PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
25 SEP 2020 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
India’s Recoveries on a Steep Upward trend, cross 47.5 lakh; 10 States/UTs contribute 73% of new recovered cases
More than 47.5 lakh (47,56,164) patients have recovered so far. 81,177 patients recovered in the last 24 hours.Recovered cases have exceeded active cases (9,70,116) by nearly 38 lakhs (37,86,048) today.Spurred by this number of very high recoveries, the national Recovery Rate continues to follow a rising curve. It stands at 81.74% today. 73% of the new recovered cases have been reported from ten States/UTs, viz. Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Delhi, Kerala, West Bengal and Assam.Maharashtra continues to lead with more than 17,000 new recoveries. Andhra Pradesh contributed more than 8,000 to the single day recoveries. 86,052 new confirmed cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.75% of the new cases are found to be concentrated in ten states/UTs. Maharashtra contributed more than 19,000 to the new cases. Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka both have contributed more than 7,000.1,141 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours. 83% of these are from 10 States/UTs
For details:
India scales a historic PEAK, records all-time High of DAILY TESTING; For the first time, close to 15 lakh COVID tests conducted in a single day, Exponential Rise in Total Tests as they near 7 cr
India has scaled a historic peak in the fight against COVID-19. In a landmark achievement, for the first time, a record of very high number of nearly 15 lakh COVID tests has been conducted in a single day. With 14,92,409 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, the cumulative tests have touched nearly 7 crore (6,89,28,440). This exponential surge in the daily testing capacities strongly demonstrates the determined escalation of the testing infrastructure in the country. The last one crore tests were conducted in merely 9 days. The Tests Per Million (TPM) stand at 49,948 as of today. The national cumulative positivity rate stands at 8.44% today. With the expansion of testing infrastructure, the daily testing by States/UTs has also increased. 23 States/UTs have better tests per million than the national average (49,948). The testing network has grown to 1818 labs today, including 1084 labs in the government sector and 734 private labs.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates 65th Foundation Day celebrations of AIIMS, New Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and President, AIIMS presided over an event to mark the 65th Foundation Day of AIIMS, New Delhi in the presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare.This day marks the beginning of undergraduate teaching at AIIMS and was the day the first batch of MBBS classes was held in 1956.Congratulating the AIIMS fraternity for being ranked as number one among medical institutions by National Institute Ranking Framework (NIRF) by the Ministry of Human Resource and Development, Dr Vardhan expressed satisfaction that AIIMS, New Delhi has fulfilled the objectives of its establishment set by the Indian Parliament in 1956 during its foundation and has continually sought to achieve a high standard in healthcare services, education and research. Dr. Harsh Vardhanalso expressed gratitude for the institution’s huge contributionduring the COVID Pandemic. On India’s fight against COVID-19, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “India’s continuously rising Recovery Rate and progressively falling Case Fatality Rate have proven the success of the COVID-19 containment strategy followed by all States and UTs under the dynamic guidance of our Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi. We have successfully ramped up our testing capacity which has touched nearly 15 lakh milestone today with more than 1800 testing labs spread across the country. I have confidence in the scientific developments taking place in the field of treatment and vaccines for COVID-19 and soon India will achieve more success in our fight against COVID-19.”
For details:
Historic reform in Medical Education: National Medical Commission constituted
Historic reform in the field of medical education has been effectedby the Union Government with the constitution of the National Medical Commission (NMC), along with four Autonomous Boards. With this, the decades old institution of the Medical Council of India (MCI) stands abolished. Along with NMC, the four Autonomous Boards ofUG and PG Medical Education Boards, Medical Assessment and Rating Board, and Ethics and Medical Registration Board have also been constituted to help the NMC in day to day functioning.This historic reform will steer medical education towards a transparent, qualitative and accountable system. The basic change that has happened is that the Regulator is now 'selected' on merits, as opposed to an 'elected' Regulator. Men and Women with impeccable integrity, professionalism, experience and stature have been now placed at the helm to steer the medical education reforms further.
For details:
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi and H.E. SUGA Yoshihide, Prime Minister of Japan
Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi had a phone call today with His Excellency SUGA Yoshihide, Prime Minister of Japan. The Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Suga on his appointment as Prime Minister of Japan and wished him success in achieving his goals. The two leaders concurred that the partnership between the two countries is even more relevant in today’s times given the global challenges, including that of the COVID-19 pandemic. They emphasized that the economic architecture of a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region must be premised on resilient supply chains, and in this context, welcomed cooperation between India, Japan and other like-minded countries. The Prime Minister extended an invitation to Prime Minister Suga to visit India for the Annual Bilateral Summit, after improvement of the situation caused by the global COVID-19 pandemic.
For details:
Commencement of Yoga Break at Work Place by the Ministry of AYUSH from today
Activities for promoting the “Yoga Break” protocol of the Ministry of AYUSH, which were suspended after the onset of the Covid-19 protocol, have been resumed with effect from today. This five minute protocol is intended to introduce people at the work place to Yoga, and also to help them to take a break from the work schedule and to refresh and re-focus. Ministry of AYUSH in association with MDNIY developed 5 minutes yoga break protocol to de-stress, refresh and re-focus the workers at the work place in 2019. The protocol was initially launched on trial basis in January 2020 and was found to be effective, based on an analysis of feedback of participants.Taking account of the currently prevailing health emergency, additional emphasis was laid on breathing exercise (pranayama), in view of its effectiveness in increasing the lungs capacity. Ministry of AYUSH will extend this facility free of cost to the staff & officers of various offices situated in GPO Complex, INA, New Delhi in the coming weeks.
For details:
AYUSH Ministry supports a novel e-marathon as part of the “Ayush for Immunity” Campaign
The Ministry of AYUSH has joined hands with Rajagiri College of Social Sciences and Rajagiri Business School, Kochi to organise a novel e-marathon, as a part of the Ministry’s three-month campaign called “Ayush for Immunity”, focussing on desirable health-promotive and disease preventive steps. Combining technology, physical run, charity and wellness programs, this e-event is expected to add positivity and good health to the lives of the participants. This e-marathon is being conducted for the cause of supporting the education of COVID affected children and to enhance the well-being of the participants during the current pandemic crisis. The participants of e-marathon can take part in the event in timings of their choice and at safer places. They also have a long duration of 10 days at their disposal to complete the running challenges. A wellness app will integrate the individual running reading of the participants to a central server (computer) so that all participants will be connected via the centralised software application.Around 8000 participants from India and abroad are expected to join this novel event.
For details:
Ayush Ministry to take up clinical study on the potential of Vasa (AdhatodaVasica) and Guduchi for the management of Covid-19
In view of the need for accelerated solutions for Covid-19, the Ministry of AYUSH has taken up systematic studies on different possible solutions through multiple channels. As part of this effort, a proposal for a clinical study to assess the role of Vasa Ghana, Guduchi Ghana and Vasa-Guduchi Ghana in therapeutic management of symptoms in Covid-19 positive cases has recently been approved. This will be a “randomized, open label three armed” study, and will be conducted at the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi, in collaboration with the IGIB unit of CSIR.The detailed proposal with methodology including outcome measures, clinical and laboratory parameters, the logistics of the research has been prepared. The study will use a unique Case Report Forum (CRF), suitable for Ayush mode research. The CRF and study protocol has also been peer reviewed by experts from different domains including modern medicine and their suggestions have been incorporated. The study will be undertaken subject to the required approvals like that of the Institutional Ethics Committee (IEC).
For details:
General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar - Schedule of Election
Election Commission of India today announced the schedule for 2020 General Elections to State Legislative Assembly of Bihar.
For details:
116.88 lakh ha area sown compared to 1066.06 lakh ha. area during Kharif season of corresponding period last year
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and State Governments have put all efforts in successful implementation of mission programs and flagship schemes. The timely prepositioning of inputs by Government of India like seeds, pesticides, fertilizers, machinery and credit has made it possible for large coverage during pandemic lockdown conditions. There is no impact of COVID-19 on progress of area coverage under kharif crops as on date. Credit goes to farmers for timely action and adoption of technologies and taking benefit of government schemes. Progress of area coverage reported is1116.88 lakh ha area compared to corresponding period of last year 1066.06 lakh ha. The final sowing figures for kharif season is expected to be closed on 1stOctober 2020.
For details:
India urges Nations to put Nature at the heart of recovery plan post COVID19
Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri PrakashJavadekar urged nations to join hands at the start of the “UN Decade of Action and Delivery for Sustainable Development” to put nature at the heart of our recovery plan and realize the vision of “living in harmony with nature”. Shri Javadekar represented India at the virtual Ministerial Roundtable Dialogue on Biodiversity Beyond 2020: Building a Shared Future for All Life on Earth yesterday. The ministerial was hosted by China, one week ahead of the upcoming United Nation Summit on Biodiversity, to exchange views on biodiversity conservation and sustainable development. Around 15 ministerial representatives from countries with adequate regional representation, as well as the heads from relevant international organizations participated in the event. Addressing on the occasion, Shri PrakashJavadekar stated that COVID-19 pandemic has emphasized the fact that un-regulated exploitation of natural resources coupled with un-sustainable food habits and consumption patterns lead to destruction of systems that support human life.
For details:
Over 1 crore passengers travel by air since Resumption of domestic operations
More than one crore passengers have flownon 1,08,210 flights since recommencement of domestic operations on 25 May 2020, informed Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, Civil Aviation. Shri Puri further said that domestic aviation is moving towards pre-COVID figures. Civil Aviation minister shared that on 24th September,2020, total number of departing passengers was 1,19,702 and total number of arriving passengers during this period was 1,21,126. He added that total departures were 1393 whereas arrivals were 1394. In the wake of Covid-19, the operations of domestic schedule commercial airlines were ceased with effect from 25th March 2020. These operations resumed after two months on 25th May 2020.
For details:
DBT – ICAR Transfer of Technology of novel Brucella vaccine viz. Brucella abortusS19 delta per vaccine
Department of Biotechnology (DBT), facilitated Transfer of Technology of novel Brucella vaccine viz. Brucellaabortus S19 delta per vaccine, through Video Conferencing (VC), earlier this week and anMoU was signed. This vaccine was developed by ICAR-Indian Veterinary Research Institute (ICAR-IVRI), Izatnagar, Uttar Pradesh through a Network project on Brucellosis supported by DBT in which a gene was knocked out from Brucellaabortus S19 strain.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Kerala: Kerala now ranks fourth in the rise in number of Covid-19 patients daily. The current prevalence of the disease in the state is above the national average in terms of test positivity. The number of patients has increased by thirty per cent in a week when compared to other states in the country. Kerala is currently sixth in the list of states where more people are under treatment. Following the surge in positive cases, various district administrations have issued orders to make Covid regulations stricter. Quick Response Teams have been deployed in districts like Kozhikode where the prevalence of the virus is very high. At present, 45,919 people are being treated for the virus and 2.12 lakh people in quarantine. The death toll is 613.
• Tamil Nadu:Schools set to reopen from October 1 for Classes 10-12 in Tamil Nadu; this would be subject to obtaining written consent from parents or guardians; online classes, distance education will continue. The health officials in Tiruchy to use electoral roll to check the health status of the senior citizens; at present health officials are checking health status of 3,000 residents daily and collecting swab samples from 750 people at these camps. The Coimbatore City Municipal Corporation (CCMC) on Thursday sealed a private laboratory for providing a report that falsely states a 27-year-old person as Covid-19 positive.
• Karnataka:Close on the heels of the ASHA workers’ strike, nearly 30,000 contract and outsourced health workers in the State stayed off duty on Thursday. In a rare gesture, the Covid-19 warriors from the Ballari district are being honoured by few parents who are planning to name their kids after doctors and nurses. Mysuru district, which registered the highest mortality rate after Bengaluru, has come up with an action plan to contain the spread of coronavirus in the coming weeks. This step comes in the wake of PM NarendraModi expressing anguish over the increase in mortality cases in seven districts of Karnataka.
• Andhra Pradesh:With over one lakh tests per million population, Andhra Pradesh has a record of 10 per cent of population tested for Covid-19. A total of 53,78,367 samples were screened till date. The state has become number one in the country by significantly increasing its testing capacity in the last six months. To strengthen the medical and health department and increase the services to the patients particularly in view of the Covid-19 pandemic, the state has recruited new staff in Medical and Health department. Meanwhile, the State Road Transport Corporation has got good response for cargo services in the wake of lockdown due to pandemic. The RTC is taking cargo across the state and also to Hyderabad.
• Telangana: 2381 new cases, 2021 recoveries & 10 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 2381 cases, 386 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases:1,81,627; Active cases: 30,387; Deaths: 1080; Discharges :1,50,160. City bus services resume in Hyderabad, 6 months after they were halted in the wake of the Covid-19 pandemic. The buses are running on 25 major routes, with all necessary precautions. Maoists call for Telangana bandh on September 28 protesting alleged fake encounters.
• Arunachal Pradesh: Total 283 new COVID-19 positive cases detected in Arunachal Pradesh. Currently, there are 2,331 active cases in the state.
• Assam: Assam Health Minister HimantaBiswaSarma tweeted that 2,432 patients have been discharged yesterday. Total discharged patients 1,35,141& active patients 29,830.
• Manipur: 161 new COVID-19 positive cases in Manipur takes the total to 9,537. With 77 percent recovery rate, there are 2,106 active cases.
• Meghalaya: In Meghalaya, 199 individuals have recovered from coronavirus today. Total active cases 1,977, total BSF and Armed Forces 219, total others 1,758 & total recovered 3,058.
• Mizoram: 26 new cases of COVID-19 confirmed in Mizoram yesterday. Total cases 1,786, active cases 681.
• Nagaland: Armed forces continue to top Nagaland's COVID-19 positive chart with 2,716 (47%) cases. Returnees are 1,462, traced contacts 1,216 and frontline workers 336.
• Sikkim: Sikkim records 95 new cases, active cases are 679 & total cured & discharged cases are 1,994.
• Maharashtra:Maharashtra on Thursday reported 19,164 Covid-19 infections, taking the tally to 12.82 lakh cases. The state has recorded 32,284 deaths. However, an analysis of data shows that of the state’s 36 districts, 92.91% or 11.92 lakh cases and 94% or 32,284 deaths were reported in 20 districts. Besides Mumbai, Pune and Thane; Kolhapur, Satara, Solapur, Sangli, Chandrapur and Nagpur are some of the worst- affected districts, which have been identified intensified Covid management. Following the review meeting taken by the Prime Minister, dedicated officials are being appointed to monitor the situation in these districts to ensure that the situation is brought under control at the earliest. Districts are being directed to ramp up health facilities with adequate number of beds, oxygen supply and ventilators and at the same time, go for massive tracing of contacts.
• Gujarat:Gujarat's Covid tally rose to 1,28,949 with the addition of 1,408 new cases on Thursday, the state health department said. At the same time, as many as 1,410 patients were discharged from hospitals, raising the number of recovered cases to 1,09,211. With this, the state's recovery rate has risen to 84.69 per cent.
• Rajasthan:Rajasthan Health Department has appointed drug control officers at oxygen production firms and companies to keep a watch on oxygen manufacturing in Jaipur to ensure an adequate supply of oxygen to coronavirus patients. Medical gas manufacturing units established in the district will present daily information to the concerned Drug Control Officer, regarding oxygen production, sales and all other activities occurring in the plant
• Chhattisgarh: In Chhattisgarh, COVID-19 tests are being substantially increased as corona virus infection continues to surge in the state. Apart from hospitals and primary health centers, the corona tests are also being done by mobile teams. Test facility through rapid antigen kits to identify corona infected patients is currently available in 832 centers. Out of this, 539 centers are in rural areas, while 36 centers are established in urban areas. Meanwhile, ICMR has completed collection of samples for Sero surveillance in seven districts of the state.
FACT CHECK
A stamp with the word true on a Whatsapp screenshot inquiring about eSanjeevani OPD. The headline states that eSanjeevani OPD launched by the government provides free medical teleconsultation to public.

PIB Headquarters
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ দৈনিক বুলেটিন
25 SEP 2020 6:21PM by PIB Guwahati
(বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত প্ৰকাশিত ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি, পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰ ইনপুট আৰু পিআইবিৰ ফেক্ট চেকসমূহ ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে)
ভাৰতৰ আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃদ্ধি পাই ৪৭.৫লাখৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে; নতুনকৈ আৰো্গ্য হোৱাসকলৰ ভিতৰত ৭৩%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ
দেশত এতিয়ালৈকে ৪৭.৫লাখ (৪৭,৫৬,১৬৪)গৰাকী ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৮১,১৭৭গৰাকী ৰোগী সুস্থ হৈছে৷ আজিৰ দিনটোত চিকিসাধান ৰোগী (৯,৭০,১১৬) আৰু আৰোগ্য হোৱা লোকৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান প্ৰায় ৩৮লাখ(৩৭,৮৬,০৪৮) হৈছে৷ ইফালে, দেশত আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে বৃদ্ধি হৈ আজি ৮১.৭৪% হৈছে৷ এই আৰোগ্য ৰোগীসকলৰ ৭৩%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ৮৬,০৫২গৰাকী লোক নতুনকৈ ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ লগতে ১,১৪১গৰাকী ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1659012
দৈনিক পৰীক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত সৰ্বকালৰ সৰ্বাধিক পৰ্যায়ত উপনীত; প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে মাত্ৰ এদিনতে প্ৰায় ১৫ লাখ ভিড পৰীক্ষা সম্পন্ন, সৰ্বমুঠ পৰীক্ষাৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰায় কোটি
ভিড-১৯ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাৰতে চলাই থকা যুঁজখনত শীৰ্ষত আৰোহন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে দেশখন। দেশে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে এদিনতে প্ৰায় ১৫ লাখ ভিড-১৯ পৰীক্ষা সম্পন্ন কৰিছে। বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ১৪,৯২,৪০৯ টা পৰীক্ষা সম্পন্ন হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত বৰ্তমানলৈ এই পৰীক্ষাৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰায় কোটি হৈছেগৈ (,৮৯,২৮,৪৪০) এই বৃহ সংখ্যক দৈনিক পৰীক্ষাই দেশত থকা ভিড সংক্ৰান্তীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ শক্তিৰ কথাই প্ৰতীয়মান কৰে। উল্লেখ্য যে সংশ্লিষ্ট কোটি পৰীক্ষাৰ ভিতৰত ৭ম কোটি পৰীক্ষা সম্পন্ন হৈছে মাত্ৰ দিনত। পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ স্বাভাৱিকতে পৰীক্ষাৰ সংখ্যাও বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। আজি এই টেষ্টিং নেটৱৰ্ক ১৮১৮ টা পৰীক্ষাগাৰলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ১০৮৪ টা চৰকাৰী খণ্ডৰ পৰীক্ষাগাৰ আৰু ৭৩৪ টা ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ পৰীক্ষাগাৰ।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1658910
নতুন দিল্লী এইমছক ৬৫সংখ্যৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱস উদ্বোধন কৰিলে ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যান মন্ত্ৰী ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে আজি নতুন দিল্লী এইমছৰ ৬৫সংখ্যক প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱসৰ কাৰ্যসূচী উদ্বোধন কৰে৷ এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যান বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী অশ্বিনী ছৌবেও উপস্থিত থাকে৷ আজিৰ দিনটোতে ১৯৫৬চনত এইমছত এমবিবিএছৰ প্ৰাকস্নাতক প্ৰথম বৰ্ষৰ পাঠদান আৰম্ভ হৈছিল৷ বিগত সময়ছোৱাত এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ শীৰ্ষত উপনীত হোৱাক বাবে মন্ত্ৰী বৰ্ধনে অভিনন্দন জনায়৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1658991
চিকিসা শিক্ষাত ঐতিহাসিক সংস্কাৰঃ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চিকিসা আয়োগ গঠন
চাৰিখন স্বতন্ত্ৰ পৰিষদৰ উপৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চিকিসা আয়োগ(এনএমচি) গঠনেৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে দেশৰ চিকিসা খণ্ডত এক ঐতিহাসিক সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে কেইবা দশক পুৰণি ভাৰতীয় চিকিসা পৰিষদ(এমচিআই)ক নিৰ্মূল কৰা হৈছে৷ এনএমচিৰ উপৰি নতুনকৈ গঠন কৰা চাৰিখন পৰিষদ হৈছে প্ৰাক-স্নাতক আৰু স্নাতকোত্তৰ চিকিসা শিক্ষা পৰিষদ, চিকিসা মূল্যায়ন আৰু ৰেটিং পৰিষদ, নীতি আৰু চিকিসা পঞ্জীয়ন পৰিষদ উল্লেখযোগ্য৷ এই চাৰি পৰিষদে এনএমচিক দৈনন্দিন কাম-কাজত সহায় কৰিব৷ এই ঐতিহাসিক সংস্কাৰে চিকিসা শিক্ষাক এক স্বচ্ছ, মানসম্পন্ন আৰু জবাবদিহি ব্যৱস্থাত পৰিণত কৰিব৷ সেই অনুসৰি পূৰ্বৰ ‘নিৰ্বাচনী’ ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে এতিয়াৰে পৰা মেধাৰ ভিত্তিত ‘নিয়ন্ত্ৰক’ বাছনি কৰা হ’ব৷ এতিয়া পুৰুষ-মহিলা উভৈয়ে ত্ৰুটিহীনভাৱে ঐক্যবব্ধ ৰূপত, পেশাদাৰীত্ব, অভিজ্ঞতা আৰু প্ৰস্থিতিৰ ভিত্তিত চিকিসা শিক্ষাৰ শীৰ্ষ পদত অধিষ্ঠিত হৈ অধিক সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰিব পাৰিব৷
অধিক বিৱৰণ বাবে https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1659029
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু জাপানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম সুগা ইয়োশিহিদেৰ মাজত টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি জাপানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম সুগা ইয়োশিহিদেৰে টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপত ভাগ লয়। জাপানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে সুগাৰ নিযুক্তিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তেওঁক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু তেওঁৰ লক্ষ্য পূৰণত সফলতা কামনা কৰে। দুয়োজন নেতাই যোৱা কেইটামান বছৰ ধৰি ভাৰত-জাপানৰ মাজত স্পেচিয়েল ষ্ট্ৰেটেজিক আৰু গ্লৱেল পাৰ্টনাৰশ্বীপে বিশেষ অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰাৰ কথা দোহাৰে আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক বিশ্বাস আৰু ভেলুৰ শ্বেয়াৰৰ ভিত্তিত এই সম্পৰ্ক ভৱিষ্যতে সুদৃঢ়কৰণত তেওঁলোকৰ ইচ্ছা ব্যক্ত কৰে। বাৰ্তালাপৰ সময়ছোৱাত দুয়োজন নেতাই সহমতত উপনীত হয় যে দেশ দুখনৰ মাজৰ বন্ধুত্ব ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীকে ধৰি বিশ্বজনীন প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ আজিৰ এই সময়ত অধিক প্ৰাসংগিক হৈ উঠিছে। তেওঁলোকে গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে যে মুক্ত, মুকলি আৰু সৰ্বব্যাপী ইন্দো-পেচিফিক অঞ্চলৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিকাঠামো প্ৰাণোচ্ছল যোগান শৃংখলত অৱশ্যেই সূচনা কৰিব লাগে আৰু ইয়াৰ প্ৰেক্ষাপটত, ভাৰত, জাপান আৰু আন সহভাৱাপন্ন দেশসমূহৰ মাজত সহযোগিতা আদৰণীয়। নেতা দুজনে দেশ দুখনৰ মাজৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক বন্ধুত্বৰ অগ্ৰগতিক শলাগ লয় আৰু ইয়াৰ প্ৰেক্ষাপটত, বিশেষীকৃত দক্ষ শ্ৰমিকৰ সংক্ৰান্তীয় চুক্তিৰ কথা-বতৰা চূড়ান্ত হোৱা কাৰ্যক আদৰণি জনোৱা যায়। বিশ্বজনীন ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীসৃষ্ট পৰিস্থিতি উন্নত হোৱাৰ পাছত, বাৰ্ষিক দ্বিপাক্ষিক সন্মিলনৰ অৰ্থে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সুগাক ভাৰতত পদাৰ্পণ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1658956
আজিৰে পৰা কৰ্মস্থলীত ‘যোগা জিৰণি’ৰ পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰিব আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বাবে বন্ধ হৈ থকা আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ‘যোগা জিৰণি’ প্ৰট’কলৰ প্ৰচাৰমূলক কাৰ্যসূচী আজিৰে পৰা পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে৷ এই পাঁচ মিনিটৰ প্ৰট’কৰল জৰিয়তে জনসাধাৰণে তেওঁলোকৰ কৰ্মৰ মাজতে যোগ সাধনা কৰি পুনৰ কামত নিয়োজিত হ’বলৈ নিজকে সতেজ কৰি তুলিব পাৰে৷ ২০২০ৰ জানুৱাৰীত পৰীক্ষামূলকভাৱে এই প্ৰট’কলৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1658770
‘আয়ুষ ফৰ ইমিউনিটী’ অভিযানৰ অংশ হিচাপে এক ন’ভেল ই-মাৰাথনৰ সমৰ্থন কৰিছে আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে
সুস্থ স্বাস্থ্যৰ প্ৰতি উসাহবৰ্ধক তথা ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধমূলক পদক্ষেপৰ প্ৰতি গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে হাতত লোৱা ‘আয়ুষ ফৰ ইমিউনিটী’ শীৰ্ষক তিনিমহীয়া অভিযানৰ অংশ হিচাপে কোচিৰ ৰাজাগিৰি কলেজ অৱ ছ’চিয়েল ছায়েন্সেথ আৰু ৰাজাগিৰি বিজিনেছ স্কুলে আয়োজন কৰা এক ন’ভেল ই-মাৰাথনলৈ সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়াইছে৷ প্ৰযুক্তি, শাৰীৰিক দৌৰ, দাতব্য আৰু আৰোগ্য কাৰ্যসূচীৰ এই ই-কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীৰ জীৱনত ইতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ পেলোৱাৰ আশা কৰা হৈছে৷ ভাৰতৰ উপৰি বিশ্বৰ প্ৰায় ৮,০০০ প্ৰতিযোগীয়ে এই কাৰ্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1658770
ভিড-১৯ৰ চিকিসা বাবে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রালয়ে বাসা আৰু গুডুচীৰ সম্ভাৱনা চাৰিজাৰি চাবলৈ চিকিৎসা সম্পৰ্কীয় গৱেষণা আৰম্ভ কৰিছে
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ চিকিসাৰ বাবে দ্রুত সমাধান উলিযাবলৈ আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বিভিন্ন পদ্ধতিৰে কেতবোৰ পৰীক্ষাৰ-নিৰীক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ এই উদ্যোগৰ অংশ হিচাপে বাসাকৰ ৰস, গুডুচীৰ ৰস আৰু বাসাক-গুডুচীৰ ৰস ক’ভিড-১৯ সংক্ৰমিতসকলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰয়োগ কৰাৰ যি সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে, সেই ক্ষেত্ৰত মন্ত্ৰালয়ে অনুমতি লাভ কৰিছে৷ নতুন দিল্লীৰ অল ইণ্ডিয়া ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ আয়ুর্বেদ আৰু চিএছআইআৰৰ অধীনস্ত সংস্থা আইজিআইবিৰ সৈতে একেলগ হৈ এই পৰীক্ষা চলাব আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবেঃ https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1658943
বিহাৰ বিধানসভাৰ সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচন-নিৰ্বাচনৰ সূচী
ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগে আজি বিহাৰ বিধানসভাৰ ২০২০ৰ নিৰ্বাচনৰ সূচী ঘোষণা কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1658980
যোৱা বৰ্ষৰ খাৰিফ শস্যৰ বতৰৰ ১০৬৬.০৬ লাখ হেক্টৰ এলেকাৰ বিপৰীতে চলিত বৰ্ষত ১১১৬.৮৮লাখ হেক্টৰ ভূমিত খেতি কৰিছে
কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যান মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ইয়াৰ অধীনত গ্ৰহণ কৰা কাৰ্যসূচী আৰু ধ্বজাবাহী আঁচনি সফৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লৈছে৷ ক’ৰোনা মহামাৰীৰ মাজতো চৰকাৰে সময়মতে কৃষকক বীজ, কীটনাশক, সাৰ, যন্ত্ৰপাতি আৰু ঋণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰি ব্যাপক হাৰত এই কাৰ্যসূচী সফল কৰি তুলিছে৷ বিশেষকৈ খাৰিফ শস্যৰ কৃষিকাৰ্যত আজিলৈকে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ কোনো প্ৰভাৱ পৰা পৰিলক্ষিত হোৱা নাই৷ ইয়াৰ ফলস্বৰূপে যোৱা বৰ্ষৰ খাৰিফ শস্যৰ বতৰৰ ১০৬৬.০৬ লাখ হেক্টৰ এলেকাৰ বিপৰীতে চলিত বৰ্ষত ১১১৬.৮৮লাখ হেক্টৰ ভূমিত খেতি কৰিছে বুলি তথ্য পোৱা গৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1658997
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পাছৰ সময়ত ৰিক’ভাৰী প্লেন হিচাপে প্ৰকৃতিক অন্তৰত ঠাই দিবলৈ বিশ্বৰ দেশসমূহক আহ্বান ভাৰতৰ
পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰকাশ জাভড়েকাৰে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰবহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ দশকজোৰা কাৰ্যসূচী’ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ‘প্ৰকৃতিৰ সৈতে সদ্ভাৱেৰে জীৱন-যাপন’ কৰিবলৈ সকলো ৰাষ্ট্ৰ সহায়ৰ হাত আগবঢ়াবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷ কালি এক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী পৰ্যায়ৰ সন্মিলনত শ্ৰী জাভেড়কাৰে ভাৰতক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1658791
ঘৰৱা বিমান চলাচল পুনৰ আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ পৰা ১কোটিতকৈ অধিক যাত্ৰীয়ে বিমানযোগে ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছে
অসমাৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ বিভাহৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী হৰদীপ সিং পুৰীয়ে সদৰি কৰা মতে ২৫ মে’, ২০২০ত ঘৰুৱা বিমান চলাচল পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ পাছৰ পৰা এতিয়ালৈকে দেশক ১,০৮,২১০খন বিমানযোগে এক কোটিতকৈ অধিক যাত্ৰীয়ে ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1659001
ডিবিটি-আইচিএআৰে ব্ৰুচেলা এবৰটাছএছ১৯ ডেল্টা পাৰ ভেকচিনৰ প্ৰযুক্তি হস্তান্তৰ কৰিছে
জৈৱ প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগে এক বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰি চলিত সপ্তাহৰ প্ৰথম ভাগত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিংযোগে ন’ভেল ব্ৰুছেলা এবৰটাছএছ১৯ ডেল্টা পাৰ ভেকচিনৰ প্ৰযুক্তি হস্তান্তৰ কৰিছে৷ এই ভেচচিন উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশৰ ইজ্জতনগৰৰ আইচিএআৰ-ইণ্ডিয়ান ভেটেৰিনেৰী ৰিছাৰ্ছ ইনষ্টিটিটিটত বিকাশ সাধন কৰা হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1659034
পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰ ইনপুট
• কেৰালাঃ দৈনিক বৰ্ধিত ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যাৰ হিচাপত চতুৰ্থ স্থানত আছে কেৰালা৷ বৰ্তমান ৰাজ্যখনৰ পজিটিভিটিৰ হাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পজিটিভিৰ হাৰতকৈ অধিক৷ অন্য ৰাজ্যৰ তুলনাত কেৰালাত এসপ্তাহত ২০ শতাংশ ৰোগী আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান ৰাজ্যখনত ৪৫,৯১৯গৰাকী ৰোগী চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যা ৬১৩জন হৈছে৷
• তামিলনাডুঃ ৰাজ্যখনৰ দশমৰ পৰা দ্বাদশ শ্ৰেণীৰ পাঠদান অভিভাৱকৰ সন্মতি সাপেক্ষে সকলো নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা মানি ১ অক্টোবৰৰ পৰা পুনৰ আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ আশা আছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনৰ ঘৰে ঘৰে গৈ জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিকসকলৰ স্বাস্থ্য পৰীক্ষা কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে৷ এগৰাকী ২৭ বছৰীয় যুৱকক ভুলতে ক’ভিড পজিটিভ বুলি ঘোষণা কৰাৰ বাবে কইম্বাটোৰ মহানগৰ পৌৰ নিগমে বৃহস্পতিবাৰে এটা ব্যক্তিগত পৰীক্ষাগাৰ চীল কৰি দিয়ে৷
• কৰ্ণাটকঃ আশাকৰ্মীসকলৰ কৰি অহা অৱস্থান ধৰ্মঘটৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যখনৰ প্ৰায় ৩০,০০০ ঠিকাভিত্তিক আৰু আউটছৰ্চ স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীয়ে কাম বন্ধ কৰাৰ পৰা বিৰত আছে৷ ইফালে ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড ৰোগী মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি হোৱাক লৈ উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে৷
• অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশঃ প্ৰতি ১০ লাখ লোকৰ ভিতৰত ১ লাখ লোকৰ ক’ভিড পৰীক্ষা সম্পন্নৰে অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশে ৰাজ্যখনৰ ১০শতাংশ লোকৰ পৰীক্ষা কৰি এক অভিলেখ ৰচনা কৰিছে৷ বৰ্তমানলৈকে ৰাজ্যখন ৫৩,৭৮,৩৬৭টা নমূনা পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছে৷
• তেলেংগানাঃ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৰাজ্যখনৰ ২,৩৮১জন নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত, ২,০২১ জন আৰোগ্য, আৰু ১০ জন ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু তথ্য পোৱা গৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান ৰাজ্যখনত ৩০,৩৮৭জন ৰোগী চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ ইফালে ভুৱা এনকাউণ্টাৰৰ বাবে ২৮ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত তেলেংগানা বন্ধ ঘোষণা কৰিছে মাওবাদীয়ে৷
• অৰুণাচলপ্ৰদেশঃ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত অৰুণাচলত ২৮৩জন লোকৰ নতুনকৈ ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখন মুঠ ক’ৰোনা ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ২,৩৩১জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷
• অসমঃ অসমৰ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মাই টুইটাৰযোগে জনোৱা মতে কালি ৰাজ্যখনত ২,৪৩২গৰাকী লোকক ডিছচাৰ্জড দিয়া হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমানলৈকে ১,৩৫,১৪১গৰাকী আৰোগ্য হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ২৯,৮৩০গৰাকী ৰোগী চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
• মনিপুৰঃ কালি নতুনকৈ ১৬১গৰাকী ৰোগীসহ মনিপুৰৰ ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ৯,৫৩৭জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে. আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৭৭শতাংশ আৰু বৰ্তমান ২,১০৬গৰাকী ৰোগী চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
• মেঘালয়ঃ আজি মেঘালয়ত ১৯৯জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান ৰাজ্যখন ১,৯৭৭জন ক’ভিড ৰোগী চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
• মিজোৰামঃ মিজোৰামত কালি নতুনকৈ ২৬জন আক্ৰান্তসহ ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ১,৭৮৬জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ বৰ্তমান ৰাজ্যখন ৬৮১জন ৰোগী চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
• নাগালেণ্ডঃ ৰাজ্যখনৰ ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ ভিতৰত সেনাবাহিনীৰ জোৱানৰ সংখ্যাই সৰ্বাধিক৷ তথ্যমতে ৰাজ্যখনৰ মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ ২,৭১৬গৰাকী(৪৭%)য়েই সেনা জোৱান৷
• ছিকিমঃ ৯৫গৰাকী নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰে ছিকিমত বৰ্তমান ৬৭৯গৰাকী ৰোগী চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত বৰ্তমানলৈকে ১,৯৯৪গৰাকী ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷
• মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ কালিৰ দিনটোত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ১৯,১৬৪গৰাকী লোক নতুনকৈ ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনৰ মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ১২.৮২ লাখ হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে এতিয়ালৈকে ৩২,২৮৪গৰাকী লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকৰ পাছত সৰ্বাধিক আক্ৰান্ত জিলাসমূহত আক্ৰান্তৰ হাৰ কিছু পৰিমাণে নিয়ন্ত্ৰণলৈ আহিছে৷
• গুজৰাটঃ বৃহস্পতিবাৰে নতুনকৈ ১,৪০৮গৰাকী নতুন আক্ৰান্তসহ গুজৰাটৰ ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ১,২৮,৯৪৯গৰাকী লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ একেসময়তে কালি ১,৪১০গৰাকী সুস্থ লোকক ঘৰলৈ যাবলৈ দিয়া হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান ৰাজ্যখনৰ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৮৪.৬৯শতাংশ হৈছে৷
• ৰাজস্থানঃ ক’ৰোনা ৰোগীৰ বাবে পৰ্যাপ্ত অক্সিজেন যোগান ধৰাৰ বাবে অক্সিজেন উপাদন প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহত ঔষধ নিয়ন্ত্ৰক নিযুক্তি দিছে ৰাজ্যস্থানৰ স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগে৷
• চত্তীশগড়ঃ ৰাজ্যখনত ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে ক’ভিডৰ পৰীক্ষাৰ মাত্ৰা বৃদ্ধি কৰি থকা হৈছে৷ চিকিসালয়ৰ উপৰি ভ্ৰাম্যমান দলে ৰাজ্যখনৰ প্ৰাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্ৰসমূহতো ক’ভিডৰ নমূনা পৰীক্ষা কৰিছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনৰ বৰ্তমান ৮৩২টা পৰীক্ষা কেন্দ্ৰ আছে৷
FACT CHECK
A stamp with the word true on a Whatsapp screenshot inquiring about eSanjeevani OPD. The headline states that eSanjeevani OPD launched by the government provides free medical teleconsultation to public.