Ministry of Power
SJVN signs MoU with Ministry of Power, Govt. of India detailing targets for year 2020-21
The central PSU aims to achieve 9680 Million Units of electricity generation during the yearunder ‘Excellent’ category
CAPEX target of Rs.2880 Crores and Turnover target of Rs. 2800 Crores under ‘Excellent’ category are also part of MOU
30 SEP 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
SJVN Limited signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Govt. of India for the year 2020-21 today. The MOU was signed between Shri S.N. Sahai, Secretary (Power), Government of India and Shri NandLal Sharma, Chairman & Managing Director, SJVN. The MoU was signed through Video Conferencing.
7OMD.JPG)
As per the targets set in MOU, SJVN shall strive to achieve 9680 Million Units of electricity generation during the year under ‘Excellent’ category. Further, SJVN will have Capital Expenditure (CAPEX) target of Rs.2880 Crores and Turnover target of Rs. 2800 Crores under ‘Excellent’ category along with other targets related to operational efficiency and Project monitoring.
Smt. GeetaKapur, Director (Personnel), Sh. S.P. Bansal , Director(Civil), Sh. A.K. Singh, Director (Finance), and Sh. Sushil Sharma Director (Electrical), along with other senior officers from SJVN attended the MoU signing.
During the conference Sh. NandLal Sharma apprised Secretary (Power) that with an installed capacity of 2016 MW, SJVN has already paid a dividend of Rs. 864.56 crores to its shareholders for FY 2019-20 against Rs. 844.91 crores paid during previous financial year. He further told that SJVN has bagged two solar projects viz 100 MW Dholera Solar Power Project & 100 MW Raghanesda Solar Power Project at tariffs of Rs. 2.80 /Unit. And Rs. 2.73 per unit respectively from Gujarat Urja Nigam Limited (GUVNL).
Sh. NandLal Sharma also informed that SJVN is implementing Thirteen (13) Hydro Projects in Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Nepal & Bhutan. In addition to this SJVN is also implementing 1320 MW Buxar Thermal Power Project in Bihar. He further said that SJVN is pursuing Power Projects in India and in neighbouring countries & SJVN is also in talks with Government of Nepal and Government of Arunachal Pradesh to tap hydro potential in their territories.
While reiterating his belief in Team SJVN, Sh. Sharma said that SJVN is vigorously marching forward for achieving installed capacity of 5000 MW by 2023, 12000 MW by 2030 and 25000 MW by year 2040.

بجلی کی وزارت
ایس جے وی این نے بجلی کی وزارت کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کئے
مرکزی پی ایس یو کا مقصد ایکسی لینٹ زمرے کے تحت اس سال کے دوران 9680 ملین یونٹس بجلی پیدا کرنےکا نشانہ حاصل کرنا ہے
ایکسی لینٹ زمرے کے تحت 2880 کروڑ روپے کا سی اے پی ای ایکس کا نشانہ اور 2800 کروڑ روپے کا لین دین کا نشانہ بھی مفاہمت نامہ کا حصہ ہے
30 SEP 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی30،ستمبر2020
ایس جے وی این لمیٹیڈ نے 21-2020 کے لئے بھارت سرکار کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ بھارت سرکار کی طرف سے مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط بجلی کے سکریٹری جناب ایس این سہائے نے کیے، جبکہ ایس جے وی این کی جانب سے مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط ادارے کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب نند لال شرما نےکیے۔ مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ کیے گئے۔
7OMD.JPG)
مفاہمت نامہ میں طے کیے گئے نشانوں کے مطابق ایس جے وی این ایکسیلینٹ زمرے کے تحت اس سال کے دوران 9680 ملین یونٹس بجلی پیدا کرنےکا نشانہ حاصل کرنےکی کوشش کرے گا۔ مزیدیہ کہ ایس جے وی این کا 2880 کروڑ روپے کا کیپٹل خرچ (سی اے پی ای ایکس) کا نشانہ ہوتا اور آپریشنل صلاحیت اور پروجیکٹ کی نگرانی سے متعلق دیگر نشانوں کے ساتھ ایکسی لینٹ زمرے کے تحت 2800 کروڑ روپے زمرے کا لین دین کا نشانہ ہوگا۔
مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کی تقریب کے وقت محترمہ گیتا کپور، ڈائریکٹر (پرسنل) ڈائریکٹر (سول) ایس پی بنسل، مالیات کے ڈائریکٹر اے کے سنگھ اور الیکٹریکل کے جناب سشیل شرما اور ایس جے وی این کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
کانفرنس کے دوران جناب نند لال شرما نے بجلی کے سکریٹری کو بتایا کہ 2016 میگاواٹ کے ایک نصب شدہ گنجائش کے ساتھ ایس جے وی این نے 20-2019 کے لئے اپنے شیئر ہولڈرس (شراکت داروں) کو 864.56 کروڑ روپے کا منافع پہلے ہی ادا کردیاہے، جبکہ سابقہ مالی سال کے دوران 844.91 کروڑ روپے کا منافع ادا کیاگیا تھا۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ ایس جے وی این نے گجرات اورجا نگم لمیٹیڈ سے بالترتیب 2.80 روپے یونٹ اور 2.73 روپے فی یونٹ کے محصولات پر 100 میگاواٹ دھولیرا سولر ساور پروجیکٹ سے حاصل کیے ہیں۔
جناب نند لال شرما نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ایس جے وی این ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، نیپال اور بھوٹان میں 13 ہائیڈرو پروجیکٹس نافذ کررہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایس جے وی این بہار میں 1320 میگاواٹ کے بکسر تھرمل پاور پروجیکٹ بھی نافذ کررہا ہے۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-5985