Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda Launcheslargest Market of Tribal Products ‘Tribes Indiae-Marketplace’ & 2 New Tribes India Outlets in Kolkata and Rishikesh
Pakur Honey Produced by Vulnerable Pahadiya Tribes also Launched
New Trifed Initiatives to Showcase Tribal Produce and Handicrafts Will Connect Tribal Forest Dwellers and Artisans with National and International Markets
02 OCT 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
“The Tribes India e-marketplace, India’s largest handicraft and organic products marketplace, is yet another pathbreaking initiative to transform tribal lives and livelihoods. I am happy that despite the pandemic, the team of TRIFED Warriors have made sure that the main objective of socio-economic development of tribal people by way of marketing has been adapted to the new normal.” said Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, while speaking at the online launch of the Tribes India E-marketplace (market.tribesindia.com); TRIFED’s new venture which is in line with the vision of the Prime Minister of making India Aatmanirbhar and self-reliant on October 2, 2020.
This pathbreaking initiative, showcasing the produce and handicrafts of tribal enterprises from across the country and help themmarket their produce/ products directly, is a major leap towards the digitisation of tribal commerce. The virtual launch took place in the presence of Smt Renuka Singh, Minister of State, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Shri Rudra Kumar, Minister, Rural Industry, Chhattisgarh and Shri Deepak Khandekar, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs. Shri Ramesh Chand Meena, Chairman, TRIFED, Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED, senior officials of the Ministry and TRIFED were also present during this virtual launch.
On this occasion, Shri Munda also flagged off several other TRIFED initiatives that are aimed to support the tribal brethren. These include the inauguration of Tribes India’s 123rd and 124th outlets in Rishikesh and Kolkata; inclusion of new tribal product ranges from the states of Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh; partnership of TRIFED/ Tribes India with Amazon in their Seller Flex program. He also launched Pakur Honey by Trifed & Tribes India. It is 100% natural honey which is Multi Floral, Forest Fresh, gathered by Santhal Tribals from Pakur, Jharkhand. Vulnerable Pahadiya Tribes produce Pakur Honey. They have produced 3 Tonnes of Pakur Honey for TRIFED.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Arjun Munda said that Tribes India e-Marketplace is an ambitious initiative through which TRIFED aims to onboard 5 lakh tribal producers for sourcing of various handicraft, handloom, natural food products across the country and brings to you the best of tribal produce. The suppliers comprise of individual tribal artisans, tribal SHGs, Organisations/ Agencies/ NGOs working with tribals. The platform provides the tribal suppliers with an Omni-channel facility to sell their goods through their own retailers and distributors, TRIFED’s network of Outlets and e-Commerce partners as well as their own account in e-Marketplace.
He said that new TRIFED initiatives to showcase tribal produce and handicrafts will connect tribal forest dwellers and artisans with national and international markets. Such launcheswill further enable the economic welfare of these communities and bring them closer towards mainstream development. It is very heartening to know that two more Tribes India Showrooms are opened in Kolkata and Rishikesh. We have to do our duty to make our country Aatmnirbhar. Ministry of Tribal Affairs is focussing on skill development of tribal artisans to make them more skilled and will provide them market for their tribal products.The collection of Pakur Honey is carried out in an eco-friendly manner on sustainable basis by the local youth. Pure Multiflora Honey is collected from a variety of flowers and floras. It is 100% natural made from pollen and nectar collected by bees.
Shri R.C. Meena in his address said thatTRIFED is striving in its mission to make these initiatives a huge success. It is promoting and doing marketing for useful many tribal products which are not known to others so far. It focusses on the tribal products produced and gathered by small and marginal tribal groups.
Shri Deepak Khandekar in his address said that it is a historic occasion to launch e-market place and also launch of Pakur Honey , gathered by Santhal Tribals from Pakur, Jharkhand, which has very useful medicinal properties. He congratulated TRIFED to open 14 Tribes India showroom.
Shri Pravir Krishna said that the E-Marketplace will help us in onboarding large number of Tribals and Artisans and give them the immediate benefits of online trade. It will also facilitate B2B trade connecting tribals dependent on Minor Forest Produces and Medicinal plants to large buyers /manufacturers. This in turn will help ensure livelihoods for the tribal populations of our country and go a long way in making them self-reliant.
Showcasing tribal products (produce and handicrafts) from all over India one place, the E-marketplace is a state-of-the-art e-commerce platform which can be accessed on the web and also mobile (Android and iOS) for both customers and the tribal vendors registered.
The occasion also witnessed the launch of several other TRIFED initiatives and partnerships which will go a long way in furthering the inclusive growth and empowerment of the tribal artisans and suppliers.
Two new Tribes India Outlets in Rishikesh and Kolkata: Taking the Prime Minister’s message forward to “Be Vocal for Local” and to promote the livelihood of the tribal artisans through marketing, TRIFED is continuing to expand its retail operations across the country. Two new outlets, Tribes India’s 123rd and 124th outlets inaugurated in Rishikesh and Kolkata respectively.Besides stocking products – arts and crafts from all the 27 Indian states, the outlets will also focus on Van Dhan essentials and immunity boosters – essential products during the ongoing pandemic.
New product ranges from Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh: In addition to these initiatives, two new Tribal product ranges from the states of Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh have been included in the Tribes India product line-up. Tribes India also introduces attractive handicrafts and decorative items, all made by tribal artisans from Chhattisgarh. Besides these, there are spices such as turmeric and coriander powder, pickles and tangy drinks like Imli chuski processed from tamarind in Sukna!
Pakur Honey:The tribal Santhal community of Pakur District, Jharkhand have set an example by exploring the potential of beekeeping commercially. The collection of honey is carried out in an eco-friendly manner on sustainable basis by the local youth. Pure Multiflora Honey is collected from a variety of flowers and floras. It is 100% natural made from pollen and nectar collected by bees. Natural Multiflora honey is a good source of anti-oxidants and antiseptic vitamins, nutrients, enzymes and other herbal properties that no other super-food can provide.It will be available in two different tastes, i.e., Karanj and Multifloral (Wild)
TRIBES INDIA joins Amazon Seller Flex program - As a step further in its long standing partnership with Amazon, which has enabled sellers and artisans to sell Tribes India products across India and the world, and to accelerate the growth of tribal owned and run handicraft businesses, TRIFED (Tribes India) will now be associated with Amazon’s Seller Flex Program. This program is intended to share Amazon’s best practices in warehousing, inventory management, and shipping with sellers. With Tribes India now a part of the Seller Flex program, the cost of transporting TRIBES India goods to Amazon’s warehouses will be minimized which will allow our artisans and sellers greater control over their inventory. With Seller Flex, Tribes India will be able to run its processes from end to end. The support and expertise from Amazon will help empower thousands of artisans and weavers who are part of Tribes India.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
جناب ارجن منڈا نے قبائلی مصنوعات کی سب سے بڑی مارکٹ ، ٹرائبس انڈیا ای- مارکٹ پلیس اور کولکاتہ اور رشی کیش میں دو نئے ٹرائبس انڈیا آؤٹ لیٹس کا آغاز کیا
02 OCT 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، یکم ؍ اکتوبر، قبائلیوں کی زندگی اور روزگار میں یکسر تبدیلی کے لئے ایک اور اہم پہل کرتے ہوئے ‘‘ دی ٹرائبس انڈیا ای-مارکٹ پلیس’’ کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے، جو دستکاری اور نامیاتی مصنوعات کی بھارت میں سب سے بڑی مارکٹ ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ عالمی وبا کے باوجود ٹرائفیڈ واریئرس کی ٹیم نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ قبائلی لوگوں کی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کے ذریعے ان کی سماجی –اقتصادی ترقی کو ایک نئے معمول کے طور پر اپنایا جائے۔ یہ بات قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے ٹرائفیڈ کے نئے پروجیکٹ ‘‘ ٹرائبس انڈیا ای-مارکٹ پلیس’’ (market.tribesindia.com)کا 2اکتوبر 2020 کو آن لائن آغاز کیا، جو وزیراعظم کے ویژن کے خطوط پر ہے، جس کا مقصد بھارت کو آتم نربھر بنانا ہے۔
یہ منفرد پہل، جس میں پورے ملک کی قبائلی صنعتوں کے ذریعے تیار کئے گئے دستکاری کی مصنوعات کو رکھا گیا ہےاور انہیں اپنی مصنوعات کو براہ راست فروخت کرنے میں مدد کی گئی ہے، قبائلی تجارت کو ڈیجیٹل بنانے کی جانب ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔ مارکٹ پلیس کا ورچوو ل آغاز قبائلی امور کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رینوکاسنگھ ، چھتیس گڑھ کے دیہی صنعت کے وزیر جناب رودرکمار اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب دیپک کھانڈیکر کی موجودگی میں ہوا۔ اس موقع پر ٹرائفیڈ کے چیئرمین رمیش چند مینا، ٹرائفیڈ کی منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر جناب پرویر کرشنا، قبائلی امور کی وزارت اور ٹرائفیڈ کے دیگر سینئر عہدیدار بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر جناب منڈا نے ٹرائفیڈ کے کئی دیگر اقدامات کا بھی آغاز کیا، جن کا مقصد قبائلی بھائیوں کی مدد کرنا ہے۔ ان میں رشی کیش اور کولکاتہ میں ٹرائبس انڈیا کے 123ویں اور 124ویں آؤٹ لیٹس کا افتتاح، قبائلی مصنوعات میں جھارکھنڈ اور چھتیس گڑھ کی ریاستوں کی اشیا کی شمولیت مصنوعات کی فروخت کے لئے سیلر فلیکس پروگرام میں ٹرائفیڈ ؍ ٹرائبس انڈیا کی امیزون کے ساتھ ساجھیداری شامل ہے ۔ انہوں نے ٹرائفیڈ اور ٹرائبس انڈیا کے ذریعے پاکور ہنی کا بھی آغاز کیا۔ یہ مختلف قسم کے پھولوں سے بنا صد فیصد قدرتی شہد ہے، جو جھارکھنڈ میں پاکور کے سنتھل قبائلیوں کے ذریعے جنگلوں سے حاصل کیا جاتا ہے۔ پہاڑیا قبائل بھی پاکور شہد تیار کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ٹرائفیڈ کے لئے تین ٹن پاکور ہنی اکٹھا کیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا کہ ٹرائبس انڈیا ای مارکٹ پلیس ٹرائفیڈ کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی ایک اہم پہل ہے، جس کا مقصد تقریباً 5 لاکھ قبائلی لوگوں کے ذریعے تیار کی جانے والی مختلف دستکاری، ہینڈلوم اور قدرتی خوردنی اشیا کو ملک بھر میں پھیلانا اورآپ کے لئے بہترین قبائلی مصنوعات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ سپلائی کرنے والوں میں انفرادی قبائلی دستکار، قبائلی خودامداد ی گروپ، تنظیمیں ؍ ایجنسیاں اور قبائلیوں کے ساتھ کام کرنے والی غیر سرکاری تنظیمیں شامل ہیں۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم قبائلی سپلائروں کو اپنی مصنوعات خود اپنی خوردہ دوکانوں اور تقسیم کاروں کے ذریعے فروخت کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ قبائلی مصنوعات اور دستکاری کی اشیا ملک کو پیش کرنے کے لئے ٹرائفیڈ کے نئے اقدامات، جنگلوں میں رہنے والے قبائلی لوگوں اور دستکاروں کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی مارکٹ سے مربوط کریں گے۔ اس طرح کے پہل سے ان برادریوں کی اقتصادی حالت بہتر ہوگی اور وہ اہم دھارے کی ترقی کے زیادہ قریب آئیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ یہ بڑی خوشی کی بات ہے کہ ٹرائب انڈیا کے دو نئے شوروم کولکاتہ اور رشی کیش میں کھولے گئے ہیں۔ ہمیں اپنے ملک کو آتم نربھر بنانے کے لئے اپنا فرض انجام دینا چاہئے۔ قبائلی امور کی وزارت قبائلی دستکاروں کی ہنرمندی کے فروغ پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے اور انہیں اپنی قبائلی مصنوعات کو فروخت کرنے کے لئے مارکٹ فراہم کرے گی۔ پاکور ہنی کو یکجا کرنے کا کام مقامی نوجوانوں کے ذریعے ماحول دوست طریقے سے کیا جاتا ہے۔ خالص پھولوں سے بنا یہ شہد مختلف قسم کے پھولوں اور پیڑوں سے حاصل کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ سو فیصد قدرتی ہے، جو شہد کی مکھیوں کے ذریعے اکٹھا کیا جاتا ہے۔
جناب آر سی مینا نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ ٹرائفیڈ اپنے ان اقدامات کو ایک بڑی کامیابی بنانے کے لئے مسلسل کوششیں کر رہا ہے۔ یہ ایسی قبائلی مصنوعات کو فروغ دے رہا ہےا ور ان کو فروخت کر رہا ہے، جنہیں اب تک لوگ نہیں جانتے تھے۔ یہ چھوٹے اور محروم قبائلی گروپوں کے ذریعے تیار کی گئی قبائلی مصنوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے۔
جناب دیپک کھانڈیکر نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ ای-مارکٹ پلیس کا آغاز اور جھارکھنڈ کے پاکور میں سنتھل قبائلیوں کے ذریعے اکٹھا کیا گیا پاکور شہد کا آغاز ایک تاریخی موقع ہے۔ یہ شہد بہت سی خصوصیات کا حامل ہے۔ انہوں نے 14ٹرائبس انڈیا شوروم کھولنے کےلئے ٹرائفیڈ کومبارکباد دی۔
جناب پرویر کرشنا نےکہا کہ ای-مارکٹ پلیس بڑی تعداد میں قبائلیوں اور دستکاروں کو اپنے ساتھ شامل کرنے میں مدد کرے گا اور انہیں آن لائن تجارت کے فائدے فوری طور پر فراہم کرے گا۔۔اس سے بی2بی تجارت کو بھی سہولت ہوگی۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ہمارے ملک کی قبائلی آبادی کے روزگار کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی اور انہیں آتم نربھر بنانے میں بہت مددگار ہوگا۔
پورے بھارت کی قبائلی مصنوعات (مصنوعات اور دستکاری کی اشیا)، کو فروخت کے لئے ایک جگہ رکھنے کے لئے ای مارکٹ پلیس ایک جدید ترین ای مارکٹ پلیٹ فارم ہے، جہاں ویب کے ذریعے اور موبائل (انڈرائڈ اور آئی او ایس)، دونوں کے ذریعے رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے اور اس سے صارفین اور قبائلی فروخت کا ردونوں فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر ٹرائفیڈ کے کئی دیگر اقدامات اور ساجھیداری کا بھی آغاز کیا گیا، جو قبائلی دستکاروں اور سامان سپلائی کرنے والوں کی جامع ترقی اور ان کو بااختیار بنانے میں بہت مددگار ہوں گے۔
رشی کیش اور کولکاتہ میں ٹرائبس انڈیا کے دو نئے آؤٹ لیٹس:وزیراعظم کے ‘‘ بی وو کل فار لوکل’’ کے پیغام کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے اور قبائلی دستکاروں کے لئے مارکٹنگ کے ذریعے روزی کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے ٹرائفیڈ ملک بھر میں اپنی خوردہ سرگرمیوں میں توسیع کر رہا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ٹرائبس انڈیا کے رِشی کیش اورکولکاتہ میں با لترتیب 123ویں اور 124ویں آؤٹ لیٹ کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔
جھارکھنڈ اور چھتیس گڑھ کی نئی مصنوعات :ان اقدامات کے علاوہ جھارکھنڈ اور چھتیس گڑھ ریاستوں سے قبائلی مصنوعات کی کی دو نئی رینج کو ٹرائبس انڈیاکی مصنوعات میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ ٹرائبس انڈیا میں خوبصورت اور سجاوٹی اشیا کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے، جو چھتیس گڑھ کے قبائلی دستکاروں نے تیار کی ہیں۔ ان کے علاوہ سکنہ کے تمارند میں ہلدی، دھینیا پاؤڈر، اچار اور املی چسکی جیسی ذائقے دار مشروبات بھی پیش کی گئی ہیں۔
پاکورشہد:جھارکھنڈ کے پاکور ضلعے مٰیں سنتھل قبائلی برادری نے شہد کی مکھیوں کو تجارتی طور پر پالنے کی مثال قائم کی ہے۔ یہاں مقامی نوجوان ماحول دوست طریقے سے شہد اکٹھا کرنے کا کام کرتے ہیں۔ مختلف قسم کے پھولوں اورپھلوں سے تیار کردہ خالص شہد اکٹھا کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ سوفیصد قدرتی شہد ہوتا ہے، جو شہد کی مکھیاں اکٹھا کرتی ہیں۔ قدرتی شہد بہت سی طبی خصوصیات کا حامل ہوتا ہےا ور اسے سپر فوڈ بھی کہا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ دو مختلف ذائقوں میں یعنی کرنج اور کئی قسم کے پھولوں کے ذائقے میں دستیاب ہے۔
ٹرائبس انڈیا نےامیزون سیلر فلیکس پروگرام مٰیں شرکت کی۔ امیزون کے ساتھ اپنی پرانی ساجھیداری میں ایک اور قدم آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ٹرائفیڈ (ٹرائبس انڈیا) اب امیزون کے سیلر فلیکس پروگرام سے بھی جڑ جائے گی۔ امیزون کے ساتھ رہ کر ٹرائفیڈ نے پورے بھارت اور دنیا میں قبائلی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد مصنوعات کو اکٹھا کرنے ، انوینٹری مینجمنٹ اور فروخت کاروں کے ساتھ شپنگ کے لئےامیزون کے بہترین طریقہ کار میں ساجھیداری کرنا ہے۔ سیلر فلیکس کے ساتھ ٹرائبس انڈیاشروع سے آخر تک اپنی سرگرمیاں خوش اسلوبی سے انجام دے سکے گا۔ امیزون کے ذریعے تعاون اور مہارت ہزاروں دستکاروں اور بنکروں کو بااختیار بنانے میں مدد کرے گی ، جو ٹرائبس انڈیا کا حصہ ہیں۔