Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses a New Landmark in Testing
Total Tests cross a Record of 9 cr
20 States/UTs report Positivity Rate less than National Average
14 OCT 2020 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
India has demonstrated an exponential increase in the number of COVID-19 cumulative tests since Jan 2020. It has crossed the landmark of 9 crore total tests today.
With 11,45,015 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, the cumulative tests now stand at 9,00,90,122.
The country’s testing capacities have multiplied manifold with more than 1900 labs across the country and with collaborative efforts of the Centre and State/UT governments. More than 15 lakh samples can be tested every day.
Progressive expansion in testing infrastructure has played a crucial role in the steep rise of testing numbers. With 1935 testing labs in the country including 1112 Government laboratories and 823 Private laboratories, the daily testing capacity has got a substantial boost.
Very high countrywide testing on a sustained basis has also resulted in bringing down the national positivity rate. This indicates that the rate of spread of infection is being effectively contained.
20 States/UTs have positivity rate less than the national average. The cumulative Positivity Rate is 8.04% and is on a continuous decline.
Higher testing across wide regions leads to early identification of positive cases, prompt tracking through efficient surveillance and tracing, and timely & effective treatment in homes/facilities and in hospitals for the severe cases. These measures in tandem eventually lead to lower mortality rate.
India is registering new recoveries more than the new cases consistently in the recent days. As a result, the active cases are steadily declining and stand at 8,26,876 as of today and comprise only 11.42% of the total positive cases of the country.
74,632 COVID cases have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 63,509. Higher number of recoveries has aided the national Recovery Rate to further improve to 87.05%.
The total recovered cases stand at 63,01,927. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is 54,75,051. With increasing number of recoveries, this gap is continuously widening.
79% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, and Delhi,
Maharashtra continues to contribute the maximum with more than 15,000 single day recoveries.
63,509 new confirmed cases were recorded in the last 24 hours.
77% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs. Kerala has outnumbered Maharashtra with the highest number of new reported cases.
Top three contributing states viz. Kerala, Maharashtra and Karnataka reported more than 8,000 cases followed by Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh, both contributing more than 4,000 cases each.
730 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 80% are concentrated in ten States/UT.
More than 25% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (187 deaths).
Almost all States/UTs of the country are affected by COVID-19. Given the seasonal pattern of epidemic prone diseases observed every year in our country like Dengue, Malaria, Seasonal Influenza, Leptospirosis, Chikungunya, Enteric fever, etc., can not only present as a diagnostic dilemma but may co-exist in COVID cases. This poses a challenge in clinical and laboratory diagnosis of COVID, and has a bearing on the clinical management and patient outcomes. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued Guidelines for management of co-infection of COVID-19 with other seasonal epidemic prone diseases.
This can be accessed at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesformanagementofcoinfectionofCOVID19withotherseasonalepidemicpronediseases.pdf

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत ने नमूनों के परीक्षण में एक नया मील का पत्थर पार किया
रिकॉर्ड 9 करोड़ के पार हुए कुल परीक्षण
20 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का पॉजिटिविटी रेट राष्ट्रीय औसत से कम
14 OCT 2020 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने जनवरी 2020 से कोविड-19 के कुल परीक्षणों की संख्या में तेजी से वृद्धि का प्रदर्शन किया है। देश ने आज कुल 9 करोड़ नमूनों के परीक्षणों की सीमा को पार कर लिया है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में किए गए 11,45,015 परीक्षणों के साथ अभी तक कुल 9,00,90,122 नमूनों का परीक्षण हो चुका है।
देश की परीक्षण क्षमता देश भर में फैली 1900 से अधिक प्रयोगशालाओं और केंद्र तथा राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश की सरकारों के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों से कई गुना अधिक है। हर दिन 15 लाख से अधिक नमूनों का परीक्षण किया जा सकता है।
परीक्षण की क्षमता में प्रगतिशील विस्तार ने परीक्षण संख्याओं की वृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। देश में 1135 सरकारी प्रयोगशालाओं और 823 निजी प्रयोगशालाओं सहित कुल 1935 परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं काम कर रही हैं जिसकी बदौलत दैनिक परीक्षण क्षमता में पर्याप्त वृद्धि हुई है।
निरंतर आधार पर बहुत उच्च देशव्यापी परीक्षण के परिणामस्वरूप राष्ट्रीय पॉजिटिविटी दर में कमी आई है। यह इंगित करता है कि संक्रमण के प्रसार की दर प्रभावी रूप काबू किया गया है।
20 राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में पॉजिटिविटी दर राष्ट्रीय औसत से कम है। संचयी पॉजिटिविटी दर 8.04% है और इसमें निरंतर गिरावट जारी है।
भर्ती और मानक उपचार प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करने की केंद्र की रणनीति के तहत राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा सहयोगात्मक कार्रवाई के परिणामस्‍वरूप प्रतिदिन संक्रमण के नए मामलों में निरंतर कमी हो रही है, जिससे सार्वजनिक और निजी अस्पताल और होम आइसोलेशन के लिए चिकित्सा की एक मानकीकृत गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित हुई है।
भारत ने हाल के दिनों में लगातार नए मामलों की तुलना में अधिक रिकवरी दर दर्ज की है। नतीजतन, सक्रिय मामलों में लगातार गिरावट आ रही है और आज सक्रिय मामले घटकर 8,26,876 हो गए हैं और यह देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का केवल 11.42% है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कोविड के 74,632 रोगी ठीक हुए हैं और डिस्चार्ज हो चुके हैं जबकि इस अवधि के दौरान नए पुष्ट मामले 63,509 सामने आए हैं। रोगियों के ठीक होने संख्या के साथ इसने राष्ट्रीय रिकवरी दर 87.05% तक पहुंच गया है।
अभी तक कुल 63,01,927 रोगी ठीक हो चुके हैं। ठीक होने वाले मामलों और सक्रिय मामलों के बीच का अंतर 54,75,051 हो गया है और लगातार यह अंतर बढ़ रहा है।
ठीक होने वाले नए मामलों में से 79 फीसदी मामले 10 राज्यों / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों से हैं जिनमें महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, केरल, आंध्र प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल, छत्तीसगढ़, ओडिशा और दिल्ली शामिल है।
महाराष्ट्र ने एक दिन में ठीक होने वाले रोगियों की संख्या में 15,000 का सर्वाधिक योगदान दिया है।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 63,509 नए पुष्ट मामले दर्ज किए गए।
77% नए मामले 10 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से हैं। केरल ने सबसे अधिक नए मामलों की संख्या में महाराष्ट्र को पछाड़ दिया है।
शीर्ष तीन योगदान देने वाले राज्य केरल, महाराष्ट्र और कर्नाटक ने इस सूची में 8,000 से अधिक मामलों का योगदान दिया है। तमिलनाडु और आंध्र प्रदेश दोनों ने मिलकर इस सूची में 4,000 से अधिक मामलों का योगदान दिया।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 730 रोगियों की मौत हुई हैं। इनमें से लगभग 80% दस राज्यों / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों से हैं।
25 फीसदी से अधिक मौतें महाराष्ट्र (187 मौत) से दर्ज की गई हैं।
देश के लगभग सभी राज्य / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश कोविड-19 से प्रभावित हैं। हमारे देश में हर साल डेंगू, मलेरिया, मौसमी इन्फ्लुएंजा, लेप्टोस्पायरोसिस, चिकनगुनिया, एंटरिक फीवर इत्यादि जैसी महामारी प्रवण बीमारियों के मौसमी पैटर्न को न केवल नैदानिक दुविधा के रूप में पेश किया जा सकता है, बल्कि कोविड मामलों में सह-अस्तित्व में भी हो सकता है। यह कोविड के नैदानिक और प्रयोगशाला निदान में एक चुनौती है। स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने अन्य मौसमी महामारी के साथ कोविड-19 के सह-संक्रमण के प्रबंधन के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। इसकी जानकारी निम्न दिए गए लिंक पर पढ़ी जा सकती है:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesformanagementofcoinfectionofCOVID19withotherseasonalepidemicpronediseases.pdf