Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses a New Landmark in Testing
Total Tests cross a Record of 9 cr
20 States/UTs report Positivity Rate less than National Average
14 OCT 2020 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
India has demonstrated an exponential increase in the number of COVID-19 cumulative tests since Jan 2020. It has crossed the landmark of 9 crore total tests today.
With 11,45,015 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, the cumulative tests now stand at 9,00,90,122.
The country’s testing capacities have multiplied manifold with more than 1900 labs across the country and with collaborative efforts of the Centre and State/UT governments. More than 15 lakh samples can be tested every day.
Progressive expansion in testing infrastructure has played a crucial role in the steep rise of testing numbers. With 1935 testing labs in the country including 1112 Government laboratories and 823 Private laboratories, the daily testing capacity has got a substantial boost.
Very high countrywide testing on a sustained basis has also resulted in bringing down the national positivity rate. This indicates that the rate of spread of infection is being effectively contained.
20 States/UTs have positivity rate less than the national average. The cumulative Positivity Rate is 8.04% and is on a continuous decline.
Higher testing across wide regions leads to early identification of positive cases, prompt tracking through efficient surveillance and tracing, and timely & effective treatment in homes/facilities and in hospitals for the severe cases. These measures in tandem eventually lead to lower mortality rate.
India is registering new recoveries more than the new cases consistently in the recent days. As a result, the active cases are steadily declining and stand at 8,26,876 as of today and comprise only 11.42% of the total positive cases of the country.
74,632 COVID cases have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 63,509. Higher number of recoveries has aided the national Recovery Rate to further improve to 87.05%.
The total recovered cases stand at 63,01,927. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is 54,75,051. With increasing number of recoveries, this gap is continuously widening.
79% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, and Delhi,
Maharashtra continues to contribute the maximum with more than 15,000 single day recoveries.
63,509 new confirmed cases were recorded in the last 24 hours.
77% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs. Kerala has outnumbered Maharashtra with the highest number of new reported cases.
Top three contributing states viz. Kerala, Maharashtra and Karnataka reported more than 8,000 cases followed by Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh, both contributing more than 4,000 cases each.
730 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 80% are concentrated in ten States/UT.
More than 25% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (187 deaths).
Almost all States/UTs of the country are affected by COVID-19. Given the seasonal pattern of epidemic prone diseases observed every year in our country like Dengue, Malaria, Seasonal Influenza, Leptospirosis, Chikungunya, Enteric fever, etc., can not only present as a diagnostic dilemma but may co-exist in COVID cases. This poses a challenge in clinical and laboratory diagnosis of COVID, and has a bearing on the clinical management and patient outcomes. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued Guidelines for management of co-infection of COVID-19 with other seasonal epidemic prone diseases.
This can be accessed at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesformanagementofcoinfectionofCOVID19withotherseasonalepidemicpronediseases.pdf

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
പരിശോധനയുടെ കാര്യത്തില്‍ പുതിയ നാഴികക്കല്ല് താണ്ടി ഇന്ത്യ
14 OCT 2020 11:50AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആകെ കോവിഡ് പരിശോധനകളുടെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ ഒന്‍പത് കോടി എന്ന നാഴികക്കല്ല് പിന്നിട്ട് ഇന്ത്യ. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ നടത്തിയ 11,45,015 പരിശോധനകള്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ ആകെ പരിശോധനകളുടെ എണ്ണം 9,00,90,122 ആയി.
1112 ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ലാബുകളും 823 സ്വകാര്യ ലാബുകളും അടക്കം 1935 പരിശോധന ലാബുകളാണ് കോവിഡ് പരിശോധനയ്ക്ക് രാജ്യത്തുള്ളത്. ഓരോ ദിവസവും 15 ലക്ഷത്തിലേറെ പരിശോധന ഇവിടെ നടത്താം.
പരിശോധന വര്‍ധിച്ചിട്ടും സ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്കു കുറയുകയാണ്. 20 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ രോഗ സ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് ദേശീയ ശരാശരിയേക്കാള്‍ കുറവാണ്. ആകെ സ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് 8.04% ആണ്. ഇത് തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി കുറയുകയാണ്.
രാജ്യത്ത് രോഗബാധിതരായവരുടെ എണ്ണം ക്രമമായി കുറയുകയാണ്. നിലവില്‍ 8,26,876 പേരാണ് രോഗബാധിതര്‍. ഇത് ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 11.42 ശതമാനം മാത്രമാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 74,632 പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായപ്പോള്‍ 63,509 പേര്‍ക്കാണ് പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്. രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം വര്‍ധിച്ചത് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 87.05 ശതമാനമായി ഉയര്‍ത്താന്‍ സഹായിച്ചു. ആകെ രോഗമുക്തര്‍ 63,01,927 ആണ്. രോഗമുക്തരും ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരും തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്തരം 54,75,051.
രോഗമുക്തരായവരില്‍ 79 ശതമാനവും മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കര്‍ണ്ണാടക, കേരളം, ആന്ധ്രാ പ്രദേശ്, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, ഉത്തര്‍ പ്രദേശ്, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാള്‍, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ്, ഒഡീഷ, ഡല്‍ഹി എന്നീ 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. 15,000 ത്തിലധികം പ്രതിദിന രോഗമുക്തരുമായി മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയാണ് പട്ടികയില്‍ മുന്നില്‍.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 63,509 പേര്‍ക്കാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് പുതുതായി കോവിഡ് സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്.
പുതിയ രോഗികളില്‍ 77 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നുമാണ്. പുതിയ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയെ മറികടന്ന് കേരളം മുന്നിലെത്തി. കേരളം, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കര്‍ണ്ണാടക എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ 8000ലധികം കേസുകള്‍ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തപ്പോള്‍ തമിഴ്‌നാട്, ആന്ധ്രാ പ്രദേശ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ 4000ലധികം കേസുകള്‍ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ രാജ്യത്ത് 730 കോവിഡ് മരണങ്ങളാണ് റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തത്. ഇതില്‍ 80 ശതമാനവും പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/ കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. പുതിയ മരണങ്ങളില്‍ 25 ശതമാനവും മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് (187 മരണം).
കോവിഡ്19നൊപ്പം കാലാവസ്ഥയ്ക്കനുസരിച്ചുള്ള മറ്റ് പകര്‍ച്ചവ്യാധികളും നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച മാര്‍ഗ്ഗനിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം പുറത്തിറക്കി. ഈ ലിങ്കില്‍ അവ ലഭ്യമാണ്. https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesformanagementofcoinfectionofCOVID19withotherseasonalepidemicpronediseases.pdf