وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی ایف اے او کی 75ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر 75روپے کا یادگاری سکہ جاری کریں گے
وزیراعظم اس کے علاوہ حال ہی میں تیار کی گئی 8فصلوں کی17 نئی قسمیں ملک کو وقف کریں گے
14 OCT 2020 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 14/اکتوبر 2020 / وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 16/اکتوبر 2020 کو، غذائی اور زرعی تنظیم (ایف اے او) کی 75ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ایف اے او کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے طویل مدتی تعلقات کی یاد میں 75روپے کا یادگاری سکہ جاری کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی حال ہی میں تیار کی گئی 8فصلوں کی17 نئی قسمیں ملک کو وقف کریں گے۔
یہ تقریب زراعت اور تغذیہ کو حکومت کی طرف سے دی گئی سب سے زیادہ ترجیح کی علامت ہے اور ملک سے مکمل طور پر غریبی، کم غذائیت کے خاتمہ کے عزم کا اعادہ بھی ہے۔ اس موقع پر ملک بھر کی آنگن واڑی، کرشی وگیان کیندریہ، آرگینک اور ہارٹی کلچر مشن موجود ہوں گے۔ مرکزی وزیر زراعت، وزیر خزانہ اور ڈبلیو سی ڈی کے وزیر بھی اس موقع پر موجود رہیں گے۔
بھارت اور ایف اے او
ایف اے او نے کمزور طبقات اور عوام کو اقتصادی اور غذائی طور پر مضبوط بنانے میں مثالی رول ادا کیا ہے۔ ایف اے او کے ساتھ بھارت کا تاریخی رشتہ رہا ہے۔ انڈین سول سروس آفیسر ڈاکٹر بنے رنجن سین 1956 سے 1967 کے دوران ایف اے او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل تھے۔ عالمی غذائی پروگرام، جسے 2020 میں نوبل امن انعام ملا تھا، کو انہیں کے دور میں قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ سال 2016 میں دالوں کے بین الاقوامی سال اور 2023 میں باجرہ کے بین الاقوامی سال کی ہندوستانی تجویز کو ایف اے او کی حمایت مل چکی ہے۔
کم غذائیت سے جنگ
بھارت نے ایک حوصلہ افزا ‘پوشن ابھیان ’شروع کیا ہے،جس کے تحت 100 ملین سے زیادہ لوگوں کو کم غذائیت، خون کی کمی اور پیدائش کے دوران کم وزن سے چھٹکارا دلانا ہے۔ کم غذائیت ایک عالمی مسئلہ ہے، جس کی وجہ سے 2 بلین سے زیادہ لوگ غذائیت کی کمی کے شکار ہیں۔ بچوں میں تقریبا 45 فیصد اموات کم غذائیت کی وجہ سے ہی ہوتی ہے۔ اسی لیے اقوام متحدہ کے 17 مستحکم ترقیاتی اہداف میں سے ایک یہ بھی ہے۔
بین الاقوامی ترجیحات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ہندوستانی حکومت نے بھی غذائیت سے بھرپور فصلوں، جس میں آئرن، زنک، کیلشیم، لائزین اور ٹرپٹوفن کے ساتھ معیاری پروٹین، اینتھو سیانن، پرووٹامن اے اور اولیئک ایسیڈ شامل ہوں، کو اپنی ترجیحات میں شامل کیا ہے۔ انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچر ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کی قیادت میں نیشنل ایگریکلچر ریسرچ سسٹم نے گزشتہ 5 سالوں کے دوران ایسی ہی 53 قسمیں تیار کی ہیں۔ 2014 سے پہلے ایسی صرف ایک ہی قسم تیار کی تھی۔
ہندوستانی تھالی کو غذائیت سے بھرپور تھالی میں بدلنا
وزیراعظم 8 فصلوں کی حال ہی میں تیار کی گئی، جن 17 قسموں کو ملک کو وقف کریں گے، ان میں غذائیت کی مقدار تین گنا زیادہ ہوگی۔ چاول کی قسم سی آر دھان 315 میں زنک کی مقدار زیادہ ہوتی ہے، گندم کی قسم ایچ آئی 1633 میں پروٹین، آئرن اور زنک کی مقدار زیادہ ہوتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایچ ڈی 3298 پروٹین اور آئرن اور ڈی بی ڈبلیو 303 اور ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو48 زیادہ پروٹین والا گیہوں ہے۔ لاڈھو وال کوالٹی پروٹین میز ہائبرڈایک، دو اور تین میں لائزین اور ٹرپٹو فن زیادہ مقدار میں ہوتی ہے۔ سی ایف ایم وی 1 اور 2 باجرا میں کیلشیم، آئرن اور زنک کی مقدار زیادہ ہوتی ہے۔ سی ایل ایم وی1راگی میں آئرن اور زنک زیادہ ہوتے ہیں۔ پوسا سرسوں32 میں ایروسک ایسیڈ کم ہوتاہے۔ مونگ پھلی کی قسم گرنار 4 اور 5 میں اولیئک ایسیڈ زیادہ مقدار میں پائی جاتی ہے اور رتالو کی قسم سری نیلما ڈی اے 340 میں زنک، آئرن اور اینتھوسیامن کی مقدار زیادہ ہوتی ہے۔
فصلوں کی درج بالا قسمیں اور دیگر غذائیں عام ہندوستانی تھالی کو غذائیت سے بھرپور تھالی میں بدلنے میں مدد کریں گی۔ ان قسموں کو مقامی کھیتی اور کسانوں کی قسموں کا استعمال کرکے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اعلی زنک والے چاول کو آسام کی گارو پہاڑیوں سے حاصل کردہ چاول اور راگی کو گجرات کے ڈانگ ضلع سے حاصل کردہ راگی سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
بائیو فورٹیفائڈ فصلوں کی قسموں کی پیداوار کو مڈڈے میل، آنگن واڑی وغیرہ جیسے سرکاری پروگراموں سے جوڑا جائے گا، تاکہ کم غذائیت کو ختم کیا جاسکے اور غذائیت سے بھرپور غذاؤں کی فراہمی کے ذریعے بھارت کو ‘کپوشن مکت’ کیا جاسکے۔ اس سے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا اور سرمایہ کاری کے نئے امکانات پیدا ہوں گے۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM to release commemorative coin of Rs 75 denomination to mark the 75th Anniversary of FAO
PM to also dedicate to the Nation 17 recently developed biofortified varieties of 8 crops
14 OCT 2020 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 75th Anniversary of Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) on 16th October 2020, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release a commemorative coin of Rs 75 denomination to mark the long-standing relation of India with FAO. Prime Minister will also dedicate to the Nation 17 recently developed biofortified varieties of 8 crops.
The event marks the highest priority accorded by the government to agriculture and nutrition, and is a testament of the resolve to completely eliminate hunger, undernourishment and malnutrition. It will be witnessed by Anganwadis, Krishi Vigyan Kendras, Organic and Horticulture Missions across the country. Union Agriculture Minister, Finance Minister and WCD Minister will also be present on the occasion.
India and FAO
The journey of FAO in making the vulnerable classes and masses stronger, economically and nutritionally, has been unparalleled. India has had a historic association with FAO. Indian Civil Service Officer Dr. Binay Ranjan Sen was the Director General of FAO during 1956-1967. The World Food Programme, which has won the Nobel Peace Prize 2020, was established during his time. India’s proposals for the International Year of Pulses in 2016 and the International Year of Millets 2023 have also been endorsed by FAO.
Combating malnutrition
India has rolled out an ambitious POSHAN Abhiyaan targeting over 100 million people with the aim to reduce stunting, undernutrition, anaemia, and low birth weight. Malnutrition is a global problem with two billion people suffering from micronutrient deficiency. Nearly 45% of deaths among children are linked to malnutrition. Appropriately, it is one of the 17 Sustainable Development Goals of the UN.
Aligning with the international priority, the development of nutritionally rich varieties of crops with elevated levels of micronutrients iron, zinc, calcium, total protein, quality of protein with high lysine and tryptophan, anthocyanin, provitamin A, and oleic acid, and reduced level of anti-nutritional factors etc. has been accorded top priority by the government. The National Agricultural Research System under the leadership of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) developed 53 such varieties during the last five years. There was only one biofortified variety developed prior to 2014.
Transforming Indian thali into nutri-thali
The 17 recently developed biofortified varieties of 8 crops to be dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister will have up to 3.0-fold increase in nutritional value. The rice variety CR Dhan 315 has high zinc; wheat variety HI 1633 rich in protein, iron and zinc, HD 3298 rich in protein and iron and DBW 303 and DDW 48 rich in protein in wheat; Ladhowal Quality Protein Maize Hybrid 1, 2 and 3 rich in lysine and tryptophan; CFMV1 and 2 of finger millet rich in calcium, iron and zinc; CLMV1 of little Millet rich in iron and zinc; Pusa Mustard 32 with low erucic acid; Girnar 4 and 5 of groundnut with enhanced oleic acid and yam variety Sri Neelima and DA 340 with enhanced zinc, iron and anthocyanin content.
These varieties, along with other food ingredients, will transform the normal Indian thali into nutri-thali. These varieties have been developed by utilizing the local landraces and farmer’s varieties. The high zinc rice has been developed from landraces of Assam rice collected from Garo hills and those of finger millets from Gujarat collections of Dang district.
ICAR has started Nutri-Sensitive Agricultural Resources and Innovations (NARI) programme for promoting family farming linking agriculture to nutrition, nutri-smart villages for enhancing nutritional security and location specific nutrition garden models are being developed and promoted by KVKs to ensure access to locally available, healthy and diversified diet with adequate macro and micronutrients.
The production of bio-fortified crop varieties will be upscaled and linked with government programmes of mid-day meal, Anganwadi etc. to reduce malnutrition and make India Kuposhan Mukta through naturally enriched food ingredients. This will also usher in higher income of farmers and will open new avenues of entrepreneurship development.