Prime Minister's Office
Opening Remarks by Prime Minister at India-Sri Lanka Virtual Bilateral Summit
26 SEP 2020 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
Prime Minister
Mahinda Rajapaksa
Namaskar,
Ayubovan,
Vanakkam
Excellency,
I warmly welcome you to this virtual summit.As always, we would be very happy to welcome you to India on your first official visit.That invitation will always be there for you.Given the current situation, I am happy that we are having this virtual summit.You accepted my invitation for this summit,I thank you very much for this.
I congratulate you for assuming the position of Prime Minister.I congratulate you again for the massive victory of SLPP in the parliamentary elections.This historic victory shows the public's confidence in your leadership.The multi-faceted relationship between India and Sri Lanka dates back thousands of years.Under My Neighborhood First Policy and SAGAR Doctrine of my Government, we attach special and high priority to relations with Sri Lanka.India and Sri Lanka also cooperate closely on the BIMSTEC, IORA, SAARC forums.
After the recent victory of your party, there has been a great opportunity to add a new historical chapter in India and Sri Lanka relations.People of both countries are looking at us with renewed hope and enthusiasm.I am confident that the strong mandate you have received and the strong support your policies have received from Parliament will help us progress in all areas of bilateral cooperation.
I now request Prime Minister Rajapaksha to make his opening remarks.
Disclaimer: This is the approximate translation. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତ-ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ଦ୍ଵିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
26 SEP 2020 5:36PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ମହାମହିମ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହିନ୍ଦା ରାଜପକ୍ଷ,
ନମସ୍କାର,
ଆୟୁବୋଭାନ,
ୱଣକ୍କମ,
ମହାମାନ୍ୟ,
ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀକୁ ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ସ୍ଵାଗତ କରୁଛି । ସବୁବେଳ ପରି ପ୍ରଥମ ସରକାରୀ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ଵାଗତ କରି ଆମେ ବହୁତ ଖୁସି ଅନୁଭବ କରିବୁ । ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ସବୁବେଳେ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ରହିବ । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଏହି ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ନେଇ ମୁଁ ଖୁବ ଖୁସି । ଆପଣ ଏହି ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ପାଇଁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ରକ୍ଷା କରିଥିବାରୁ ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ଆପଣ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବେ ଦାୟିତ୍ଵ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ମୁଁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି । ସଂସଦୀୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନରେ ଏସଏଲପିପିର ବୃହତ ବିଜୟ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ମୋର ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ । ଏହି ଐତିହାସିକ ବିଜୟ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ଜନତାଙ୍କ ବିଶ୍ଵାସକୁ ପ୍ରତିପାଦିତ କରିଛି । ଭାରତ ଓ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ବହୁମୂଖୀ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧ ହଜାର ହଜାର ବର୍ଷର ପୁରୁଣା । ମୋର ପ୍ରଥମେ ପଡୋଶୀ ଦେଶ ନୀତି ଓ ମୋର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସାଗର ନୀତି ଯୋଗୁଁ ଆମେ ଭାରତ-ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସଂପର୍କକୁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ମହତ୍ଵ ଦେଇଥାଉ ଏବଂ ବିମଷ୍ଟେକ, ଆଇଓଆରଏ ଓ ସାର୍କ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ସମାନ ମତ ପୋଷଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ନିକଟରେ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ଦଳର ବିଜୟ ଭାରତ-ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟ ଯୋଡିବା ପାଇଁ ବିରାଟ ସୁଯୋଗ ଆଣିଦେଇଛି । ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଜନସାଧାରଣ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଉତ୍ସାହ ଉଦ୍ଦୀପନାର ସହ ଏହାକୁ ଚାହିଁ ବସିଛନ୍ତି । ମୁଁ ଦୃଢ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଯେ, ଆପଣ ପାଇଥିବା ବିଜୟ ଏବଂ ସଂସଦରୁ ମିଳୁଥିବା ଆକୁଣ୍ଠ ସମର୍ଥନ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଆମର ଦ୍ଵିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ହେବ ।
ମୁଁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଜପକ୍ଷଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କର ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଭାଷଣ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରୁଛି ।