Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and HE Mr Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation
07 OCT 2020 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation.
Prime Minister conveyed his warm greetings and best wishes to the Russian President on the occasion of his birthday.
Prime Minister recalled his long association and friendship with His Excellency Putin, and appreciated the personal role that the latter has played in nurturing the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between the two nations.
Both leaders agreed to remain in touch over the coming days, including on the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister expressed his keenness to welcome President Putin in India, as soon as possible after the normalisation of the public health situation.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ରୁଷ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମିଷ୍ଟର ଭ୍ଲାଦିମିର ପୁଟିନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
07 OCT 2020 2:57PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ରୁଷ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଭ୍ଲାଦିମିର ପୁଟିନଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ତାଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମଦିନ ଅବସରରେ ରୁଷ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଓ ଶୁଭକାମନା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ମହାମହିମ ପୁଟିନଙ୍କ ସହ ତାଙ୍କ ଦୀର୍ଘ ଦିନର ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଏବଂ ବନ୍ଧୁତାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମନେ ପକାଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ତଥା ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ରଣନୈତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ପ୍ରତିପୋଷଣ କରିବାରେ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଭୂମିକାକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ଦ୍ଵାରା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିବା ଆହ୍ଵାନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ରହିବାକୁ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ଜନସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱାଭାବିକ ହେବା ପରେ ଯଥାଶୀଘ୍ର ଭାରତରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ପୁଟିନଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଗ୍ରହ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।