Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses a New Landmark in Testing
Total Tests cross a Record of 9 cr
20 States/UTs report Positivity Rate less than National Average
14 OCT 2020 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
India has demonstrated an exponential increase in the number of COVID-19 cumulative tests since Jan 2020. It has crossed the landmark of 9 crore total tests today.
With 11,45,015 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, the cumulative tests now stand at 9,00,90,122.
The country’s testing capacities have multiplied manifold with more than 1900 labs across the country and with collaborative efforts of the Centre and State/UT governments. More than 15 lakh samples can be tested every day.
Progressive expansion in testing infrastructure has played a crucial role in the steep rise of testing numbers. With 1935 testing labs in the country including 1112 Government laboratories and 823 Private laboratories, the daily testing capacity has got a substantial boost.
Very high countrywide testing on a sustained basis has also resulted in bringing down the national positivity rate. This indicates that the rate of spread of infection is being effectively contained.
20 States/UTs have positivity rate less than the national average. The cumulative Positivity Rate is 8.04% and is on a continuous decline.
Higher testing across wide regions leads to early identification of positive cases, prompt tracking through efficient surveillance and tracing, and timely & effective treatment in homes/facilities and in hospitals for the severe cases. These measures in tandem eventually lead to lower mortality rate.
India is registering new recoveries more than the new cases consistently in the recent days. As a result, the active cases are steadily declining and stand at 8,26,876 as of today and comprise only 11.42% of the total positive cases of the country.
74,632 COVID cases have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 63,509. Higher number of recoveries has aided the national Recovery Rate to further improve to 87.05%.
The total recovered cases stand at 63,01,927. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is 54,75,051. With increasing number of recoveries, this gap is continuously widening.
79% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, and Delhi,
Maharashtra continues to contribute the maximum with more than 15,000 single day recoveries.
63,509 new confirmed cases were recorded in the last 24 hours.
77% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs. Kerala has outnumbered Maharashtra with the highest number of new reported cases.
Top three contributing states viz. Kerala, Maharashtra and Karnataka reported more than 8,000 cases followed by Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh, both contributing more than 4,000 cases each.
730 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 80% are concentrated in ten States/UT.
More than 25% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (187 deaths).
Almost all States/UTs of the country are affected by COVID-19. Given the seasonal pattern of epidemic prone diseases observed every year in our country like Dengue, Malaria, Seasonal Influenza, Leptospirosis, Chikungunya, Enteric fever, etc., can not only present as a diagnostic dilemma but may co-exist in COVID cases. This poses a challenge in clinical and laboratory diagnosis of COVID, and has a bearing on the clinical management and patient outcomes. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued Guidelines for management of co-infection of COVID-19 with other seasonal epidemic prone diseases.
This can be accessed at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesformanagementofcoinfectionofCOVID19withotherseasonalepidemicpronediseases.pdf

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣରେ ଦେଶର ଆଉ ଏକ ସଫଳତା
● ମୋଟ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ 9 କୋଟି ଟପିଲା
● 20ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ / କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ପଜିଟିଭ ହାର ଜାତୀୟ ହାରଠାରୁ କମ
14 OCT 2020 11:50AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଜାନୁୟାରୀ 20ରୁ ଆଜି ମଧ୍ୟରେ କରୋନା ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ରେକର୍ଡ 9 କୋଟି ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି । ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 11,45,015ଟି ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ମୋଟ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 9,00,90,122ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଦେଶର 1900ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମିଳିତ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଯୋଗୁଁ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ବହୁଗୁଣିତ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ଏବେ ଦୈନିକ 15 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇପାରୁଛି । କ୍ରମବର୍ଦ୍ଧିଷ୍ଣୁ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏତେ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ନମୁନା ଦୈନିକ ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରିବା ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ଦେଶରେ 1112ଟି ସରକାରୀ ଓ 823ଟି ବେସରକାରୀ ଏହିପରି ମୋଟ 1935ଟି ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରରେ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଫଳରେ ଜାତୀୟ ପଜିଟିଭ ହାର ମଧ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ହାର ବହୁ ପରିମାଣରେ ରୋକାଯାଇ ପାରିଥିବା ଏଥିରୁ ଜଣାପଡିଛି । 20ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ପଜିଟିଭ ହାର ଜାତୀୟ ହାର ତୁଳନାରେ କମ ରହିଛି । ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ ହାର 8.04 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହା ନିୟମିତଭାବେ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଅଧିକ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ପଜିଟିଭ ମାମଲାଗୁଡିକ ସଅଳ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହେବା ସହ ତଥ୍ୟ ତଦାରଖ ଜରିଆରେ ସେଗୁଡିକୁ ସଠିକ ଠାବ କରିବା ତଥା ସମୟୋଚିତ ଉପଚାର (ଉଭୟ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ଓ ଘରୋଇ) ସମ୍ଭବ ହେଉଛି । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ମଧ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି ।
ନିକଟରେ ଦେଶରେ ଦେଖାଯାଇଥିବା ନୂତନ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ମାମଲା ତୁଳନାରେ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ମଧ୍ୟ ନୀରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଭାବେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ସକ୍ରିୟ ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଦ୍ରୁତଗତିରେ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ 8,26,876ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଏହା ମୋଟ ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କ ମାତ୍ର ଶତକଡା 11.42 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବୋଲି ଜଣାପଡିଛି । ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 74,632 ଜଣ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ 63,509 ଜଣ ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେଉଥିବାରୁ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାରରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଘଟି ଏହା 87.05 ପ୍ରତିଶତରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ମୋଟ 63,01,927 ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ସୁସ୍ଥ ଓ ସକ୍ରିୟଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାର୍ଥକ୍ୟ 54,75,051ରେ ପହଚିଛି । ସୁସ୍ଥ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବାରୁ ଏହି ପାର୍ଥକ୍ୟ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ମଧ୍ୟ ନିୟମିତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି । ଶତକଡା 79 ଭାଗ ନୂତନ ମାମଲା 10ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଯଥା ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, କେରଳ, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ତାମିଲନାଡୁ, ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ, ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ, ଛତିଶଗଡ, ଓଡିଶା ଏବଂ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ 15 ହଜାର ରୋଗୀ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଲାଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 63,509 ନୂତନ ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଶତକଡା 77 ଭାଗ ରୋଗୀ 10ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ଆସିଛନ୍ତି । ନୂତନ ମାମଲା ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ କେରଳ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରକୁ ଟପି ସବୁଠାରୁ ଆଗରେ ରହିଛି । କେରେଳ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏବଂ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ 8 ହଜାର ଲେଖାଏଁ ମାମଲା ପଞ୍ଜୀକୃତ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ଓ ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ 4 ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ମାମଲା ପଞ୍ଜୀକୃତ ହୋଇଛି । ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 730 ଜଣଙ୍କର ପ୍ରାଣହାନୀ ଘଟିଥିବା ବେଳେ ପାଖାପାଖି ଶତକଡା 80 ଭାଗ 10ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ବୋଲି ଜଣାପଡିଛି । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରୁ ମୋଟ ମୃତକଙ୍କ ଶତକଡା 25 ଭାଗ ଅର୍ଥାତ 187 ଜଣଙ୍କର ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ଘଟିଛି । ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଊଣା ଅଧିକେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ଦ୍ଵାରା ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଆମ ଦେଶରେ ଋତୁ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ମହାମାରୀ ଯଥା ଡେଙ୍ଗୁ, ମାଲେରିଆ ଋତୁ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ସର୍ଦ୍ଦି କାଶ, ଲେପ୍ଟୋସୋରିଆସିସ, ଚିକିନଗୁନିଆ, ଆନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ଜ୍ଵର ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଦେଖାଦେଇଥାଏ । ଏଗୁଡିକ କୋଭିଡ ମାମଲା ସହିତ ମିଶିକରି ରହିଥାଏ । ଏହା ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରରେ କୋଭିଡ ନିରୂପଣ ସମୟରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମସ୍ୟା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଥାଏ, ଯାହାର ପ୍ରଭାବ କ୍ଲିନିକ ଓ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ପଡିଥାଏ । ଏହି ଋତୁ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ଜନିତ ରୋଗୋଗୁଡିକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ କୋଭିଡ-19 ସହ ଅନ୍ୟ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଏହାର ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଓ ନିୟମାବଳୀ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଜାରି କରିଛି ।