प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और रूस के राष्ट्रपति श्री व्लादिमीर पुतिन ने फोन पर बातचीत की
07 OCT 2020 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने रूसी गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति श्री व्लादिमीर पुतिन से फोन पर बात की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रूसी राष्ट्रपति को उनके जन्म दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में उन्हें बधाई और शुभकामनाएं दीं।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्री पुतिन के साथ अपने पुराने सम्बन्धों और मित्रता को याद किया और दोनों देशों के बीच विशिष्ट रणनीतिक साझेदारी की शुरुआत करने में उनकी व्यक्तिगत भूमिका के लिए उनकी सराहना की।
दोनों नेताओं ने कोविड-19 महामारी से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों समेत विभिन्न मुद्दों पर बातचीत करते रहने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जनस्वास्थ्य संबंधी आपदा के सामान्य होने के बाद वह राष्ट्रपति पुतिन का भारत में स्वागत करने के प्रति उत्सुक हैं।

Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and HE Mr Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation
07 OCT 2020 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm greetings and best wishes to the Russian President on the occasion of his birthday.
Prime Minister recalled his long association and friendship with His Excellency Putin, and appreciated the personal role that the latter has played in nurturing the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between the two nations.
Both leaders agreed to remain in touch over the coming days, including on the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister expressed his keenness to welcome President Putin in India, as soon as possible after the normalisation of the public health situation.