Ministry of Finance
Faceless Appeals launched by CBDT today- Honoring The Honest
25 SEP 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department today launched Faceless Income Tax Appeals. Under Faceless Appeals, all Income Tax appeals will be finalised in a faceless manner under the faceless ecosystem with the exception of appeals relating to serious frauds, major tax evasion, sensitive & search matters, International tax and Black Money Act. Necessary Gazette notification has also been issued today.
It may be noted that Hon’ble PM on 13th August, 2020 while launching the Faceless Assessment and Taxpayers’ Charter as part of “Transparent Taxation - Honoring the Honest” platform, had announced launching of Faceless Appeals on 25th September, 2020 on the birth anniversary of Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhayay. Also, in recent years the Income Tax Department has carried out several reforms in Direct Taxes for the simplification of tax processes and for ease of compliance for the taxpayers.
Under the Faceless Appeals, from now on, in income tax appeals, everything from e-allocation of appeal, e-communication of notice/ questionnaire, e-verification/e-enquiry to e-hearing and finally e-communication of the appellate order, the entire process of appeals will be online, dispensing with the need for any physical interface between the appellant and the Department. There will be no physical interface between the taxpayers or their counsel/s and the Income Tax Department. The taxpayers can make submissions from the comfort of their home and save their time and resources.
The Faceless Appeals system will include allocation of cases through Data Analytics and AI under the dynamic jurisdiction with central issuance of notices which would be having Document Identification Number (DIN). As part of dynamic jurisdiction, the draft appellate order will be prepared in one city and will be reviewed in some other city resulting in an objective, fair and just order. The Faceless Appeal will provide not only great convenience to the taxpayers but will also ensure just and fair appeal orders and minimise any further litigation. The new system will also be instrumental in imparting greater efficiency, transparency and accountability in the functioning of the Income Tax Department.
As per data with CBDT, as on date there is a pendency of almost 4.6 lakh appeals at the level of the Commissioner (Appeals) in the Department. Out of this, about 4.05 lakh appeals, i.e., about 88 % of the total appeals will be handled under the Faceless Appeal mechanism and almost 85% of the present strength of Commissioners (Appeals) shall be utilised for disposing off the cases under the Faceless Appeal mechanism.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
முகமில்லா முறையீட்டு முறையை மத்திய நேரடி வரிகள் வாரியம் இன்று தொடங்கியது- நேர்மையானவர்களை கவுரவித்தல்
25 SEP 2020 3:29PM by PIB Chennai
முகமில்லா முறையீட்டு முறையை வருமான வரித் துறை இன்று தொடங்கியுள்ளது. தீவிரமான மோசடிகள், சிக்கலான மற்றும் தேடுதல் நடவடிக்கை தொடர்பான விஷயங்கள், சர்வதேச வரி மற்றும் கருப்பு பண சட்டம் தொடர்புடையவற்றை தவிர இதர மேல்முறையீடுகள் முகமில்லா சூழலியல் மூலம் இறுதி செய்யப்படும்.
இது தொடர்பான அரசிதழ் அறிவிப்பும் இன்று வெளியிட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. "வெளிப்படையான வரிவிதிப்பு - நேர்மையானவர்களை கவுரவித்தல்" தளத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக முகமில்லா மதிப்பீடு மற்றும் வரிசெலுத்துவோர் சாசனத்தை 2020 ஆகஸ்ட் 13 அன்று அறிமுகப்படுத்திய மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர், பண்டிட் தீன் தயாள் உபாத்யாயின் பிறந்த தினமான 2020 செப்டம்பர் 25 அன்று முகமில்லா மேல்முறையீட்டு முறை தொடங்கப்படும் என்று அறிவித்தார்.
மேலும், நேரடி வரி விதிப்பு முறையை எளிமையானதாக்கவும், வரிசெலுத்துவோருக்கான தாக்கல் முறைய எளிதாக்கவும், வருமான வரித்துறை பல்வேறு சீர்திருத்தங்களை கடந்த சில வருடங்களில் செய்து வருகிறது.
வரி செலுத்துவோருக்கும், வரி அலுவலர்களுக்கும் இடையே நேரடி தொடர்பை முகமில்லா மேல்முறையீட்டு முறை நீக்கும். தகவல் பகுப்பாய்வு மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவைப் பயன்படுத்தி கணினி மூலம் மட்டுமே செயல்பாடுகள் இருக்கும்.
தானியங்கி முறையில், தொடர்பற்று வழக்குகள் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்படும்.
இந்த முறையில் நேரடி இடையீடு கிடையாது, வருமான வரி அலுவலகத்துக்கு நேரில் வர வேண்டிய அவசியம் இல்லை. குழு சார்ந்த மதிப்பீடுகள் மற்றும் குழு சார்ந்த சீராய்வு செய்யப்படும்.
முகமில்லா மேல்முறையீட்டு முறையின் கீழ், மாதிரி மதிப்பீட்டு உத்தரவு ஒரு நகரத்திலும், சீராய்வு மற்றொரு நகரத்திலும், இறுதி செய்தல் இன்னொமொரு நகரத்திலும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1658982