Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and HE Mr Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation
07 OCT 2020 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm greetings and best wishes to the Russian President on the occasion of his birthday.
Prime Minister recalled his long association and friendship with His Excellency Putin, and appreciated the personal role that the latter has played in nurturing the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between the two nations.
Both leaders agreed to remain in touch over the coming days, including on the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister expressed his keenness to welcome President Putin in India, as soon as possible after the normalisation of the public health situation.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, இன்று ரஷ்யா அதிபர் திரு விளாடிமர் புட்டீனுடன் தொலைபேசியில் உரையாடினார்
07 OCT 2020 2:57PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, ரஷ்யா அதிபர் திரு விளாடிமர் புட்டீனுடன் இன்று தொலைபேசியில் உரையாடினார்.
ரஷ்ய அதிபரின் பிறந்தநாளை முன்னிட்டு பிரதமர் அவருக்கு தமது வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்தார்.
திரு விளாடிமர் புட்டீனுடனான தமது நீண்ட கால நட்பை நினைவுகூர்ந்த பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, இரு நாடுகளிடையேயான நல்லுறவை மேம்படுத்த அவர் எடுத்துவரும் முயற்சிகளை பிரதமர் பாராட்டினார்.
கொவிட்-19 காரணமாக இரு நாடுகளும் சந்தித்து வரும் சவால்கள் குறித்து இரு நாட்டுத் தலைவர்களும் வரும் நாட்களில் கலந்தாலோசிப்பதாக தெரிவித்தனர். நாட்டில் இயல்புநிலை திரும்பியவுடன் அதிபர் விளாடிமிர் புட்டீனை இந்தியாவிற்கு வருமாறு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.