Prime Minister's Office
Opening Remarks by Prime Minister at India-Sri Lanka Virtual Bilateral Summit
26 SEP 2020 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
Prime Minister
Mahinda Rajapaksa
Namaskar,
Ayubovan,
Vanakkam
Excellency,
I warmly welcome you to this virtual summit.As always, we would be very happy to welcome you to India on your first official visit.That invitation will always be there for you.Given the current situation, I am happy that we are having this virtual summit.You accepted my invitation for this summit,I thank you very much for this.
I congratulate you for assuming the position of Prime Minister.I congratulate you again for the massive victory of SLPP in the parliamentary elections.This historic victory shows the public's confidence in your leadership.The multi-faceted relationship between India and Sri Lanka dates back thousands of years.Under My Neighborhood First Policy and SAGAR Doctrine of my Government, we attach special and high priority to relations with Sri Lanka.India and Sri Lanka also cooperate closely on the BIMSTEC, IORA, SAARC forums.
After the recent victory of your party, there has been a great opportunity to add a new historical chapter in India and Sri Lanka relations.People of both countries are looking at us with renewed hope and enthusiasm.I am confident that the strong mandate you have received and the strong support your policies have received from Parliament will help us progress in all areas of bilateral cooperation.
I now request Prime Minister Rajapaksha to make his opening remarks.
Disclaimer: This is the approximate translation. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ભારત-શ્રીલંકા વર્ચ્યુઅલ દ્વિપક્ષીય શિખર મંત્રણામાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી કરેલ પ્રારંભિક નિવેદન
26 SEP 2020 5:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહાશય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી
મહિન્દા રાજપક્ષે
નમસ્કાર,
આયુબોવન,
વણકમ્
મહાશય,
આ વર્ચુઅલ સમિટમાં હું તમારું હાર્દિક સ્વાગત કરું છું. હંમેશ મુજબ આપની પ્રથમ સત્તાવાર મુલાકાત નિમિત્તે ભારતમાં આપનું સ્વાગત કરીને અમને ખૂબ આનંદ થયો હોત, તે આમંત્રણ હંમેશા તમારા માટે રહેશે. વર્તમાન પરિસ્થિતિ જોતાં મને આનંદ છે કે આપણે આ શિખર મંત્રણા કરી રહ્યા છીએ. તમે આ શિખર મંત્રણા માટે મારું આમંત્રણ સ્વીકાર્યું, તેના માટે હું તમારો ખૂબ ખૂબ આભાર માનું છું.
હું તમને પ્રધાનમંત્રી પદ સાંભળવા બદલ અભિનંદન આપું છું. સંસદીય ચૂંટણીમાં એસએલપીપીની જંગી જીત માટે હું તમને ફરીથી અભિનંદન આપું છું. આ ઐતિહાસિક જીત તમારા નેતૃત્વમાં લોકોનો વિશ્વાસ દર્શાવે છે.
ભારત અને શ્રીલંકા વચ્ચેનો બહુપક્ષીય સંબંધ હજારો વર્ષ જૂનો છે. મારી સરકારની નેબરહુડ ફર્સ્ટ પોલિસી અને સાગર સિદ્ધાંત હેઠળ, અમે શ્રીલંકા સાથેના સંબંધોને વિશેષ અને ઉચ્ચ અગ્રતા આપીએ છીએ.
બિમસ્ટેક, આઇઓઆરએ, સાર્ક મંચો પર ભારત અને શ્રીલંકા પણ ઘનિષ્ઠ સહકાર આપે છે. તમારી પાર્ટીની તાજેતરની જીતથી ભારત અને શ્રીલંકાના સંબંધોમાં નવા ઐતિહાસિક અધ્યાયને ઉમેરવાની એક મોટી તક ઉભી થઈ છે. બંને દેશોના લોકો નવી આશા અને ઉત્સાહથી આપણી તરફ જોઈ રહ્યા છે.
મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે તમને મળેલો મજબૂત જનાદેશ અને સંસદમાંથી તમારી નીતિઓને મળી રહેલું મજબૂત સમર્થન અમને દ્વિપક્ષીય સહકારના તમામ ક્ષેત્રોમાં પ્રગતિ કરવામાં મદદ કરશે. હવે હું પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાજપક્ષેને વિનંતી કરું છું કે તેઓ તેમનું પ્રારંભિક નિવેદન આપે.