Prime Minister's Office
Opening Remarks by Prime Minister at India-Sri Lanka Virtual Bilateral Summit
26 SEP 2020 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
Prime Minister
Mahinda Rajapaksa
Namaskar,
Ayubovan,
Vanakkam
Excellency,
I warmly welcome you to this virtual summit.As always, we would be very happy to welcome you to India on your first official visit.That invitation will always be there for you.Given the current situation, I am happy that we are having this virtual summit.You accepted my invitation for this summit,I thank you very much for this.
I congratulate you for assuming the position of Prime Minister.I congratulate you again for the massive victory of SLPP in the parliamentary elections.This historic victory shows the public's confidence in your leadership.The multi-faceted relationship between India and Sri Lanka dates back thousands of years.Under My Neighborhood First Policy and SAGAR Doctrine of my Government, we attach special and high priority to relations with Sri Lanka.India and Sri Lanka also cooperate closely on the BIMSTEC, IORA, SAARC forums.
After the recent victory of your party, there has been a great opportunity to add a new historical chapter in India and Sri Lanka relations.People of both countries are looking at us with renewed hope and enthusiasm.I am confident that the strong mandate you have received and the strong support your policies have received from Parliament will help us progress in all areas of bilateral cooperation.
I now request Prime Minister Rajapaksha to make his opening remarks.
Disclaimer: This is the approximate translation. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ہند۔ سری لنکا ورچول باہمی چوٹی ملاقات میں وزیراعظم کے افتتاحی کلمات
26 SEP 2020 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26 ستمبر/
عزت مآب
وزیراعظم
مہندرا راج پکشا
نمسکار
آیو گوون
وانکم
جناب
میں اس ورچول چوٹی ملاقات میں آپ کا پرجوش خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔ ہمیشہ کی طرح ہم اس بار آپ کو آپ کے اولین سرکاری دورے پر ہندوستان میں خیر مقدم کرنے میں بیحد خوشی محسوس کریں گے۔ آپ کو یہ دعوت ہمیشہ کے لئے ہے۔ موجودہ صورت حال کے پیش نظر میں اس ورچول چوٹی ملاقات میں آپ کو موجود پا کر خوشی محسوس کررہا ہوں۔آپ نے اس چوٹی ملاقات میں شرکت کی۔ میری دعوت قبول کی اس کے لئے بے حد شکریہ!
وزیراعظم کے عہدے پر فائز ہونے پر میں آپ کو مبارک باد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ میں پارلیمانی انتخابات میں ایس ایل پی پی کی زبردست کامیابی پر آپ کو ایک بار پھر مبارک باد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ یہ تاریخی فتح آپ کی قیادت میں لوگوں کے اعتماد کی عکاس ہے۔ ہندوستان اور سری لنکا کے درمیان کثیر جہتی رشتے ہزاروں سال پرانے ہیں۔ میرا ہمسایہ پہلی پالیسی اور ساگر نظریہ کے تحت ہم سری لنکا کے ساتھ خصوصی تعلقات کو اولین ترجیح دیتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان اور سری لنکا بی آئی ایم ایس ٹی ای سی، آئی او آر اے، سارک مجالس میں ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون کرتے ہیں۔
آپ کی پارٹی کی حالیہ جیت کے بعد ہند۔ سری لنکا تعلقات میں ایک نئے تاریخی باب کے اضافے کا عظیم موقع سامنے آیا ہے۔ دونوں ملک کے عوام ہماری طرف نئی امیدوں اور جوش کے ساتھ دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ کو جتنی زبردست تائید ملی اور پارلیمنٹ میں آپ کی پالیسیوں کو جتنی خاطر خواہ حمایت ملی ہے ۔ اس سے ہمیں باہمی تعلقات کے ہر شعبے میں مدد ملے گی۔
میں اب وزیراعظم راج پکشا سے درخواست کروں گا کہ وہ اپنے افتتاحی کلمات پیش کریں۔