প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰতৰ কৃষকসকলক প্ৰশংসা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
27 SEP 2020 1:37PM by PIB Guwahati
মন কী বাতৰ ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে ক’ভিড সংকটৰ সময়ত দেশৰ কৃষকসকলে অসাধাৰণ ধৈৰ্য দেখুৱালে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যদি কৃষি খণ্ড শক্তিশালী হয়, তেতিয়াহ’লে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতো শক্তিশালী হ’ব৷ তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে বিগত দিনসমূহত এই খণ্ডটোক বিভিন্ন বাধাৰ লগতে বহু কল্পকাহিনীৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লোৱা হৈছে৷ তেওঁ হাৰিয়ানাৰ শ্ৰী কাৱাৰ চৌহান নামৰ এগৰাকী কৃষকৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে, যিগৰাকী কৃষকে মাণ্ডিৰ বাহিৰত তেওঁৰ ফলমূল আৰু শাক-পাচলি বিক্ৰী কৰাত অসুবিধাৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছিল, কিন্তু ২০১৪ চনত ফলমূল আৰু শাক-পাচলি এপিএমচি আইনৰ আওতাৰ পৰা বাদ দিয়াৰ ফলত তেওঁ ব্যাপক ধৰণে উপকৃত হয়৷ তেওঁ গাঁৱৰ কৃষকসকলক লৈ এক কৃষক উৎপাদক সংস্থা গঠন কৰে আৰু এতিয়া মাকৈ খেতি কৰাৰ লগতে নিজে দিল্লীৰ আজাদপুৰ মাণ্ডিত যোগান ধৰাই নহয়, এক বৃহৎ খুচুৰা শৃংখল আৰু পঞ্চতাৰকা হোটেলতো যোগান ধৰি যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণে উপাৰ্জন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই কৃষকসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ ফলমূল আৰু শাক-পাচলি দেশৰ যিকোনো স্থানত বিক্ৰী কৰাৰ ক্ষমতা আছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই উপলক্ষে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ শ্ৰী স্বামী সমৰ্থ কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰী উপাদন কোম্পানীয়ে এপিএমচিৰ আওতাৰ পৰা ফলমূল আৰু শাক-পাচলি বাদ দিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে হোৱা লাভালাভৰ সন্দৰ্ভতো উল্লেখ কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে পুনে আৰু মুম্বাইৰ কৃষকসকলে সাপ্তাহিক বজাৰত মধ্যভোগীৰ সহায় নোলোৱাকৈ তেওঁলোকে নিজে বিক্ৰী কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তামিলনাডুৰ কল খেতি কৰা একাংশ কৃষকৰ গোটৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে, যিসকলে লকডাউনৰ সময়ত সমীপৱৰ্তী গাঁওসমূহৰ পৰা শ শ মেট্ৰিকটন শাক-পাচলি, ফলমূল আৰু কল ক্ৰয় কৰি চেন্নাইলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছিল৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে লক্ষ্ণৌৰ ‘ইৰাদা কৃষক উৎপাদক গোটে’ লকডাউনৰ সময়ত কৃষকসকলৰ পৰা প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে কৃষকৰ পথাৰৰ পৰা ফলমূল আৰু শাক-পাচলি ক্ৰয় কৰি মধ্যভোগীৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰি নিজে বিক্ৰী কৰিছিল৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে উদ্ভাৱন আৰু নতুন প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিলেহে কৃষি খণ্ডৰ অধিক উন্নতি হ’ব৷ এই প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ গুজৰাটৰ ইছমাইল ভাইৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰি কয় যে পৰিয়ালৰ লোকে বাধা দিয়াৰ পাছতো তেওঁ কৃষি কাৰ্য কৰি আহিছে৷ তেওঁ ড্ৰিপ জলসিঞ্চন ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি উচ্চ মানসম্পন্ন আলু উৎপাদন কৰে, যাৰবাবে তেওঁ হলমাৰ্ক লাভ কৰি এতিয়া বৃহৎ কোম্পানীক কোনো মধ্যভোগী নোহোৱাকৈ প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে বিক্ৰী কৰি লাভান্বিত হৈছে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মনিপুৰৰ শ্ৰীমতী বিজয় শান্তিৰ কাহিনীও শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে, যিগৰাকীয়ে পদূমৰ কাণ্ডৰ পৰা সুতা উলিওৱা এক ষ্টাৰ্ট আপ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিছে আৰু যাৰ ফলত পদূমৰ খেতি কৰাৰ লগতে বস্ত্ৰ উদ্যোগত এক নতুন সুযোগৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব৷

Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds farmers of India
27 SEP 2020 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
In his Mann ki Baat address, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that during the COVID crisis, the farmers of the country have shown tremendous resilience.
Prime Minister said that if the agriculture sector is strong, then the foundation of Atmanirbhar Bharat will remain strong. He noted that in the recent past, the sector has liberated from many restrictions and has tried to break free from many myths. He shared the example of Shri Kanwar Chauhan, a farmer from Haryana, who used to face great difficulties in marketing his fruits and vegetables outside the mandi, but in 2014, fruits and vegetables were excluded from the APMC Act, which greatly benefited him. He formed a Farmer Producer’s Organization and farmers in his village now cultivate sweet corn and baby corn and supply produce directly to Azadpur Mandi in Delhi, to big retail chains and Five Star Hotels, which has substantially boosted their income. Prime Minister underlined that these farmers have the power to sell their fruits and vegetables, anywhere and to anyone, which is the foundation of their progress, and now the same has been imparted to farmers all over the country, for the entire spectrum of their produce.
Prime Minister also cited the benefits accruing to farmers due to exclusion of fruits and vegetables from APMC purview by sharing the example of Sri Swami Samarth Farm Producer Company Limited - a Farmer Producer’s Organization in Maharashtra. He noted that farmers in Pune and Mumbai are running weekly markets themselves and selling directly without middlemen. He also talked about Tamil Nadu Banana farmer produce company, a collective of farmers, which purchased hundreds of metric tons of vegetables, fruits and bananas from nearby villages during the lockdown, and supplied a vegetable combo kit to Chennai. He mentioned the ‘Irada Farmer Producer’ group from Lucknow who, during the lockdown, procured fruits and vegetables directly from the cultivators' fields, and sold directly in the markets of Lucknow, free from the middlemen.
Prime Minister noted that through innovations and application of new techniques, agriculture will progress further. He cited the example of Ismail Bhai, a farmer from Gujarat, who took up farming despite being discouraged by his family. He cultivated potatoes using drip irrigation technology - the high quality potatoes are now his hallmark, which he sells directly to large companies without middlemen, and earns huge profits. Prime Minister also shared the story of Ms. Bijay Shanti from Manipur who launched a start-up to develop thread from the Lotus stem, and noted that her efforts and innovations have opened new avenues in the fields of lotus farming and textile.