PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
25 SEP 2020 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
India’s Recoveries on a Steep Upward trend, cross 47.5 lakh; 10 States/UTs contribute 73% of new recovered cases
More than 47.5 lakh (47,56,164) patients have recovered so far. 81,177 patients recovered in the last 24 hours.Recovered cases have exceeded active cases (9,70,116) by nearly 38 lakhs (37,86,048) today.Spurred by this number of very high recoveries, the national Recovery Rate continues to follow a rising curve. It stands at 81.74% today. 73% of the new recovered cases have been reported from ten States/UTs, viz. Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Delhi, Kerala, West Bengal and Assam.Maharashtra continues to lead with more than 17,000 new recoveries. Andhra Pradesh contributed more than 8,000 to the single day recoveries. 86,052 new confirmed cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.75% of the new cases are found to be concentrated in ten states/UTs. Maharashtra contributed more than 19,000 to the new cases. Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka both have contributed more than 7,000.1,141 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours. 83% of these are from 10 States/UTs
For details:
India scales a historic PEAK, records all-time High of DAILY TESTING; For the first time, close to 15 lakh COVID tests conducted in a single day, Exponential Rise in Total Tests as they near 7 cr
India has scaled a historic peak in the fight against COVID-19. In a landmark achievement, for the first time, a record of very high number of nearly 15 lakh COVID tests has been conducted in a single day. With 14,92,409 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, the cumulative tests have touched nearly 7 crore (6,89,28,440). This exponential surge in the daily testing capacities strongly demonstrates the determined escalation of the testing infrastructure in the country. The last one crore tests were conducted in merely 9 days. The Tests Per Million (TPM) stand at 49,948 as of today. The national cumulative positivity rate stands at 8.44% today. With the expansion of testing infrastructure, the daily testing by States/UTs has also increased. 23 States/UTs have better tests per million than the national average (49,948). The testing network has grown to 1818 labs today, including 1084 labs in the government sector and 734 private labs.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates 65th Foundation Day celebrations of AIIMS, New Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and President, AIIMS presided over an event to mark the 65th Foundation Day of AIIMS, New Delhi in the presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare.This day marks the beginning of undergraduate teaching at AIIMS and was the day the first batch of MBBS classes was held in 1956.Congratulating the AIIMS fraternity for being ranked as number one among medical institutions by National Institute Ranking Framework (NIRF) by the Ministry of Human Resource and Development, Dr Vardhan expressed satisfaction that AIIMS, New Delhi has fulfilled the objectives of its establishment set by the Indian Parliament in 1956 during its foundation and has continually sought to achieve a high standard in healthcare services, education and research. Dr. Harsh Vardhanalso expressed gratitude for the institution’s huge contributionduring the COVID Pandemic. On India’s fight against COVID-19, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “India’s continuously rising Recovery Rate and progressively falling Case Fatality Rate have proven the success of the COVID-19 containment strategy followed by all States and UTs under the dynamic guidance of our Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi. We have successfully ramped up our testing capacity which has touched nearly 15 lakh milestone today with more than 1800 testing labs spread across the country. I have confidence in the scientific developments taking place in the field of treatment and vaccines for COVID-19 and soon India will achieve more success in our fight against COVID-19.”
For details:
Historic reform in Medical Education: National Medical Commission constituted
Historic reform in the field of medical education has been effectedby the Union Government with the constitution of the National Medical Commission (NMC), along with four Autonomous Boards. With this, the decades old institution of the Medical Council of India (MCI) stands abolished. Along with NMC, the four Autonomous Boards ofUG and PG Medical Education Boards, Medical Assessment and Rating Board, and Ethics and Medical Registration Board have also been constituted to help the NMC in day to day functioning.This historic reform will steer medical education towards a transparent, qualitative and accountable system. The basic change that has happened is that the Regulator is now 'selected' on merits, as opposed to an 'elected' Regulator. Men and Women with impeccable integrity, professionalism, experience and stature have been now placed at the helm to steer the medical education reforms further.
For details:
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi and H.E. SUGA Yoshihide, Prime Minister of Japan
Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi had a phone call today with His Excellency SUGA Yoshihide, Prime Minister of Japan. The Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Suga on his appointment as Prime Minister of Japan and wished him success in achieving his goals. The two leaders concurred that the partnership between the two countries is even more relevant in today’s times given the global challenges, including that of the COVID-19 pandemic. They emphasized that the economic architecture of a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region must be premised on resilient supply chains, and in this context, welcomed cooperation between India, Japan and other like-minded countries. The Prime Minister extended an invitation to Prime Minister Suga to visit India for the Annual Bilateral Summit, after improvement of the situation caused by the global COVID-19 pandemic.
For details:
Commencement of Yoga Break at Work Place by the Ministry of AYUSH from today
Activities for promoting the “Yoga Break” protocol of the Ministry of AYUSH, which were suspended after the onset of the Covid-19 protocol, have been resumed with effect from today. This five minute protocol is intended to introduce people at the work place to Yoga, and also to help them to take a break from the work schedule and to refresh and re-focus. Ministry of AYUSH in association with MDNIY developed 5 minutes yoga break protocol to de-stress, refresh and re-focus the workers at the work place in 2019. The protocol was initially launched on trial basis in January 2020 and was found to be effective, based on an analysis of feedback of participants.Taking account of the currently prevailing health emergency, additional emphasis was laid on breathing exercise (pranayama), in view of its effectiveness in increasing the lungs capacity. Ministry of AYUSH will extend this facility free of cost to the staff & officers of various offices situated in GPO Complex, INA, New Delhi in the coming weeks.
For details:
AYUSH Ministry supports a novel e-marathon as part of the “Ayush for Immunity” Campaign
The Ministry of AYUSH has joined hands with Rajagiri College of Social Sciences and Rajagiri Business School, Kochi to organise a novel e-marathon, as a part of the Ministry’s three-month campaign called “Ayush for Immunity”, focussing on desirable health-promotive and disease preventive steps. Combining technology, physical run, charity and wellness programs, this e-event is expected to add positivity and good health to the lives of the participants. This e-marathon is being conducted for the cause of supporting the education of COVID affected children and to enhance the well-being of the participants during the current pandemic crisis. The participants of e-marathon can take part in the event in timings of their choice and at safer places. They also have a long duration of 10 days at their disposal to complete the running challenges. A wellness app will integrate the individual running reading of the participants to a central server (computer) so that all participants will be connected via the centralised software application.Around 8000 participants from India and abroad are expected to join this novel event.
For details:
Ayush Ministry to take up clinical study on the potential of Vasa (AdhatodaVasica) and Guduchi for the management of Covid-19
In view of the need for accelerated solutions for Covid-19, the Ministry of AYUSH has taken up systematic studies on different possible solutions through multiple channels. As part of this effort, a proposal for a clinical study to assess the role of Vasa Ghana, Guduchi Ghana and Vasa-Guduchi Ghana in therapeutic management of symptoms in Covid-19 positive cases has recently been approved. This will be a “randomized, open label three armed” study, and will be conducted at the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi, in collaboration with the IGIB unit of CSIR.The detailed proposal with methodology including outcome measures, clinical and laboratory parameters, the logistics of the research has been prepared. The study will use a unique Case Report Forum (CRF), suitable for Ayush mode research. The CRF and study protocol has also been peer reviewed by experts from different domains including modern medicine and their suggestions have been incorporated. The study will be undertaken subject to the required approvals like that of the Institutional Ethics Committee (IEC).
For details:
General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar - Schedule of Election
Election Commission of India today announced the schedule for 2020 General Elections to State Legislative Assembly of Bihar.
For details:
116.88 lakh ha area sown compared to 1066.06 lakh ha. area during Kharif season of corresponding period last year
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and State Governments have put all efforts in successful implementation of mission programs and flagship schemes. The timely prepositioning of inputs by Government of India like seeds, pesticides, fertilizers, machinery and credit has made it possible for large coverage during pandemic lockdown conditions. There is no impact of COVID-19 on progress of area coverage under kharif crops as on date. Credit goes to farmers for timely action and adoption of technologies and taking benefit of government schemes. Progress of area coverage reported is1116.88 lakh ha area compared to corresponding period of last year 1066.06 lakh ha. The final sowing figures for kharif season is expected to be closed on 1stOctober 2020.
For details:
India urges Nations to put Nature at the heart of recovery plan post COVID19
Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri PrakashJavadekar urged nations to join hands at the start of the “UN Decade of Action and Delivery for Sustainable Development” to put nature at the heart of our recovery plan and realize the vision of “living in harmony with nature”. Shri Javadekar represented India at the virtual Ministerial Roundtable Dialogue on Biodiversity Beyond 2020: Building a Shared Future for All Life on Earth yesterday. The ministerial was hosted by China, one week ahead of the upcoming United Nation Summit on Biodiversity, to exchange views on biodiversity conservation and sustainable development. Around 15 ministerial representatives from countries with adequate regional representation, as well as the heads from relevant international organizations participated in the event. Addressing on the occasion, Shri PrakashJavadekar stated that COVID-19 pandemic has emphasized the fact that un-regulated exploitation of natural resources coupled with un-sustainable food habits and consumption patterns lead to destruction of systems that support human life.
For details:
Over 1 crore passengers travel by air since Resumption of domestic operations
More than one crore passengers have flownon 1,08,210 flights since recommencement of domestic operations on 25 May 2020, informed Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, Civil Aviation. Shri Puri further said that domestic aviation is moving towards pre-COVID figures. Civil Aviation minister shared that on 24th September,2020, total number of departing passengers was 1,19,702 and total number of arriving passengers during this period was 1,21,126. He added that total departures were 1393 whereas arrivals were 1394. In the wake of Covid-19, the operations of domestic schedule commercial airlines were ceased with effect from 25th March 2020. These operations resumed after two months on 25th May 2020.
For details:
DBT – ICAR Transfer of Technology of novel Brucella vaccine viz. Brucella abortusS19 delta per vaccine
Department of Biotechnology (DBT), facilitated Transfer of Technology of novel Brucella vaccine viz. Brucellaabortus S19 delta per vaccine, through Video Conferencing (VC), earlier this week and anMoU was signed. This vaccine was developed by ICAR-Indian Veterinary Research Institute (ICAR-IVRI), Izatnagar, Uttar Pradesh through a Network project on Brucellosis supported by DBT in which a gene was knocked out from Brucellaabortus S19 strain.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Kerala: Kerala now ranks fourth in the rise in number of Covid-19 patients daily. The current prevalence of the disease in the state is above the national average in terms of test positivity. The number of patients has increased by thirty per cent in a week when compared to other states in the country. Kerala is currently sixth in the list of states where more people are under treatment. Following the surge in positive cases, various district administrations have issued orders to make Covid regulations stricter. Quick Response Teams have been deployed in districts like Kozhikode where the prevalence of the virus is very high. At present, 45,919 people are being treated for the virus and 2.12 lakh people in quarantine. The death toll is 613.
• Tamil Nadu:Schools set to reopen from October 1 for Classes 10-12 in Tamil Nadu; this would be subject to obtaining written consent from parents or guardians; online classes, distance education will continue. The health officials in Tiruchy to use electoral roll to check the health status of the senior citizens; at present health officials are checking health status of 3,000 residents daily and collecting swab samples from 750 people at these camps. The Coimbatore City Municipal Corporation (CCMC) on Thursday sealed a private laboratory for providing a report that falsely states a 27-year-old person as Covid-19 positive.
• Karnataka:Close on the heels of the ASHA workers’ strike, nearly 30,000 contract and outsourced health workers in the State stayed off duty on Thursday. In a rare gesture, the Covid-19 warriors from the Ballari district are being honoured by few parents who are planning to name their kids after doctors and nurses. Mysuru district, which registered the highest mortality rate after Bengaluru, has come up with an action plan to contain the spread of coronavirus in the coming weeks. This step comes in the wake of PM NarendraModi expressing anguish over the increase in mortality cases in seven districts of Karnataka.
• Andhra Pradesh:With over one lakh tests per million population, Andhra Pradesh has a record of 10 per cent of population tested for Covid-19. A total of 53,78,367 samples were screened till date. The state has become number one in the country by significantly increasing its testing capacity in the last six months. To strengthen the medical and health department and increase the services to the patients particularly in view of the Covid-19 pandemic, the state has recruited new staff in Medical and Health department. Meanwhile, the State Road Transport Corporation has got good response for cargo services in the wake of lockdown due to pandemic. The RTC is taking cargo across the state and also to Hyderabad.
• Telangana: 2381 new cases, 2021 recoveries & 10 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 2381 cases, 386 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases:1,81,627; Active cases: 30,387; Deaths: 1080; Discharges :1,50,160. City bus services resume in Hyderabad, 6 months after they were halted in the wake of the Covid-19 pandemic. The buses are running on 25 major routes, with all necessary precautions. Maoists call for Telangana bandh on September 28 protesting alleged fake encounters.
• Arunachal Pradesh: Total 283 new COVID-19 positive cases detected in Arunachal Pradesh. Currently, there are 2,331 active cases in the state.
• Assam: Assam Health Minister HimantaBiswaSarma tweeted that 2,432 patients have been discharged yesterday. Total discharged patients 1,35,141& active patients 29,830.
• Manipur: 161 new COVID-19 positive cases in Manipur takes the total to 9,537. With 77 percent recovery rate, there are 2,106 active cases.
• Meghalaya: In Meghalaya, 199 individuals have recovered from coronavirus today. Total active cases 1,977, total BSF and Armed Forces 219, total others 1,758 & total recovered 3,058.
• Mizoram: 26 new cases of COVID-19 confirmed in Mizoram yesterday. Total cases 1,786, active cases 681.
• Nagaland: Armed forces continue to top Nagaland's COVID-19 positive chart with 2,716 (47%) cases. Returnees are 1,462, traced contacts 1,216 and frontline workers 336.
• Sikkim: Sikkim records 95 new cases, active cases are 679 & total cured & discharged cases are 1,994.
• Maharashtra:Maharashtra on Thursday reported 19,164 Covid-19 infections, taking the tally to 12.82 lakh cases. The state has recorded 32,284 deaths. However, an analysis of data shows that of the state’s 36 districts, 92.91% or 11.92 lakh cases and 94% or 32,284 deaths were reported in 20 districts. Besides Mumbai, Pune and Thane; Kolhapur, Satara, Solapur, Sangli, Chandrapur and Nagpur are some of the worst- affected districts, which have been identified intensified Covid management. Following the review meeting taken by the Prime Minister, dedicated officials are being appointed to monitor the situation in these districts to ensure that the situation is brought under control at the earliest. Districts are being directed to ramp up health facilities with adequate number of beds, oxygen supply and ventilators and at the same time, go for massive tracing of contacts.
• Gujarat:Gujarat's Covid tally rose to 1,28,949 with the addition of 1,408 new cases on Thursday, the state health department said. At the same time, as many as 1,410 patients were discharged from hospitals, raising the number of recovered cases to 1,09,211. With this, the state's recovery rate has risen to 84.69 per cent.
• Rajasthan:Rajasthan Health Department has appointed drug control officers at oxygen production firms and companies to keep a watch on oxygen manufacturing in Jaipur to ensure an adequate supply of oxygen to coronavirus patients. Medical gas manufacturing units established in the district will present daily information to the concerned Drug Control Officer, regarding oxygen production, sales and all other activities occurring in the plant
• Chhattisgarh: In Chhattisgarh, COVID-19 tests are being substantially increased as corona virus infection continues to surge in the state. Apart from hospitals and primary health centers, the corona tests are also being done by mobile teams. Test facility through rapid antigen kits to identify corona infected patients is currently available in 832 centers. Out of this, 539 centers are in rural areas, while 36 centers are established in urban areas. Meanwhile, ICMR has completed collection of samples for Sero surveillance in seven districts of the state.
FACT CHECK
A stamp with the word true on a Whatsapp screenshot inquiring about eSanjeevani OPD. The headline states that eSanjeevani OPD launched by the government provides free medical teleconsultation to public.

PIB Headquarters
కోవిడ్‌-19పై పీఐబీ రోజువారీ సమాచార పత్రం
25 SEP 2020 6:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
(కోవిడ్-19కు సంబంధించి గత 24గంటల్లో జారీచేసిన పత్రికా ప్రకటనలుసహా
పీఐబీ వాస్తవాలను నిఖీచేసిన అంశాలు ఇందులో భ్యవుతాయి)
• దేశంలో తొలిసారి ఒకేరోజు అత్యధికంగా 15 లక్షల కోవిడ్పరీక్షల నిర్వహణ; పరీక్షించిన మొత్తం నమూనాల సంఖ్య ఒక్కసారిగా 7 కోట్ల స్థాయికి చేరువ.
• కోలుకునేవారి సంఖ్య వేగంగా పెరుగుతూ 47.5 లక్షలకు (47,56,164)పైగా నమోదు; గత 24 గంటల్లో 81,777 మందికి వ్యాధి నయం.
• కోలుకునేవారి జాతీయ సగటు నేడు 81.74 శాతంగా నమోదు.
• కొత్తగా కోలుకున్న కేసులలో 73 శాతం 10 రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లోనివే.
• వైద్య విద్యలో వినూత్న సంస్కరణలు; జాతీయ వైద్య కమిషన్సహా 4 స్వయంప్రతిపత్తి బోర్డుల ఏర్పాటు.
• దేశీయ విమానయాన సేవల పునఃప్రారంభంతో ఇప్పటిదాకా 1 కోటిమంది ప్రయాణం.
దేశంలో కోలుకునేవారి సంఖ్య వేగంగా పెరుగుతూ 47.5 లక్షలకుపైగా నమోదు; ఇందులో 10 రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల వాటా 73 శాతం
భారత్‌లో ఇవాళ వ్యాధి నయమైనవారి సంఖ్య 47.5 లక్షలు (47,56,164) దాటింది. ఈ మేరకు గడచిన 24 గంటల్లో 81,177 మంది కోలుకోగా, ప్రస్తుత క్రియాశీల (9,70,116) కేసులతో పోలిస్తే కోలుకున్న కేసుల వ్యత్యాసం ఇవాళ దాదాపు 38 లక్షలు (37,86,048) దాటింది. నానాటికీ కోలుకునేవారి సంఖ్య పెరుగుతున్నందున దేశంలో వ్యాధి నయమయ్యేవారి సగటు నేడు 81.74 శాతానికి చేరింది. తాజాగా కోలుకుని ఇళ్లకు వెళ్లినవారిలో 73 శాతం పది రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల పరిధిలోనివారే కావడం గమనార్హం. ఈ జాబితాలో తదనుగుణంగా మహారాష్ట్ర, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, కర్ణాటక, తమిళనాడు, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, ఒడిషా, ఢిల్లీ, కేరళ, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్, అసోం రాష్ట్రాలున్నాయి. కాగా, మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా 17,000 మందికి వ్యాధి నయం కాగా, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ 8,000కుపైగా కోలుకున్న కేసులతో రెండో స్థానంలో ఉంది. కాగా, దేశంలో గత 24 గంటల్లో 86,052 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదవగా, వీటిలో 75 శాతం పది రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలోనే ఉన్నాయి. ఈ విషయంలో 19,000కన్నా ఎక్కువ కేసులతో మహారాష్ట్ర అగ్రస్థానంలో ఉండగా- ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ , కర్ణాటకలు 7,000కన్నా అధిక కేసులతో తర్వాతి స్థానాల్లో నిలిచాయి. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా గత 24 గంటల్లో సంభవించి1,141 మరణాల్లో 83 శాతం 10 రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో నమోదయ్యాయి.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1659106
భారత్ చారిత్రక శిఖరారోహణ; తొలిసారి ఒకేరోజు దాదాపు 15 లక్షల కోవిడ్ పరీక్షలతో సరికొత్త రికార్డు... పరీక్షించిన మొత్తం నమూనాలు 7 కోట్లకు చేరిక
భారత్ కోవిడ్-19 పోరాటంలో చారిత్రక శిఖరాన్ని అధిరోహించింది... తొలిసారి ఒకేరోజు దాదాపు 15 లక్షల నమూనాల పరీక్షతో కొత్త రికార్డు సృష్టించింది. గడచిన 24 గంటల్లో 14,92,409 నమూనాల పరీక్షతో నేటిదాకా నిర్వహించిన మొత్తం పరీక్షల సంఖ్య దాదాపు 7 కోట్లకు (6,89,28,440) పెరిగింది. రోజువారీ పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యం రీత్యా దేశంలో పరీక్షా మౌలిక సదుపాయాల వేగవంతమైన పెరుగుదలకు నిదర్శనంగా నిలిచింది. తదనుగుణంగా చివరి కోటి పరీక్షలు కేవలం 9 రోజుల్లోనే పూర్తికావడం విశేషం. దీంతో ప్రతి 10 లక్షల జనాభాకూ రోజువారీ పరీక్షల సగటు నేడు 49,948కి దూసుకెళ్లింది. మరోవైపు పరీక్షల రీత్యా నిర్ధారిత కేసుల జాతీయ సగటు 8.44 శాతంగా ఉంది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పరీక్షా మౌలిక సదుపాయాల విస్తరణతో 23 రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో ప్రతి 10 లక్షల జనాభాకు పరీక్షలు జాతీయ సగటు (49,948)కన్నా అధికంగా నమోదవుతోంది. ఇక దేశంలో నేడు ప్రభుత్వ రంగంలో 1084, ప్రైవేటు రంగంలో 734 వంతున మొత్తం 1818 ప్రయోగశాలలు ప్రజలకు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1659027
న్యూఢిల్లీలోని ఎయిమ్స్ 65 ఆవిర్భావ దినోత్సవాలకు డాక్టర్‌ హర్షవర్ధన్‌ శ్రీకారం
న్యూఢిల్లీలోని ఎయిమ్స్ 65 ఆవిర్భావ దినోత్సవాలకు కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య-కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి, ఎయిమ్స్ అధ్యక్షుడు డాక్టర్ హర్షవర్ధన్ అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. ఎయిమ్స్‌లో 1956లో ఇదే రోజున అండర్ గ్రాడ్యుయేట్ కోర్సుల బోధనకు నాందితోపాటు తొలి బ్యాచ్ ఎంబీబీఎస్‌ తరగతులకు శ్రీకారం చుట్టారు. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో డాక్టర్‌ హర్షవర్ధన్‌ మాట్లాడుతూ- మానవ వనరులశాఖ పరిధిలోని నేషనల్‌ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌ ర్యాంకింగ్‌ ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్‌ (NIRF) ప్రకటించే ర్యాంకులలో వైద్యానికి సంబంధించి దేశంలోనే ప్రథమస్థానంలో నిలవడంపై ఎయిమ్స్ సిబ్బందిని ఆయన అభినందించారు. ఆ మేరకు 1956లో భారత పార్లమెంటు చట్టంద్వారా స్థాపించిన నాటినుంచి నిర్దేశిత లక్ష్యాలను సాధించడంలో ఎయిమ్స్‌ విజయవంతమైందని డాక్టర్‌ వర్ధన్‌ సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తంచేశారు. అంతేకాకుండా ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సేవలు, విద్య-పరిశోధనలలో ఉన్నత ప్రమాణాలను నెలకొల్పేందుకు నిరంతరం కృషి చేస్తున్నదని కొనియాడారు. ప్రస్తుతం కోవిడ్‌-19పై పోరాటంలో విజయ పథం సాగడానికి మహమ్మారి నియంత్రణ-నిరోధంలో ఎయిమ్స్‌ భారీ సహకారం అందించిందని పేర్కొన్నారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1658991
వైద్య విద్యలో వినూత్న సంస్కరణలు; జాతీయ వైద్య కమిషన్సహా 4 స్వయంప్రతిపత్తి బోర్డుల ఏర్పాటు
దేశం వైద్య విద్యారంగంలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం చారిత్రక సంస్కరణలు తీసుకొచ్చింది. ఈ మేరకు జాతీయ వైద్య కమిషన్ (NMC)తోపాటు నాలుగు స్వయంప్రతిపత్తి బోర్డులను ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. దీంతో దశాబ్దాలనాటి భారత వైద్యమండలి (MCI) రద్దయింది. తదనుగుణంగా ‘ఎన్ఎంసీతోపాటు అండర్గ్యాడ్యుయేట్‌, పీజీ మెడికల్ఎడ్యకేషన్‌, మెడికల్ అసెస్మెంట్ అండ్ రేటింగ్, ఎథిక్స్ అండ్ మెడికల్ రిజిస్ట్రేషన్పేరిట నాలుగు స్వయంప్రతిపత్తిగల బోర్డులు అమలులోకి వచ్చినట్లయింది. ఇవన్నీ ఎన్ఎంసికి రోజువారీ కార్యకలాపాల్లో సహకరిస్తాయి.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1659029
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ- మాననీయ జపాన్‌ ప్రధాని సుగా యోషిహిడేల మధ్య టెలిఫోన్‌ సంభాషణ
భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇవాళ జపాన్ ప్రధాని మాననీయ సుగా యోషిహిడేతో టెలిఫోన్‌ద్వారా సంభాషించారు. జపాన్ ప్రధానమంత్రిగా నియమితులైన నేపథ్యంలో ప్రధాని సుగాను అభినందించిన శ్రీ మోదీ అభినందించారు. తన పదవీకాలంలో అన్ని లక్ష్యాలనూ ఆయన సాధించాలని ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆకాంక్షించారు. కాగా, కోవిడ్‌-19 మహమ్మారి సంక్షోభంసహా ప్రపంచం ప్రస్తుతం ఎదుర్కొంటున్న పలు సవాళ్ల నడుమ రెండు దేశాల మధ్య భాగస్వామ్యం ఎంతో సముచితమైనదని దేశాధినేతలిద్దరూ అంగీకరించారు. ప్రపంచంలో కోవిడ్‌ పరిస్థితులు మెరుగుపడిన అనంతరం వార్షిక ద్వైపాక్షిక సదస్సు సందర్భంగా భారత పర్యటనకు రావాలని ప్రధాని సుగాకు శ్రీ మోదీ ఆహ్వానం పలికారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1659056
నేటినుంచి పని ప్రదేశాల్లో యోగా విరామాన్ని పునఃప్రారంభించిన ఆయుష్‌ శాఖ
కోవిడ్‌-19 విధివిధానాల కారణంగా పని ప్రదేశాల్లో యోగా విరామాన్ని నిలిపివేసిన కేంద్ర ఆయుష్‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఇవాళ్టినుంచి దీన్ని పునఃప్రారంభించింది. విధుల్లో ఉన్న ఉద్యోగులకు ఈ ఐదు నిమిషాల విరామం సందర్భంగా యోగాపై అవగాహన కల్పించే కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహిస్తారు. దీంతోపాటు కొద్దిసేపు విశ్రాంతి తర్వాత తిరిగి ఉత్సాహంగా విధుల్లో పాల్గొనేలా వారిని ప్రోత్సహిస్తారు. కాగా, ఎండీఎన్‌ఐవైతో సంయుక్తంగా ఆయుష్‌ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ 2019లో ఈ పద్ధతిని ప్రవేశపెట్టింది. ఇందులో భాగంగా ఉద్యోగులు 5 నిమిషాల విరామం అనంతరం ఒత్తిడినుంచి ఉపశమనం పొంది, తిరిగి బాధ్యతలపై దృష్టి కేంద్రీకరించడం లక్ష్యంగా ఈ విధానానికి శ్రీకారం చుట్టింది.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1658875
‘ఆయుష్‌ ఫర్‌ ఇమ్యూనిటి’ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా వినూత్న ‘ఈ-మారథాన్‌’కు ఆయుష్‌ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ మద్దతు
“ఆయుష్‌ ఫర్‌ ఇమ్యూనిటీ" పేరిట ఆయుష్‌ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ చేపట్టిన మూడు నెలల కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా వినూత్న రీతిలో ‘ఈ-మారథాన్‌’ నిర్వహించడం కోసం కొచ్చిలోని ‘రాజగిరి కాలేజ్‌ ఆఫ్‌ సోషల్‌ సైన్సెస్‌’, రాజగిరి బిజినెస్‌ స్కూల్‌’ యాజమాన్యాలతో చేయి కలిపింది. ఆకాంక్షిత ఆరోగ్య-ప్రోత్సాహం, వ్యాధి నివారణ చర్యలు లక్ష్యంగా ఈ కార్యక్రమంపై దృష్టి సారించింది. సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం, భౌతికంగా పరుగు, ధార్మికత, శ్రేయస్సుల సమ్మేళనమైన ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గనేవారిలో సానుకూల దృక్పథం పెపొంది, చక్కని ఆరోగ్యం సొంతం కాగలదని భావిస్తోంది.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1658875
కోవిడ్ -19 నిర్వహణ కోసం వాసా (అధాటోవాసికా), గుడుచి సామర్థ్యంపై వైద్య అధ్యయనం చేపట్టడానికి సిద్ధమైన ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారికి సత్వర పరిష్కారాల అవసర దృష్ట్యా ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ వివిధ మార్గాలను అన్వేషిస్తోంది. ఆ మేరకు ఓ క్రమపద్ధతిలో అధ్యయనం చేపట్టింది. ఇందులో భాగంగా కోవిడ్-19 నిర్ధారిత కేసులలో లక్షణాలకు చికిత్స నిర్వహణలో వాసా ఘనా, గుడుచి ఘనా, వాసా-గుడుచి ఘనాల పాత్ర ఏ మేరకు ఉంటుందో అంచనా వేయడం కోసం వైద్యపరమైన అధ్యయనం చేపట్టేందుకు వచ్చిన ఒక ప్రతిపాదనకు ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1659186
బీహార్‌ శాసనసభ ఎన్నికలకు సన్నాహాలు- ఎన్నికల షెడ్యూలు విడుదల
బీహార్‌ శాసనసభకు ఎన్నికల నిర్వహణపై కేంద్ర ఎన్నికల సంఘం ఇవాళ షెడ్యూలును విడుదల చేసింది.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1658980
ఈ ఏడాది ఖరీఫ్‌లో 1116.88 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో పంటల సాగు; నిరుడు ఇదే వ్యవధితో సాగు విస్తీర్ణం 1066.06 లక్షల హెక్టార్లు మాత్రమే
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రధాన పథకాలను ప్రతిష్టాత్మకంగా అమలు చేయడంలో కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ- రైతు సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖతోపాటు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు ఉద్యమస్థాయిలో కృషిచేశాయి. ఇందులో భాగంగా రైతులకు విత్తనాలు, పురుగుమందులు, ఎరువులు, యంత్రాలతోపాటు రుణలభ్యత వంటి ఉత్పాదకాలను సకాలంలో అందుబాటులో ఉంచాయి. దీంతో మహమ్మారి దిగ్బంధం కొనసాగిన పరిస్థితులలోనూ వ్యవసాయ కార్యకలాపాలు అడ్డంకులు లేకుండా సాగిపోయాయి. మరోవైపు ప్రస్తుతం ఖరీఫ్ పంటలకింద సేద్యం విస్తీర్ణం పెరగడంపై కోవిడ్‌-19 ప్రభావం ఎంతమాత్రం లేదు. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో నిరుడు ఇదే వ్యవధిలో ఖరీఫ్‌ సీజన్‌ పంటలు 1066.06 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో మాత్రమే సాగుచేయగా, ఈ ఏడాది మరింత పురోగమించి 1116.88 లక్షల హెక్టార్లుగా నమోదైంది.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1659185
కోవిడ్‌-19 అనంతర కోలుకునే ప్రణాళికలో ప్రకృతికి పెద్దపీట వేయాలని ప్రపంచ దేశాలకు భారత్‌ విజ్ఞప్తి
“ప్రకృతితతో సహజీవనం” లక్ష్యాన్ని సాకారం చేసుకునే దిశగా రూపొందించే ప్రణాళికల్లో ప్రకృతికి పెద్దపీట వేసేందుకు ఉద్దేశించిన “సుస్ధిర ప్రగతి కోసం ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి కార్యాచరణ-అమలు దశాబ్దం” కార్యక్రమ ఆరంభం సందర్భంగా ప్రపంచదేశాలన్నీ కలసిరావాలని భారత్‌ పిలుపునిచ్చింది. ఈ మేరకు కేంద్ర పర్యావరణ-అటవీ-వాతావరణ మార్పుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రకాష్ జావడేకర్‌ అన్ని దేశాల ప్రభుత్వాలకూ విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు. నిన్న “2020 తర్వాత జీవ వైవిధ్యం: భూమిపై జీవం కోసం ఉమ్మడి భవిష్యత్తు” ఇతివృత్తంగా ఆన్‌లైన్‌ మాధ్యమం ద్వారా చైనా నిర్వహించిన మంత్రులస్థాయి రౌండ్ టేబుల్ చర్చలో శ్రీ జావడేకర్‌ భారత్‌కు ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహించారు. జీవ వైవిధ్యంపై ఐక్యరాజ్య సమితి సదస్సు నిర్వహణకు ఒక వారం ముందుగా చైనా ఈ కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహించడం గమనార్హం.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1658939
దేశీయ విమానయాన సేవల పునఃప్రారంభంతో నేటిదాకా కోటిమంది ప్రయాణం
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 2020 మే 25 నుంచి ప్రభుత్వం దేశీయ విమానయాన సేవల పునఃప్రారంభానికి అనుమతించింది. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో ఇప్పటిదాకా 1,08,210 విమాన సర్వీసులు నడపగా దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల మధ్య కోటిమందికిపైగా ప్రయాణించారు. పౌర విమానయాన శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ హర్దీప్‌ సింగ్‌ పూరి ఈ మేరకు వెల్లడించారు. దేశీయ విమానయానం క్రమంగా కోవిడ్‌ పూర్వస్థితి వైపు సాగుతున్నదని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1659187
బ్రూసెలోసిస్ వ్యాక్సిన్ టెక్నాలజీ మార్పిడికి బయోటెక్నాలజీ విభాగం (డిబిటి) తోడ్పాటు
నవ్య బ్రూసెల్లో వ్యాక్సిన్‌ సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞాన బదిలీకి భారత జీవ-సాంకేతిక విభాగం వెసులుబాటు కల్పించింది. ఈ మేరకు “బ్రూసెల్లా అబార్టస్‌ ఎస్‌19 డెల్టా పర్‌ వ్యాక్సిన్‌”కు సంబంధించి ఈ వారం ప్రారంభంలో దృశ్య-శ్రవణ మాధ్యమంద్వారా అవగాహన ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకోవడంలో తోడ్పడింది.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1659192
పీఐబీ క్షేత్రస్థాయి కార్యాలయాల నుంచి సమాచారం
• కేరళ: రాష్ట్రంలో నిత్యం కేసులు పెరుగుతున్న కారణంగా జాతీయ స్థాయిలో కేరళ ఇప్పుడు నాలుగో స్థానంలో నిలిచింది. పరీక్షల తర్వాత కేసుల నిర్ధారణ శాతం ప్రస్తుతం జాతీయ సగటుకన్నా ఎక్కువగా ఉంది. ఆ మేరకు ఇతర రాష్ట్రాలతో పోలిస్తే వారం వ్యవధిలో రోగుల సంఖ్య 30శాతం పెరిగింది. తదనుగుణంగా ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్స పొందే కేసులు అధికంగా ఉన్న రాష్ట్రాల్లో కేరళ 6వ స్థానంలో ఉంది. ఇప్పుడు 45,919 మంది చికిత్స పొందుతుండగా, 2.12 లక్షల మంది నిర్బంధవైద్య పరిశీలనలో ఉన్నారు. మృతుల సంఖ్య 613గా ఉంది.
• తమిళనాడు: రాష్ట్రంలో 10-12 తరగతులకు అక్టోబర్ 1 నుంచి పాఠశాలలు తిరిగి ప్రారంభమవుతాయి. అయితే, తల్లిదండ్రులు లేదా సంరక్షకుల నుంచి లిఖితపూర్వక అనుమతికి లోబడి ఇది అమలవుతుంది. అయితే, ఆన్లైన్ తరగతులు, దూరవిద్య కొనసాగుతాయి.
• కర్ణాటక: రాష్ట్రంలో ఆశా కార్మికుల సమ్మెతోపాటు దాదాపు 30,000 మంది కాంట్రాక్టు, ఔట్సోర్స్ ఆరోగ్య కార్యకర్తలు గురువారం విధులను బహిష్కరించారు. కాగా, కోవిడ్‌పై పోరులో అంకితభావంతో సేవలందిస్తున్న డాక్టర్లు, నర్సుల పేరిట బళ్లారి జిల్లాలో ప్రజలు కొందరు నవజాత శిశువులకు నామకరణం చేస్తూ కొత్త ఒరవడి సృష్టిస్తున్నారు. కాగా, బెంగళూరు తరువాత అత్యధిక మరణాల నమోదవుతున్న మైసూరు జిల్లాలో రాబోయే వారాల్లో కరోనావైరస్ వ్యాప్తి నియంత్రణ కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను అధికార యంత్రాంగం రూపొందించింది.
• ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్: రాష్ట్రంలో ప్రతి 10 లక్షల జనాభాకు రోజువారీ లక్ష కోవిడ్‌ పరీక్షల నిర్వహణతో ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌ ఇప్పటిదాకా 10 శాతం జనాభాకు పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించినట్లయింది. ఈ మేరకు ఇవాళ్టిదాకా మొత్తం 53,78,367 నమూనాలను పరీక్షించారు. గత ఆరు నెలల్లో పరీక్ష సామర్థ్యాన్ని గణనీయంగా పెంచడం ద్వారా రాష్ట్రం జాతీయస్థాయిలోనే ప్రథమ స్థానంలో నిలిచింది. కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారిని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని వైద్య-ఆరోగ్యశాఖ బలోపేతంసహా రోగులకు మరింతగా సేవలందించడానికి రాష్ట్ర వైద్య-ఆరోగ్య విభాగంలో ప్రభుత్వం కొత్త సిబ్బందిని నియమించింది.
• తెలంగాణ: రాష్ట్రంలో గత 24 గంటల్లో 2381 కొత్త కేసులు, 10 మరణాలు నమోదవగా 2021మంది కోలుకున్నారు. కొత్త కేసులలో 386 జీహెచ్ఎంసీ నుంచి నమోదయ్యాయి. మొత్తం కేసులు: 1,81,627; క్రియాశీల కేసులు: 30,387; మరణాలు: 1080; డిశ్చార్జి: 1,50,160గా ఉన్నాయి. కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి నేపథ్యంలో నిలిపివేసిన సిటీబస్సు సర్వీసులు 6 నెలల తర్వాత నేటినుంచి తిరిగి ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి. తదనుగుణంగా అవసరమైన అన్ని జాగ్రత్తలతో 25 ప్రధాన మార్గాల్లో ఈ బస్సులు నడుస్తున్నాయి. కాగా, నకిలీ ఎన్కౌంటర్లకు నిరసనగా సెప్టెంబరు 28న తెలంగాణ బంద్‌కు మావోయిస్టులు పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
• అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్: రాష్ట్రంలో 283 కొత్త కేసులతో ప్రస్తుతం క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 2,331కి చేరింది.
• అసోం: రాష్ట్రంలో నిన్న 2,432 మంది కోలుకుని ఇళ్లకు వెళ్లారని అసోం ఆరోగ్యశాఖ మంత్రి హిమంత బిశ్వ శర్మ ట్వీట్ చేశారు. దీంతో ఇప్పటిదాకా కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య 1,35,141కి చేరగా, క్రియాశీల రోగుల సంఖ్య 29,830గా ఉంది.
• మణిపూర్: రాష్ట్రంలో 161 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదవగా మొత్తం కేసుల సంఖ్య 9,537కు చేరింది. ఇక 77 శాతం కోలుకునే సగటుగల మణిపూర్‌లో ఇప్పుడు 2,106 క్రియాశీల కేసులున్నాయి.
• మేఘాలయ: రాష్ట్రంలో ఇవాళ 199 మంది కోలుకోగా, క్రియాశీల కేసులు 1,977గా ఉన్నాయి. వీరిలో బిఎస్ఎఫ్, సాయుధ దళాల సిబ్బంది 219 కాగా, ఇతరులు 1,758మంది ఉన్నారు. మేఘాలయలో ఇప్పటిదాకా 3,058 కోలుకున్నారు.
• మిజోరం: రాష్ట్రంలో నిన్న 26 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదవగా, మొత్తం కేసులు 1,786కు చేరాయి. ప్రస్తుతం క్రియాశీల కేసులు 681గా ఉన్నాయి.
• నాగాలాండ్: రాష్ట్రంలోని కోవిడ్‌ కేసులలో సాయుధ దళాల సిబ్బంది సంఖ్య 2,716 (47శాతం)గా ఉంది. అలాగే నాగాలాండ్‌కు తిరిగివచ్చినవారిలో 1,462 మంది, పరిచయాలద్వారా వ్యాధిబారిన పడినవారు 1,216 మంది, ముందువరస పోరాటయోధులలో 336 మంది రోగుల జాబితాలో ఉన్నారు.
• సిక్కిం: రాష్ట్రంలో 95 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదవగా, ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్స పొందే కేసుల సంఖ్య 679కి చేరింది. ఇప్పటిదాకా వ్యాధి నయమైనవారి సంఖ్య 1,994గా ఉంది.
• మహారాష్ట్ర: రాష్ట్రంలో గురువారం 19,164 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. దీంతో మొత్తం కేసుల సంఖ్య 12.82 లక్షలకు చేరింది. రాష్ట్రంలో ఇప్పటిదాకా 32,284మంది మరణించారు. కాగా, రాష్ట్రంలోని 36 జిల్లాలకుగాను మొత్తం 11.92 లక్షల కేసులలో 92.91 శాతం, అలాగే 32,284 మరణాల్లో 94 శాతం 20 జిల్లాల పరిధిలోనే నమోదయ్యాయని గణాంకాలు పేర్కొంటున్నాయి. ప్రధానమంత్రి సమీక్ష సమావేశం తర్వాత ఈ జిల్లాల్లో పరిస్థితిని పర్యవేక్షించడానికి అంకితభావంగల అధికారులను రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం నియమిస్తోంది. అలాగే తీవ్ర ప్రభావిత జిల్లాల్లో తగిన సంఖ్యలో పడకలు, ఆక్సిజన్ సరఫరా, వెంటిలేటర్లుసహా ఆరోగ్య సదుపాయాలను పెంచాలని జిల్లా యంత్రాంగాలను ఆదేశించింది.
• గుజరాత్: రాష్ట్రంలో గురువారం 1,408 కొత్త కేసులతో మొత్తం కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,28,949కు పెరిగినట్లు రాష్ట్ర ఆరోగ్యశాఖ తెలిపింది. మరోవైపు 1,410 మంది కోలుకుని ఇళ్లకు వెళ్లారని తెలిపింది. దీంతో ఇప్పటిదాకా వ్యాధి నయమైనవారి సంఖ్య 1,09,211కు పెరిగింది. దీంతో కోలుకునే సగటు 84.69 శాతంగా ఉంది.
• రాజస్థాన్: రాష్ట్రంలో కరోనా రోగులకు తగు పరిమాణంలో ఆక్సిజన్ సరఫరా అయ్యేలా జైపూర్లో ఆక్సిజన్ తయారీపై దృష్టి సారించాలని రాజస్థాన్ ఆరోగ్యశాఖ నిర్ణయించింది. ఆ మేరకు ఆక్సిజన్ ఉత్పత్తి సంస్థల్లో ఔషధ నియంత్రణ అధికారులకు బాధ్యత అప్పగించింది.
• ఛత్తీస్గఢ్‌: రాష్ట్రంలో వైరస్ సంక్రమణ కొనసాగుతున్నందున కోవిడ్‌-19 పరీక్షలను ప్రభుత్వం గణనీయంగా పెంచుతోంది. తదనుగుణంగా ఆస్పత్రులు, ప్రాథమిక ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాలతోపాటు సంచార బృందాలు కూడా కోవిడ్‌ నిర్ధారణ పరీక్షలు నిర్వహిస్తున్నాయి. ఈ మేరకు రోగులను త్వరగా గుర్తించేందుకు ర్యాపిడ్‌ యాంటిజెన్ కిట్ల సదుపాయం 832 కేంద్రాల్లో అందుబాటులో ఉంది. ఇందులో 539 గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో ఉండగా, 36 పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల్లో ఉన్నాయి. మరోవైపు రాష్ట్రంలోని 7 జిల్లాల్లో సెరో నిఘాకోసం నమూనాల సేకరణను ఐసీఎంఆర్ పూర్తిచేసింది.
FACT CHECK
A stamp with the word true on a Whatsapp screenshot inquiring about eSanjeevani OPD. The headline states that eSanjeevani OPD launched by the government provides free medical teleconsultation to public.