రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
దిల్లీలో 'నేవల్ ఇన్వెస్టిచర్ సెరెమనీ'-2020
14 OCT 2020 3:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
నావికాదళంలో గొప్ప నాయకత్వం ప్రదర్శించిన, వృత్తిపర విజయాలు సాధించిన, విశిష్ట సేవలు అందించిన సిబ్బందిని సన్మానించేందుకు, దిల్లీలో 'నేవల్ ఇన్వెస్టిచర్ సెరెమనీ' నిర్వహించారు. ఈ ఏడాది గణతంత్ర దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ప్రకటించిన విశిష్ట సేవ పతకాలను, చీఫ్‌ ఆఫ్‌ నావల్‌ స్టాఫ్, అడ్మిరల్‌ కరంబీర్‌ సింగ్‌ నౌకాదళ సిబ్బందికి ప్రదానం చేశారు. ఒక యుద్ధ సేవ పతకం, ఒక నవ సేన పతకం, ఆరు విశిష్ట సేవ పతకాలను ఆయన గ్రహీతలకు బహూకరించారు.
'నేవల్ ఇన్వెస్టిచర్ సెరెమనీ'ని, అవార్డు గ్రహీతల ఉత్సవ కవాతుగా నిర్వహించడం సంప్రదాయంగా వస్తోంది. ప్రస్తుత కొవిడ్‌ పరిస్థితులను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, ఎక్కడికక్కడ స్థానికంగానే నిర్వహించారు. కేవలం అతి కొద్దిమంది సీనియర్‌ అధికారులు, పురస్కార గ్రహీతల జీవిత భాగస్వాములను మాత్రమే దిల్లీలో జరిగిన వేడుకకు అనుమతించారు. సామాజిక దూరం వంటి అన్ని జాగ్రత్తలు పాటించేలా చర్యలు తీసుకున్నారు. వేడుక నిరాడంబరంగా జరిగినప్పటికీ, పురస్కార గ్రహీతలకు గుర్తుండిపోయేలా నిర్వహించారు.

Ministry of Defence
Naval Investiture Ceremony at New Delhi – 2020
14 OCT 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Naval Investiture Ceremony to felicitate naval personnel who have demonstrated leadership, professional achievements and distinguished service of high order was conducted at INS India, New Delhi on 14 October 2020. Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of the Naval Staff, conferred the Distinguished Service Awards announced on the Republic Day this year to the recipients. Eight medals which included one YudhSeva Medal, one Nao Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty) and six VishishtSeva Medal (long meritorious service) were awarded.
The event is traditionally conducted as a ceremonial parade centrally for all awardees of the Indian Navy. However, in view of the prevailing pandemic, the Naval Investiture Ceremony is being conducted locally by each Command of the Navy. The award ceremony was witnessed by a limited number of senior dignitaries of the Indian Navy and the spouses of the awardees. All social distancing norms and COVID 19 protocol were adhered to during the ceremony. Though simple, the event was conducted in a manner to make it memorable to the awardees.