Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH constructs 3951 km roads in first six months of 2020-21; achieves a rate of 21.60 km per day despite COVID-19 difficulties
09 OCT 2020 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has successfully completed construction of road length of 3951 km during the first six months of this fiscal year (April-Sept period). It has achieved a construction pace of 21.60 km per day despite COVID-19 difficulties. The Ministry has set an ambitious target of constructing 11,000 km road length during this fiscal year.

ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
2020-21ರ ಮೊದಲ ಆರು ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 3951 ಕಿಮೀ ರಸ್ತೆ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ
ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಭಾದ್ಯತೆಯ ನಡುವೆಯೂ ದಿನಕ್ಕೆ 21.60 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ರಸ್ತೆ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ
09 OCT 2020 12:31PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಈ ಸಾಲಿನ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದ ಮೊದಲ ಆರು ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ (ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್-ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ ಅವಧಿ) ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 3951 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ರಸ್ತೆ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣವನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ. ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸಂಕಷ್ಟ ನಡುವೆಯೂ ದಿನಕ್ಕೆ 21.60 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ರಸ್ತೆ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ. ಈ ಸಾಲಿನ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ 11,000 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ರಸ್ತೆ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.