प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के किसानों की सराहना की
27 SEP 2020 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने “मन की बात” संबोधन में कहा कि कोविड संकट के दौरान, देश के किसानों ने शानदार सहनशीलता का परिचय दिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यदि कृषि क्षेत्र मजबूत रहेगा, तो आत्मनिर्भर भारत की नींव मजबूत रहेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल के दिनों में, यह क्षेत्र कई प्रतिबंधों से मुक्त हुआ है और इसने कई मिथकों से भी मुक्त होने की कोशिश की है। उन्होंने हरियाणा के किसान श्री कंवर चौहान का उदाहरण साझा किया, जो मंडी के बाहर अपने फलों और सब्जियों के विपणन में बड़ी कठिनाइयों का सामना करते थे, लेकिन 2014 में, फलों और सब्जियों को एपीएमसी अधिनियम से बाहर रखा गया, जिससे उन्हें बहुत फायदा हुआ। उन्होंने एक किसान उत्पादक संगठन का गठन किया और उनके गाँव के किसान अब स्वीट कॉर्न तथा बेबी कॉर्न की खेती करते हैं और सीधे दिल्ली की आज़ादपुर मंडी, बड़ी खुदरा श्रृंखलाओं एवं फ़ाइव स्टार होटलों को आपूर्ति करते हैं, जिससे उनकी आय में काफी वृद्धि हुई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि इन किसानों को अपने फल और सब्जियां, कहीं भी तथा किसी को भी बेचने की सुविधा है और यही उनकी प्रगति की नींव है। अब पूरे देश में किसानों को उनके सभी प्रकार के उपज के लिए यह सुविधा प्रदान की गयी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने महाराष्ट्र के किसान उत्पादक संगठन - श्री स्वामी समर्थ फार्म प्रोड्यूसर कंपनी लिमिटेड – का उदाहरण दिया, और एपीएमसी के दायरे से फलों और सब्जियों को बाहर रखने के कारण किसानों को होने वाले लाभों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि पुणे और मुंबई में किसान स्वयं साप्ताहिक बाजार चला रहे हैं और बिचौलियों के बिना अपनी उपज सीधे बेच रहे हैं। उन्होंने किसानों के एक समूह - तमिलनाडु बनाना फार्मर प्रोड्यूस कंपनी - के बारे में भी बात की, जिसने लॉकडाउन के दौरान आसपास के गांवों से सैकड़ों मीट्रिक टन सब्जियां, फल और केले खरीदे और चेन्नई में इनकी आपूर्ति सब्जी कॉम्बो-किट के रूप में की। उन्होंने लखनऊ के “इरादा फार्मर प्रोड्यूसर ग्रुप” का उल्लेख किया, जिसने लॉकडाउन के दौरान, किसानों के खेतों से सीधे फलों और सब्जियों की खरीद की, और बिचौलियों से मुक्त होकर सीधे लखनऊ के बाजारों में इनकी बिक्री की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि नवाचारों और नई तकनीकों के अनुप्रयोग के माध्यम से कृषि क्षेत्र का विकास होगा। उन्होंने गुजरात के एक किसान इस्माइल भाई का उदाहरण दिया, जिन्होंने अपने परिवार द्वारा हतोत्साहित करने के बावजूद खेती की। उन्होंने ड्रिप सिंचाई तकनीक का उपयोग करते हुए आलू की खेती की - उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले आलू अब उनकी पहचान बन गए हैं, जिसे वे बड़ी कंपनियों को बिचौलियों के बिना सीधे बेचते हैं और भारी मुनाफा कमाते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने मणिपुर की सुश्री बिजय शांति की कहानी भी साझा की, जिन्होंने कमल की डंडी से धागा विकसित करने के लिए एक स्टार्ट-अप की शुरुआत की है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उनके प्रयासों और नवाचारों ने कमल की खेती और कपड़ा के क्षेत्र के लिए नए अवसरों का सृजन किया है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds farmers of India
27 SEP 2020 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
In his Mann ki Baat address, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that during the COVID crisis, the farmers of the country have shown tremendous resilience.
Prime Minister said that if the agriculture sector is strong, then the foundation of Atmanirbhar Bharat will remain strong. He noted that in the recent past, the sector has liberated from many restrictions and has tried to break free from many myths. He shared the example of Shri Kanwar Chauhan, a farmer from Haryana, who used to face great difficulties in marketing his fruits and vegetables outside the mandi, but in 2014, fruits and vegetables were excluded from the APMC Act, which greatly benefited him. He formed a Farmer Producer’s Organization and farmers in his village now cultivate sweet corn and baby corn and supply produce directly to Azadpur Mandi in Delhi, to big retail chains and Five Star Hotels, which has substantially boosted their income. Prime Minister underlined that these farmers have the power to sell their fruits and vegetables, anywhere and to anyone, which is the foundation of their progress, and now the same has been imparted to farmers all over the country, for the entire spectrum of their produce.
Prime Minister also cited the benefits accruing to farmers due to exclusion of fruits and vegetables from APMC purview by sharing the example of Sri Swami Samarth Farm Producer Company Limited - a Farmer Producer’s Organization in Maharashtra. He noted that farmers in Pune and Mumbai are running weekly markets themselves and selling directly without middlemen. He also talked about Tamil Nadu Banana farmer produce company, a collective of farmers, which purchased hundreds of metric tons of vegetables, fruits and bananas from nearby villages during the lockdown, and supplied a vegetable combo kit to Chennai. He mentioned the ‘Irada Farmer Producer’ group from Lucknow who, during the lockdown, procured fruits and vegetables directly from the cultivators' fields, and sold directly in the markets of Lucknow, free from the middlemen.
Prime Minister noted that through innovations and application of new techniques, agriculture will progress further. He cited the example of Ismail Bhai, a farmer from Gujarat, who took up farming despite being discouraged by his family. He cultivated potatoes using drip irrigation technology - the high quality potatoes are now his hallmark, which he sells directly to large companies without middlemen, and earns huge profits. Prime Minister also shared the story of Ms. Bijay Shanti from Manipur who launched a start-up to develop thread from the Lotus stem, and noted that her efforts and innovations have opened new avenues in the fields of lotus farming and textile.