Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses a New Landmark in Testing
Total Tests cross a Record of 9 cr
20 States/UTs report Positivity Rate less than National Average
14 OCT 2020 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
India has demonstrated an exponential increase in the number of COVID-19 cumulative tests since Jan 2020. It has crossed the landmark of 9 crore total tests today.
With 11,45,015 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, the cumulative tests now stand at 9,00,90,122.
The country’s testing capacities have multiplied manifold with more than 1900 labs across the country and with collaborative efforts of the Centre and State/UT governments. More than 15 lakh samples can be tested every day.
Progressive expansion in testing infrastructure has played a crucial role in the steep rise of testing numbers. With 1935 testing labs in the country including 1112 Government laboratories and 823 Private laboratories, the daily testing capacity has got a substantial boost.
Very high countrywide testing on a sustained basis has also resulted in bringing down the national positivity rate. This indicates that the rate of spread of infection is being effectively contained.
20 States/UTs have positivity rate less than the national average. The cumulative Positivity Rate is 8.04% and is on a continuous decline.
Higher testing across wide regions leads to early identification of positive cases, prompt tracking through efficient surveillance and tracing, and timely & effective treatment in homes/facilities and in hospitals for the severe cases. These measures in tandem eventually lead to lower mortality rate.
India is registering new recoveries more than the new cases consistently in the recent days. As a result, the active cases are steadily declining and stand at 8,26,876 as of today and comprise only 11.42% of the total positive cases of the country.
74,632 COVID cases have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 63,509. Higher number of recoveries has aided the national Recovery Rate to further improve to 87.05%.
The total recovered cases stand at 63,01,927. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is 54,75,051. With increasing number of recoveries, this gap is continuously widening.
79% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, and Delhi,
Maharashtra continues to contribute the maximum with more than 15,000 single day recoveries.
63,509 new confirmed cases were recorded in the last 24 hours.
77% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs. Kerala has outnumbered Maharashtra with the highest number of new reported cases.
Top three contributing states viz. Kerala, Maharashtra and Karnataka reported more than 8,000 cases followed by Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh, both contributing more than 4,000 cases each.
730 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 80% are concentrated in ten States/UT.
More than 25% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (187 deaths).
Almost all States/UTs of the country are affected by COVID-19. Given the seasonal pattern of epidemic prone diseases observed every year in our country like Dengue, Malaria, Seasonal Influenza, Leptospirosis, Chikungunya, Enteric fever, etc., can not only present as a diagnostic dilemma but may co-exist in COVID cases. This poses a challenge in clinical and laboratory diagnosis of COVID, and has a bearing on the clinical management and patient outcomes. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued Guidelines for management of co-infection of COVID-19 with other seasonal epidemic prone diseases.
This can be accessed at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesformanagementofcoinfectionofCOVID19withotherseasonalepidemicpronediseases.pdf

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
নমুনা পরীক্ষায় ভারত একটি নতুন মাইলফলক অতিক্রম করেছে
মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষার রেকর্ড ৯ কোটি ছাড়িয়েছে
২০টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে আক্রান্তের হার জাতীয় গড়ের তুলনায় কম
14 OCT 2020 11:50AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
ভারতে জানুয়ারি মাস থেকে কোভিড-১৯ নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যায় অভাবনীয় অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। আজ পর্যন্ত নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ৯ কোটির মাইলফলক অতিক্রম করেছে। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ১১ লক্ষ ৪৫ হাজার ১৫টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা বেড়ে ৯ কোটি ৯০ লক্ষ ১২২-এ দাঁড়িয়েছে।
ভারতের নমুনা পরীক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে সক্ষমতায় কয়েকগুণ বৃদ্ধি হয়েছে। সরকারি ও বেসরকারি মিলিয়ে দেশে নমুনা পরীক্ষাগারের সংখ্যা ১,৯০০-র বেশি। এই বিপুল সংখ্যক নমুনা পরীক্ষাগারের দরুণ দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে ১৫ লক্ষের বেশি নমুনা পরীক্ষা সম্ভব।
দেশ জুড়ে অধিক সংখ্যায় ধারাবাহিকভাবে নমুনা পরীক্ষায় উচ্চহার অব্যাহত থাকার দরুণ, জাতীয় স্তরে আক্রান্তের হার ক্রমশ কমছে। এ থেকেই সংক্রমণ হার কার্যকরভাবে সীমাবদ্ধ রাখা সম্ভব হচ্ছে বলে ইঙ্গিত পাওয়া যাচ্ছে।
২০টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে আক্রান্তের হার জাতীয় গড়ের তুলনায় কম। এদিকে আক্রান্তের হার ৮.০৪ শতাংশ, যা ধারাবাহিকভাবে কমছে। অধিক সংখ্যায় নমুনা পরীক্ষার ফলে আক্রান্তদের চিহ্নিতকরণ, তাঁদের দ্রুত চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা প্রদান এবং আইসোলেশন ব্যবস্থার আওতায় রাখার ফলে মৃত্যু হার নিরন্তর কমছে। ভারতে সাম্প্রতিক দিনগুলিতে নতুন করে আক্রান্তদের তুলনায় আরোগ্য লাভের হার বেড়েছে। এর ফলে, সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ৮ লক্ষ ২৬ হাজার ৮৭৬, যা দেশে মোট আক্রান্তের কেবল ১১.৪২ শতাংশ।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৭৪,৬৩২ জন কোভিড আক্রান্ত রোগী সুস্থ হয়েছেন এবং হাসপাতাল থেকে ছাড়া পেয়েছেন। অন্যদিকে, নতুন আক্রান্তের ঘটনা ঘটেছে ৬৩,৫০৯টি। অধিক সংখ্যায় সুস্থতার ফলে জাতীয় স্তরে আরোগ্য লাভের হার বেড়ে হয়েছে ৮৭.০৫ শতাংশ।
দেশে আজ পর্যন্ত সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৬৩ লক্ষ ১ হাজার ৯২৭। একইভাবে, সুস্থতার সংখ্যা ও আক্রান্তের সংখ্যার মধ্যে ফারাক বেড়ে হয়েছে ৫৪ লক্ষ ৭৫ হাজার ৫১। সুস্থতার সংখ্যা লাগাতার বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যার তুলনায় ফারাক ক্রমশ বাড়ছে।
সদ্য সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠা ব্যক্তিদের ৭৯ শতাংশই ১০টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। এই রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে পশ্চিমবঙ্গও রয়েছে। মহারাষ্ট্র থেকে একদিনেই সর্বাধিক ১৫ হাজারের বেশি আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৬৩,৫০৯টি আক্রান্তের খবর মিলেছে। এর মধ্যে ৭৭ শতাংশই আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। সর্বাধিক আক্রান্তের খবর পাওয়া গেছে কেরল, মহারাষ্ট্র ও কর্ণাটক থেকে।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় করোনাজনিত কারণে ৭৩০ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে প্রায় ৮০ শতাংশই মারা গেছেন ১০টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। সর্বাধিক ১৮৭ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে মহারাষ্ট্রে।
দেশের প্রায় সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল কোভিড-১৯-এর দরুণ প্রভাবিত। প্রতি বছর দেশে মহামারীজনিত রোগ-ব্যাধির মরশুমী ধাঁচটি বিবেচনায় রেখে কোভিড চিকিৎসার পাশাপাশি, ডেঙ্গু, ম্যালেরিয়া, মরশুমী ইনফ্লুয়েঞ্জা, চিকুনগুনিয়া প্রভৃতি অসুখের ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে। মরশুমী এই সমস্ত অসুখের কারণে স্বাভাবিকভাবেই ক্লিনিক ও ল্যাবরেটরিগুলিতে চাপ সৃষ্টি হচ্ছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রক অন্যান্য মরশুমী রোগ-ব্যাধি সহ কোভিড-১৯-এর দরুণ সংক্রমিত হওয়ার ঝুঁকির ক্ষেত্রে নীতি-নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে।
নীতি-নির্দেশিকার বিস্তারিত বিবরণ জানতে নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন -
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesformanagementofcoinfectionofCOVID19withotherseasonalepidemicpronediseases.pdf