Prime Minister's Office
Dr. Abdullah Abdullah, Chairman, High Council for National Reconciliation of Afghanistan meets Prime Minister
08 OCT 2020 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Abdullah Abdullah, Chairman, High Council for National Reconciliation, Afghanistan met the Prime Minister this morning (October 8). In keeping with the government’s policy of Neighbourhood First, the Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s long term commitment to further deepening the historical ties between India and Afghanistan. The two leaders discussed issues of bilateral and regional interest. Dr. Abdullah Abdullah briefed the Prime Minster on the Afghan peace process and the ongoing talks in Doha.
Bilateral issues, including India's development cooperation with Afghanistan, were discussed.
Dr Abdullah Abdullah appreciated Indian’s developmental commitment of US$ 3 billion, projects under which are benefiting Afghans across all of its 34 provinces.
The Prime Minister reiterated India's commitment towards sustainable peace and prosperity in Afghanistan and welcomed efforts towards a comprehensive and permanent ceasefire in Afghanistan.
National Security Advisor Shri Ajit Doval called on Dr Abdullah Abdullah on October 7 and discussed the Afghan peace process and related issues, including increased levels of violence across Afghanistan and peace and security in the region.
External Affairs Minister Dr S. Jaishankar will call on Dr Abdullah Abdullah tomorrow, i.e. on October 9, 2020.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਲ੍ਹਾ-ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਉੱਚ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਡਾ. ਅਬਦੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਬਦੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
08 OCT 2020 1:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਲ੍ਹਾ-ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਉੱਚ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਹਾਈ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਫ਼ਾਰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਰੀਕੰਸੀਲੀਏਸ਼ਨ) ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਡਾ. ਅਬਦੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਬਦੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ (8 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ) ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ‘ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ’ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਚਿਰਕਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਡਾ. ਅਬਦੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਬਦੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਨੇ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਤੇ ਦੋਹਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਡਾ. ਅਬਦੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਬਦੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਨੇ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ 3 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਅਧੀਨ ਉਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ 34 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪੁੱਜ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਿਰ–ਸਥਾਈ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਤੇ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਗੋਲੀਬੰਦੀ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੀਤ ਡੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ 7 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਡਾ. ਅਬਦੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਬਦੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੇ ਵਧੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਸ. ਜੈਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ 9 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਡਾ. ਅਬਦੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਬਦੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।