ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੰਕਾ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ
26 SEP 2020 5:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
Excellency,
Prime Minister
MahindaRajapaksa
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ,
ਆਯੁਬੋਵਾਨ,
ਵਣੱਕਮ।
Excellency,
ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ Official Visit ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ। ਉਹ ਸੱਦਾ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਹ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਲਈ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਮੇਰਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪਦ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਸੰਸਦੀ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ SLPP ਦੀ ਭਾਰੀ ਜਿੱਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਜਿੱਤ ਜਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਮੁਖੀ ਸਬੰਧ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਸਾਲ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਹਨ। ਮੇਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ Neighbourhod First ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਗਰ Doctrine ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੰਕਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੰਕਾ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ, IORA, SAARC ਮੰਚਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ। ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਦੀ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੀ ਜਿੱਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੰਕਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਅਧਿਆਇ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਵਸਰ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੈ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਵੱਲ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਜਨ-ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਹੁਣ ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਜਪਕਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਓਪਨਿੰਗ ਰਿਮਾਰਕਸ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।

Prime Minister's Office
Opening Remarks by Prime Minister at India-Sri Lanka Virtual Bilateral Summit
26 SEP 2020 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
Prime Minister
Mahinda Rajapaksa
Namaskar,
Ayubovan,
Vanakkam
Excellency,
I warmly welcome you to this virtual summit.As always, we would be very happy to welcome you to India on your first official visit.That invitation will always be there for you.Given the current situation, I am happy that we are having this virtual summit.You accepted my invitation for this summit,I thank you very much for this.
I congratulate you for assuming the position of Prime Minister.I congratulate you again for the massive victory of SLPP in the parliamentary elections.This historic victory shows the public's confidence in your leadership.The multi-faceted relationship between India and Sri Lanka dates back thousands of years.Under My Neighborhood First Policy and SAGAR Doctrine of my Government, we attach special and high priority to relations with Sri Lanka.India and Sri Lanka also cooperate closely on the BIMSTEC, IORA, SAARC forums.
After the recent victory of your party, there has been a great opportunity to add a new historical chapter in India and Sri Lanka relations.People of both countries are looking at us with renewed hope and enthusiasm.I am confident that the strong mandate you have received and the strong support your policies have received from Parliament will help us progress in all areas of bilateral cooperation.
I now request Prime Minister Rajapaksha to make his opening remarks.
Disclaimer: This is the approximate translation. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.