Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has greeted Rapid Action Force (RAF) Personnel and their families on their 28th anniversary
RAF has distinguished itself in dealing with the challenges relating to law & order
Time and again, their commitment in several humanitarian works & UN peacekeeping missions has made India proud
07 OCT 2020 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has greeted the Rapid Action Force (RAF) on its 28th anniversary. In a tweet conveying his greetings, Shri Amit Shah said, “Greetings to RAF personnel & their families on their 28th anniversary. RAF has distinguished itself in dealing with the challenges relating to law & order. Time and again, their commitment in several humanitarian works & UN peacekeeping missions has made India proud.
The RAF a specialized force, was raised in October 1992 initially with 10 unattached battalions and increased with 5 more units on January 01, 2018. These units were set up to deal with riots and riot like situations, to instill confidence amongst all sections of society and also, handle internal security duty.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने रैपिड एक्शन फोर्स (आरएएफ) की 28वीं वर्षगांठ पर उनके कार्मिकों एवं परिजनों को शुभकामनाएं दी
आरएएफ ने कानून-व्यवस्था से संबंधित चुनौतियों से निपटने में विशिष्ट कार्य किया है
कई बार अनेक मानवीय कार्यों एवं संयुक्त राष्ट्रसंघ शांतिरक्षक मिशनों में उनकी प्रतिबद्धता ने भारत को गौरवान्वित किया
07 OCT 2020 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने रैपिड एक्शन फोर्स (आरएएफ) की 28वीं वर्षगांठ पर शुभकामना दी है। श्री अमित शाह ने बधाई देते हुए एक ट्विट में कहा, ‘आरएएफ के कार्मिकों और उनके परिवारों को फोर्स की 28वीं वर्षगांठ पर शुभकामनाएं। आरएएफ ने कानून-व्यवस्था से संबंधित चुनौतियों से निपटने में विशिष्ट कार्य किया है। कई बार अनेक मानवीय कार्यों एवं संयुक्त राष्ट्रसंघ शांतिरक्षक मिशनों में उनकी प्रतिबद्धता ने भारत को गौरवान्वित किया है।’
एक विशेष बल आरएएफ को प्रारंभिक तौर पर 10 असम्बद्ध बटालियनों के साथ अक्टूबर 1992 में स्थापित किया गया था और 1 जनवरी, 2018 को 5 अतिरिक्त यूनिट बढ़ा दी गई। दंगों और दंगों जैसी स्थितियों से निपटने के लिए, समाज के सभी वर्गों में विश्वास पैदा करने के लिए इन इकाइयों को स्थापित किया गया था। आरएएफ आंतरिक सुरक्षा संबंधी ड्यूटी भी संभालता है।