AYUSH
Ministry of AYUSH sets up Regional Facilitation Centre for Medicinal Plants Sector at Pune
01 OCT 2020 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH inaugurated the Regional Cum Facilitation Centre, Western Region (RCFC) of the National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB) under the Ministry of AYUSH at the Savitribai Phule, Pune University, Maharashtra on 29th September, 2020 through a virtual event. Padmabhushan Dr. Vijay Bhatkar, Chancellor, Nalanda University, Bihar; Prof. Dr. A.B. Ade, Head, Department of Botany & Co-ordinator RCFC (WR); Dr. J.L. Sastry, CEO, NMPB were also present during the program.
Speaking on this occasion Shri Kotecha, emphasized the role of RCFCs in completing the objectives of NMPB on medicinal plant cultivation. He explained the efforts of the Ministry of AYUSH in promoting the cultivation of herbs in the upcoming project on Atmanirbhar Bharat.
So far, NMPB has established six such Regional Cum Facilitation Centres (RCFCs) since 2017-18 in some premier organizations/universities working on medicinal plants in different regions of the country. These RCFCs act as an extended arm of NMPB to implement its various schemes with different states level departments like State Medicinal Plants Boards (SMPBs) / State Forests / Agriculture / Horticulture Department etc.
The new RCFC - Western Region will implement and coordinate the activities of NMPB in the States / UTs of Goa, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, and Daman & Diu. This center facilitates the conservation and cultivation activities along with market up-linking through different AYUSH pharmacies.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کی وزارت نے پونے میں ادویاتی پودوں کے سیکٹر کے لیے علاقائی سہولت مراکز قائم کئے
01 OCT 2020 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، یکم اکتوبر 2020 / آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا نے ایک ورچوئل تقریب کے ذریعے 29 ستمبر 2020 کو مہاراشٹر میں پونے یونیورسٹی کے ساوتری بائی پھولے میں آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت قومی ادویاتی پلانٹس بورڈ (این ایم پی بی) کے مغربی خطے کے علاقائی سہولت مرکز (آر سی ایف سی) کا افتتاح کیا۔ نالندہ یونیورسٹی کے چانسلر پدما بھوشن ڈاکٹر وجے بھاٹکر، نباتیات کے محکمہ کے سربراہ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر اے بی اڈے جو آرسی ایف سی (ڈبلیو آر کے کوارڈی نیٹر بھی ہیں کے علاوہ این ایم پی بی کے چیف ایگزیکٹیو افسر ڈاکٹر جے ایل ساستری بھی اس پروگرام میں موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب کوٹیچا نے ادویاتی پودوں کی کاشت سے متعلق این ایم پی بی کے مقاصد کی تکمیل میں آر سی ایف سی اداروں کے رول پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے آتم نربھر بھارت سے متعلق آئندہ کے پروجیکٹ میں جڑی بوٹیوں کی کاشت کاری کے فروغ میں آیوش کی وزارت کی کوششوں کی وضاحت کی۔
این ایم پی بی نے اب تک ملک کے مختلف علاقوں میں ادویاتی پودوں سے متعلق سرگرم بعض اہم تنظیموں / یونیورسٹیوں میں 2017-18 سے اب تک اس نوعیت کے 6 مراکز (آر سی ایف سی)قائم کیے ہیں۔ یہ آر سی ایف سی مراکز این ایم پی بی کے توسیعی بازو کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں، جس کا مقصد ریاستی ادویاتی پلانٹ بورڈوں (ایس ایم پی بی ایس) / سرکاری جنگلات / زراعت / باغبانی کے محکمے وغیرہ جیسے مختلف ریاستوں کے محکموں کے ساتھ مختلف اسکیموں کا نفاذ عمل میں لانا ہے۔
مغربی خطے کا یہ نیا مرکز آر سی ایف سی گوا، گجرات، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان، دادر اینڈ نگر حویلی، اور دمن اینڈ دیو جیسی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں این ایم پی بی کی سرگرمیوں کو عمل میں لائے گا اور مربوط کرے گا۔ یہ مرکز مختلف تحفظ اور کاشت کی سرگرمیوں کے علاوہ آیوش فارمیسیوں کے ذریعہ مارکیٹ تک رسائی کی سہولتیں فراہم کرتا ہے۔