this gap is continuously widening.
79% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, and Delhi,
Maharashtra continues to contribute the maximum with more than 15,000 single day recoveries.
63,509 new confirmed cases were recorded in the last 24 hours.
77% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs. Kerala has outnumbered Maharashtra with the highest number of new reported cases.
Top three contributing states viz. Kerala, Maharashtra and Karnataka reported more than 8,000 cases followed by Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh, both contributing more than 4,000 cases each.
730 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 80% are concentrated in ten States/UT.
More than 25% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (187 deaths).
Almost all States/UTs of the country are affected by COVID-19. Given the seasonal pattern of epidemic prone diseases observed every year in our country like Dengue, Malaria, Seasonal Influenza, Leptospirosis, Chikungunya, Enteric fever, etc., can not only present as a diagnostic dilemma but may co-exist in COVID cases. This poses a challenge in clinical and laboratory diagnosis of COVID, and has a bearing on the clinical management and patient outcomes. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued Guidelines for management of co-infection of COVID-19 with other seasonal epidemic prone diseases.
This can be accessed at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesformanagementofcoinfectionofCOVID19withotherseasonalepidemicpronediseases.pdf