Ministry of Defence
Naval Investiture Ceremony at New Delhi – 2020
14 OCT 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Naval Investiture Ceremony to felicitate naval personnel who have demonstrated leadership, professional achievements and distinguished service of high order was conducted at INS India, New Delhi on 14 October 2020. Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of the Naval Staff, conferred the Distinguished Service Awards announced on the Republic Day this year to the recipients. Eight medals which included one YudhSeva Medal, one Nao Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty) and six VishishtSeva Medal (long meritorious service) were awarded.
The event is traditionally conducted as a ceremonial parade centrally for all awardees of the Indian Navy. However, in view of the prevailing pandemic, the Naval Investiture Ceremony is being conducted locally by each Command of the Navy. The award ceremony was witnessed by a limited number of senior dignitaries of the Indian Navy and the spouses of the awardees. All social distancing norms and COVID 19 protocol were adhered to during the ceremony. Though simple, the event was conducted in a manner to make it memorable to the awardees.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தில்லியில் கடற்படை விருது விழா
14 OCT 2020 3:25PM by PIB Chennai
கடற்படையில் சிறப்பாக பணியாற்றியவர்களுக்கும், சாதனை படைத்தவர்களுக்கும் விருது வழங்கி பாராட்டு தெரிவிக்கும் விழா தில்லியில் உள்ள ஐஎன்எஸ் இந்தியா வளாகத்தில் 2020, அக்டோபர் 14ம் தேதி நடந்தது. இந்தாண்டு குடியரசு தினவிழாவை முன்னிட்டு, விருது அறிவிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு, கடற்படை தளபதி அட்மிரல் கரம்பிர் சிங், விருதுகளை வழங்கினார். ஒரு யூத் சேவா பதக்கம், ஒரு நவ் சேனா பதக்கம், 6 விசிஸ்ட் சேவா பதக்கங்கள் உட்பட மொத்தம் 8 பதக்கங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சி, அணிவகுப்பு மரியாதையுடன், நடந்தது. கொரோனா தொற்று பரவலை தடுப்பதற்காக, கடற்படை விருது விழா, அந்தந்த கடற்படை கட்டுபாட்டு மண்டலங்களில் நடந்தது. இந்த விழாவில் குறைந்த அளவிலான அதிகாரிகள், மற்றும் விருது பெற்ற கடற்படையினரின் வாழ்க்கைத் துணைகள் மட்டுமே கலந்து கொண்டனர். கொவிட் 19 நெறிமுறைளுடன், இந்த விருது விழா நடந்தது. எளிமையாக நடந்தாலும், விருது பெற்றவர்கள் நினைவு கூறும் வகையில் இந்த விழா நடத்தப்பட்டது.