ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര പ്രത്യക്ഷ നികുതിബോർഡ്‌ (സിബിഡിടി) ഫെയ്സ്ലെസ് അപ്പീലുകൾക്ക്‌ തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു
25 SEP 2020 3:29PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആദായനികുതി വകുപ്പ് ഇന്ന് മുതൽ മുഖം നോക്കാതെയുള്ള ആദായനികുതി അപ്പീൽ സംവിധാനത്തിന് (ഫെയ്സ്ലെസ് അപ്പീൽ) തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു. അതിഗുരുതരമായ തട്ടിപ്പുകൾ, വൻ നികുതി വെട്ടിപ്പ്, സെൻസിറ്റീവ്/തെരച്ചിൽ വിവരങ്ങൾ, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര നികുതി, കള്ളപ്പണ നിയമം എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട അപ്പീലുകൾ ഒഴികെ എല്ലാ ആദായനികുതി അപ്പീലുകളിലും മുഖം നോക്കാതെയുള്ള സമീപനം (ഫെയ്സ്ലെസ് അപ്പീൽ) സ്വീകരിക്കും. ഇതിനാവശ്യമായ ഗസറ്റ് വിജ്ഞാപനവും ഇന്ന് പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഫെയ്സ്ലെസ് അപ്പീൽ വഴി നികുതിദായകർക്ക് ആദായനികുതി അപ്പീലുകളിൽ, ഇ-അലോക്കേഷൻ, നോട്ടീസും/ചോദ്യാവലിയും ഉൾപ്പടെ ഇ-കമ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ, ഇ-വെരിഫിക്കേഷൻ/ഇ- എൻക്വയറി, ഇ-ഹിയറിംഗ്, അപ്പീൽ
ഉത്തരവിന്റെ ഇ-കമ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ എന്ന മുഴുവൻ നടപടിക്രമങ്ങളും ഓൺലൈനിലായിരിക്കും. അപ്പീൽ സമർപ്പിക്കുന്നയാളും ഡിപ്പാർട്ട്മെന്റും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഏതെങ്കിലും തരത്തിൽ സമ്പർക്കം ആവശ്യമുള്ള എല്ലാ കാര്യങ്ങളും ഇങ്ങനെ നിർവഹിക്കും. നികുതിദായകർക്ക് അവരുടെ വീട്ടിലിരുന്ന് സൗകര്യപ്രദമായി അപ്പീൽ സമർപ്പിക്കാനാകും.
ഫെയ്സ്ലെസ് അപ്പീൽ സംവിധാനം ഡാറ്റാ അനലിറ്റിക്സ്, എഐ എന്നിവ വഴി കേസുകൾ വീതിച്ഛ് നൽകും. കേന്ദ്രികൃതമായി ഇറങ്ങുന്ന നോട്ടീസുകൾക്ക് ഡോക്യുമെന്റ് ഐഡൻറിഫിക്കേഷൻ നമ്പർ (ഡിഐഎൻ) ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കും. ക്രിയാത്മക നിയമനടപടികളുടെ ഭാഗമായി കരട് അപ്പലേറ്റ് ഓർഡർ ഒരു നഗരത്തിൽ തയ്യാറാക്കുകയും, വസ്തുനിഷ്ഠവും നീതിയുക്തവുമായ ഫലത്തിനായി മറ്റ് മറ്റൊരു നഗരത്തിൽ അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്യും.
കണക്ക് അനുസരിച്ച് ഏകദേശം 4.6 ലക്ഷം അപ്പീലുകൾ വകുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷണർ (അപ്പീലുകൾ) തലത്തിൽ നിലവിലുണ്ട്.
ഇതിൽ, ഏകദേശം 4.05 ലക്ഷം അപ്പീലുകൾ, അതായത്, മൊത്തം അപ്പീലുകളുടെ 88 ശതമാനം ഫേസ്ലെസ് അപ്പീൽ സംവിധാനത്തിന് കീഴിൽ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യപ്പെടും. കൂടാതെ കമ്മീഷണർമാരുടെ (അപ്പീലുകൾ) നിലവിലുള്ള ശേഷിയുടെ 85 ശതമാനവും ഫേയ്സ്ലെസ് അപ്പീൽ സംവിധാനം വഴി കേസുകൾ തീർപ്പാക്കാൻ ഉപയോഗിക്കും.

Ministry of Finance
Faceless Appeals launched by CBDT today- Honoring The Honest
25 SEP 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department today launched Faceless Income Tax Appeals. Under Faceless Appeals, all Income Tax appeals will be finalised in a faceless manner under the faceless ecosystem with the exception of appeals relating to serious frauds, major tax evasion, sensitive & search matters, International tax and Black Money Act. Necessary Gazette notification has also been issued today.
It may be noted that Hon’ble PM on 13th August, 2020 while launching the Faceless Assessment and Taxpayers’ Charter as part of “Transparent Taxation - Honoring the Honest” platform, had announced launching of Faceless Appeals on 25th September, 2020 on the birth anniversary of Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhayay. Also, in recent years the Income Tax Department has carried out several reforms in Direct Taxes for the simplification of tax processes and for ease of compliance for the taxpayers.
Under the Faceless Appeals, from now on, in income tax appeals, everything from e-allocation of appeal, e-communication of notice/ questionnaire, e-verification/e-enquiry to e-hearing and finally e-communication of the appellate order, the entire process of appeals will be online, dispensing with the need for any physical interface between the appellant and the Department. There will be no physical interface between the taxpayers or their counsel/s and the Income Tax Department. The taxpayers can make submissions from the comfort of their home and save their time and resources.
The Faceless Appeals system will include allocation of cases through Data Analytics and AI under the dynamic jurisdiction with central issuance of notices which would be having Document Identification Number (DIN). As part of dynamic jurisdiction, the draft appellate order will be prepared in one city and will be reviewed in some other city resulting in an objective, fair and just order. The Faceless Appeal will provide not only great convenience to the taxpayers but will also ensure just and fair appeal orders and minimise any further litigation. The new system will also be instrumental in imparting greater efficiency, transparency and accountability in the functioning of the Income Tax Department.
As per data with CBDT, as on date there is a pendency of almost 4.6 lakh appeals at the level of the Commissioner (Appeals) in the Department. Out of this, about 4.05 lakh appeals, i.e., about 88 % of the total appeals will be handled under the Faceless Appeal mechanism and almost 85% of the present strength of Commissioners (Appeals) shall be utilised for disposing off the cases under the Faceless Appeal mechanism.