Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has greeted Rapid Action Force (RAF) Personnel and their families on their 28th anniversary
RAF has distinguished itself in dealing with the challenges relating to law & order
Time and again, their commitment in several humanitarian works & UN peacekeeping missions has made India proud
07 OCT 2020 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has greeted the Rapid Action Force (RAF) on its 28th anniversary. In a tweet conveying his greetings, Shri Amit Shah said, “Greetings to RAF personnel & their families on their 28th anniversary. RAF has distinguished itself in dealing with the challenges relating to law & order. Time and again, their commitment in several humanitarian works & UN peacekeeping missions has made India proud.
The RAF a specialized force, was raised in October 1992 initially with 10 unattached battalions and increased with 5 more units on January 01, 2018. These units were set up to deal with riots and riot like situations, to instill confidence amongst all sections of society and also, handle internal security duty.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
২৮ সংখ্যক প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱসত ৰেপিড একশ্যন ফ’ৰ্চ (আৰএএফ)ৰ জোৱান আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালবৰ্গলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ শুভেচ্ছা
আইন ও শৃংখলা সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহেৰে মোকাবিলাত আৰএফে স্বকীয়তা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে
বহু মানৱীয় কাম-কাজ ও ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ শান্তিৰক্ষা অভিযানত আৰএএফৰ অংগীকাৰে ভাৰতক গৌৰৱান্বিত কৰিছে
07 OCT 2020 11:16AM by PIB Guwahati
২৮ সংখ্যক প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱস উপলক্ষে ৰেপিড একশ্যন ফ’ৰ্চ (আৰএএফ)ক শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে। শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপনমূলক এটা টুইটত তেওঁ কয়, “২৮ সংখ্যক প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱসত আৰএএফৰ জোৱান ও তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালবৰ্গলৈ শুভেচ্ছা জনালো। আইন ও শৃংখলা সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহেৰে মোকাবিলাত আৰএফে স্বকীয়তা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে। ইয়াৰোপৰি, বহু মানৱীয় কাম-কাজ ও ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ শান্তিৰক্ষা অভিযানত আৰএএফৰ অংগীকাৰে ভাৰতক গৌৰৱান্বিত কৰিছে।“
আৰএএফ হৈছে এটা বিশেষ বাহিনী, ১৯৯২ৰ অক্টোবৰত ইয়াক গঠন কৰা হয়। প্ৰাৰম্ভিকভাৱে ইয়াৰ ১০ টা বেটেলিয়ান আছিল আৰু ২০১৮ৰ ০১ জানুৱাৰীত ৫ টা বেটেলিয়ান যোগ দিয়া হয়। এই বাহিনীটোৱে গণ্ডগোল আৰু তেনেধৰণৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰে মোকাবিলা কৰি সমাজৰ সকলো শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকৰ মাজত শান্তি অক্ষুন্ন ৰাখে আৰু অভ্যন্তৰীণ সুৰক্ষাৰ দায়িত্বও পালন কৰে।