जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
माननीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने ट्राइब्स इंडिया ई—मार्केटप्लेस का शुभारंभ किया
पूरे भारत में ट्राइब्स इंडिया​ बिक्री केन्द्रों की संख्या को बढ़ाकर 124 कर, कोलकाता और ऋषिकेश में दो नए ट्राइब्स इंडिया​ बिक्री केन्द्रों का उद्घाटन
नए हस्तशिल्प और प्राकृतिक उत्पादों की विविध श्रृंखला का विस्तार कर टाईफेड द्वारा जनजातीय आजीविका को सुधारने के अपने प्रयासों में लगातार वृद्धि
02 OCT 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा है, ''भारत का सबसे बड़ा हस्तशि​ल्प और जैविक उत्पाद बाजार, ट्राइब्स इंडिया ई मार्केटप्लेस, जनजातीय जीवन तथा आजीविका को बदलने की दिशा में एक और पथप्रदर्शक पहल है। मुझे खुशी है कि महामारी से जनजातीय लोगों के सामाजिकआर्थिक विकास के मुख्य उददेश्य को अब नए माहौल के अनुरूप नए तरीके से क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है।''
दिनांक दो अक्टूबर 2020 को ट्राइब्स इंडिया ईमार्केटप्लेस (www.market.tribesindia.com) के ऑनलाइन उदघाटन के अवसर पर श्री मुंडा ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की परिकल्पना की दिशा में ट्राईफेड का यह एक नया कदम है।
देश भर के जनजातीय उद्यमों की उपज एवं हस्तशिल्प कलाकृतियों का प्रदर्शन करने वाली और उन्हें अपने उत्पादों को सीधे बाजार में लाने में मदद करने वाली यह पथप्रदर्शक पहल, जनजातीय, वाणिज्य के डिजिटलीकरण की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। ट्राइब्स इंडिया ईमार्केटप्लेस का वर्चुअल शुभारंभ जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की माननीय राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह, छत्तीसगढ़ के ग्रामीण उद्योग के माननीय मंत्री श्री रूद्र कुमार और जनजातीय कार्यमंत्रालय के सचिव श्री दीपक खांडेकर की ऑनलाइन उपस्थिति में किया गया। ट्राईफेड के अध्यक्ष श्री रमेश चंद मीणा, ट्राईफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण और मंत्रालय और ट्राईफेड के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर ऑनलाइन उपस्थित हुए।
इस अवसर पर, श्री मुंडा ने ट्राईफेड की कई अन्य पहलों का भी शुभारंभ किया, जिनका उददेश्य जनजातीय भाईबहनों को समर्थन प्रदान करना है। इनमें रिषिकेश में ट्राइब्स इंडिया के 123 वें और कोलकाता में 124 वें केन्द्र का उद्घाटन, झारखंड राज्य और छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य के नए जनजातीय उत्पादों को शामिल करना और अमेजन के साथ उनके विक्रेता फ्लेक्स कार्यक्रम में ट्राईफेड/ ट्राइब्स इंडिया की साझेदारी शामिल हैं।
ट्राइब्स इंडिया ई-मार्केटप्लेस एक महत्वाकांक्षी पहल है, जिसके माध्यम से ट्राईफेड का लक्ष्य देशभर में विभिन्न हस्तकला, प्राकृतिक खाद्य उत्पादों की खरीद के लिए 5 लाख जनजातीय उत्पादकों को शामिल करना है और आपके समक्ष सर्वोच्च गुणवत्ता वाले जनजातीय उत्पादकों को प्रस्तुत करना है। आपूर्तिकर्ताओं में व्यक्तिगत जनजातीय कारीगर, जनजातीय स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी), जनजातीय समुदाय के साथ काम करने वाले संगठन/एजेंसियां/गैर-सरकारी संगठन आदि शामिल हैं। यह अत्याधुनिक प्लेटफॉर्म जनजातीय आपूर्तिकर्ताओं को बहुउद्देशीय तंत्र की सुविधा प्रदान करता है ताकि वे अपने स्वयं के खुदरा विक्रेताओं व वितरकों के माध्यम से अपने उत्पादों को बेचने के लिए ट्राईफेड के बिक्री केंद्रों तथा ई-कॉमर्स भागीदारों के तंत्र के साथ-साथ ई-मार्केटप्लेस में अपने स्वयं के खाते पर भी बेच सकें। यह प्लेटफॉर्म लघु वनोपजों तथा औषधीय पौधों पर निर्भर जनजातीय समुदाय के सदस्यों को बड़े खरीदारों/निर्माताओं से जोड़कर बी2बी व्यापार की सुविधा भी प्रदान करेगा।
ई-प्लेटफॉर्म, पूरे भारत के जनजातीय उत्पादों (उत्पाद एवं हस्तशिल्प) को एक ही जगह पर प्रदर्शित करने वाला एक अत्याधुनिक ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म है जिसे वेब तथा मोबाइल (एंड्रॉइड व आईओएस) पर दोनों तरह के ग्राहकों और पंजीकृत जनजातीय विक्रेताओं द्वारा एक्सेस किया जा सकता है।
इस अवसर पर कई अन्य ट्राईफेड पहलों और साझेदारियों का भी उद्घाटन किया गया जो जनजातीय कारीगरों और आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के समावेशी विकास और सशक्तीकरण को आगे बढ़ाने में सफलता और बुलंदियों को छू लेंगी।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के संदेश स्थानीय लोगों के लिए मुखर बनें (बी वोकल फॉर लोकल) को आगे बढ़ाने और विपणन के माध्यम से जनजातीय कारीगरों की आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, ट्राईफेड देश भर में अपने खुदरा व्यापार का विस्तार करने के लिए प्रयासरत है। इस दिशा में ट्राइब्स के 123वें बिक्री केंद्र का ऋषिकेष, उत्तराखंड में और 124वें बिक्री केंद्र का कोलकाता, पश्चिम बंगाल में शुभारंभ किया गया।इन पहलों के अलावा, ट्राइब्स इंडिया उत्पादों में झारखंड राज्य तथा छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य की दो नई जनजातीय उत्पाद श्रृंखलाएं भी शामिल की गईं। झारखंड के पाकुड़ जिले के संथाल और पहाड़िया जनजातीय समुदाय के सदस्यों द्वारा संग्रहित अपने स्वयं के मल्टी फ्लोरल हनी, फॉरेस्ट फ्रेश भी अब ट्राईफेड तथा ट्राइब्स इंडिया बिक्री केंद्रों पर उपलब्ध होंगे।
इस पहल की सराहना करते हुए, जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह ने बतलाया की पाकुड़ जिले के जनजातीय संथाल समुदाय ने व्यावसायिक रूप से मुधमक्खी पालन की संभावित क्षमता की खोज करके एक उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया है। शहद का संग्रहण स्थानीय युवाओं द्वारा सतत आधार पर पर्यावरण अनुकूल तरीके से किया जाता है। फिर शहद को संसाधित करने के बाद पैक किया जाता है और उत्पाद का अलग-अलग आकार के पैकेज में ट्राईफेड द्वारा विपणन किया जाता है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि ये गतिविधियां स्थानीय जनजातीय समुदाय को सुनिश्चित बाजार सुविधा और बेहतर आजीविका के अवसर प्रदान करेंगी।
आज से, ट्राइब्स इंडिया ने छत्तीसगढ़ के जनजातीय कारीगरों द्वारा बनाए गए आकर्षक हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों और सजावटी वस्तुओं को भी पेश किया है। कोरिया प्रोड्यूसर्स कंपनी के हल्दी तेल(टर्मेरिक ऑयल), गंजनी तेल(सिट्रोनेला ऑयल), लेमनग्रास तथा पामरोजा तेल, सुकमा जिला आजीविका मिशन द्वारा उत्पादित इमली चस्का तथा हल्दी पाउडर और छत्तीसगढ़ सिल्क फेडरेशन द्वारा निर्मित ऊनी तथा सूती कालीन अब ट्राइब्स इंडिया के प्रभावशाली उत्पाद श्रृंखला का हिस्सा होंगे जोकि बिक्री केंद्रों और ई-मार्केटप्लेस दोनों पर उपलब्घ होंगे।
अमेजन के साथ लंबे समय से चली आ रही साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, जिसने विक्रेताओं और कारीगरों को भारत और दुनिया भर में ट्राइब्स इंडिया के उत्पादों को बेचने में सक्षम बनाया है, और जनजातीय स्वामित्व वाले तथा उनके द्वारा चलाए जा रहे व्यवसाय के विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए, ट्राइफेड (ट्राइब्स इंडिया) अब अमेजन के विक्रेता फ्लेक्स कार्यक्रम से भी जुड़ा होगा। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत विक्रेताओं के साथ भंडारण, माल प्रबंधन तथा वितरण (वेयरहाउसिंग, इन्वेंट्री प्रबंधन व शिपिंग) में अमेजन की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा किया जाता है। श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण, प्रबंध निदेशक, ट्राईफेड ने इस साझेदारी की पीछे तर्क को बताते हुए कहा कि विक्रेता फ्लेक्स भारत के लिए अमेजन द्वारा किया गया एक नवाचार है, जिसे अब अमेजन द्वारा अन्य भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में भी लागू किया जा रहा है। विक्रेता फ्लेक्स ट्राइब्स इंडिया को ग्राहकों के लिए उत्पादों के व्यापक वर्गीकरण और अमेजन के वितरण तंत्र का लाभ उठाने की पेशकश करते हुए अपनी परिचालन क्षमता में सुधार करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। विक्रेता फ्लेक्स इस प्रकार ट्राइब्स इंडिया को www.amazon.in पर अपने ग्राहकों को तेजी से, अधिक कुशल डिलिवरी के साथ सेवा प्रदान करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। अमेजन का समर्थन और विशेषज्ञता ट्राइब्स इंडिया से जुड़े हजारों कारीगरों और बुनकरों को सशक्त बनाने में मदद करेगी और इस प्रकार हमारे देश की जनजातीय आबादी के लिए आजीविका सुनिश्चित करने और उन्हें आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
इन प्रभावशाली कदमों के साथ ट्राईफेड जनजातीय सुमदाय के आर्थिक कल्याण और उन्हें मुख्यधारा के विकास की ओर लाने के सतत प्रयासों के लिए वचनबद्ध है।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda Launcheslargest Market of Tribal Products ‘Tribes Indiae-Marketplace’ & 2 New Tribes India Outlets in Kolkata and Rishikesh
Pakur Honey Produced by Vulnerable Pahadiya Tribes also Launched
New Trifed Initiatives to Showcase Tribal Produce and Handicrafts Will Connect Tribal Forest Dwellers and Artisans with National and International Markets
02 OCT 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
“The Tribes India e-marketplace, India’s largest handicraft and organic products marketplace, is yet another pathbreaking initiative to transform tribal lives and livelihoods. I am happy that despite the pandemic, the team of TRIFED Warriors have made sure that the main objective of socio-economic development of tribal people by way of marketing has been adapted to the new normal.” said Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, while speaking at the online launch of the Tribes India E-marketplace (market.tribesindia.com); TRIFED’s new venture which is in line with the vision of the Prime Minister of making India Aatmanirbhar and self-reliant on October 2, 2020.
This pathbreaking initiative, showcasing the produce and handicrafts of tribal enterprises from across the country and help themmarket their produce/ products directly, is a major leap towards the digitisation of tribal commerce. The virtual launch took place in the presence of Smt Renuka Singh, Minister of State, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Shri Rudra Kumar, Minister, Rural Industry, Chhattisgarh and Shri Deepak Khandekar, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs. Shri Ramesh Chand Meena, Chairman, TRIFED, Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED, senior officials of the Ministry and TRIFED were also present during this virtual launch.
On this occasion, Shri Munda also flagged off several other TRIFED initiatives that are aimed to support the tribal brethren. These include the inauguration of Tribes India’s 123rd and 124th outlets in Rishikesh and Kolkata; inclusion of new tribal product ranges from the states of Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh; partnership of TRIFED/ Tribes India with Amazon in their Seller Flex program. He also launched Pakur Honey by Trifed & Tribes India. It is 100% natural honey which is Multi Floral, Forest Fresh, gathered by Santhal Tribals from Pakur, Jharkhand. Vulnerable Pahadiya Tribes produce Pakur Honey. They have produced 3 Tonnes of Pakur Honey for TRIFED.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Arjun Munda said that Tribes India e-Marketplace is an ambitious initiative through which TRIFED aims to onboard 5 lakh tribal producers for sourcing of various handicraft, handloom, natural food products across the country and brings to you the best of tribal produce. The suppliers comprise of individual tribal artisans, tribal SHGs, Organisations/ Agencies/ NGOs working with tribals. The platform provides the tribal suppliers with an Omni-channel facility to sell their goods through their own retailers and distributors, TRIFED’s network of Outlets and e-Commerce partners as well as their own account in e-Marketplace.
He said that new TRIFED initiatives to showcase tribal produce and handicrafts will connect tribal forest dwellers and artisans with national and international markets. Such launcheswill further enable the economic welfare of these communities and bring them closer towards mainstream development. It is very heartening to know that two more Tribes India Showrooms are opened in Kolkata and Rishikesh. We have to do our duty to make our country Aatmnirbhar. Ministry of Tribal Affairs is focussing on skill development of tribal artisans to make them more skilled and will provide them market for their tribal products.The collection of Pakur Honey is carried out in an eco-friendly manner on sustainable basis by the local youth. Pure Multiflora Honey is collected from a variety of flowers and floras. It is 100% natural made from pollen and nectar collected by bees.
Shri R.C. Meena in his address said thatTRIFED is striving in its mission to make these initiatives a huge success. It is promoting and doing marketing for useful many tribal products which are not known to others so far. It focusses on the tribal products produced and gathered by small and marginal tribal groups.
Shri Deepak Khandekar in his address said that it is a historic occasion to launch e-market place and also launch of Pakur Honey , gathered by Santhal Tribals from Pakur, Jharkhand, which has very useful medicinal properties. He congratulated TRIFED to open 14 Tribes India showroom.
Shri Pravir Krishna said that the E-Marketplace will help us in onboarding large number of Tribals and Artisans and give them the immediate benefits of online trade. It will also facilitate B2B trade connecting tribals dependent on Minor Forest Produces and Medicinal plants to large buyers /manufacturers. This in turn will help ensure livelihoods for the tribal populations of our country and go a long way in making them self-reliant.
Showcasing tribal products (produce and handicrafts) from all over India one place, the E-marketplace is a state-of-the-art e-commerce platform which can be accessed on the web and also mobile (Android and iOS) for both customers and the tribal vendors registered.
The occasion also witnessed the launch of several other TRIFED initiatives and partnerships which will go a long way in furthering the inclusive growth and empowerment of the tribal artisans and suppliers.
Two new Tribes India Outlets in Rishikesh and Kolkata: Taking the Prime Minister’s message forward to “Be Vocal for Local” and to promote the livelihood of the tribal artisans through marketing, TRIFED is continuing to expand its retail operations across the country. Two new outlets, Tribes India’s 123rd and 124th outlets inaugurated in Rishikesh and Kolkata respectively.Besides stocking products – arts and crafts from all the 27 Indian states, the outlets will also focus on Van Dhan essentials and immunity boosters – essential products during the ongoing pandemic.
New product ranges from Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh: In addition to these initiatives, two new Tribal product ranges from the states of Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh have been included in the Tribes India product line-up. Tribes India also introduces attractive handicrafts and decorative items, all made by tribal artisans from Chhattisgarh. Besides these, there are spices such as turmeric and coriander powder, pickles and tangy drinks like Imli chuski processed from tamarind in Sukna!
Pakur Honey:The tribal Santhal community of Pakur District, Jharkhand have set an example by exploring the potential of beekeeping commercially. The collection of honey is carried out in an eco-friendly manner on sustainable basis by the local youth. Pure Multiflora Honey is collected from a variety of flowers and floras. It is 100% natural made from pollen and nectar collected by bees. Natural Multiflora honey is a good source of anti-oxidants and antiseptic vitamins, nutrients, enzymes and other herbal properties that no other super-food can provide.It will be available in two different tastes, i.e., Karanj and Multifloral (Wild)
TRIBES INDIA joins Amazon Seller Flex program - As a step further in its long standing partnership with Amazon, which has enabled sellers and artisans to sell Tribes India products across India and the world, and to accelerate the growth of tribal owned and run handicraft businesses, TRIFED (Tribes India) will now be associated with Amazon’s Seller Flex Program. This program is intended to share Amazon’s best practices in warehousing, inventory management, and shipping with sellers. With Tribes India now a part of the Seller Flex program, the cost of transporting TRIBES India goods to Amazon’s warehouses will be minimized which will allow our artisans and sellers greater control over their inventory. With Seller Flex, Tribes India will be able to run its processes from end to end. The support and expertise from Amazon will help empower thousands of artisans and weavers who are part of Tribes India.