Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Mandaviya launches GSFC’s indigenous variety of ‘Calcium Nitrate’ & 'Boronated Calcium Nitrate'
A decisive step towards “AatmaNirbharBharat and AatmaNirbhar Krishi” : Shri Mandaviya
09 OCT 2020 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers and MoS ( I/c) for Shipping Shri Mansukh Mandaviya launched indigenous variety of Calcium Nitrate’ & 'Boronated Calcium Nitrate' manufactured by Gujrat State Fertilizers and Chemicals -GSFC India Ltd through video Conference .
‘Calcium Nitrate’ & 'Boronated Calcium Nitrate is being manufactured for the first time in India. Till now, it was imported from other countries.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Mandaviya said that responding to the clarion call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, company has taken this decisive step towards “AatmaNirbhar Bharat and AatmaNirbhar Krishi”.
GSFC launched these two products in the retail market for the first time from Solan in Himachal Pradesh and Bhavnagar in Gujarat. Currently total production capacity of GSFC for these two products is 10,000 Metric Tons (MT) per year. Within three months, production is expected to increase to 15000 MT per year. The Minister was informed that GSFC plans to increase it to 30,000 MT in 9 to 12 months.
Regional offices of GSFC across the country also took part in this digital launching programme.
Shri Mandaviya also said that this indigenous variety of calcium nitrate and Boronated calcium nitrate will provide a quality product in cheaper rate to the farmer community in the country than imported ones. He said, the two products that were launched are of FCO grade and have been certified by a recognized laboratory of the Department of Fertilizers, Government of India. He noted that till now these product were totally imported and for the first time company like, GSFC has taken the initiative to make it indigenously. He added, "There is no doubt that these products will be a great success in domestic market".
Last year, around 1.25 lakh metric tons (1,23,000 tons) of Calcium Nitrate was imported in the country. Of this, 76% was imported from China and the rest from other countries like Norway and Israel. The total import value of this 1.25 Lakh Tons is Rs. 225 crore. The GSFC itself imported and sold 4600 MT last year.
Calcium nitrate is used as a water-soluble fertilizer in agriculture. In addition, this product is also used in wastewater treatment and to increase the strength of cement concrete.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
குஜராத் மாநில உரங்கள் மற்றும் ரசாயனங்கள் நிறுவனம் தயாரித்த கால்சியம் நைட்ரேட் & போரோனேட்டட் கால்சியம் நைட்ரேட் என்ற உள்ளூர் வகை உரத்தை திரு.மாண்டவியா தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
09 OCT 2020 11:16AM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் மாநில உரங்கள் மற்றும் ரசாயனங்கள் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் நிறுவனம் தயாரித்த கால்சியம் நைட்ரேட் & போரோனேட்டட் கால்சியம் நைட்ரேட் என்ற உள்ளூர் வகை உரத்தை மத்திய ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் உரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சர் மற்றும் கப்பல் போக்குவரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
கால்சியம் நைட்ரேட் & போரோனேட்டட் கால்சியம் நைட்ரேட் முதன் முறையாக இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்படுகிறது. இதுவரை நமக்குத் தேவையான இந்த உரம் வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்து இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்டது. இந்த நிகழ்வில் பேசிய திரு. மாண்டவியா, “பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி விடுத்த அழைப்பை செயல்படுத்தும் வகையில், ஆத்மநிர்பார் பாரத் மற்றும் ஆத்மநிர்பார் கிருஷி-யை நோக்கி உர நிறுவனம் இந்த தீர்க்கமான நடவடிக்கையை எடுத்துள்ளது,” என்றார்.
குஜராத்தின் பாவ்நகர் மற்றும் இமாசலப் பிரதேசத்தின் சோலானில் இருந்து முதன் முறையாக இந்த இரண்டு பொருட்களை சில்லறை சந்தையில் குஜராத் மாநில உரங்கள் மற்றும் ரசாயனங்கள் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் (ஜிஎஸ்எஃப்சி) நிறுவனம் தொடங்கி இருக்கிறது. ஆண்டுக்கு 10,000 மெட்ரிக் டன்கள் என்ற கொள்ளவில் இந்த இரண்டு பொருட்களிலும் ஜிஎஸ்எஃப்சி மொத்த உற்பத்தியை இப்போது தொடங்கி உள்ளது. மூன்று மாதத்துக்குள் ஆண்டுக்கு 15000 மெட்ரிக் டன் அளவுக்கு உற்பத்தி அதிகரிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. 9 முதல் 12 மாதங்களுக்குள் 30,000 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க ஜிஎஸ்எஃப்சி திட்டமிட்டிருப்பதாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
இந்த இணையவழி தொடக்க நிகழ்வில் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள ஜிஎஸ்எஃப்சி மண்டல அலுவலகங்களும் பங்கேற்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தியை பார்க்கவும்;
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1662969