Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-KPIT demonstrates Hydrogen Fuel Cell fitted car
The heart of the PEM fuel cell technology includes the membrane electrode assembly, which is wholly a CSIR knowhow
10 OCT 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and KPIT successfully ran trials of India’s first Hydrogen Fuel Cell (HFC) prototype car running on an indigenously developed fuel cell stack at CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory, Pune. The fuel cell is a low temperature PEM (Proton Exchange Membrane) type Fuel Cell that operates at 65-75 degree centigrade, which is suitable for vehicular applications.
CSIR and KPIT have successfully developed a 10 kWe automotive grade LT-PEMFC fuel cell stack based on CSIR’s know-how. The heart of the PEM fuel cell technology includes the membrane electrode assembly, which is wholly a CSIR knowhow. KPIT brought in their expertise in stack engineering which included light-weight metal bipolar plate and gasket design, development of the balance of plant (BoP), system integration, control software and electric powertrain that enabled running the fuel cell vehicle. The fuel cell stack uses extremely thin metal bipolar plates, thus reducing the stack weight by about two-thirds.
In 2016, CSIR-NCL and CSIR-CECRI as part of the Industry Originated Project (IOP) category of the New Millennium Indian Technology Leadership Initiative (NMITLI) scheme partnered with KPIT for the development of an automotive grade PEM Fuel Cell technology. Hydrogen Fuel Cell (HFC) technology uses chemical reactions between hydrogen and oxygen (from air) to generate electrical energy, eliminating the use of fossil fuels. Further, the fuel cell technology emits only water, thus cutting down the emission of harmful greenhouse gases along with other air pollutants. The technology, with further adoption and use, is poised to make the world a cleaner place with reduced air pollution levels.
The trials were run on a battery-electric passenger car platform retrofitted with the Fuel Cell Stack. However, it is expected that the technology is more suited for commercial vehicles (CV) such as buses and trucks. Battery electric buses/ trucks require a large battery to achieve the desired operating range. In comparison, HFC technology requires a much smaller battery for a very large operating range. Hence, HFC technology offers more promise for the CV segment.
The FC vehicle is fitted with a Type III commercial hydrogen tank. Its capacity is around 1.75 Kgs of H2 stored at about 350 bar pressure, the FC vehicle should run for approximately 250 Km range under typical Indian road conditions at moderate speed of 60-65 Km/hr. The entire fuel cell stack and its associated components with power train were retro-fitted in a standard 5-seater sedan car.
On this significant milestone, Mr. Ravi Pandit, Chairman, KPIT said, " The technology has a great future and owing to its indigenous development, is expected to be more commercially viable than ever before. It is an important technology that will help India significantly reduce pollution and reduce our fossil fuel imports."
Prof. Ashwini Kumar Nangia, Director, CSIR-NCL while congratulating the teams on their first successful car run on hydrogen fuel cell using indigenous CSIR-NMITLI technology and KPIT as industry partner stated that, “the time has come for renewable energy based on hydrogen as fuel to power transportation in the country. This will not only reduce the petrol, diesel import bill but hydrogen is the cleanest fuel with water as the only by-product. A long term investment of CSIR under NMITLI in a niche energy area has come to fruition.”

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
सीएसआयआर-केपीआयटीकडून हायड्रोजन इंधन सेल युक्त कारचे प्रदर्शन
पीईएम इंधन सेल तंत्रज्ञानाच्या केंद्रस्थानी पूर्णतः सीएसआयआरची अंतर्गत इलेक्ट्रोड असेम्बली
10 OCT 2020 7:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 ऑक्टोबर 2020
वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषद (CSIR) आणि केपीआयटीने भारताच्या पहिल्या हायड्रोजन इंधन सेल (एचएफसी) प्रोटोटाईप कारचे सीएसआयआर- राष्ट्रीय रासायनिक प्रयोगशाळा, पुणे येथे प्रदर्शन केले. इंधन सेल हे कमी तापमानावरील पीईएम (प्रोटोन एक्सचेंज मेम्ब्रान) प्रकारचे इंधन सेल आहे, जे 65-75 डिग्री सेंटीग्रेड तापमानात, वाहन अनुप्रयोगासाठी अनुकूल आहे.
सीएसआयआर आणि केपिआयटीने यशस्वीरित्या 10 kWe क्षमतेची स्वयंचलित श्रेणीची एलटी-पीईएमएफसी इंधन सेल विकसित केले आहे, जे सीएसआयआरच्या कृतीतून ज्ञान (know-how) कार्यक्रमावर आधारीत आहे.
केपीआयटीने स्टॅक अभियांत्रिकीत नवीन कौशल्य विकसित केले ज्यात हलक्या वजनाचे धातू द्विध्रुवी प्लेट आणि गॅस्केट डिझाइन, बॅलेन्स ऑफ प्लान्ट (बीओपी), सिस्टम इंटिग्रेशन, कंट्रोल सॉफ्टवेयर आणि इलेक्ट्रिक पॉवर ट्रेन जे इंधन सेल वाहन चालविण्यास सक्षम करते.
इंधन सेल स्टॅकसह नंतर विकसित केलेल्या (रेट्रोफिटेड) बॅटरी-इलेक्ट्रिक पॅसेंजर कार प्लॅटफॉर्मवर चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. तथापी, हे तंत्रज्ञान बस आणि ट्रक यासारख्या व्यापारी वाहनांना अधिक अनुकूल ठरेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. अपेक्षित ऑपरेटिंग श्रेणी मिळविण्यासाठी बॅटरी इलेक्ट्रिक बस/ ट्रकना मोठ्या बॅटरीची आवश्यकता असते. या तुलनेत एचएफसी तंत्रज्ञानासाठी मोठ्या ऑपरेटींग श्रेणीसाठी लहान बॅटरीची आवश्यकता असते. म्हणून एचएफसी तंत्रज्ञान व्यावसायिक वाहनांसाठी अधिक अनुकूल आहे.
एफसी वाहनांमध्ये टाईप- III हायड्रोजन टाकी बसविण्यात आली आहे. या टाकीची क्षमता सुमारे 1.75 किलोग्रॅम हायड्रोजन 350 बार दाब एवढी आहे. यामुळे एफसी वाहन भारतीय रस्त्यांवर 60-65 प्रति तास या वेगाने धावू शकेल. संपूर्ण इंधन सेल स्टॅक आणि पॉवर ट्रेनसह संबंधित घटक प्रमाणित 5 सीटर सेडान कारमध्ये रेट्रो फिट होते.
या महत्त्वपूर्ण उपलब्धीविषयी बोलताना केपीआयटीचे अध्यक्ष रवी पंडित म्हणाले, तंत्रज्ञानाला उत्तम भविष्य आहे आणि देशी विकासामुळे पूर्वीपेक्षा व्यावसायिकदृष्ट्या अधिक व्यवहार्य होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. हे एक महत्त्वपूर्ण तंत्रज्ञान आहे जे भारताला प्रदूषण कमी करण्यात आणि आपल्या जीवाश्म इंधनाची आयात कमी करण्यात मदत करेल.
सीएसआयआर-एनसीएलचे संचालक प्रो. अश्विनीकुमार नांगिया औद्योगिक भागीदार म्हणून स्वदेशी सीएसआयआर-एनएमआयटीआय तंत्रज्ञान आणि केपीआयटीच्या व्यावसायिक भागीदारीच्या सहाय्याने हायड्रोजन इंधन सेलवर चालविल्या जाणार्‍या पहिल्या यशस्वी कारबद्दल टीमचे अभिनंदन करताना म्हणाले, हायड्रोजनवर आधारित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेची देशातील वाहतुकीसाठी इंधन म्हणून वापर करण्याची वेळ आली आहे. यामुळे केवळ पेट्रोल, डिझेल आयातीचा खर्च कमी होणार नाही तर हायड्रोजन हे एकमेव स्वच्छ इंधन आहे ज्याचे उप-उत्पादन केवळ पाणी आहे. सीएसआयआरच्या एनएमआयटीएलआय अंतर्गत ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील दीर्घ मुदतीच्या गुंतवणूकीला यश आले आहे.