Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH constructs 3951 km roads in first six months of 2020-21; achieves a rate of 21.60 km per day despite COVID-19 difficulties
09 OCT 2020 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has successfully completed construction of road length of 3951 km during the first six months of this fiscal year (April-Sept period). It has achieved a construction pace of 21.60 km per day despite COVID-19 difficulties. The Ministry has set an ambitious target of constructing 11,000 km road length during this fiscal year.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2020-21 के पहले छह महीनों में 3951 किलोमीटर लम्‍बी सड़कों का निर्माण किया; कोविड-19 की कठिनाइयों के बावजूद प्रति दिन सड़क निर्माण की 21.60 किलोमीटर दर अर्जित की गई
09 OCT 2020 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने इस वित्त वर्ष (अप्रैल-सितंबर अवधि) के पहले छह महीनों के दौरान 3951 किलोमीटर लंबी सड़कों का निर्माण सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया है। मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 के कारण हुई कठिनाइयों के बावजूद प्रति दिन 21.60 किलोमीटर सड़क निर्माण की गति प्राप्त की है। मंत्रालय ने इस वित्त वर्ष के दौरान 11,000 किलोमीटर लंबी सड़कों के निर्माण का महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है।