Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has greeted Rapid Action Force (RAF) Personnel and their families on their 28th anniversary
RAF has distinguished itself in dealing with the challenges relating to law & order
Time and again, their commitment in several humanitarian works & UN peacekeeping missions has made India proud
07 OCT 2020 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has greeted the Rapid Action Force (RAF) on its 28th anniversary. In a tweet conveying his greetings, Shri Amit Shah said, “Greetings to RAF personnel & their families on their 28th anniversary. RAF has distinguished itself in dealing with the challenges relating to law & order. Time and again, their commitment in several humanitarian works & UN peacekeeping missions has made India proud.
The RAF a specialized force, was raised in October 1992 initially with 10 unattached battalions and increased with 5 more units on January 01, 2018. These units were set up to deal with riots and riot like situations, to instill confidence amongst all sections of society and also, handle internal security duty.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
র‌্যাপিড অ্যাকশন ফোর্স (আরএএফ)-এর ২৮ তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসে জওয়ান এবং তাঁদের পরিবারের সদস্যদের শুভেচ্ছা জানালেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
07 OCT 2020 11:16AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ্ র‌্যাপিড অ্যাকশন ফোর্স (আরএএফ)-এর ২৮ তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় শ্রী শাহ্ বলেছেন, “আরএএফ-এর ২৮ তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসে জওয়ান এবং তাঁদের পরিবারের সদস্যদের শুভেচ্ছা জানাচ্ছি। আইনশৃঙ্খলা সংক্রান্ত সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় আরএএফ-এর জওয়ানরা এক অনন্য নজির সৃষ্টি করেছে। বিভিন্ন মানবিক কর্মকাণ্ড এবং রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের শান্তিরক্ষা মিশনে তাঁদের প্রতিশ্রুতি বার বার ভারতকে গর্বিত করেছে।”
আরএএফ একটি বিশেষ বাহিনী। ১৯৯২ সালে অক্টোবরে আজকের দিনে প্রাথমিকভাবে ১০টি ব্যাটালিয়ন নিয়ে এই বাহিনীর যাত্রা শুরু হয়। পরবর্তী কালে ২০১৮ সালের পয়লা জানুয়ারি এই বাহিনীর সঙ্গে আরও ৫টি ইউনিট যুক্ত করা হয়। দাঙ্গা এবং দাঙ্গার মতো পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলার জন্য এই বাহিনী প্রতিষ্ঠা করা হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি সমাজের সর্বস্তরে মানুষের মধ্যে আস্থা বৃদ্ধি এবং অভ্যন্তরীণ সুরক্ষার কাজে দায়িত্বের সঙ্গে কর্তব্য পালন করে চলেছে এই বাহিনী।