Ministry of Defence
Naval Investiture Ceremony at New Delhi – 2020
14 OCT 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Naval Investiture Ceremony to felicitate naval personnel who have demonstrated leadership, professional achievements and distinguished service of high order was conducted at INS India, New Delhi on 14 October 2020. Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of the Naval Staff, conferred the Distinguished Service Awards announced on the Republic Day this year to the recipients. Eight medals which included one YudhSeva Medal, one Nao Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty) and six VishishtSeva Medal (long meritorious service) were awarded.
The event is traditionally conducted as a ceremonial parade centrally for all awardees of the Indian Navy. However, in view of the prevailing pandemic, the Naval Investiture Ceremony is being conducted locally by each Command of the Navy. The award ceremony was witnessed by a limited number of senior dignitaries of the Indian Navy and the spouses of the awardees. All social distancing norms and COVID 19 protocol were adhered to during the ceremony. Though simple, the event was conducted in a manner to make it memorable to the awardees.

وزارت دفاع
نئی دہلی میں بحریہ کی تقریب بخشش کا انعقاد
14 OCT 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 /اکتوبر 2020 ۔ قیادت، پیشہ وارانہ حصول یابیوں اور مخصوص خدمات کے معاملے میں شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے بحریہ کے عملے کو نوازنے کے لئے آئی این ایس انڈیا کے ذریعے 14 اکتوبر 2020 کو نئی دہلی میں تقریب بخشش و خطابات کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس سال یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر بحریہ کے جن اہلکاروں کے ناموں کا اعلان باوقار سروس ایوارڈس کے لئے کیا گیا تھا، ان سبھی کو بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمیرل کرم بیر سنگھ نے ایوارڈس عطا کئے۔ ان ایوارڈس میں 8 میڈل شامل ہیں، جن میں ایک یدھ سیوا میڈل، ایک نوسینا میڈل (فرض کے تئیں خودسپردگی) اور 6 وششٹ سیوا میڈل (طویل عرصے تک بہترین خدمات کی انجام دہی کے لئے) دیئے گئے۔
یہ پروگرام روایتی طریقے سے بھارتی بحریہ کے سبھی ایوارڈ یافتگان کے لئے ایک تقریب کی شکل میں منعقد کیا جاتا ہے۔ حالانکہ کووڈ کی وبا کے پیش نظر اس بار بحریہ کے ہر ایک کمان کے ذریعے مقامی سطح پر بحریہ کی تقریب بخشش و خطابات منعقد کی گئی۔ ایوارڈ تقریب میں بھارتی بحریہ کے سینئر معززین کے ساتھ ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والے افراد کی بیویاں بھی موجود تھیں، حالانکہ یہ تعداد محدود رہی۔ تقریب کے دوران محفوظ دوری بنائے رکھنے کے سبھی معیارات کا کووڈ -19 پروٹوکول پر عمل درآمد کیا گیا۔ سادہ ہونے کے باوجود تقریب کا انعقاد کچھ اس طرح سے کیا گیا کہ وہ ایوارڈ یافتگان کے لئے ایک یادگار بن جائے۔