Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has greeted Rapid Action Force (RAF) Personnel and their families on their 28th anniversary
RAF has distinguished itself in dealing with the challenges relating to law & order
Time and again, their commitment in several humanitarian works & UN peacekeeping missions has made India proud
07 OCT 2020 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has greeted the Rapid Action Force (RAF) on its 28th anniversary. In a tweet conveying his greetings, Shri Amit Shah said, “Greetings to RAF personnel & their families on their 28th anniversary. RAF has distinguished itself in dealing with the challenges relating to law & order. Time and again, their commitment in several humanitarian works & UN peacekeeping missions has made India proud.
The RAF a specialized force, was raised in October 1992 initially with 10 unattached battalions and increased with 5 more units on January 01, 2018. These units were set up to deal with riots and riot like situations, to instill confidence amongst all sections of society and also, handle internal security duty.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ نے سریع الحرکت فورس کی 28ویں سالگرہ پر عملے اور ان کے کنبوں کو مبارک باد دی۔
سریع الحرکت فورس نے امن و امان سے متعلق چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں خود کا لوہا منوایا ہے۔
بہت سے انسانی کاموں اور اقوام متحدہ کے امن قائم رکھنے کے مشنوں میں ان کے عزم کے سبب ہندوستان کا سر فخر سے بلند ہوا ہے۔
07 OCT 2020 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 7 اکتوبر 2020 / مرکزی وزیرداخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے سریع الحرکت فورس (آر اے ایف) کو اس کی 28ویں سالگرہ پر مبارک باد دی ہے۔ ایک ٹوئٹ میں اپنی مبارک باد پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سریع الحرکت فورس کی 28ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر آر اے ایف کے عملے اور ان کے کنبوں کو مبارک باد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ آر اے ایف نے امن و امان سے متعلق چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں اپنا لوہا منوایا ہے اور غیرمعمولی خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ ان کے انسانی کاموں اور اقوام متحدہ کے امن قائم رکھنے کے مشنوں میں ان کے عزم کے سبب ہندوستان کا سر فخر سے بلند ہوا ہے۔
سریع الحرکت فورس ایک مخصوص فورس ہے، جو 10 بٹالین کے ساتھ اکتوبر 1992 میں قائم کی گئی تھی پھر یکم جنوری 2018 میں اس کے مزید 5 یونٹوں کا اضافہ کیا گیا ۔ یہ یونٹس فسادات اور فساد جیسی صورت حال سے نمٹنے کےلیے قائم کیے گئے تھے، تاکہ معاشرے کے تمام طبقوں میں اعتماد بحال کیا جاسکے اور ملک کی اندرونی سلامتی کی صورت حال سے نمٹا جاسکے۔