Ministry of Tribal Affairs
In a Path breaking Initiative, Shri Arjun Munda to Launch Largest Market of Tribal Products ‘Tribes Indiae-Marketplace’ Tomorrow
2 New Tribes India Outlets in Kolkata and Rishikesh also to be Launched
Pakur Honey by TRIFED will also be Launched by Tribal Affairs Minister
New TRIFED Initiatives to Showcase Tribal Produce and Handicrafts will Connect Tribal Forest Dwellers and Artisans with National and International Markets
01 OCT 2020 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs will virtually launch India’s largest handicraft and organic products marketplace, Tribes India E-Marketplace (market.tribesindia.com) on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti(October 2, 2020) in the presence of Smt Renuka Singh, Minister of State, Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Shri Deepak Khandekar, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs. Keeping in line with the vision of the Prime Minister of making India Aatmanirbhar and self-reliant,this pathbreaking initiative of TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs will showcase the produce and handicrafts of tribal enterprises from across the country and help them market their produce/ products directly, is also a major leap towards the digitisation of tribal commerce.On this occasion, Shri Munda will also flag off several other TRIFED initiatives that are aimed to support the tribal brethren. These include the inauguration of Tribes India’s 123rd and 124th outlets in Rishikesh and Kolkata; inclusion of new tribal product ranges from the states of Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh; partnership of TRIFED/ Tribes India with Amazon in their Seller Flex program. Sh Arjun Munda will also launch Pakur Honey by Trifed & Tribes India. It is 100% natural honey which is Multi Floral , Forest Fresh, gathered by Santhal Tribals and Vulnerable Pahadhiya tribes from Pakur, Jharkhand.
Tribes India e-Marketplace is an ambitious initiative through which TRIFED aims to onboard 5 lakh tribal producers for sourcing of various handicraft, handloom, natural food products across the country and brings to you the best of tribal produce. The suppliers comprise of individual tribal artisans, tribal SHGs, Organisations/ Agencies/ NGOs working with tribals. The platform provides the tribal suppliers with an Omni-channel facility to sell their goods through their own retailers and distributors, TRIFED’s network of Outlets and eCommerce partners as well as their own account in e-Marketplace.
“The E-Marketplace will help us in onboarding large number of Tribals and Artisans and give them the immediate benefits of online trade. It will also facilitate B2B trade connecting tribals dependent on Minor Forest Produces and Medicinal plants to large buyers /manufacturers. This in turn will help ensure livelihoods for the tribal populations of our country and go a long way in making them self-reliant.” said Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED.
Showcasing tribal products (produce and handicrafts) from all over India one place, the E-marketplace is a state-of-the-art e-commerce platform which can be accessed on the web and also mobile (Android and iOS) for both customers and the tribal vendors registered.
The occasion also will witness the launch of several other TRIFED initiatives and partnerships which will go a long way in furthering the inclusive growth and empowerment of the tribal artisans and suppliers.
Two new Tribes India Outlets in Rishikesh and Kolkata: Taking the Prime Minister’s message forward to “Be Vocal for Local” and to promote the livelihood of the tribal artisans through marketing, TRIFED is continuing to expand its retail operations across the country. Two new outlets, Tribes India’s 123rd and 124th outlets, will be inaugurated in Rishikesh and Kolkata respectively.
Besides stocking products – arts and crafts from all the 27 Indian states, the outlets will also focus on Van Dhan essentials and immunity boosters – essential products during the ongoing pandemic.
New product ranges from Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh: In addition to these initiatives, two new Tribal product ranges from the states of Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh will be included in the Tribes India product line-up. Tribes India also introduces attractive handicrafts and decorative items, all made by tribal artisans from Chhattisgarh. Besides these, there are spices such as turmeric and coriander powder, pickles and tangy drinks like Imli chuski processed from tamarind in Sukna!
Pakur Honey:The tribal Santhal community of Pakur District, Jharkhand have set an example by exploring the potential of beekeeping commercially. The collection of honey is carried out in an eco-friendly manner on sustainable basis by the local youth. Pure Multiflora Honey is collected from a variety of flowers and floras. It is 100% natural made from pollen and nectar collected by bees. Natural Multiflora honey is a good source of anti-oxidants and antiseptic vitamins, nutrients, enzymes and other herbal properties that no other super-food can provide.
It will be available in two different tastes, i.e., Karanj and Multifloral (Wild)
TRIBES INDIA joins Amazon Seller Flex program - As a step further in its long standing partnership with Amazon, which has enabled sellers and artisans to sell Tribes India products across India and the world, and to accelerate the growth of tribal owned and run handicraft businesses, TRIFED (Tribes India) will now be associated with Amazon’s Seller Flex Program. This program is intended to share Amazon’s best practices in warehousing, inventory management, and shipping with sellers. With Tribes India now a part of the Seller Flex program, the cost of transporting TRIBES India goods to Amazon’s warehouses will be minimized which will allow our artisans and sellers greater control over their inventory. With Seller Flex, Tribes India will be able to run its processes from end to end. The support and expertise from Amazon will help empower thousands of artisans and weavers who are part of Tribes India.
TRIFED is striving in its mission to make these initiatives a huge success, which will further enable the economic welfare of these communities and bring them closer towards mainstream development.

आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
आगळ्या उपक्रमाअंतर्गत आदिवासी उत्पादनासाठीच्या ‘ट्राईब्स इंडिया ई-मार्केट प्लेस‘ या सर्वात मोठ्या बाजारपेठेचे अर्जुन मुंडा यांच्या हस्ते उद्या उद्घाटन होणार
01 OCT 2020 6:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
केंद्रीय आदिवासी विकास मंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा, गांधी जयंतीचे औचित्य साधून उद्या 2 ऑक्टोबर 2020 ला भारताच्या सर्वात मोठ्या हस्तकला आणि सेंद्रिय उत्पादन बाजार पेठेचे ‘ट्राईब इंडिया ई- मार्केट प्लेस ‘(market.tribesindia.com) व्हर्च्यूअल माध्यमातून उद्घाटन करतील. आदिवासी विकास राज्य मंत्री रेणुका सिंग आणि आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालयाचे सचिव दीपक खांडेकर यांच्या उपस्थितीत हा कार्यक्रम होणार आहे.
आत्मनिर्भर भारत आणि स्वयंपूर्ण भारत हा पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा संकल्प लक्षात घेऊन आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालया अंतर्गत ट्रायफेडने हा अनोखा उपक्रम हाती घेतला आहे. देशभरातल्या आदिवासी उद्योगाची उत्पादने आणि हस्तकला इथे मांडण्यात येणार असून या उत्पादनांना थेट बाजारपेठेत आणण्यासाठी यामुळे मदत होणार आहे. आदिवासी निर्मित वस्तूंच्या व्यापाराचे डीजीटायझेशन करण्याच्या दिशेने ही मोठी झेप आहे.
आदिवासी बांधवांना सहाय्य करण्यासाठीच्या ट्रायफेडच्या इतर अनेक उपक्रमानाही मुंडा हिरवा झेंडा दाखवतील. ट्राईब इंडिया च्या 123 व्या दालनाचे ऋषिकेश इथे तर 124 व्या दालनाचे कोलकाता इथे उद्घाटन,झारखंड आणि छत्तीसगड या राज्यातल्या नव्या आदिवासी उत्पादनांचा समावेश, सेलर फ्लेक्स कार्यक्रमासाठी ट्रायफेड/ ट्राईब इंडियाची ॲमेझॉनसमवेत भागीदारी यांचा यात समावेश आहे. ट्रायफेड/ ट्राईब इंडियाच्या पाकुर हनी हा 100 % नैसर्गिक मधाचेही मुंडा यांच्या हस्ते अनावरण करण्यात येणार आहे. झारखंड मधल्या पाकुर इथली संथाल जमात, वनातला हा मध गोळा करते.
देशभरातल्या 5 लाख आदिवासी उत्पादकांच्या हस्तकला, हातमाग, नैसर्गिक अन्न उत्पादने, ट्राईब इंडिया ई- मार्केट प्लेस या महत्वाकांक्षी उपक्रमा द्वारे लोकांसमोर आणण्याचा ट्रायफेडचा उद्देश आहे. वैयक्तिक कारागीर, आदिवासी स्वयं सहाय्यता गट, आदिवासींसाठी काम करणाऱ्या संस्था, एजन्सी, सामाजिक संघटना यासाठी पुरवठादार राहतील. वस्तू विक्रीसाठी त्यांना त्यांचे स्वतःचे वितरक, ट्रायफेडच्या दालनांचे जाळे,ई कॉमर्स भागीदार अशा विविध माध्यमांबरोबरच स्वतःच्या ई बाजारपेठेचा पर्यायही या मंच द्वारे उपलब्ध राहणार आहे.
या ई बाजार पेठेमुळे मोठ्या प्रमाणात आदिवासी कारागिरांना एकत्र आणून त्यांना ऑनलाईन व्यापाराचा तत्काळ लाभ देणे शक्य होणार असल्याचे, ट्रायफेडचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक प्रवीर कृष्णा यांनी सांगितले. यामुळे आदिवासी जमातींसाठी उपजीविका सुनिश्चित होण्यासाठी मदत होणार असून त्यांना आत्मनिर्भर करण्यासाठी उपयुक्त ठरणार असल्याचे त्यांनी म्हटले आहे.
भारतातली आदिवासी उत्पादने आणि हस्तकला वस्तू एकाच ठिकाणी ई बाजारपेठेत उपलब्ध होणार असून वेब आणि मोबाईल (एड्रोइड आणि आयओएस ) द्वारे ग्राहक आणि नोंदणीकृत विक्रेते अशा दोघानाही याचा लाभ घेता येईल.
ट्रायफेड च्या इतर उपक्रमांचा आणि भागीदारीचाही यावेळी प्रारंभ होणार असून यामुळे आदिवासी कारागीर आणि पुरवठादार यांचा समावेशी विकास आणि त्यांचे सबलीकरण दृढ करण्यासाठी मोठी मदत होणार आहे.
ऋषिकेश आणि कोलकाता इथे दोन नव्या ट्राईब इंडिया दालनांचे उद्घाटन-
स्थानिक उत्पादनांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी ‘बी व्होकल फॉर लोकल’ हा पंतप्रधानांचा मंत्र घेऊन आदिवासी कारागिरांना बाजारपेठे मार्फत उपजीविका उपलब्ध करून देण्याचा वसा सुरु ठेवत ट्रायफेडने देशभरातल्या आपल्या किरकोळ विक्रीच्या दालनाचा विस्तार सुरु ठेवला असून . ट्राईब इंडियाच्या 123 व्या दालनाचे ऋषिकेश इथे तर 124 व्या दालनाचे कोलकाता इथे उद्घाटन होणार आहे.
झारखंड आणि छत्तीसगड या राज्यातली नवी उत्पादन श्रेणी –
ट्राईब इंडियाच्या उत्पादनात झारखंड आणि छत्तीसगड या राज्यातल्या दोन नव्या उत्पादन श्रेणीची भर पडणार आहे.
पाकुर हनी-
झारखंड मधल्या पाकुर जिल्ह्यातल्या संथाळ समुदायाने व्यावसायिक मधुमक्षिका पालनाच्या शक्यता अजमावत नवे उदाहरण घालून दिले आहे. स्थानिक युवक पर्यावरण स्नेही पद्धतीने मध गोळा करतात. हा नैसर्गिक मध दोन स्वादात उपलब्ध असेल.
सेलर फ्लेक्स कार्यक्रमासाठी ट्राईब इंडियाची ॲमेझॉनसमवेत भागीदारी –
ॲमेझॉनसमवेतची दीर्घकालीन भागीदारी अधिक दृढ करत ट्रायफेड आता सेलर फ्लेक्स कार्यक्रमासाठीही ॲमेझॉनसमवेत भागीदारी करणार आहे.
हे उपक्रम मोठ्या प्रमाणात यशस्वी ठरावेत यासाठी ट्रायफेड कसोशीने प्रयत्न करत असून यातून या समुदायांचे आर्थिक कल्याण साध्य होणार असून विकासाच्या मुख्य प्रवाहात त्यांना सामावून घेण्यासाठी मदत होणार आहे.