Ministry of Defence
Naval Investiture Ceremony at New Delhi – 2020
14 OCT 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Naval Investiture Ceremony to felicitate naval personnel who have demonstrated leadership, professional achievements and distinguished service of high order was conducted at INS India, New Delhi on 14 October 2020. Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of the Naval Staff, conferred the Distinguished Service Awards announced on the Republic Day this year to the recipients. Eight medals which included one YudhSeva Medal, one Nao Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty) and six VishishtSeva Medal (long meritorious service) were awarded.
The event is traditionally conducted as a ceremonial parade centrally for all awardees of the Indian Navy. However, in view of the prevailing pandemic, the Naval Investiture Ceremony is being conducted locally by each Command of the Navy. The award ceremony was witnessed by a limited number of senior dignitaries of the Indian Navy and the spouses of the awardees. All social distancing norms and COVID 19 protocol were adhered to during the ceremony. Though simple, the event was conducted in a manner to make it memorable to the awardees.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਨੇਵਲ ਇਨਵੇਸਟਚਰ ਸਮਾਗਮ - 2020
14 OCT 2020 3:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
14 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਆਈ.ਐਨ.ਐੱਸ. ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ, ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਖਾਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨੇਵਲ ਇਨਵੇਸਟਚਰ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਗਏ ਵਕਾਰੀ ਫੌਜੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਠ ਤਮਗੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਯੁੱਧਸੇਵਾ ਮੈਡਲ, ਇਕ ਨੋ ਸੈਨਾ ਮੈਡਲ (ਡਿਵੋਸਨ ਟੂ ਡਿਉਟੀ) ਅਤੇ ਛੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟਸੇਵਾ ਮੈਡਲ (ਲੋਗ ਮੈਰੀਟੋਰੀਅਸ ਸਰਵਿਸ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੇਵੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਸਮੀ ਪਰੇਡ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨੇਵਲ ਇਨਵੇਸਟਚਰ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਰਸਮ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਨੇਵੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਤੀ / ਪਤਨੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ। ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਮਾਜਕ ਦੂਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ । ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਸਧਾਰਨ ਸੀ, ਪਰ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ।