PIB Headquarters
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত পিআইবি’র প্রাত্যহিক সংবাদ
30 SEP 2020 6:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারতে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা লাগাতার নিম্নমুখী; মোট আক্রান্তের মধ্যে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের হার কেবল ১৫.১১ শতাংশ; নিশ্চিত করোনায় আক্রান্তের ৭৬ শতাংশই ১০টি সর্বাধিক প্রভাবিত রাজ্য থেকে
ভারতে নিশ্চিত করোনায় আক্রান্তের হার মোট আক্রান্তের সংখ্যার তুলনায় শতাংশের হিসেবে ক্রমশ কমছে। বর্তমানে দেশে মোট আক্রান্তের মধ্যে কেবল ১৫.১১ শতাংশই নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত। নিশ্চিতভাবে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৯ লক্ষ ৪০ হাজার ৪৪১। দেশে ১ আগস্ট নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের হার ৩৩.৩২ শতাংশ থেকে কমে ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত সময়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ১৫.১১ শতাংশে। ভারতে আরোগ্য লাভের হার ক্রমশ ঊর্ধ্বমুখী হওয়ার ফলে এই হার আজ ৮৩.৩৩ শতাংশে পৌঁছেছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৮৬,৪২৮ জন আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন এবং হাসপাতাল থেকে ছাড়া পেয়েছেন। দেশে আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যা বর্তমানে ৫১ লক্ষ ৮৭ হাজার ৮২৫। একইভাবে, নিশ্চিত আক্রান্তের সংখ্যার তুলনায় সুস্থতার সংখ্যা ৪২ লক্ষ ৪৭ হাজার ৩৮৪ হয়েছে। আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যা ক্রমশ বাড়তে থাকায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ও আরোগ্য লাভের মধ্যে ফারাক লাগাতার বাড়ছে। দেশে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা নিরন্তর কমতে থাকায় ২২ সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত এই সংখ্যা ১০ লক্ষের নিচে নেমে এসেছে। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তদের ৭৬ শতাংশের বেশি ১০টি রাজ্য থেকে। এগুলি হল – মহারাষ্ট্র, কর্ণাটক, কেরল, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, তামিলনাড়ু, ওড়িশা, আসাম, ছত্তিশগড় ও তেলেঙ্গানা। সর্বাধিক ২ লক্ষ ৬০ হাজারের বেশি নিশ্চিত করোনায় আক্রান্ত রোগী রয়েছেন মহারাষ্ট্র থেকে। 'টেস্ট, ট্র্যাক, ট্রেস, ট্রিট' ও টেকনলজি সংক্রান্ত কৌশল অনুসরণের ফলে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যা দ্রুত বাড়ছে। ১৪টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৫ হাজারের কম। মোট আরোগ্য লাভের ৭৮ শতাংশই ১০টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। এর মধ্যে ১০ লক্ষের বেশি করোনা রোগী আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন মহারাষ্ট্র থেকে। অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ থেকে আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যা ৬ লক্ষের বেশি। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৮০,৪৭২ জন নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। নতুন করে আক্রান্তদের ৭৬ শতাংশই ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। মহারাষ্ট্র থেকেই সর্বাধিক প্রায় ১৫ হাজার আক্রান্তের খবর মিলেছে। কর্ণাটক থেকে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১০ হাজারের বেশি। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ১,১৭৯ জন করোনাজনিত কারণে মারা গেছেন। এর মধ্যে প্রায় ৮৫ শতাংশই মারা গেছেন ১০টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। এগুলি হল – মহারাষ্ট্র, কর্ণাটক, পাঞ্জাব, তামিলনাড়ু, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, দিল্লি, ছত্তিশগড়, মধ্যপ্রদেশ ও অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ। করোনাজনিত কারণে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় মৃতদের ৩৬ শতাংশই বা ৪৩০ জন মহারাষ্ট্রের।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1660258 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
দ্য পার্টনারশিপ ফর মেটারনাল, নিউ বর্ন অ্যান্ড চাইল্ড হেলথ অ্যাকাউন্টিবিলিটি ব্রেকফাস্ট শীর্ষক অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিলেন ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন গতকাল দ্য পার্টনারশিপ ফর মেটারনাল, নিউ বর্ন অ্যান্ড চাইল্ড হেলথ অ্যাকাউন্টিবিলিটি ব্রেকফাস্ট শীর্ষক অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেন। যৌথভাবে এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজক হোয়াইট রিবন অ্যালায়েন্স এবং এভ্রি ওমেন এভ্রি চাইল্ড অনুষ্ঠানের মূল বিষয় ছিল কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী থেকে প্রজনন, মাতৃত্ব ও শিশু স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে কষ্টার্জিত সাফল্যের ধারাগুলিকে সুরক্ষিত রাখা। মাতৃত্ব ও শিশু স্বাস্থ্যের ক্ষেত্রে কোভিড-১৯ এর প্রভাব সম্পর্কে ডঃ হর্ষবর্ধন বলেন, সবচেয়ে বেশি প্রভাব পড়েছে মহিলা, শিশু ও বয়ঃসন্ধিকালীন ছেলেমেয়েদের ওপর। তাই, এদের সকলের ওপর থেকেই মহামারীর প্রভাব ন্যূনতম করতে আশু পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ প্রয়োজন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1660178 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কোভিড-১৯ সংকট আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থায় গবেষণা সংস্কৃতিকে উদ্বুদ্ধ করেছে
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থার স্বাস্থ্য রক্ষা এবং রোগ প্রতিরোধের বিষয়ে চর্চা বাড়িয়েছে। কিন্তু যে বিষয়টি অগোচরে থেকে গেছে সেটি হল আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থায় দেশজুড়ে প্রমাণ ভিত্তিক গবেষণা চলছে। ক্লিনিক্যাল ট্রায়াল রেজিস্ট্রি অফ ইন্ডিয়া (সিটিআরআই) সূত্রে জানা গেছে কোভিড-১৯এর জন্য যেসব নিবন্ধীকৃত পরীক্ষামূলক উদ্যোগ ১লা মার্চ থেকে ২৫শে জুন পর্যন্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে তার মধ্যে আর্য়ুবেদ চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থায় ৫৮টি প্রয়াস গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। সিটিআরআই-তে আগস্ট মাসে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য অনুসারে ২০৩টি পরীক্ষামূলক উদ্যোগ নিবন্ধীকরণের কাজ হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৬১.৫ শতাংশ আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থার আওতাধীন। ‘জার্নাল অফ রিসার্চ ইন আর্য়ুবেদিক সায়েন্সেস’ এই বইটিতে ‘আর্য়ুবেদ রিসার্চ স্টাটিজ অন কোভিড-১৯ রেজিস্টার্ড ইন সিটিআরআই : আ ক্রিটিকাল অ্যাপ্রেইজাল’ নিবন্ধে আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থায় গবেষণা সংস্কৃতি বৃদ্ধির বিষয়টিতে আলোকপাত করা হয়েছে। সিটিআরআই সূত্রে জানা গেছে আর্য়ুবেদ এবং কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষার মধ্যে ৭০ শতাংশই সরকারি উদ্যোগে নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষাগুলি গবেষকদের কাছে বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তথ্য সরবরাহ করেছে যার মাধ্যমে তারা কোভিড-১৯এর মোকাবিলায় আর্য়ুবেদের ব্যবহার নিয়ে পরবর্তী নীতি কৌশল তৈরি করতে পারবেন। এই পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষাগুলি শেষ হলে প্রকাশিত নিবন্ধের মাধ্যমে নীতি নির্ধারকরা জনস্বাস্থ্যের ক্ষেত্রে আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থার কার্যকারিতা সম্পর্কে একটি ধারণা পাবেন। একইসঙ্গে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে বৈজ্ঞানিকরাও ভারতে কোভিড-১৯এর মোকাবিলায় আর্য়ুবেদ চিকিৎসার মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা সম্পর্কে জানতে পারবেন। এর ফলে জাতীয় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে যৌথভাবে পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা করার সম্ভাবনা তৈরি হবে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1660259 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
স্বাস্থ্যকর জীবনযাপনের জন্য দিনাচার্য ঋতুচার্যের ধারণাগুলি অনুসরণ করার পরামর্শ দিলেন উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু গতকাল বণিকসভা ফিকির এক অনুষ্ঠানে সুস্থ-সবল দেহ ও দৃঢ় মানসিকতার গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দিয়ে বলেন, দৈনন্দিন কাজকর্মে আমাদের দিনাচার্য ও ঋতুচার্যের ধারণাগুলি অনুসরণ করে চলতে হবে। বণিকসভা ফিকির কোভিড পরবর্তী বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যা – এক নতুন সূচনা শীর্ষক এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এই মহামারী আমাদের শারীরিক ও মানসিক দিক থেকে সুস্থ-সবল থাকার গুরুত্বের বিষয়টি আরও বেশি করে অনুধাবন করার প্রয়োজনীয়তা দেখিয়েছে। কোভিড পরবর্তী বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থা ও নতুন সূচনা প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী নাইডু বলেন, আমাদের পুরনো খাদ্যাভাসে ফিরে যেতে হবে, যা এক সময় আমাদের পূর্বসূরীরা সুষম আহারের জন্য পরবর্তী প্রজন্মকে পরামর্শ দিয়ে গেছেন। তাই। এখন আমাদের প্রয়োজন ফাস্টফুড খাবার এড়িয়ে চলা এবং যত্রতত্র খাবার অভ্যাস ত্যাগ করা।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1660091 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কেন্দ্রীয় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলির মুনাফা, কর্মদক্ষতা এবং লেনদেন বাড়াতে সরকার অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে : শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর
চলতি মহামারীর সময় কেন্দ্রীয় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালনের প্রশংসা করে কেন্দ্রীয় ভারী শিল্প ও রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত উদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর বলেছেন, রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলি দেশের গর্ব এবং মোদী সরকার এই সংস্থাগুলির কর্মদক্ষতা, লেনদেন ও মুনাফা বাড়াতে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে। শ্রী জাভড়েকর এবং বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন রাম মেঘওয়াল আজ 'বিল্ডিং সেলফ রিলায়েন্স, সেলফ রিসার্জেন্ট এবং রেসিলিয়েন্ট ইন্ডিয়া' শীর্ষক এক পুস্তিকা প্রকাশ করেন। চলতি মহামারীর সময় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলির বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ এবং অবদানের কথা এই পুস্তিকায় একত্রিত করা হয়েছে। শ্রী জাভড়েকর কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলির কাজকর্মের প্রশংসা করে বলেন, করোনা মহামারীর সময় ৯৯ শতাংশ ক্ষেত্রেই বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ অব্যাহত রাখা হয়েছে, প্রায় ২৪ হাজার এলপিজি ডিস্ট্রিবিউটার, ৭১ হাজার খুচরো বিক্রয়কেন্দ্র এবং ৬,৫০০-র বেশি এসকেও ডিলার জটিল এই পরিস্থিতিতে দিবা-রাত্রি মানুষের সেবা করে গেছেন। পণ্য পরিবহণ ও উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে প্রায় ১০০ শতাংশ সাফল্য অর্জন করার জন্য রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলির ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করে শ্রী জাভড়েকর বলেন, প্রায় ৭১ কোটি রান্নার গ্যাস সিলিন্ডার সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে। রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত তেল সংস্থাগুলি এপ্রিল থেকে জুন পর্যন্ত সময়ে ১৩ হাজার কোটি টাকার আর্থিক সহায়তা সহ গ্রাহকদের নিখরচায় ২১ কোটি রান্নার গ্যাস সরবরাহ করেছে। তিনি আরও জানান, রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলি প্রায় ৩ কোটি ৩০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন পণ্যসামগ্রী সরবরাহ করেছে এবং দেশের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ শহর তথা প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলগুলিতে ২০১টি হাসপাতালে প্রায় ১১ হাজার শয্যার বন্দোবস্ত করেছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1660295 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
মহামারীজনিত কঠিন পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় ধৈর্য্য, সমবেত উদ্যোগ পুনরুজ্জীবিত করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল কৃষক সমাজের স্বার্থ সুরক্ষায় কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারগুলিকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অধ্যায় হিসাবে আখ্যা দিয়েছেন। শ্রী গোয়েল আজ ফেডারেশন অফ তেলেঙ্গানা চেম্বার্স অফ কমার্স অ্যান্ড ইন্ডাস্ট্রি আয়োজিত এক নতুন বিশ্ব-শৃঙ্খল – আত্মনির্ভর ভারত শীর্ষক অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখছিলেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, নতুন এই বিশ্ব-শৃঙ্খল ভারতে কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের ঐতিহাসিক প্রেক্ষাপটকেই বদলে দেবে। এমনকি, আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারমূলক পদক্ষেপগুলি কৃষক সমাজের আয় ও তাঁদের উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়াবে। কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের দরজা বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলির অংশগ্রহণের জন্য আরও সম্প্রসারিত করার প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, এর ফলে, কৃষকদের ক্ষমতায়নে একাধিক পথ বেরিয়ে আসবে। এছাড়াও, কৃষকরা ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের সুবিধা নিয়ে দেশের যে কোনও বাজারে উৎপাদিত ফসল বিক্রির স্বাধীনতা পাবেন।শ্রী গোয়েল আরও বলেন, কোভিড সংক্রমণের গোড়ার দিকে ভারতে মাস্ক, পিপিই কিট, টেস্টিং কিট ও ভেন্টিলেটর উৎপাদিত হ’ত না। কিন্তু পরবর্তী পরিস্থিতিতে দেশীয় শিল্প সংস্থাগুলি এ ধরনের সামগ্রী উৎপাদনের ব্যাপারে সক্রিয় হয়েছে এবং আজ এ ধরনের সামগ্রী উৎপাদনে ভারত কেবল স্বনির্ভরই হয়ে ওঠেনি, বরং এগুলি রপ্তানিও করছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1660318 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
পিআইবি আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয় থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য
মহারাষ্ট্র : রাজ্যে চলতি লকডাউনের মেয়াদ ৩০শে সেপ্টেম্বরই শেষ হতে চলেছে। এই পরিস্থিতিতে রাজ্য সরকার রেস্তোরাঁ ও পানশালাগুলি পুনরায় খোলার ব্যাপারে আদর্শ কার্যপরিচালনবিধি প্রণয়ন করেছে। আসন্ন নবরাত্রি উৎসব উদযাপনের জন্য রাজ্য সরকার নীতি-নির্দেশিকা জারি করে বলেছে, অনাড়ম্বরভাবে সাধারণ মানুষ যেন উৎসবে সামিল হন। রাজ্যে আজ পর্যন্ত নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২ লক্ষ ৬০ হাজার।
গুজরাট : রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ১ হাজার ৩৮১ জনের সংক্রমিত হওয়ার খবর মেলায় করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ১ লক্ষ ৩৬ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে। রাজ্যে এ পর্যন্ত করোনাজনিত কারণে মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৩ হাজার ৪৪২ জনের। সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে হয়েছে ৮৫.১৯ শতাংশ।
রাজস্থান : কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় মাস্কের ব্যবহার এবং সামাজিক দূরত্ববিধি মেনে চলার ব্যাপারে সাধারণ মানুষকে উৎসাহিত করতে আগামী দোসরা অক্টোবর থেকে রাজ্যে এক ব্যাপক গণসচেতনতা অভিযানের সূচনা হচ্ছে। রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১ লক্ষ ৩৩ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে।
মধ্যপ্রদেশ : রাজ্য সরকার সমস্ত নার্সিং হোম ও বেসরকারি হাসপাতালগুলিকে নির্দেশ জারি করে বলেছে, রিসেপশন কাউন্টারগুলিতে কোভিড-১৯ চিকিৎসার সরকার নির্ধারিত খরচের তালিকা জনসমক্ষে রাখতে হবে। রাজ্যে এখন নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২১ হাজার ৩১৭।
আসাম : রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, মহামারী সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে সাধারণ মানুষকে যাবতীয় সতর্কতামূলক ব্যবস্থা কঠোরভাবে মেনে চলতে হবে। রাজ্যে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৩২ হাজার ৫৩৯।
সিকিম : রাজ্যে আরও ৪১ জনের সংক্রমিত হওয়ার খবর মেলায় করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ৬৬৭ হয়েছে।
কেরল : রাজ্য মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে, অনাথ আশ্রম, মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্র ও উপাসনালয়গুলিতে আগামী তিন মাস বিনামূল্যে চিকিৎসা কিট সরবরাহ করা হবে। এদিকে আজ রাজ্যে ৫ মাস বয়সী এক শিশুর করোনায় মৃত্যু হয়েছে। এ নিয়ে রাজ্যে আজ পর্যন্ত করোনায় মৃতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ৭২১ হয়েছে। ৬১ হাজারেরও বেশি রোগীর চিকিৎসা চলছে।
তামিলনাডু : রাজ্য সরকার লকডাউনের মেয়াদ আরও এক মাস বাড়িয়ে ৩১শে অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে, বিদ্যালয়গুলি ৩১শে অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত বন্ধ থাকছে। এদিকে রাজ্য সরকার কোভিড-১৯ লকডাউনের মধ্যে আগামী দোসরা অক্টোবর গ্রামসভার বৈঠক আয়োজনে সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্তৃপক্ষগুলিকে অনুমতি দিয়েছে।
কর্ণাটক : রাজ্যে মঙ্গলবার আরও ১০ হাজার ৪৫৩ জনের সংক্রমিত হওয়ার খবর মেলায় করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৫ লক্ষ ৯২ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে। এদিকে হাইকোর্টের নজরে এসেছে যে, কোভিড হাসপাতালগুলির ওপর নজরদারির জন্য যে প্যানেল বা গোষ্ঠী গঠন করা হয়েছিল, তাঁদের কাজকর্মে উদাসীনতা দেখা গেছে। হাইকোর্ট রাজ্য সরকারকে কোভিড-১৯ রোগীদের জন্য অক্সিজেনের যোগান সম্পর্কে রিপোর্ট দাখিল করতে বলেছে।
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ : রাজ্য সরকার আরটিসি বাসগুলিতে যাত্রীদের বসার নতুন আসনবিধি জারি করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এই বিধি অনুযায়ী, বাসের একটি সিটে কেবল একজন যাত্রী বসতে পারবেন। এদিকে রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ৩৮১ জনের সংক্রমিত হওয়ার খবর মেলায় করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ৫০ হাজার ৩৯৫ হয়েছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত ৪৫ হাজারেরও বেশি রোগী আরোগ্য লাভের পর হাসপাতাল থেকে ছাড়া পেয়েছেন।
তেলেঙ্গানা : রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ২ হাজার ১০৩ জনের সংক্রমিত হওয়ার এবং ১১ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মিলেছে। এর ফলে, রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ১ লক্ষ ৯১ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১ হাজার ১২৭ জনের। এদিকে দুব্বাক বিধানসভা আসনে আগামী তেসরা নভেম্বর কোভিড-১৯ নীতি-নির্দেশিকা মেনে ভোট গ্রহণ করা হবে। নির্বাচন কমিশনের পক্ষ থেকে বলা হয়েছে সমগ্র নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়ায় কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত প্রোটোকল যে কোনও মূল্যে মেনে চলতে হবে।

PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
30 SEP 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
India sustains steady trend of dipping %Active Cases, Active caseload only 15.11% of Total Positive Cases, 76% of Total Active Cases in 10 Most Affected States
India continues to report a trend of steadily declining active cases as a percentage of the total positive cases. Presently the active cases for only 15.11% of the total positive cases of the country, standing at 9,40,441. From 33.32 % on 1st August to 15.11% on 30th September, the active cases have less than halved in two months. The continuous upward trajectory of India’s Recovery Rate has touched 83.33% today. 86,428 have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours. The total recovered cases stand at 51,87,825 . The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has crossed 42 lakh (42,47,384). With increasing number of recoveries, this gap is continuously widening. With the decreasing active caseload in the country, the active patients are sustained below 10 lakhs since 22nd September. More than 76% of the Active Cases are concentrated in 10 States viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka , Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Assam, Chhattisgarh and Telangana. Maharashtra contributes maximum with more than 2,60,000 active cases. 14 States & UTs have less than 5,000 active cases. 10 States/UTs contribute 78% of the total recovered Cases. Maharashtra leads the tally with more than 10,00,000 recoveries followed by Andhra Pradesh with more than 6,00,000 cases. 80,472 new confirmed cases were recorded in last 24 hours. 76% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra has contributed the maximum to the new cases with nearly 15,000 cases followed by Karnataka with more than 10,000 cases. 1,179 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 85% are concentrated in ten State/UTs of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Delhi, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh. More than 36% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (430 deaths).
For details :
Dr Harsh Vardhan addresses The Partnership for Maternal, Newborn and Child Health’s (PMNCH) ‘Accountability Breakfast’
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare participated in the Partnership for Maternal, Newborn and Child Health (PMNCH) ‘Accountability Breakfast’ through Video Conference yesterday. The event was co-hosted by the White Ribbon Alliance (WRA) and Every Woman Every Child (EWEC). A recurrent theme this year was the effort to protect hard earned gains in the field of Reproductive, Maternal and Child Health from the COVID pandemic. Speaking on the impact of COVID-19 in the area of maternal and child health, Dr. Harsh Vardhan observed, “The maximum impact has been felt by women, children and adolescents and this called for urgent action.” He mentioned that at the national level, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare had issued guidance to the States to ensure that women, children and adolescents continue to get all the healthcare services and that he had personally taken this up with the health ministers of all the States; “We are in a constant dialogue to ensure that these services are made available to women, children and adolescents remain in focus despite the health systems being under severe strain due to COVID epidemic.” The Minister spoke of the government’s stated policy of no denial for essential services, like-Reproductive Maternal Newborn, Child and Adolescent Health (RMNCAH), Tuberculosis, chemotherapy, dialysis and healthcare of the elderly, irrespective of the COVID status. He also mentioned the free testing and treatment for COVID across government health facilities and the inclusion of COVID in the medical conditions covered under the Ayushman Bharat – PM JAY insurance package provided by the government, which caters to almost 500 million people from the weakest socio-economic strata.
For details :
Covid-19 crisis inspires a “Research Culture” in Ayush disciplines
The Covid-19 pandemic has brought the spotlight on the health-promotive and disease-preventive solutions of Ayush disciplines. What has not come into the limelight is the emerging nation-wide trend in the Ayush disciplines, of taking up evidence-based studies. A study made a thorough search of the Clinical Trial Registry of India for the registered trials of COVID-19 involving Ayurveda Intervention from March 01, 2020 to June 25, 2020, without language restrictions. The number of new trials registered in Ayurveda during this period was seen to be 58. News reports in August 2020 had revealed that out of the 203 trials registered in Clinical Trial Registry of India (CTRI), 61.5% were from Ayush disciplines. Out of the said 58 registered trials, 52 (89.66%) are interventional trials and 6 (10.34%) are observational trials. The majority of the trials included adult participants of both the gender as the target population. A total of 53 (91.38%) trials intend to recruit participants aged 18 years or more, and only 05 (8.62%) trials intended to recruit participants younger than 18 years. The instant paper which is authored by researchers of the Central Council for Research in AyurvedicSciences, provides detailed information about Ayurveda based COVID-19 clinical trials with respect to administrative information on trial registry number and sponsorship, descriptive information on study type and length of study and study design. Further, it tracks information related to the registration date and actual study start date and information related to recruitment, and all these have been collated, presented, and analysed based on the trails’ information registered from March 01, 2020 to June 25, 2020, in the CTRI.
For details :
Vice President advises to follow the concept of “Dincharya” and “Ritucharya to maintain a healthy lifestyle; Condemns the instances of stigma and discrimination against frontline warriors and COVID-19 patients
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu yesterday emphasised the importance of a healthy body and healthy mind saying “we have to follow the concepts of “Dinacharya” - daily regimes and “Ritucharya” - seasonal regimes to maintain a healthy life.Inaugurating through a video conference the 14th Edition of FICCI HEAL on the theme “Post COVID Healthcare World--The New Beginning”, the Vice President said the pandemic has taught us the overriding importance of staying healthy, both physically and mentally, the Vice President said and added that fitness coupled with balanced diet was essential to stave off illnesses. Referring to the event’s theme which talked of new beginning in post-COVID Healthcare World, the Vice President said the new beginning should also be about going back to old habits. “Our ancestors have prescribed us nutrition rich food. We should avoid fast-food and mindless eating”, he added. Expressing the hope that there would be good news on the vaccine front in the near future, Shri Naidu urged people to wear masks, maintain social distancing and frequently wash hands.Condemning the instances of stigma and discrimination against frontline warriors and COVID-19 patients, the Vice President said such behaviour was unacceptable and must be nipped in the bud. “It is important that we do not discriminate against anyone who is COVID positive or anyone who has come in contact with a COVID patient. We have to promote empathetic attitude and positive messaging around COVID-19,” he added.Speaking on the universal psychosocial impact caused by the pandemic, he said, “the psychosocial aspects of older people, their caregivers, psychiatric patients and marginalised communities need special attention.”He urged the private sector to take full advantage of AtmanirbharAbhiyan in order to give a fillip to the manufacturing of various medical devices, including hi-tech and advanced equipment.
For details :
Government putting emphasis on increasing CPSE’s turnover, efficiency and profitability: Shri PrakashJavadekar
Applauding the critical role played by Central Public Sector Enterprises(CPSE’s) during the ongoing pandemic, the Minister for Heavy industries and Public Enterprises, Shri PrakashJavadekar said, “PSUs are pride of nation and Modi Government is putting emphasis on increasing efficiency, turnover and profitability of these units.” The Minister along with the Minister of State, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal today launched a compendium titled -Building Self-Reliance, Self-Resurgent and Resilient India. The compendium is about PSEs contribution during the pandemic. (e-Compendium). Shri Javadekar lauded the work done by PSE’s during COVID-19 pandemic. “Electricity supply during COVID pandemic was 99 percent, nearly 24,000 LPG distributors, 71,000 retail outlets, 6,500 SKO dealers were open round the clock to serve people,”, said Shri Javadekar. Praising the CPSE’s for maintaining nearly 100 percent goods movement and goods production the Minister said, “Around 71 crores LPG cylinders were supplied to the people, OMCs have given 21 crore free refills to consumers for a period of 3 months from April to June with financial assistance of Rs. 13000 Crore”. He further added that nearly 33 million MT was transported and the CPSE’s also gave medical assistance by providing nearly 11,000 beds in 201 hospitals spread across major cities & remote locations of the country”
For details :
Shri PiyushGoyalstresses on resilience, collective energy and re-engineering of processes to overcome the difficulties created due to pandemic
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry & Railways Shri PiyushGoyalhas described Agriculture reforms as a watershed movement for our farmers. Addressing Federation of Telangana Chambers of Commerce and Industry's programme on 'New World Order – Aatmanirbhar Bharat' today, he stressed on resilience, collective energy and re-engineering of processes to overcome the difficulties created due to pandemic. Quoting the efforts of Indian railways, he said that in the 29 days of September, 15% more freight has been carried as compared to the corresponding period of last year. Shri Goyal said that India was not making much of masks, PPE kits, testing kits and ventilators during the initial period of Covid-19, but our industry rose to the occasion, and today we are not only self-sufficient, but exporting these items also.
For details :
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Maharashtra: With the current lockdown in Maharashtra coming to end on September 30, the government has framed standard operating procedures (SOPs) for reopening of restaurants and bars in the state, which have remained closed for nearly six months due to Covid 19 outbreak. The Government has also issued guidelines for celebration of the upcoming Navratri festival urged people to celebrate the festival in a low-key manner. It has suggested organisation of health and blood donation camps instead of dandiyaras and garba cultural events involving mass participation. Maharashtra has 2.60 lakh active Covid 19 cases as on date.
• Gujarat: Gujarat's COVID-19 caseload mounted to 1,36,004 on Tuesday with addition of 1,381 fresh cases in the last 24 hours. With 11 more people succumbing to the infection, including four in Surat, the cumulative toll in the state went up to 3,442. During the past 24 hours period, 1,383 people were discharged after treatment, taking the total count of recoveries to 1,15,859. Gujarat's case recovery rate now stands at 85.19 per cent with 16,703 active cases.
• Rajasthan: A mass awareness movement will be launched in Rajasthan on October 2 to encourage people to adopt practices like wearing masks and maintaining social distance to combat COVID-19. The campaign will be run in 11 district headquarters, including Jaipur and Jodhpur, where the caseload is high. Rajasthan has over 1.33 lakh reported Covid cases and 20,376 active cases.
• Madhya Pradesh: In Madhya Pradesh, the state government has made it mandatory for all nursing homes and private hospitals to display the prescribed rates of treatment of COVID-19 at their reception counter. This order has been issued by the Health Department in compliance with the order of the High Court. There are now 21,317 active cases in Madhya Pradesh.
• Assam:Assam Health Minister tweeted that 1,702 patients were discharged yesterday, he advised people to keep taking strict precautions to contain the pandemic. Total discharged Patients 1,43,999& active patients 32,539.
• Manipur; 29 new COVID-19 positive cases reported in Manipur. One more person succumbs to the disease taking the toll to 65.
• Meghalaya: In Meghalaya, total Active COVID-19 Cases rise to 1,476, Total BSF and Armed Forces 99, total Others 1,377 & total recovered 3,940.
• Mizoram: 28 new cases of COVID-19 confirmed in Mizoram yesterday. Total cases 1,986, active cases 410.
• Nagaland: With 83 new cases, Nagaland's total confirmed cases reach 6,040. Active cases are 1,037 and recovered are 4942.
• Sikkim: With 41 new cases and 71 discharges, Sikkim’s active COVID-19 cases stand at 667.
• Kerala: The State Cabinet which met today has decided to provide free provision kit for inmates of destitute homes, mental health centres and monasteries for next three months. Health experts caution that if testing is not increased and regulations are not strictly implemented, Covid death rates could spike to further levels. Moving growth rate of Kerala - which shows the increase in Covid-19 cases over a particular period of time - is two times higher than the national average. Meanwhile, two fatalities including a five-month old baby died of Covid in the State today, pushing the death toll to 721. A total of 61,791 patients are presently undergoing treatment and 2.36 lakh people under observation across the State.
• Tamil Nadu: State government has decided to extend the lockdown in TN for one more month, till October 31, albeit with more relaxations; schools to remain shut till October 31. Covid-19 positivity rate in Tiruchy drops below five per cent in September; when the lockdown norms were relaxed in early September, the officials had expected to witness a surge in the cases. Tamil Nadu government has allowed authorities to conduct the gram sabha meetings across the State on October 2 during the ongoing Covid-19 lockdown; public expenses, awareness and precautionary measures over Covid-19 and the implementation of the ban on single-use plastics in the State, are to be discussed during the meetings.
• Karnataka: State on Tuesday reported a record 10,453 Covid cases, taking the total number of cases to 5,92,911. Highcourt observed that Covid hospital monitoring panels acted in a casual manner and also directed State to file report on availability of oxygen in Covid patients. The Election Commission of India on Tuesday announced assembly by-elections to Sira and the long-pending Rajarajeshwari Nagar constituencies on November 3rd. Medical Education Minister said as cases are increasing in the State, he will discuss with CM for banning public programs and functions.
• Andhra Pradesh: State decides to allow travel by RTC buses with a new seating arrangement to be followed as per the new guidelines of the Central government; one passenger for one seat would be allowed. Further the RTC has decided to provide Rs 5 lakh to the families of the deceased staff due to coronavirus. 72 employees have died after 4500 employees were affected by the virus. Covid positive cases rise to 50,395 in Visakhapatnam district as the district recorded 381 cases in the last 24 hours, pushing its tally to 50,395. Till now, 45,894 were discharged from various hospitals after recovery.
• Telangana: 2103 new cases, 2243 recoveries & 11 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 2103 cases, 298 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 1,91,386; Active cases: 29,326; Deaths:1127; Discharges :1,60,933. Elections to the Dubbak assembly constituency will be held on November 3 amid strict Covid-19 guidelines. While EVMs will be used in the by-elections, the ECI has also given online options for candidates for filling up nomination papers, paying deposits and obtaining the elector’s certificate. ECI has stressed that the mandatory Covid-19 protocol must be followed at all costs.