অর্থমন্ত্রক
সৎ ব্যক্তিদের সম্মান জানানোর উদ্দেশ্যে সিবিডিটি আজ ফেসলেস আবেদন প্রক্রিয়ার সূচনা করেছে
25 SEP 2020 3:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
আয়কর দপ্তর আজ ফেসলেসভাবে আয়কর জমা দেওয়ার প্রক্রিয়ার সূচনা করেছে। ফেসলেস আবেদন প্রক্রিয়ার আওতায় সমস্ত আয়কর দাতা এই ব্যবস্থাপনার সুযোগ গ্রহণ করতে পারবেন। সরাসরি আয় কর দপ্তরে না গিয়েও এই ফেসলেস ইকো সিস্টেমের মাধ্যমে তাদের আয়কর জমা করতে পারবেন। তবে, বড় ধরণের কর ফাঁকি, মারাত্মক জালিয়াতি, সংবেদনশীল ও অনুসন্ধ্যানমূলক বিষয়, আন্তর্জাতিক কর এবং কালো টাকা আইন সম্পর্কিত মামলার সঙ্গে জড়িত ব্যক্তিরা এই সুযোগ নিতে পারবেন না। এই বিষয়ে আজ একটি প্রয়োজনীয় বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করা হয়েছে।
উল্লেখযোগ্য, যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গত ১৩ই আগস্ট ‘স্বচ্ছ কর ব্যবস্থা - সৎ ব্যক্তিদের সম্মান জানানো’র জন্য একটি প্ল্যাটফর্ম সূচনা করেছিলেন। এই প্ল্যাটফর্মে দিনদয়াল উপাধ্যায়ের জন্মদিন অর্থাৎ ২৫শে সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে ফেসলেস প্রক্রিয়ায় সৎ কর দাতারা আবেদন জানাতে পারবেন বলে ঘোষণা করেছিলেন। সেই মতোই আজ থেকে এই প্রক্রিয়ার সূচনা হল। এছাড়াও বিগত কয়েক বছরে আয়কর দপ্তর প্রত্যক্ষ কর ব্যবস্থাপনায় একাধিক সংস্কার এসেছে। কর দাতাদের সুবিধার্থে কর জমা প্রক্রিয়া আরও সহজ করা হয়েছে।
ফেসলেস আবেদন প্রক্রিয়ার আওতায় এখন থেকে আয়কর আবেদন, কর সংক্রান্ত পরীক্ষা, নোটিশ, মূল্যায়ন সহ সব কিছুই অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে করা যাবে। এর জন্য আয়কর দাতাকে আয়কর দপ্তরের আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে প্রত্যক্ষ যোগাযোগের কোনো প্রয়োজন নেই। এমনকি কোনো আয়কর দাতাকে আয়কর দপ্তরে যেতেও হবে না। অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে কর দাতারা ঘরে বসেই তার কর জমা সংক্রান্ত সমস্ত কাজ সম্পন্ন করতে পারবেন। এতে তাদের সময় ও সম্পদ দুটোই বাঁচবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় প্রত্যক্ষ কর পর্ষদের তথ্য অনুযায়ী এখনও পর্যন্ত কমিশনার (আপিল) পর্যায়ে প্রায় ৪.৬ লক্ষ আবেদন বিচারাধীন রয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৪.০৫ লক্ষ আবেদন বা আপিল অর্থাৎ প্রায় ৮৮ শতাংশই আবেদন ফেসলেস আবেদন প্রক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে সম্পন্ন করা হবে।

Ministry of Finance
Faceless Appeals launched by CBDT today- Honoring The Honest
25 SEP 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department today launched Faceless Income Tax Appeals. Under Faceless Appeals, all Income Tax appeals will be finalised in a faceless manner under the faceless ecosystem with the exception of appeals relating to serious frauds, major tax evasion, sensitive & search matters, International tax and Black Money Act. Necessary Gazette notification has also been issued today.
It may be noted that Hon’ble PM on 13th August, 2020 while launching the Faceless Assessment and Taxpayers’ Charter as part of “Transparent Taxation - Honoring the Honest” platform, had announced launching of Faceless Appeals on 25th September, 2020 on the birth anniversary of Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhayay. Also, in recent years the Income Tax Department has carried out several reforms in Direct Taxes for the simplification of tax processes and for ease of compliance for the taxpayers.
Under the Faceless Appeals, from now on, in income tax appeals, everything from e-allocation of appeal, e-communication of notice/ questionnaire, e-verification/e-enquiry to e-hearing and finally e-communication of the appellate order, the entire process of appeals will be online, dispensing with the need for any physical interface between the appellant and the Department. There will be no physical interface between the taxpayers or their counsel/s and the Income Tax Department. The taxpayers can make submissions from the comfort of their home and save their time and resources.
The Faceless Appeals system will include allocation of cases through Data Analytics and AI under the dynamic jurisdiction with central issuance of notices which would be having Document Identification Number (DIN). As part of dynamic jurisdiction, the draft appellate order will be prepared in one city and will be reviewed in some other city resulting in an objective, fair and just order. The Faceless Appeal will provide not only great convenience to the taxpayers but will also ensure just and fair appeal orders and minimise any further litigation. The new system will also be instrumental in imparting greater efficiency, transparency and accountability in the functioning of the Income Tax Department.
As per data with CBDT, as on date there is a pendency of almost 4.6 lakh appeals at the level of the Commissioner (Appeals) in the Department. Out of this, about 4.05 lakh appeals, i.e., about 88 % of the total appeals will be handled under the Faceless Appeal mechanism and almost 85% of the present strength of Commissioners (Appeals) shall be utilised for disposing off the cases under the Faceless Appeal mechanism.