Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has greeted Rapid Action Force (RAF) Personnel and their families on their 28th anniversary
RAF has distinguished itself in dealing with the challenges relating to law & order
Time and again, their commitment in several humanitarian works & UN peacekeeping missions has made India proud
07 OCT 2020 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has greeted the Rapid Action Force (RAF) on its 28th anniversary. In a tweet conveying his greetings, Shri Amit Shah said, “Greetings to RAF personnel & their families on their 28th anniversary. RAF has distinguished itself in dealing with the challenges relating to law & order. Time and again, their commitment in several humanitarian works & UN peacekeeping missions has made India proud.
The RAF a specialized force, was raised in October 1992 initially with 10 unattached battalions and increased with 5 more units on January 01, 2018. These units were set up to deal with riots and riot like situations, to instill confidence amongst all sections of society and also, handle internal security duty.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે રેપિડ એક્શન ફોર્સ (આરએએફ) ના જવાનો અને તેમના પરિવારોને આરએએફની 28મી વર્ષગાંઠ નિમિત્તે શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી
આરએએફ એ કાયદો અને વ્યવસ્થાને સંબંધિત પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા માટે પોતાને પ્રતિષ્ઠિત કરી છે
સમયાંતરે માનવતાવાદી કાર્યો અને સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્ર શાંતિ સંરક્ષણ અભિયાનમાં તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાએ ભારતને ગૌરવ અપાવ્યું છે
07 OCT 2020 11:16AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે રેપિડ એક્શન ફોર્સ (આરએએફ) ને 28મી વર્ષગાંઠ નિમિત્તે શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી છે. શ્રી અમિત શાહે શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવતાં એક ટ્વિટમાં કહ્યું કે, “આરએએફ જવાનો અને તેમના પરિવારોને 28મી વર્ષગાંઠ નિમિત્તે શુભેચ્છાઓ. આરએએફ એ કાયદો અને વ્યવસ્થાને સંબંધિત પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા માટે પોતાને પ્રતિષ્ઠિત કરી છે. અનેકવાર માનવતાવાદી કાર્યો અને સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્ર શાંતિ રક્ષા અભિયાનમાં તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાએ ભારતને ગૌરવ અપાવ્યું છે.
આરએએફ એક વિશેષ ફોર્સ, ઓક્ટોબર 1992માં શરુ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું જેમાં 10 ન જોડાયેલ બટાલિયનો સાથે શરૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી અને 01 જાન્યુઆરી, 2018 ના રોજ 5 વધુ એકમો તેનામાં જોડીને તેને વધારવામાં આવી હતી. આ એકમોની રચના સમાજના તમામ વર્ગમાં આત્મવિશ્વાસ વધારવા માટે, તોફાનો જેવી પરિસ્થિતિઓનો સામનો કરવા માટે તથા આંતરિક સુરક્ષા ફરજો નિભાવવા માટે કરવામાં આવી હતી.