Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has greeted Rapid Action Force (RAF) Personnel and their families on their 28th anniversary
RAF has distinguished itself in dealing with the challenges relating to law & order
Time and again, their commitment in several humanitarian works & UN peacekeeping missions has made India proud
07 OCT 2020 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has greeted the Rapid Action Force (RAF) on its 28th anniversary. In a tweet conveying his greetings, Shri Amit Shah said, “Greetings to RAF personnel & their families on their 28th anniversary. RAF has distinguished itself in dealing with the challenges relating to law & order. Time and again, their commitment in several humanitarian works & UN peacekeeping missions has made India proud.
The RAF a specialized force, was raised in October 1992 initially with 10 unattached battalions and increased with 5 more units on January 01, 2018. These units were set up to deal with riots and riot like situations, to instill confidence amongst all sections of society and also, handle internal security duty.

गृह मंत्रालय
धडक कृती दलाच्या (आरएएफ) 28 व्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी जवान आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या
कायदा व सुव्यवस्थेसंबंधीच्या आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी आरएएफने स्वत:ला सिद्ध केले आहे
मानवतावादी कार्य आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या शांतता अभियानात त्यांची भूमिका आणि बांधिलकी यामुळे भारताला अभिमान
07 OCT 2020 1:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 ऑक्टोबर 2020
धडक कृती दलाच्या (आरएएफ) 28 व्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी जवान आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत. "कायदा व सुव्यवस्थेशी संबंधित असलेल्या आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी आरएएफने स्वत:ला सिद्ध केले आहे. मानवतावादी कार्य आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या शांतता अभियानात त्यांची भूमिका आणि बांधिलकी यामुळे देशाला अभिमान वाटतो.", असे गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी आपल्या ट्विट मध्ये म्हटले आहे.
आरएएफ हे एक विशेष दल आहे, ज्याची स्थापना ऑक्टोबर 1992 मध्ये करण्यात आली. सुरवातीला 10 बटालियनसह सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या या दलामध्ये 1 जानेवारी, 2018 रोजी आणखी 5 युनिट्स वाढवण्यात आली. दंगल आणि दंगलीसारख्या परिस्थितीला हाताळण्यासाठी, अंतर्गत सुरक्षा संदर्भातील कर्तव्ये पार पाडण्यासाठी आणि समाजातील सर्व घटकांमध्ये आत्मविश्वास वाढविण्यासाठी या दलाची स्थापना केली गेली.