وزیراعظم کا دفتر
افغانستان کی قومی مفاہمت کی اعلی کونسل کے چیئرمین، ڈاکٹر عبداللہ عبداللہ نے وزیر اعظم سے ملاقات کی
08 OCT 2020 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 08 اکتوبر: افغانستان کی قومی مفاہمت کی اعلی کونسل کے چیئرمین، ڈاکٹر عبداللہ عبداللہ نے آج صبح (8 اکتوبر) وزیر اعظم سے ملاقات کی۔ ’پڑوسی سب سے پہلے‘ کی حکومت کی پالیسی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے بھارت اور افغانستان کے درمیان تاریخی رشتوں کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے بھارت کے طویل مدتی عزم کی توثیق کی۔ دونوں لیڈران نے دو طرفہ اور علاقائی مفاد کے امور پر گفتگو کی۔ ڈاکٹر عبداللہ عبداللہ نے وزیر اعظم کو افغانستان میں قیام امن اور دوحہ میں جاری بات چیت کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا۔
افغانستان کے ساتھ بھارت کے ترقیاتی تعاون سمیت دو طرفہ امور پر بھی گفتگو ہوئی۔
ڈاکٹر عبداللہ عبداللہ نے بھارت کی طرف سے ملنے والی 3 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی ترقیاتی امداد کی پذیرائی کی۔ اس کے تحت جاری پروجیکٹوں سے افغانستان کے تمام 34 صوبوں کے باشندوں کو فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے افغانستان میں مستحکم امن و خوشحالی کے بھارت کے عزم کو دہرایا اور افغانستان میں جامع اور مستقل جنگ بندی کی کوششوں کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
قومی سلامتی کے مشیر جناب اجیت ڈوبھال نے 7 اکتوبر کو ڈاکٹر عبداللہ عبداللہ سے ملاقات کی اور پورے افغانستان میں تشدد میں اضافہ اور خطہ میں امن و سلامتی سمیت افغانستان میں قیام امن کی کارروائی اور متعلقہ امور پر گفت و شنید کی تھی۔
وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر کل، یعنی 9 اکتوبر، 2020 کو ڈاکٹر عبداللہ عبداللہ سے ملاقات کریں گے۔

Prime Minister's Office
Dr. Abdullah Abdullah, Chairman, High Council for National Reconciliation of Afghanistan meets Prime Minister
08 OCT 2020 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Abdullah Abdullah, Chairman, High Council for National Reconciliation, Afghanistan met the Prime Minister this morning (October 8). In keeping with the government’s policy of Neighbourhood First, the Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s long term commitment to further deepening the historical ties between India and Afghanistan. The two leaders discussed issues of bilateral and regional interest. Dr. Abdullah Abdullah briefed the Prime Minster on the Afghan peace process and the ongoing talks in Doha.
Bilateral issues, including India's development cooperation with Afghanistan, were discussed.
Dr Abdullah Abdullah appreciated Indian’s developmental commitment of US$ 3 billion, projects under which are benefiting Afghans across all of its 34 provinces.
The Prime Minister reiterated India's commitment towards sustainable peace and prosperity in Afghanistan and welcomed efforts towards a comprehensive and permanent ceasefire in Afghanistan.
National Security Advisor Shri Ajit Doval called on Dr Abdullah Abdullah on October 7 and discussed the Afghan peace process and related issues, including increased levels of violence across Afghanistan and peace and security in the region.
External Affairs Minister Dr S. Jaishankar will call on Dr Abdullah Abdullah tomorrow, i.e. on October 9, 2020.