रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी जीएसएफसीच्या ‘कॅल्शियम नायट्रेट’ आणि ‘बोरोनेटेड कॅल्शियम नायट्रेट’ च्या स्वदेशी उत्पादनांचे केले अनावरण
“आत्म निर्भर भारत आणि आत्म निर्भर कृषीक्षेत्रा” च्या दिशेने टाकलेले निर्णायक पाऊल : मांडवीय
09 OCT 2020 4:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
केंद्रीय रसायने आणि खते राज्यमंत्री आणि नौवहन मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी जीएसएफसी अर्थात गुजरात राज्य खाते आणि रसायने या कंपनीने तयार केलेल्या, ‘कॅल्शियम नायट्रेट’ आणि ‘बोरोनेटेड कॅल्शियम नायट्रेट’ या रसायनांच्या स्वदेशी प्रकारांचे व्हिडीओकॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे अनावरण केले. ‘कॅल्शियम नायट्रेट’ आणि ‘बोरोनेटेड कॅल्शियम नायट्रेट’ ही दोन्ही रसायने प्रथमच भारतात उत्पादित केली जात आहेत, आतापर्यंत परदेशातून त्यांची आयात केली जात होती.
सध्या जीएसएफसीची या दोन रसायनांसाठीची वार्षिक उत्पादन क्षमता 10,000 टन इतकी आहे आणि येत्या तीन महिन्यांत टी वार्षिक 15,000 टनांपर्यंत वाढविण्यात येणार आहे. येत्या 9 ते 12 महिन्यात ही क्षमता वाढवून 30,000 टनांपर्यंत नेली जाईल अशी माहिती मंत्र्यांना देण्यात आली.
‘कॅल्शियम नायट्रेट’ आणि ‘बोरोनेटेड कॅल्शियम नायट्रेट’ या दोन्ही रसायनांच्या स्वदेशी प्रकारामुळे, देशातील शेतकरी वर्गाला आयात उत्पादनांपेक्षा कमी खर्चात चांगल्या दर्जाची उत्पादने मिळू शकतील असे मांडवीय यांनी या प्रसंगी सांगितले. ही दोन्ही उत्पादने एफसीओ दर्जाची असून त्यांनी भारत सरकारच्या खत विभागच्या अधिकृत प्रयोगशाळेचे प्रमाणपत्र मिळविले आहे असे ते म्हणाले. आतापर्यंत ही चीन, नॉर्वे आणि इस्रायल यासारख्या देशांकडून आयात केली जात होती, आणि आपण संपूर्णपणे आयात केलेल्या उत्पादनांवरच अवलंबून होतो. जीएसएफसीसारख्या कंपनीने प्रथमच यांचे देशात उत्पादन करण्यासाठी पुढाकार घेतला आहे, ही खूप उल्लेखनीय बाब आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
कॅल्शियम नायट्रेट शेतीसाठी पाण्यात विद्राव्य खत म्हणून वापरले जाते तसेच ते सांडपाणी प्रक्रियेत आणि सिमेंटची मजबुती वाढविण्यासाठी उपयोगी पडते.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Mandaviya launches GSFC’s indigenous variety of ‘Calcium Nitrate’ & 'Boronated Calcium Nitrate'
A decisive step towards “AatmaNirbharBharat and AatmaNirbhar Krishi” : Shri Mandaviya
09 OCT 2020 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers and MoS ( I/c) for Shipping Shri Mansukh Mandaviya launched indigenous variety of Calcium Nitrate’ & 'Boronated Calcium Nitrate' manufactured by Gujrat State Fertilizers and Chemicals -GSFC India Ltd through video Conference .
‘Calcium Nitrate’ & 'Boronated Calcium Nitrate is being manufactured for the first time in India. Till now, it was imported from other countries.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Mandaviya said that responding to the clarion call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, company has taken this decisive step towards “AatmaNirbhar Bharat and AatmaNirbhar Krishi”.
GSFC launched these two products in the retail market for the first time from Solan in Himachal Pradesh and Bhavnagar in Gujarat. Currently total production capacity of GSFC for these two products is 10,000 Metric Tons (MT) per year. Within three months, production is expected to increase to 15000 MT per year. The Minister was informed that GSFC plans to increase it to 30,000 MT in 9 to 12 months.
Regional offices of GSFC across the country also took part in this digital launching programme.
Shri Mandaviya also said that this indigenous variety of calcium nitrate and Boronated calcium nitrate will provide a quality product in cheaper rate to the farmer community in the country than imported ones. He said, the two products that were launched are of FCO grade and have been certified by a recognized laboratory of the Department of Fertilizers, Government of India. He noted that till now these product were totally imported and for the first time company like, GSFC has taken the initiative to make it indigenously. He added, "There is no doubt that these products will be a great success in domestic market".
Last year, around 1.25 lakh metric tons (1,23,000 tons) of Calcium Nitrate was imported in the country. Of this, 76% was imported from China and the rest from other countries like Norway and Israel. The total import value of this 1.25 Lakh Tons is Rs. 225 crore. The GSFC itself imported and sold 4600 MT last year.
Calcium nitrate is used as a water-soluble fertilizer in agriculture. In addition, this product is also used in wastewater treatment and to increase the strength of cement concrete.