Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-KPIT demonstrates Hydrogen Fuel Cell fitted car
The heart of the PEM fuel cell technology includes the membrane electrode assembly, which is wholly a CSIR knowhow
10 OCT 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and KPIT successfully ran trials of India’s first Hydrogen Fuel Cell (HFC) prototype car running on an indigenously developed fuel cell stack at CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory, Pune. The fuel cell is a low temperature PEM (Proton Exchange Membrane) type Fuel Cell that operates at 65-75 degree centigrade, which is suitable for vehicular applications.
CSIR and KPIT have successfully developed a 10 kWe automotive grade LT-PEMFC fuel cell stack based on CSIR’s know-how. The heart of the PEM fuel cell technology includes the membrane electrode assembly, which is wholly a CSIR knowhow. KPIT brought in their expertise in stack engineering which included light-weight metal bipolar plate and gasket design, development of the balance of plant (BoP), system integration, control software and electric powertrain that enabled running the fuel cell vehicle. The fuel cell stack uses extremely thin metal bipolar plates, thus reducing the stack weight by about two-thirds.
In 2016, CSIR-NCL and CSIR-CECRI as part of the Industry Originated Project (IOP) category of the New Millennium Indian Technology Leadership Initiative (NMITLI) scheme partnered with KPIT for the development of an automotive grade PEM Fuel Cell technology. Hydrogen Fuel Cell (HFC) technology uses chemical reactions between hydrogen and oxygen (from air) to generate electrical energy, eliminating the use of fossil fuels. Further, the fuel cell technology emits only water, thus cutting down the emission of harmful greenhouse gases along with other air pollutants. The technology, with further adoption and use, is poised to make the world a cleaner place with reduced air pollution levels.
The trials were run on a battery-electric passenger car platform retrofitted with the Fuel Cell Stack. However, it is expected that the technology is more suited for commercial vehicles (CV) such as buses and trucks. Battery electric buses/ trucks require a large battery to achieve the desired operating range. In comparison, HFC technology requires a much smaller battery for a very large operating range. Hence, HFC technology offers more promise for the CV segment.
The FC vehicle is fitted with a Type III commercial hydrogen tank. Its capacity is around 1.75 Kgs of H2 stored at about 350 bar pressure, the FC vehicle should run for approximately 250 Km range under typical Indian road conditions at moderate speed of 60-65 Km/hr. The entire fuel cell stack and its associated components with power train were retro-fitted in a standard 5-seater sedan car.
On this significant milestone, Mr. Ravi Pandit, Chairman, KPIT said, " The technology has a great future and owing to its indigenous development, is expected to be more commercially viable than ever before. It is an important technology that will help India significantly reduce pollution and reduce our fossil fuel imports."
Prof. Ashwini Kumar Nangia, Director, CSIR-NCL while congratulating the teams on their first successful car run on hydrogen fuel cell using indigenous CSIR-NMITLI technology and KPIT as industry partner stated that, “the time has come for renewable energy based on hydrogen as fuel to power transportation in the country. This will not only reduce the petrol, diesel import bill but hydrogen is the cleanest fuel with water as the only by-product. A long term investment of CSIR under NMITLI in a niche energy area has come to fruition.”

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-केपीआईटी ने हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल से लैस कार को प्रदर्शित किया
मेम्‍ब्रेन इलेक्ट्रोड असेंबली सहित मुख्‍य पीईएम ईंधन सेल प्रौद्योगिकी पूरी तरह सीएसआईआर द्वारा विकसित तकनीक है
10 OCT 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) और केपीआईटी ने भारत के पहले हाइड्रोजन फ्यूल सेल (एचएफसी) प्रोटोटाइप कार का सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया जो सीएसआईआर- नेशनल केमिकल लेबोरेटरी, पुणे में विकसित स्‍वदेशी फ्यूल सेल स्टैक पर आधारित है। यह ईंधन सेल कम तापमान वाले पीईएम (प्रोटॉन एक्सचेंज मेम्ब्रेन) प्रकार का ईंधन सेल है जो 65 से 75 डिग्री सेंटीग्रेड तापमान पर परिचालित होता है और इसलिए यह वाहनों में इस्‍तेमाल के लिए उपयुक्त है।
सीएसआईआर और केपीआईटी ने सीएसआईआर की जानकारी के आधार पर 10 केडब्‍ल्‍यूई ऑटोमोटिव ग्रेड एलटी-पीईएमएफसी ईंधन सेल स्टैक को सफलतापूर्वक विकसित किया है। मेम्ब्रेन इलेक्ट्रोड असेंबली सहित मुख्‍य पीईएम ईंधन सेल प्रौद्योगिकी पूरी तरह सीएसआईआर द्वारा विकसित तकनीक है। केपीआईटी ने स्टैक इंजीनियरिंग में अपनी विशेषज्ञता का उपयोग किया जिसमें हल्‍के धातु के द्विध्रुवीय प्लेट एवं गैसकेट डिजाइन, बैलेंस ऑफ प्‍लांट (बीओपी) का विकास, सिस्टम इंटीग्रेशन, कंट्रोल सॉफ्टवेयर और इलेक्ट्रिक पावरट्रेन शामिल है जो ईंधन सेल वाले वाहन को चलने में समर्थ बनाता है। इसके ईंधन सेल स्टैक में हल्‍के धातु की अत्यंत पतली द्विध्रुवीय प्लेटों का उपयोग किया गया जिससे स्टैक का वजन लगभग दो तिहाई कम हो गया।
सीएसआईआर-एनसीएल और सीएसआईआर-सीईसीआरआई ने 2016 में न्यू मिलेनियम इंडियन टेक्नोलॉजी लीडरशिप इनिशिएटिव (एनएमआईटीएलआई) स्‍कीम की इंडस्ट्री ओरिजिनेटेड प्रोजेक्ट (आईओपी) श्रेणी के तहत ऑटोमोटिव ग्रेड पीईएम ईंधन सेल तकनीक के विकास के लिए केपीआईटी के साथ साझेदारी की थी। हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल (एचएफसी) तकनीक के तहत विद्युत ऊर्जा उत्पन्न करने के लिए हाइड्रोजन और ऑक्सीजन (हवा से) के बीच रासायनिक प्रतिक्रिया कराई जाती है। इस प्रकार इससे जीवाश्म ईंधन के उपयोगिता खत्‍म हो जाती है। साथ ही ईंधन सेल प्रौद्योगिकी केवल पानी का उत्सर्जन करती है। इस प्रकार इससे हानिकारक ग्रीनहाउस गैस सहित अन्य वायु प्रदूषकों के उत्सर्जन में कमी आएगी। इस प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने और इसके उपयोग से वायु प्रदूषण के स्तर को कम करने के साथ ही दुनिया को एक स्वच्छ जगह बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
यह परीक्षण एक बैटरी-इलेक्ट्रिक यात्री कार प्लेटफॉर्म पर किया गया जिसे इस ईंधन सेल स्टैक से लैस किया गया था। उम्मीद की जाती है कि यह प्रौद्योगिकी बसों और ट्रकों जैसे वाणिज्यिक वाहनों (सीवी) के लिए अधिक अनुकूल है। वांछित परिचालन दायरे को हासिल करने के लिए बैटरी इलेक्ट्रिक बसों/ट्रकों को काफी बड़ी बैटरी की आवश्यकता होती है। इसके मुकाबले एचएफसी तकनीक के तहत काफी छोटी बैटरी के इस्‍तेमाल से काफी बड़े परिचालन दायरे को हासिल किया जा सकता है। इसलिए एचएफसी प्रौद्योगिकी वाणिज्यिक वाहन श्रेणी के लिए अधिक अनुकूल है।
एफसी वाहन टाइप-III वाणिज्यिक हाइड्रोजन टैंक से लैस होता है। इसकी क्षमता लगभग 350 बार दबाव में संग्रहीत 1.75 किलोग्राम हाइड्रोजन की है। आम भारतीय सड़कों पर एफसी वाहन को लगभग 250 किमी के दायरे के साथ लगभग 60 से 65 किमी प्रति घंटे की मध्यम गति से चलना चाहिए। पूरे ईंधन सेल स्टैक और इसके पावर ट्रेन से जुड़े सहायक कलपुर्जों को 5 सीट वाली एक मानक सिडैन कार में फिट किया गया था।
केपीआईटी के चेयरमैन श्री रवि पंडित ने इस महत्‍वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के बारे में कहा, 'इस प्रौद्योगिकी का भविष्य काफी उज्‍ज्‍वल है और स्वदेशी विकास के कारण व्यावसायिक रूप से इसे कहीं अधिक व्यवहार्य होने की उम्मीद है। यह एक महत्वपूर्ण तकनीक है जो भारत को प्रदूषण कम करने और जीवाश्म ईंधन का आयात घटाने में मदद करेगी।'
सीएसआईआर-एनसीएल के निदेशक प्रोफेसर अश्विनी कुमार नांगिया ने स्वदेशी सीएसआईआर- एनएमआईटीएलआई प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग और उद्योग साझेदार के तौर पर केपीआईटी के साथ मिलकर हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल से चलने वाली अपनी पहली कार को सफलतापूर्वक तैयार करने के लिए टीम को बधाई देते हुए कहा, 'अब समय आ गया है कि देश में परिवहन के लिए हाइड्रोजन आधारित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का ईंधन के रूप में इस्‍तेमाल किया जाए। यह न केवल पेट्रोल, डीजल के आयात बिल को कम करेगा, बल्कि हाइड्रोजन सबसे स्वच्छ ईंधन है जो केवल पानी का उत्‍सर्जन करता है। एनएमआईटीएलआई के तहत उमदा ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सीएसआईआर का दीर्घकालिक निवेश अब फलीभूत हुआ है।'