ஆயுஷ்
மருத்துவ குணம் உள்ள தாவரங்களுக்கான பிராந்திய மையத்தை புனேவில் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் அமைத்தது
01 OCT 2020 1:32PM by PIB Chennai
மருத்துவ குணமுள்ள தாவரங்களுக்கான மேற்கு பிராந்திய மையத்தை சாவித்திரிபாய் புலே புனே பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு வைத்திய ராஜேஷ் கொட்டேச்சா 2020 செப்டம்பர் 29 அன்று மெய்நிகர் நிகழ்ச்சி ஒன்றில் துவக்கி வைத்தார்.
ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் தேசிய மருத்துவ குணமுள்ள தாவரங்கள் வாரியத்தின் கீழ் இந்த மையம் செயல்படும்.
நாலந்தா பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் வேந்தர் டாக்டர் விஜய் பட்கர், தாவரவியல் துறையின் தலைவரும் மருத்துவ குணமுள்ள தாவரங்களுக்கான பிராந்திய மையத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளருமான பேராசிரியர் டாக்டர் ஏ பி அடே, தேசிய மருத்துவ குணமுள்ள தாவரங்கள் வாரியத்தின் தலைமை செயல் அலுவலர் டாக்டர் ஜெ எல் சாஸ்திரி ஆகியோர் இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு கொட்டேச்சா, மருத்துவ குணமுள்ள தாவரங்களை பயிரிடுவதில், வாரியத்தின் நோக்கங்களை பூர்த்தி செய்வதில் மருத்துவ குணமுள்ள தாவரங்களுக்கான பிராந்திய மையம் பெரும் பங்காற்றுவதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் மருத்துவ குணமுள்ள தாவரங்களைப் பயிரிடுவதற்கு ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் ஊக்கம் அளித்து வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1660570

AYUSH
Ministry of AYUSH sets up Regional Facilitation Centre for Medicinal Plants Sector at Pune
01 OCT 2020 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH inaugurated the Regional Cum Facilitation Centre, Western Region (RCFC) of the National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB) under the Ministry of AYUSH at the Savitribai Phule, Pune University, Maharashtra on 29th September, 2020 through a virtual event. Padmabhushan Dr. Vijay Bhatkar, Chancellor, Nalanda University, Bihar; Prof. Dr. A.B. Ade, Head, Department of Botany & Co-ordinator RCFC (WR); Dr. J.L. Sastry, CEO, NMPB were also present during the program.
Speaking on this occasion Shri Kotecha, emphasized the role of RCFCs in completing the objectives of NMPB on medicinal plant cultivation. He explained the efforts of the Ministry of AYUSH in promoting the cultivation of herbs in the upcoming project on Atmanirbhar Bharat.
So far, NMPB has established six such Regional Cum Facilitation Centres (RCFCs) since 2017-18 in some premier organizations/universities working on medicinal plants in different regions of the country. These RCFCs act as an extended arm of NMPB to implement its various schemes with different states level departments like State Medicinal Plants Boards (SMPBs) / State Forests / Agriculture / Horticulture Department etc.
The new RCFC - Western Region will implement and coordinate the activities of NMPB in the States / UTs of Goa, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, and Daman & Diu. This center facilitates the conservation and cultivation activities along with market up-linking through different AYUSH pharmacies.