Ministry of Defence
Naval Investiture Ceremony at New Delhi – 2020
14 OCT 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Naval Investiture Ceremony to felicitate naval personnel who have demonstrated leadership, professional achievements and distinguished service of high order was conducted at INS India, New Delhi on 14 October 2020. Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of the Naval Staff, conferred the Distinguished Service Awards announced on the Republic Day this year to the recipients. Eight medals which included one YudhSeva Medal, one Nao Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty) and six VishishtSeva Medal (long meritorious service) were awarded.
The event is traditionally conducted as a ceremonial parade centrally for all awardees of the Indian Navy. However, in view of the prevailing pandemic, the Naval Investiture Ceremony is being conducted locally by each Command of the Navy. The award ceremony was witnessed by a limited number of senior dignitaries of the Indian Navy and the spouses of the awardees. All social distancing norms and COVID 19 protocol were adhered to during the ceremony. Though simple, the event was conducted in a manner to make it memorable to the awardees.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नौदल मानवंदना सोहळा -2020 नवी दिल्लीत संपन्न
14 OCT 2020 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नौदलात नेतृत्व, व्यावसायिक कामगिरी,आणि उच्च अधिकारीक विशेष सेवा बजाविणाऱ्या नौदलातील कर्मचाऱ्यांचा सत्कार करण्यासाठी नवीदिल्लीतील आयएनएस इंडिया येथे आज दिनांक 14-आॅक्टोबर 2020 रोजी एक विशेष मानवंदना सोहळा आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. नौदल प्रमुख, अँडमीरल करमवीर सिंग यांनी नौदलात विशेष सेवा पारितोषिके मिळविणाऱ्या या वर्षीच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांची यादी प्रजासत्ताक दिनाच्या दिवशी जाहीर केली होती.एक युध्दसेवा पदक, एक नौसेना पदक (कर्तव्यनिष्ठता) आणि 6 विशिष्ट सेवा पदके (दीर्घ प्रशंसनीय सेवा) यांसह 8 पदके यावेळी देण्यात आली.
भारतीय नौदलाच्या पारंपारिक पद्धतीनुसार समारंभपूर्व नौदलाच्या कवायतीने सर्व विजेत्यांना मानवंदना देण्यात येते. परंतु सध्याची महामारीची परिस्थिती लक्षात घेता नौदलाच्या प्रत्येक स्थानिक विभागात हा मानवंदना समारंभ संपन्न झाला. या पुरस्कार समारंभाला मर्यादीत संख्येत नौदलातील उच्चपदस्थ अधिकारी आणि पुरस्कार विजेत्यांचे जीवनसाथी उपस्थित होते.या समारंभाच्यावेळी शारीरिक अंतर आणि कोविड-19 शिष्टाचारांचे पालन करण्यात आले.समारंभ साधेपणाने परंतु पुरस्कार विजेत्यांना संस्मरणीय ठरेल अशा पध्दतीने साजरा झाला.