Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Mandaviya launches GSFC’s indigenous variety of ‘Calcium Nitrate’ & 'Boronated Calcium Nitrate'
A decisive step towards “AatmaNirbharBharat and AatmaNirbhar Krishi” : Shri Mandaviya
09 OCT 2020 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers and MoS ( I/c) for Shipping Shri Mansukh Mandaviya launched indigenous variety of Calcium Nitrate’ & 'Boronated Calcium Nitrate' manufactured by Gujrat State Fertilizers and Chemicals -GSFC India Ltd through video Conference .
‘Calcium Nitrate’ & 'Boronated Calcium Nitrate is being manufactured for the first time in India. Till now, it was imported from other countries.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Mandaviya said that responding to the clarion call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, company has taken this decisive step towards “AatmaNirbhar Bharat and AatmaNirbhar Krishi”.
GSFC launched these two products in the retail market for the first time from Solan in Himachal Pradesh and Bhavnagar in Gujarat. Currently total production capacity of GSFC for these two products is 10,000 Metric Tons (MT) per year. Within three months, production is expected to increase to 15000 MT per year. The Minister was informed that GSFC plans to increase it to 30,000 MT in 9 to 12 months.
Regional offices of GSFC across the country also took part in this digital launching programme.
Shri Mandaviya also said that this indigenous variety of calcium nitrate and Boronated calcium nitrate will provide a quality product in cheaper rate to the farmer community in the country than imported ones. He said, the two products that were launched are of FCO grade and have been certified by a recognized laboratory of the Department of Fertilizers, Government of India. He noted that till now these product were totally imported and for the first time company like, GSFC has taken the initiative to make it indigenously. He added, "There is no doubt that these products will be a great success in domestic market".
Last year, around 1.25 lakh metric tons (1,23,000 tons) of Calcium Nitrate was imported in the country. Of this, 76% was imported from China and the rest from other countries like Norway and Israel. The total import value of this 1.25 Lakh Tons is Rs. 225 crore. The GSFC itself imported and sold 4600 MT last year.
Calcium nitrate is used as a water-soluble fertilizer in agriculture. In addition, this product is also used in wastewater treatment and to increase the strength of cement concrete.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
جناب مانڈویہ نے جی ایس ایف سی کی دیسی قسم کی ’کیلشیم نائٹریٹ‘ اور ’بورونیٹیڈ کیلشیم نائٹریٹ‘کا لانچ کیا۔
‘آتم نربھارت اور آتم نربھر کرشی’ کی طرف ایک فیصلہ کن قدم: جناب مانڈویہ
09 OCT 2020 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکل اور فرٹلا ئزرز کےمرکزی وزیراور جہاز رانی کے وزیر مملکت (آئی/سی) جناب منسخ مانڈویہ نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ گجرات اسٹیٹ فرٹیلائزرز اینڈ کیمیکلز جی ایس ایف سی انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ کیلشیم نائٹریٹ ’اور‘’بورونیٹیڈکیلشیم نائٹریٹ ’کی دیسی قسم کا آغاز کیا۔
’کیلشیم نائٹریٹ‘ اور ’بورونیٹیڈ کیلشیم نائٹریٹ بھارت میں پہلی بار تیار کیا جارہا ہے۔ اب تک ، یہ دوسرے ممالک سے درآمد کیا جاتا تھا۔
اس موقع پر جناب مانڈویہ نے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی پہل پر ردعمل کا اظہار کمپنی نے "آتم نربھارت اور آتم نربھر کرشی" کی سمت میں یہ فیصلہ کن قدم اٹھایا ہے۔
جی ایس ایف سی نے یہ دو مصنوعات پہلی بار ہماچل پردیش کے سولن اور گجرات کے بھاو نگر سے خوردہ مارکیٹ میں لانچ کیں۔ فی الحال ان دو مصنوعات کے لئے جی ایس ایف سی کی مجموعی پیداواری صلاحیت فی سال 10،000 میٹرک ٹن (ایم ٹی) ہے۔ تین مہینوں کے اندر ، پیداوار میں ہر سال 15000 ایم ٹی تک اضافہ متوقع ہے۔ وزیرموصوف کو بتایا گیا کہ جی ایس ایف سی 9 سے 12 ماہ میں اسے بڑھا کر 30،000 ایم ٹی کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔
ملک بھر میں جی ایس ایف سی کے مقامی دفتروں نے بھی اس ڈیجیٹل پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔
جناب مانڈویہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کیلشیم نائٹریٹ اور بورونیٹیڈ کیلشیم نائٹریٹ کی یہ دیسی قسم درآمد شدہ مصنوعات کے مقابلے میں ملک میں کسان برادری کو سستے ریٹ میں ایک معیاری پروڈکٹ فراہم کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا ، جو دو پروڈکٹ لانچ کیے گئے ہیں وہ ایف سی او گریڈ کے ہیں اور ان کی سند حکومت ہند کی محکمہ کھاد کی ایک تسلیم شدہ لیبارٹری نے حاصل کرلی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اب تک یہ پروڈکٹ مکمل طور پر درآمد کیا جاتا تھا اور پہلی بار جی ایس ایف سی نے مقامی طور پر اسے بنانے کی پہل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا ، ‘‘اس میں کوئی شک نہیں کہ یہ مصنوعات گھریلو مارکیٹ میں ایک بڑی کامیابی ہوں گے۔’’
گزشتہ سال ملک میں تقریباً 1.25 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (1،23،000 ٹن) کیلشیم نائٹریٹ کی درآمدات کی گئی تھی۔ اس میں سے ، 76فی صد چین اور باقی ممالک جیسے ناروے اور اسرائیل سے درآمدات کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے 1.25 لاکھ ٹن کی کل امپورٹ ویلیو 225 کروڑروپےہے ۔ گزشتہ سال خود جی ایس ایف سی نے 4600 ایم ٹی درآمد ات اور فروخت کی تھی۔
زراعت میں کیلشیم نائٹریٹ پانی میں گھلنے والی کھاد کے طور پر استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، اس کی مصنوعات کو گندے پانی کی صفائی اور سیمنٹ کنکریٹ کی طاقت کو بڑھانے کے لئے بھی استعمال کیا جاتا ہے ۔