Prime Minister's Office
Opening Remarks by Prime Minister at India-Sri Lanka Virtual Bilateral Summit
26 SEP 2020 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
Prime Minister
Mahinda Rajapaksa
Namaskar,
Ayubovan,
Vanakkam
Excellency,
I warmly welcome you to this virtual summit.As always, we would be very happy to welcome you to India on your first official visit.That invitation will always be there for you.Given the current situation, I am happy that we are having this virtual summit.You accepted my invitation for this summit,I thank you very much for this.
I congratulate you for assuming the position of Prime Minister.I congratulate you again for the massive victory of SLPP in the parliamentary elections.This historic victory shows the public's confidence in your leadership.The multi-faceted relationship between India and Sri Lanka dates back thousands of years.Under My Neighborhood First Policy and SAGAR Doctrine of my Government, we attach special and high priority to relations with Sri Lanka.India and Sri Lanka also cooperate closely on the BIMSTEC, IORA, SAARC forums.
After the recent victory of your party, there has been a great opportunity to add a new historical chapter in India and Sri Lanka relations.People of both countries are looking at us with renewed hope and enthusiasm.I am confident that the strong mandate you have received and the strong support your policies have received from Parliament will help us progress in all areas of bilateral cooperation.
I now request Prime Minister Rajapaksha to make his opening remarks.
Disclaimer: This is the approximate translation. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-श्रीलंका आभासी द्विपक्षीय शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधान मंत्री द्वारा उद्घाटन टिप्पणियां
26 SEP 2020 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
Prime Minister
Mahinda Rajapaksa
नमस्कार,
आयुबोवान,
वनक्कम।
Excellency,
मैं इस वर्चुअल समिट में आपका हार्दिक स्वागत करता हूँ।हमेशा की तरह, आपकी पहली Official Visit पर भारत में आपका स्वागत करके हमें बहुत खुशी होती। वह निमंत्रण हमेशा आपके लिए रहेगा। वर्तमान स्थिति को देखते हुए मुझे खुशी है कि हम यह वर्चुअल समिट कर रहे हैं। इस समिट के लिए आपने मेरा निमंत्रण स्वीकार किया, इसके लिए मैं आपको बहुत धन्यवाद देता हूं।
मैं आपको प्रधानमंत्री पद ग्रहण करने के लिए बधाई देता हूँ। संसदीय चुनावों में SLPP की भारी जीत के लिए भी आपको फिर से बधाई देता हूँ। यह ऐतिहासिक जीत जनता का आपके नेतृत्व में विश्वास दिखाती है।
भारत और श्रीलंका के बहुमुखी संबंध हजारों साल पुराने हैं। मेरी सरकार की Neighbourhod First नीति और सागर Doctrine के तहत श्रीलंका से संबंधों को हम विशेष और उच्च प्राथमिकता देते हैं।
भारत और श्रीलंका बिम्सटेक, IORA, SAARC मंचों पर भी घनिष्ठ सहयोग करते हैं।आपकी पार्टी की हाल ही की जीत के बाद भारत और श्रीलंका संबंधों में एक नए ऐतिहासिक अध्याय को जोड़ने का बहुत अच्छा अवसर बना है। दोनों देशों के लोग नई आशा और उत्साह के साथ हमारी ओर देख रहे हैं।
मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि आपको प्राप्त मजबूत जनादेश और आपकी नीतियों को संसद से मिल रहे मजबूत समर्थन से हमें द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के सभी क्षेत्रों में प्रगति करने में मदद मिलेगी। अब मैं प्रधानमंत्री राजपक्ष को अपने ओपनिंग रिमार्क्स देने की विनंती करता हूँ।