പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
എഫ്.എ.ഒ എഴുപത്തിയഞ്ചാം വാര്‍ഷികാഘോഷത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് 75 രൂപയുടെ നാണയം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്യും
സമീപകാലത്ത് വികസിപ്പിച്ച എട്ട് ബയോഫോര്‍ട്ടിഫൈഡ് വിളകളുടെ 17 ഇനങ്ങള്‍ രാഷ്ട്രത്തിനു സമര്‍പ്പിക്കും.
14 OCT 2020 11:13AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയും ഭക്ഷ്യ കാര്‍ഷിക സംഘടനയുമായുള്ള(എഫ്.എ.ഒ ) ദീര്‍ഘകാല ബന്ധത്തിന്റെ സ്മരണാര്‍ത്ഥം സംഘടനയുടെ എഴുപത്തിയഞ്ചാം വാര്‍ഷികദിനമായ 2020 ഒക്ടോബര്‍ 16 ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി 75 രൂപയുടെ പ്രത്യേക നാണയം പുറത്തിറക്കും. സമീപകാലത്ത് വികസിപ്പിച്ച എട്ട് ജൈവ സമ്പുഷ്ടീകൃത വിളകളുടെ (ബയോ ഫോര്‍ട്ടിഫൈഡ്) 17 ഇനങ്ങള്‍ അദ്ദേഹം രാഷ്ട്രത്തിന് സമര്‍പ്പിക്കും.
കൃഷി, പോഷണം എന്നീ മേഖലകളില്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് നല്‍കിയിരിക്കുന്ന മുന്‍ഗണനയും പട്ടിണി, ന്യൂനപോഷണം്, പോഷകാഹാരക്കുറവ് (malnutrition ) എന്നിവ പൂര്‍ണമായും നിര്‍മ്മാര്‍ജനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയും ഈ പരിപാടിയിലൂടെ പ്രതിഫലിക്കുന്നു. രാജ്യത്തെ അംഗന്‍വാടികള്‍, കൃഷി വിജ്ഞാന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍, ജൈവ, ഹോര്‍ട്ടികള്‍ച്ചര്‍ മിഷനുകള്‍ എന്നിവ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് പരിശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കുന്നു. കേന്ദ്രകൃഷിമന്ത്രി, ധനമന്ത്രി, വനിതാ ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രി എന്നിവരും ചടങ്ങില്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
ഇന്ത്യയും ഭക്ഷ്യകാര്‍ഷിക സംഘടനയും.
സാമ്പത്തികപരമായും പോഷണപരമായും പിന്നാക്കം നില്‍ക്കുന്ന ദുര്‍ബല വിഭാഗങ്ങളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് ഭക്ഷ്യ കാര്‍ഷിക സംഘടന നടത്തുന്ന ശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ സമാനതകളില്ലാത്തതാണ്. ഭക്ഷ്യ കാര്‍ഷിക സംഘടനയുമായി ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് ചരിത്രപരമായ ബന്ധമാണുള്ളത്. 1956 -67 കാലയളവില്‍ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സിവില്‍ സര്‍വീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥനായ ഡോ. ബിനയ് രഞ്ജന്‍ സെന്‍ ആയിരുന്നു എഫ്.എ.ഒ ഡയറക്ടര്‍. 2020ല്‍ സമാധാന നോബല്‍ പുരസ്‌കാരം നേടിയ വേള്‍ഡ് ഫുഡ് പ്രോഗ്രാം അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ കാലത്താണ് ആവിഷ്‌കരിക്കപ്പെട്ടത്. 2016- അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പയര്‍ വര്‍ഗ വര്‍ഷമായും, 2023- അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ചെറുധാന്യങ്ങളുടെ വര്‍ഷമായും ആഘോഷിക്കാനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ശുപാര്‍ശകള്‍ എഫ്.എ.ഒ അംഗീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
പോഷകാഹാരക്കുറവ് പരിഹരിക്കാന്‍
വളര്‍ച്ചക്കുറവ്, പോഷണക്കുറവ്, വിളര്‍ച്ച, ജനനസമയത്തെ കുഞ്ഞിന്റെ ഭാരക്കുറവ് എന്നിവയെല്ലാം പരിഹരിക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് 100 ദശലക്ഷം പേരെ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തിയുള്ള ബൃഹത്തായ പോഷണ്‍ അഭിയാന്‍ പദ്ധതിക്ക് രാജ്യത്ത് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു കഴിഞ്ഞു. പോഷകാഹാരക്കുറവ് ഒരു ആഗോള പ്രശ്‌നമാണ്. ലോകത്ത് 200 കോടിയോളം പേര്‍ സൂക്ഷ്മ പോഷക അഭാവം മൂലമുള്ള ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകള്‍ നേരിടുന്നുണ്ട്. കുട്ടികളിലെ മരണത്തിന്റെ 45 ശതമാനവും പോഷക അഭാവവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നു.
ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ 17 സുസ്ഥിരവികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളില്‍ ഒന്നാണിത്. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര മുന്‍ഗണനകള്‍ പരിഗണിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് പോഷകസമൃദ്ധമായ വിള ഇനങ്ങളുടെ വികസനത്തിന് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് കൂടുതല്‍ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. സൂക്ഷ്മ പോഷകങ്ങളായ ഇരുമ്പ്, സിങ്ക്, കാല്‍സ്യം, ആകെ പ്രോട്ടീന്‍, ലൈസീന്‍, ട്രിപ്‌ടോഫാന്‍ സമ്പന്നമായ പ്രോട്ടീന്‍, ആന്തോസയാനിന്‍, പ്രോ വൈറ്റമിന്‍ A, ഒലിയിക് ആസിഡ്, പോഷക സ്വാംശീകരണം തടയുന്ന വസ്തുക്കളുടെ കുറഞ്ഞ അളവ് എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് ഈ വികസിത ഇനങ്ങളില്‍ പ്രാമുഖ്യം നല്കിയിരിക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യന്‍ കാര്‍ഷിക ഗവേഷണ കൗണ്‍സിലിന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തില്‍ ദേശീയ കാര്‍ഷിക ഗവേഷണ സംവിധാനത്തിനു കീഴില്‍ ഇത്തരം 53 ഇനങ്ങള്‍ കഴിഞ്ഞ അഞ്ച് വര്‍ഷമായി വികസിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2014 നു മുന്‍പ് ഇത്തരത്തില്‍ ജൈവ സമ്പുഷ്ടീകൃതമായ ആകെ ഒരു ഇനം മാത്രമാണ് വികസിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടായിരുന്നത്.

Prime Minister's Office
PM to release commemorative coin of Rs 75 denomination to mark the 75th Anniversary of FAO
PM to also dedicate to the Nation 17 recently developed biofortified varieties of 8 crops
14 OCT 2020 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 75th Anniversary of Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) on 16th October 2020, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release a commemorative coin of Rs 75 denomination to mark the long-standing relation of India with FAO. Prime Minister will also dedicate to the Nation 17 recently developed biofortified varieties of 8 crops.
The event marks the highest priority accorded by the government to agriculture and nutrition, and is a testament of the resolve to completely eliminate hunger, undernourishment and malnutrition. It will be witnessed by Anganwadis, Krishi Vigyan Kendras, Organic and Horticulture Missions across the country. Union Agriculture Minister, Finance Minister and WCD Minister will also be present on the occasion.
India and FAO
The journey of FAO in making the vulnerable classes and masses stronger, economically and nutritionally, has been unparalleled. India has had a historic association with FAO. Indian Civil Service Officer Dr. Binay Ranjan Sen was the Director General of FAO during 1956-1967. The World Food Programme, which has won the Nobel Peace Prize 2020, was established during his time. India’s proposals for the International Year of Pulses in 2016 and the International Year of Millets 2023 have also been endorsed by FAO.
Combating malnutrition
India has rolled out an ambitious POSHAN Abhiyaan targeting over 100 million people with the aim to reduce stunting, undernutrition, anaemia, and low birth weight. Malnutrition is a global problem with two billion people suffering from micronutrient deficiency. Nearly 45% of deaths among children are linked to malnutrition. Appropriately, it is one of the 17 Sustainable Development Goals of the UN.
Aligning with the international priority, the development of nutritionally rich varieties of crops with elevated levels of micronutrients iron, zinc, calcium, total protein, quality of protein with high lysine and tryptophan, anthocyanin, provitamin A, and oleic acid, and reduced level of anti-nutritional factors etc. has been accorded top priority by the government. The National Agricultural Research System under the leadership of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) developed 53 such varieties during the last five years. There was only one biofortified variety developed prior to 2014.
Transforming Indian thali into nutri-thali
The 17 recently developed biofortified varieties of 8 crops to be dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister will have up to 3.0-fold increase in nutritional value. The rice variety CR Dhan 315 has high zinc; wheat variety HI 1633 rich in protein, iron and zinc, HD 3298 rich in protein and iron and DBW 303 and DDW 48 rich in protein in wheat; Ladhowal Quality Protein Maize Hybrid 1, 2 and 3 rich in lysine and tryptophan; CFMV1 and 2 of finger millet rich in calcium, iron and zinc; CLMV1 of little Millet rich in iron and zinc; Pusa Mustard 32 with low erucic acid; Girnar 4 and 5 of groundnut with enhanced oleic acid and yam variety Sri Neelima and DA 340 with enhanced zinc, iron and anthocyanin content.
These varieties, along with other food ingredients, will transform the normal Indian thali into nutri-thali. These varieties have been developed by utilizing the local landraces and farmer’s varieties. The high zinc rice has been developed from landraces of Assam rice collected from Garo hills and those of finger millets from Gujarat collections of Dang district.
ICAR has started Nutri-Sensitive Agricultural Resources and Innovations (NARI) programme for promoting family farming linking agriculture to nutrition, nutri-smart villages for enhancing nutritional security and location specific nutrition garden models are being developed and promoted by KVKs to ensure access to locally available, healthy and diversified diet with adequate macro and micronutrients.
The production of bio-fortified crop varieties will be upscaled and linked with government programmes of mid-day meal, Anganwadi etc. to reduce malnutrition and make India Kuposhan Mukta through naturally enriched food ingredients. This will also usher in higher income of farmers and will open new avenues of entrepreneurship development.