Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and HE Mr Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation
07 OCT 2020 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm greetings and best wishes to the Russian President on the occasion of his birthday.
Prime Minister recalled his long association and friendship with His Excellency Putin, and appreciated the personal role that the latter has played in nurturing the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between the two nations.
Both leaders agreed to remain in touch over the coming days, including on the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister expressed his keenness to welcome President Putin in India, as soon as possible after the normalisation of the public health situation.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને રશિયાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ શ્રી વ્લાદિમીર પુતિન વચ્ચે ટેલીફોનિક સંવાદ
07 OCT 2020 2:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે રશિયાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ શ્રી વ્લાદિમીર પુતિન સાથે ફોન પર સંવાદ કર્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીરશિયાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિને તેમના જન્મદિવસ પ્રસંગે શુભકામનાઓ તથા હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મહામહિમ પુતિન સાથેના તેમના લાંબા સમયના સહયોગ અને મિત્રતાને યાદ કરી હતી અને બાદમાં તેમને બંને દેશો વચ્ચે વિશેષ અને વિશેષાધિકૃત વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીના વિકાસમાં જે વ્યક્તિગત ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે તેની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
બંને નેતાઓએ કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળા દ્વારા ઉભા થયેલા પડકારો સામે સંપર્કમાં રહેવા સંમતિ આપી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જાહેર સ્વાસ્થ્યની સ્થિતિ સામાન્ય થયા પછી વહેલી તકે ભારતમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પુતિનને આવકારવાની ઉત્સુકતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.