PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
23 SEP 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
India maintains trend of High Recoveries, New recoveries have exceeded New Cases for 5th day in a row, Recovery Rate continues to rise, crosses 81%
With its focussed strategies and effective, coordinated and proactive measures, India is reporting steep increase in recoveries. New recoveries in India have exceeded the new cases for the fifth consecutive day. 89,746 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country, whereas the number of new confirmed cases stands at 83,347. With this, the total number of recoveries are 45,87,613. The Recovery Rate is 81.25% today. India has the highest recovered cases in the world. It contributes 19.5% to the global recoveries. As India records more recoveries than the new cases, many States/UTs follow the suit. 17 States/UTs have more new recoveries than new cases.75% of the new recovered cases are being reported from ten States/UTs, viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka , Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Delhi, Kerala, West Bengal and Haryana. Maharashtra continues to lead with more than 20,000 new cases of recovered patients. Andhra Pradesh contributed more than 10,000 to the single day recoveries.
For details:
14 States/UTs have higher TPM and lower Positivity Rate than India average;74% New Cases are concentrated in 10 States/UTs
India's testing capacity has surged to more than 12 lakh daily tests. More than 6.6 cr total tests have been conducted across the country. A high level of testing leads to early identification of positive cases. As evidence has revealed, eventually Positivity Rate will fall.As India rides the wave of very high testing, 14 States/UTs have demonstrated better COVID response with higher Tests Per Million (TPM) and commensurate lower Positivity Rate than the national average.The national cumulative Positivity Rate is 8.52% and the Tests Per Million stands at 48028 today.A total of 83,347 new cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.74% of the new confirmed cases are concentrated in 10 States/UTs.Maharashtra has alone contributed more than 18,000 followed by Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka with more than more than 7,000 and 6,000 cases respectively.1,085 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours.10 States/UTs account for 83% of the deaths in the last 24 hours due to COVID.Maharashtra reported 392 deaths followed by Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh with 83and 77 deaths, respectively.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan chairs AarogyaManthan on 2nd Anniversary of Ayushman Bharat- Pradhan Mantri Jan AarogyaYojana
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare chaired ‘AarogyaManthan’ 2.0 celebrating the 2nd Anniversary of Ayushman Bharat- Pradhan Mantri Jan AarogyaYojana (AB-PMJAY) yesterday in the presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare.Lauding AB-PMJAY as a ‘historic step’, Dr. Harsh Vardhan noted, “As the world’s largest public-supported health assurance scheme, it provides financial risk protection to over 53 crore Indians from economically and socially disadvantaged backgrounds by assuring them with a health cover of Rs. 5 lakh per eligible family per year to avail cashless inpatient secondary and tertiary healthcare. It has provided treatments worth more than Rs. 15,500 crore. It has saved crores of lives and households from getting wiped out due to catastrophic expenditure on health that pushed an estimated 6 crore families below poverty line each year. Nearly half of the beneficiaries have been girls and women. He also added that in these two years, the scheme has provided free treatment to more than 1.26 crore beneficiaries. Over 23,000 hospitals have been empanelled so far and more than 12.5 crore e-cards have been issued. 57% of the total amount utilised under PMJAY has been for tertiary procedures related to treatment of major illnesses like cancer, cardiac ailments, orthopedic problems, and neo-natal.Dr. Harsh Vardhan pointed out that 45% of the empanelled hospitals are private facilities providing 52% of the overall treatments and raising 61% of the hospital admissions claims amount. He presented awards to the winners of the Ayushman Bharat PMJAY Start-up Grand Challenge to support the implementation of PM-JAY along 7 implementation challenges such as beneficiary empowerment, increasing quality of care, minimizing fraud and abuse control, and hence, help transform healthcare delivery to the poorest citizens. The Union Health Minister also launched the AB PMJAY Joint Certification Programme. He also released the “AB PMJAY Anti-Fraud Framework: Practitioners’ Guidebook”.
For details:
Lucknow lab records shortest average time to process Covid-19 samples among institutions in India
As the COVID 19 patient numbers are recorded, a testing hub in Lucknow for the disease has recorded the shortest average time to process samples among institutions in the country.With 1000 to 1200 samples being tested per day, the story of the rise of BirbalSahni Institute of Palaeosciences (BSIP), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology, to the top institution not only in the state but throughout the country in terms of average processing time of samples is one of sheer grit and dedication.With a small team of 8 members, the lab is running 24x7 to test samples from various districts of Uttar Pradesh. The number of samples tested by BSIP has crossed 50,000, of which approximately 1600 samples were reported positive for SARS-CoV-2 with zero pendency. Keeping in light the present scenario and to aid the authorities to contain this pandemic, BSIP has provided testing reports (on daily basis) to the concerned districts in record time of 24 hours.BSIP joined hands with the Government of Uttar Pradesh to combat COVID-19 in the state, becoming one of the five Central Government research institutes in Lucknow, which took initial steps to start laboratory testing of COVID-19.
For details:
Department of Biotechnology launches Programme for “Strengthening Clinical Trial Research Capacity in Neighbouring Countries”
The Department of Biotechnology, Government of India through the Ind-CEPI mission (India Centric Epidemic Preparedness)for Rapid Vaccine Development and Supporting Indian Vaccine Development which is aligned with the Global Initiative of the Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations (CEPI), aims to strengthen the development of vaccines and associated competencies/technologies for the diseases of epidemic potential in India. One of the key focus areas of the mission is to support capacity building and regional networking with LMICs(Lowand Middle Income Countries).In the current COVID19 Pandemic situation it is important to build capacities for clinical trials of vaccine. Keeping with the principles outlined by Science Diplomacy initiatives, DBT hasinitiated the First phase of the “Training program to strengthen clinical trial research capacity for neighbouring countries” in partnership with Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India. The objective of these trainings would be to support researchers and investigator teams for enhancing and strengthening their clinical trial capabilities for conducting clinical trials in compliance with ICH-GCP (International Conference on Harmonisation - Good clinical practice). Through,this training program and knowledgesharing efforts, Govt of India is fulfilling its commitment of building various technical capacities in its neighbouring countries. Efforts to network with South Asia, ASEAN and African regions for this purpose would be aided through Ind-CEPI.
For details:
In wake of Covid 19 pandemic, permission granted to the Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organisationto introduce ISO Tank Containers for movement of Liquid Oxygen for domestic transport
In the wake of the Covid19 pandemic, urgent need felt to move oxygen in sufficient quantity, at a short notice, from surplus areas to deficit areas, it was felt necessary to give permission to ISO containers to move liquid oxygen for domestic transport.Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), M/o Commerce and Industry, has given permission to the Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organisation (PESO) to introduce ISO Tank Containers for movement of Liquid Oxygen for domestic transport.Amid Novel Corona Virus (COVID-19) pandemic, the movement of oxygen within the country through the ISO containers shall greatly enhance the translocation of safe and fast movement of oxygen through road network. The proposal to introduce ISO Tank Containers for domestic movement was initiated by DPIIT after a consultation meeting with cryogenic oxygen manufacturers. This permission has been given for one year initially to expeditiously deal with the emergent situation.
For details:
Measures to Boost Industrial Growth Rate
1. growth depends on a number of factors including structural, external, fiscal and industrial factors. The moderation in India’s industrial growth coincides with deceleration in growth of global output. The sudden outbreak of COVID-19 has severely impacted some of the major economies of the world. Government has implemented several measures to address the sluggish growth of industries, which, inter-alia, include: Relief measures taken for MSMEs such as collateral-free lending program with 100 percent credit guarantee, subordinate debt for stressed MSMEs with partial guarantee, partial credit guarantee scheme for public sector banks on borrowings of non-bank financial companies, housing finance companies (HFCs), and micro finance institutions, Fund of Funds for equity infusion in MSMEs, additional support to farmers via concessional credit, as well as a credit facility for street vendors (PM SVANidhi), amongst others, several regulatory and compliance measures have been taken, viz. postponing tax-filing and other compliance deadlines, reduction in penalty interest rate for overdue GST filings, change in government procurement rules, faster clearing of MSME dues, IBC related relaxations for MSMEs, amongst others. Structural reforms have been announced as part of the Aatmanirbhar Package which, inter alia, include deregulation of the agricultural sector, change in definition of MSMEs, new PSU policy, commercialization of coal mining, higher FDI limits in defence and space sector etc. This information was given by the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri PiyushGoyal, in a written reply in the RajyaSabha today.
For details:
Shri PiyushGoyal participates in the G-20 meeting of the Trade and Investment Ministers
Union Commerce and Industry & Railways Minister Shri PiyushGoyalyesterday took part in the virtual meeting of the G-20 Trade and Investment Ministers. Making interventions during the meeting, he called upon G-20 to play a leadership role in crafting a pathway to recover from COVID19. He said that one of the key lessons for all countries is the need to strike the right balance between their external and internal economic policies, with a view to ensuring balanced and sustainable development. He said thatIndia stands ready to engage constructively with all G-20 Members to push an agenda that is inclusive and development oriented.Shri Goyal said that it is important to recognise the important role of small retailers in sustaining food chains and essential supplies to help sustain lives and economic activity through the Covid-19 pandemic and in future. The minister said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi, India has used the current crisis as an opportunity to usher in bold and transformational reforms. Shri Goyal said that India’s economic expansion is now premised on the policy of being ‘Aatmanirbhar’ or self reliant.
For details:
871 scheduled formulations of Essential medicines are covered under price control mechanism
Government has said that The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) has fixed the ceiling prices of 871 scheduled formulations of medicines under National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM), 2015.This information was given by Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri D. V. SadanandaGowda in a written reply in RajyaSabha today. Shri Gowda informed that besides Cardiac Stents, Knee Implants, 106 anti-diabetic and cardiovascular medicines and 42 non-scheduled anti-cancer medicines have also been brought under price rationalisation in public interest by exercising extra-ordinary powers under the DPCO, 2013.
For details:
Maintaining supply of essential commodities during lockdown
As part of economic response to Covid-19 pandemic lockdown, the Government distributed foodgrains at the rate of 5 kg per person per month, and pulses at the rate of 1 kg per household per month, free of cost, to all beneficiaries of the National Food Security Act (NFSA), 2013 under Pradhan Mantri GaribKalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) for the period of eight months from April to November 2020. The Department of Consumer Affairs was entrusted with distribution of pulses. In phase - I of PMGKAY, out of the total allocation, 5,48,172.44 MT of pulses was distributed from April to June amongst 18.27 crore beneficiary households. Phase-II of PMGKAY has been extended upto November, 2020. In addition, under the AtmaNirbhar Bharat (ANB), foodgrains at the rate of 5 kg per person per month, and pulses at the rate of 1 kg per household distributed, free of cost, to migrant workers who are not covered under NFSA for the period of two months from April to May 2020. Distribution of foodgrains and pulses under PMGKAY and ANB have contributed to ensuring the availability of essential food items during lockdown.This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs Food and Public Distribution, Shri DanveRaosahebDadarao in RajyaSabha today.
For details:
Parliament passes three Labour Codes to pave way for enactment of historic “Game changer” Labour Laws
The RajyaSabha in its sitting today passed three labour codes namely, Industrial Relations Code, 2020 (ii) Code on Occupational Safety, Health & Working Conditions Code, 2020 & (iii) Social Security Code, 2020. With this, the decks for enactment of these codes have been cleared as LokSabha had passed these Bills yesterday.Speaking during the discussions on the bills, Shri Gangwar described the Bills as historic game changer which will harmonize the needs of workers, industries and other related parties. He said that these Labour Codes will prove to be an important milestone for the welfare of the workers in the country. Mentioning special provisions made to strengthen the rights of migrant workers in the scenario of COVID-19, he said, the definition of migrant workers has been broadened. Now all the workers who come from one state to another state, and their salary is less than 18 thousand rupees, they will come under the definition of migrant labour and will get the benefit of welfare schemes of the government. Apart from this, there is a provision to create a data base for migrant workers, portability of their welfare schemes, a separate help line arrangement and travel allowance to be given by the employer once a year for them to go to their place of origin.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Chandigarh:The Administrator, UT Chandigarh directed Principal Secretary Health to ensure that adequate number of ambulances are available for patients in home isolation, who need to be transported from home if their condition deteriorate. He also directed Special Secretary Health to coordinate with the three medical institutions in Chandigarh and other institutions in Tri-city so that covid patients who stay at home, but need maintenance dialysis can book their slots and can get regular dialysis done on time.
• Punjab: As Covid cases in the state continue to surge, with peak projections suggesting further increase in the coming weeks, Punjab has ordered ramping up of facilities in the 13 districts with the maximum Case Fatality Rate (CFR) and augmentation of medical oxygen supplies from within and outside the state to ensure that there is no shortfall of the same.
• Assam: In Assam, 2073 more people tested positive for COVID-19 and 1817 discharged yesterday. Total discharged patients 130947 and active patients 29857. Total cases 161393, active cases 31674 and deaths 586.
• Mizoram: In Mizoram, 22 new COVID-19 cases confirmed in the state yesterday. Total cases 1713, active cases 690
• Nagaland: In Nagaland, 60 fresh COVID-19 cases detected on Tuesday, 35 are from Dimapur, 22 from Kohima, 2 from Mon and 1 from Tuensang. Business community of Zunheboto area sensitized on COVID-19 during awareness programme conducted at ZCCI Office, Zunheboto on Monday.
• Sikkim: In Sikkim, 35 more people tested positive for COVID-19 and one death. Total discharged 1932, active cases 675 and total death 30.
• Maharashtra: For the fourth consecutive day, Maharashtra recorded more recoveries than new Covid cases reported. On Tuesday, a total 20,206 people were discharged after being cured of the infection, even as the state reported 18,390 new cases. Mumbai too continued to have more discharges which numbered 1,669, than admissions, which came to 1,628. The active cases in the state are now on a decline. The state has 2.72 lakh people under treatment, while Mumbai has 26,764 active cases. Meanwhile, Maharashtra School Education Minister Ms.VarshaGaikwad has tested positive for Covid 19.
• Gujarat: Amid the rising number of COVID-19 corresponding to the shortage of staff to handle the patients in hospitals, the state government has recently issued an order deploying all MBBS students of government-run medical colleges and those associated with Gujarat Medical Education Research (GMERS) for COVID duty. Besides, students from paramedical colleges have also been directed to render their services. Gujarat has 16,402 active cases and is reporting 1,200 -1,500 new cases every day.
• Rajasthan: Rajasthan reported the biggest single-day jump of 1,912 COVID-19 cases on Tuesday. The total number of active patients in Rajasthan is 18,614. Out of which the maximum 6,730 active cases are in Jaipur alone. Apart from this, Jodhpur and Kota districts are also badly affected due to COVID infection. 66 per cent of the total active cases are in these three districts.
• Madhya Pradesh: Two more BJP ministers in the Madhya Pradesh cabinet have tested positive for Covid-Cabinet Ministers Mahendra Singh Sisodia and Hardeep Singh Dang have been diagnosed with the infection. So far, 12 ministers, including CM Shivraj Singh Chouhan have contracted the coronavirus infection.
• Chhattisgarh: Amidst surging CoVID-19 cases in Chhattisgarh, the ongoing strike of contractual employees under National Health Mission is adversely affecting the health services in the state. Health workers have refused to call off their strike even after the ultimatum issued by the state government. About thirteen thousand Contractual employees of National Health Mission are on an indefinite strike in since September 19 demanding regularisation of their services. The state government had issued an ultimatum two days ago, warning disciplinary action if they failed to call of the strike and returned to work.
• Kerala: Health experts have expressed concern that the community transmission of Covid-19 in Kerala, which was experienced in only Thiruvananthapuram, is gradually expanding all over the state. The test positivity rate in the state is higher than the national average. The number of cases from unidentified sources is also on the rise. With more relaxations being allowed from today following Unlock 4, they say the case load is definitely going to hike. State Agriculture Minister V.S. Sunil Kumar has tested positive for the virus. He is the third minister in Kerala to be diagnosed with coronavirus. The government has issued an order reducing the quarantine period to seven days for those coming from other states. Kerala recorded 4125 positive cases yesterday. 40,382 patients are currently undergoing treatment and a total of 2,20,270 people are under observation. With one more fatality in Alappuzha, the Covid death toll is 573 in the State.
• Tamil Nadu: TN schools yet to receive directions on reduced syllabus; early announcement will help the schools in the preparations for board exams next year. State reported 5,334 new Covid cases and 76 deaths on Tuesday, taking the case tally to 5,52,674 and toll to 8,947. Chennai reported 989 cases. Neighbouring Chengalpattu, Kancheepuram and Tiruvallur reported 231, 209 and 230 cases respectively. Coimbatore continued to lead rest of State with 595 cases.
• Karnataka: Additional excise duty reduces excise revenue to a trickle: pubs and breweries report 30 per cent business; department records 12.3 per cent negative growth this fiscal. An unusual pattern has emerged in the spread of Covid-19 in Kalaburagi: According to official figures, of 15,730 positive cases (13,042 recovered) reported in the district since 10th March, 6,547 cases were reported from 11 Urban Primary Health centres.
• Andhra Pradesh: In a major relief, Covid cases are declining in East Godavari and Vizianagaram districts in the state. There is a 16 per cent fall in cases with 1.5 per cent cases decreasing daily in East Godavari, and in Vizianagaram district 4-6 deaths per day were witnessed due to Covid in August, but in September the situation is completely under control. State witnessed poor attendance even after opening on September 21 following Unlock 4.0 guidelines, for classes IX and for clearing doubts of the students of classes 9, 10 and Intermediate. State Education Minister said that the Intermediate syllabus will be reduced on par with CBSE syllabus without leaving the important topics as the state contemplates to commence, already delayed Intermediate classes. Regular classes for 9th, 10th, Intermediate students are expected to start from October 5. However, the minister said that the government would take the final call as per the Centre's instructions.
• Telangana: 2296 new cases, 2062 recoveries & 10 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 2296 cases, 321 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 1,77,070; Active cases: 29,873; Deaths: 1062; Discharges: 1,46,135. Hyderabad-based vaccines company Bharat Biotech entered into a licensing agreement with Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis for a novel chimp-adenovirus, single dose intranasal vaccine for Covid-19. Bharat Biotech owns the rights to distribute the vaccine in all markets except USA, Japan and Europe.

PIB Headquarters
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত পিআইবি’র প্রাত্যহিক সংবাদ
23 SEP 2020 6:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারতে উচ্চহারে আরোগ্য লাভ অব্যাহত রয়েছে; পরপর পাঁচ দিন ধরে আরোগ্য লাভের পরিমাণ নতুন সংক্রমণের থেকে বেশী; কোভিড মুক্তর হার ক্রমবর্ধমান, ৮১ শতাংশ ছাড়ালো
নির্দিষ্ট কৌশল এবং কার্যকর, সমন্বিত ও সক্রিয় ব্যবস্থা নিয়ে ভারতে কোভিড মুক্তির হার ক্রমবর্ধমান। পরপর পাঁচ দিন ধরে আরোগ্য লাভের পরিমাণ নতুন সংক্রমণের থেকে বেশী। গত চব্বিশ ঘন্টায় সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন, ৮৯,৭৪৬ জন। অন্য দিকে নতুন করে ৮৩,৩৪৭ জন সংক্রমিত হয়েছে। এর ফলে মোট ৪৫, ৮৭, ৬১৩ জন আরোগ্য লাভ করলেন। আজ সুস্থতার হার ৮১.২৫%। সারা বিশ্বে সবথেকে বেশী সংক্রমিত ভারতে সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন। মোট কোভিড মুক্ত হওয়ার হিসেবে ১৯.৫% ভারতে থাকেন। বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি যথাযথ নিয়ম পালনের ফলে এটি সম্ভব হয়েছে। ১৭টি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলে আরোগ্য লাভের পরিমাণ নতুন সংক্রমণের থেকে বেশী। মহারাষ্ট্র, কর্ণাটক, অন্ধ্র প্রদেশ, উত্তর প্রদেশ, তামিলনাড়ু, ওড়িশা, দিল্লি, কেরালা, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ এবং হরিয়ানা এই রাজ্যগুলিতে সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার মোট ৭৫% থাকেন। মহারাষ্ট্রে এক দিনে ২০ হাজারের বেশী এবং অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশে এক দিনে ১০ হাজারের বেশী সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1658011 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কোভিড-১৯-এর বিষয়ে সর্বশেষ তথ্য; ১৪টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে জাতীয় হারের থেকে বেশি পরিমানে নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হচ্ছে এবং সংক্রমণের হার কম; নতুন সংক্রমণের ৭৪ শতাংশই হচ্ছে ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে
ভারতের দৈনিক নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার ১২ লক্ষেরও বেশি। দেশে এ পর্যন্ত ৬.৬ কোটির বেশি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। বেশি পরিমানে নমুনা পরীক্ষা হলে দ্রুত সংক্রমিতদের শনাক্ত করা যাবে, এরফলে সংক্রমণের হারও কমবে। ভারতে ১৪টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে প্রতি ১০ লক্ষ জনের হিসেবে নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার বেশি এবং সংক্রমণের হার জাতীয় হারের তুলনায় কম। আজকের হিসেবে দেশে মোট সংক্রমিতের হার ৮.৫২ শতাংশ। প্রতি ১০ লক্ষ জন পিছু ৪৮ হাজার ২৮ জনের নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1658089 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
আয়ুষ্মান ভারত – প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনার দ্বিতীয় বার্ষিকীতে আরোগ্য মন্থন অনুষ্ঠানে পৌরহিত্য করলেন ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন গতকাল আয়ুষ্মান ভারত – প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনআরোগ্য যোজনার দ্বিতীয় বর্ষপূর্তি উদযাপন উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত আরোগ্য মন্থন ২.০ অনুষ্ঠানে পৌরহিত্য করেন। বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমার চৌবে অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন। এক ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপ হিসাবে আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনআরোগ্য যোজনার প্রশংসা করে ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেন, বিশ্বের সর্ববৃহৎ জনস্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা বিমা কর্মসূচি হিসাবে আয়ুষ্মান ভারত ৫৩ কোটিরও বেশি আর্থ-সামাজিক দিক থেকে পিছিয়ে পড়া মানুষকে ৫ লক্ষ টাকার স্বাস্থ্য সুবিধা প্রদান করেন। কর্মসূচির আওতায় ১৫ হাজার ৫০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি অর্থের বিনিময়ে সাধারণ মানুষকে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা দেওয়া হয়েছে। গত দু’বছরে ১ কোটি ২৬ লক্ষেরও বেশি সুফলভোগী এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় নিখরচায় চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পেয়েছেন। এমনকি, কর্মসূচির আওতায় নথিভুক্ত হাসপাতালের সংখ্যা এখনও পর্যন্ত ২৩ হাজারেরও বেশি এবং ১২ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষেরও বেশি ই-স্বাস্থ্য কার্ড প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1657981 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
ভারতে প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মধ্যে গড় সর্বাধিক কম সময়ে লক্ষ্ণৌর একটি পরীক্ষাগার কোভিড-১৯ নমুনা পরীক্ষা পরিচালনা করেছে
কোভিড-১৯ এ আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা যখন রেকর্ড সংখ্যায় পৌঁছেছে তখন লক্ষ্ণৌয়ের একটি পরীক্ষাগার দেশে নমুনা পরীক্ষাকারী প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মধ্যে গড় সর্বাধিক কম সময়ে কোভিড নমুনা পরীক্ষা পরিচালনা করেছে। লক্ষ্ণৌর বীরবল সাহানী ইন্সটিটিউট অফ প্যালেও সায়েন্সেস দৈনিক ১ হাজার থেকে ১ হাজার ২০০টি পর্যন্ত নমুনা পরীক্ষা করেছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত এই পরীক্ষাগারে ৫০ হাজারেরও বেশি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে, যার মধ্যে ১ হাজার ৬০০ নমুনা পরীক্ষায় ভাইরাসের উপস্থিতির প্রমাণ পাওয়া গেছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1658124 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলিতে ক্লিনিকাল ট্রায়াল রিসার্চ ক্যাপাসিটি আরও সুদৃঢ় করতে জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের পক্ষ থেকে কর্মসূচির সূচনা
কেন্দ্রীয় জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর দ্রুত টিকা আবিষ্কার ও টিকা উদ্ভাবনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ভারতীয় সংস্থাগুলির প্রচেষ্টাকে সহায়তা দিতে এক কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছে। এই কর্মসূচির উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল – ভারতে সম্ভাব্য মহামারীজনিত রোগব্যাধির প্রতিকারে প্রয়োজনীয় প্রযুক্তি ও সহায়তা দিয়ে প্রতিষেধক টিকা উদ্ভাবনের প্রচেষ্টাগুলিকে আরও জোরদার করা। বর্তমান কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী পরিস্থিতিতে টিকার ক্লিনিকাল ট্রায়ালের জন্য উপযুক্ত ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা অত্যন্ত জরুরি হয়ে উঠেছে। এই লক্ষ্যে জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলিতেও ক্লিনিকাল ট্রায়াল রিসার্চ ক্যাপাসিটি আরও মজবুত করতে প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করেছে। বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় দক্ষিণ এশিয়া, আসিয়ান এবং আফ্রিকা অঞ্চলের দেশগুলিতে এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1658123 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
অভ্যন্তরীণ পরিবহণের জন্য তরল অক্সিজেন সরবরাহে আইএসও ট্যাঙ্ক কন্টেনার ব্যবস্থার প্রচলনে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে পেট্রোলিয়াম ও বিস্ফোরক সুরক্ষা সংগঠনকে অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে এবং পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে দ্রুত অক্সিজেন সরবরাহের বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে স্বল্প সময়ের মধ্যে যে সমস্ত এলাকায় অতিরিক্ত অক্সিজেনের যোগান রয়েছে, সেখান থেকে ঘাটতিপূর্ণ এলাকাগুলিতে অক্সিজেন সরবরাহের জন্য আইএসও কন্টেনার ব্যবহার করার অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প ও অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য প্রসার দপ্তর দেশে তরল অক্সিজেন সরবরাহে আইএসও ট্যাঙ্ক কন্টেনার ব্যবহারের জন্য পেট্রোলিয়াম ও বিস্ফোরক সুরক্ষা সংগঠনকে অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। নোভেল করোনা ভাইরাস মহামারীর মধ্যেই সড়কপথে আইএসও কন্টেনারের মাধ্যমে অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ কয়েকগুণ বেড়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1658008 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
শিল্পের বিকাশ হার বাড়াতে ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ
বিকাশ হার একাধিক বিষয়, যেমন - উপযুক্ত পরিকাঠামো, অভ্যন্তরীণ পরিস্থিতি, অর্থ ব্যবস্থা ও অন্যান্য শিল্প সংক্রান্ত বিষয়গুলির ওপর নির্ভরশীল। ভারতের শিল্প সংস্থায় বিকাশ হারের সঙ্গে স্বাভাবিকভাবেই বিশ্বব্যাপী শিল্প সংস্থার অগ্রগতির বিষয়টিও জড়িয়ে রয়েছে। অপ্রত্যাশিত কোভিড-১৯ এর প্রকোপ বিশ্বের প্রধান অর্থনীতিগুলিতেও বিরূপ প্রভাব ফেলেছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার শিল্প সংস্থার অগ্রগতিতে মন্থরতা দূর করতে একাধিক ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত প্যাকেজের অঙ্গ হিসাবে কৃষি সহ ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির জন্য কাঠামোগত সংস্কারের কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে, যাতে প্রতিরক্ষা ও মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রের মতো অন্যান্য শিল্পেও প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ বাড়ানো যায়। রাজ্যসভায় আজ লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য দেন বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1658136 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
জি-২০ দেশগুলির বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠকে অংশ নিলেন শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল
কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল জি-২০ দেশগুলির বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ মন্ত্রীদের এক ভার্চ্যুয়াল বৈঠকে গতকাল অংশ নেন। বৈঠকে শ্রী গোয়েল কোভিড-১৯ এর প্রভাব থেকে অর্থ ব্যবস্থাকে পুনরুদ্ধারের জন্য এক কার্যকর ভূমিকা পালনের জন্য জি-২০ দেশগুলির নেতৃবৃন্দের প্রতি আহ্বান জানান। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি আরও বলেন, সমস্ত দেশের কাছে কোভিডের সময় যে বিষয়টি সবচেয়ে বেশি শিক্ষণীয় হয়েছে, তা হ’ল – অভ্যন্তরীণ ও আন্তর্দেশীয় আর্থিক নীতিগুলির মধ্যে সঠিক সামঞ্জস্য বজায় রাখা, যাতে সুস্থায়ী ও সুষম উন্নয়নের ধারা অব্যাহত রাখা যায়। তিনি আরও বলেন, ভারত সামগ্রিক ও উন্নয়নমূলক প্রয়াসগুলিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে জি-২০ সদস্য দেশগুলির সঙ্গে গঠনমূলক ভূমিকা পালনে প্রস্তুত রয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সুদক্ষ নেতৃত্বে ভারত বর্তমান সঙ্কটকে সুযোগ হিসাবে কাজে লাগিয়ে প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই সাহসী ও তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ সংস্কারমূলক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1657874 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
তফশিলভুক্ত ৮৭১টি অত্যাবশ্যক ওষুধপত্রের ফর্মুলেশন বা উৎপাদন প্রণালীকে মূল্য নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থার আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে জানানো হয়েছে, জাতীয় ফার্মাসিউটিকাল প্রাইসিং অথরিটি ২০১৫’র অত্যাবশ্যক ওষুধপত্রের জাতীয় তালিকার আওতায় তফশিলভুক্ত ৮৭১টি ওষুধ উৎপাদন প্রাণালীকে স্থায়ী মূল্য নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থার আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে। রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য দেন রসায়ন ও সার মন্ত্রী শ্রী ডি ভি সদানন্দ গৌড়া। তিনি আরও জানান, কার্ডিয়াক স্টেন্ট, হাঁটু প্রতিস্থাপন, ১০৬টি অ্যান্টিডায়াবেটিক এবং হৃদরোগের ওষুধ সহ ৪২টি তফশিল বহির্ভূত ক্যান্সার প্রতিরোধী ওষুধকেও মূল্য নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থার আওতায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1658160 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
লকডাউনের সময় অত্যাবশ্যক পণ্য সামগ্রী সরবরাহ অব্যাহত
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীজনিত লকডাউনের প্রেক্ষিতে আর্থিক সহায়তার অঙ্গ হিসাবে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার আওতায় ২০১৩’র জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের সুফলভোগীদের এপ্রিল থেকে নভেম্বর মাস পর্যন্ত ৮ মাসের জন্য ব্যক্তি পিছু প্রতি মাসে ৫ কেজি করে খাদ্যশস্য এবং পরিবার পিছু ১ কেজি করে ডালশস্য সম্পূর্ণ বিনামূল্যে সরবরাহ করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার প্রথম পর্যায়ে এপ্রিল থেকে জুন মাস পর্যন্ত ১৮ কোটি ২৭ লক্ষ সুফলভোগী পরিবারের মধ্যে ৫ লক্ষ ৪৮ হাজার ১৭২ মেট্রিক টনেরও বেশি ডালশস্য বন্টন করা হয়েছে। গরিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার দ্বিতীয় পর্যায় আগামী নভেম্বর মাস পর্যন্ত সম্প্রসারিত করা হয়েছে। রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য দেন গ্রাহক বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন মন্ত্রী শ্রী দানভে রাওসাহেব দাদারাও।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1658098 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
ঐতিহাসিক ও যুগান্তকারী পদক্ষেপ হিসাবে শ্রম আইনগুলি কার্যকর করার জন্য সংসদে ৩টি শ্রমবিধি পাস হয়েছে
রাজ্যসভায় আজ ৩টি শ্রমবিধি পাস হয়েছে। এগুলি হ’ল – ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল রিলেশন কোড, কোড অন অক্যুপেশনাল সেফটি, হেলথ অ্যান্ড ওয়ার্কিং কন্ডিশন কোড, ২০২০ এবং সোশ্যাল সিকিউরিটি কোড, ২০২০। এই তিনটি বিধি পাস হওয়ার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে তা একপ্রকার কার্যকর হওয়া সুনিশ্চিত হ’ল। এই বিল ৩টি গতকালই লোকসভার অনুমোদন পায়। বিল ৩টি আলোচনার সময় শ্রী গাঙ্গোয়ার বিধি তিনটি পাস হওয়ার ঘটনাকে এক ঐতিহাসিক সংস্কারের নজির হিসাবে বর্ণনা করে বলেন, এর ফলে শ্রমিক, শিল্প ও সংশ্লিষ্ট অন্যান্য পক্ষের মধ্যে সমন্বয় ও সৌহার্দ্যের পরিবেশ আরও মজবুত হবে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1658197 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
পিআইবি’র আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয় থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য
• চন্ডীগড় : কেন্দ্রশাসিত এই অঞ্চলের প্রশাসক মুখ্য স্বাস্থ্য সচিবকে নির্দেশ দিয়ে বলেছেন, হোম আইসোলেশনে থাকা রোগীদের জন্য পর্যাপ্ত সংখ্যায় অ্যাম্বুলেন্সের ব্যবস্থা করতে। স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত বিশেষ সচিবকে চন্ডীগড়ের তিনটি চিকিৎসা প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং ট্রাই সিটির অন্যান্য প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রাখার নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন।
• পাঞ্জাব : রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ক্রমাগত বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার দরুণ রাজ্য সরকার যে ১৩টি জেলায় মৃত্যু হার সর্বাধিক সেখানে অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ সহ অন্যান্য চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত সুযোগ-সুবিধা বাড়ানোর ব্যাপারে সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
• আসাম : রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ২ হাজার ৭৫ জন করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। এর ফলে, মোট আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১ লক্ষ ৬১ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৫৮৬ জনের।
• মিজোরাম : রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ২২ জনের সংক্রমিত হওয়ার খবর মেলায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ১ হাজার ৭১৩ হয়েছে।
• নাগাল্যান্ড : রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ৬০ জনের করোনায় সংক্রমিত হওয়ার খবর মিলেছে।
• সিকিম : রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ১ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মেলায় করোনায় মৃতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ৩০ হয়েছে। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৬৭৫।
• মহারাষ্ট্র : রাজ্যে পর পর ৪ দিন আক্রান্তের তুলনায় সুস্থ হওয়া ব্যক্তির সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। মঙ্গলবার ২০ হাজারেরও বেশি রোগী করোনা মুক্ত হয়েছেন। রাজ্যে বর্তমানে ২ লক্ষ ৭২ জনের চিকিৎসা চলছে। এদিকে রাজ্যের বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন।
• গুজরাট : রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার মধ্যে হাসপাতালগুলিতে রোগীদের শুশ্রূষাকারী কর্মীর অভাব মেটাতে রাজ্য সরকার সমস্ত এমবিবিএস স্তরের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের সরকার পরিচালিত মেডিকেল কলেজগুলিতে চিকিৎসার কাজে নিয়োজিত করার নির্দেশ জারি করেছে।
• রাজস্থান : রাজ্যে গতকাল এ যাবৎ একদিনেই সর্বাধিক ১ হাজার ৯১২ জনের নতুন করে সংক্রমিত হওয়ার খবর মিলেছে। রাজ্যে মোট করোনায় আক্রান্তের ৬৬ শতাংশই জয়পুর, যোধপুর ও কোটা জেলা থেকে।
• মধ্যপ্রদেশ : রাজ্যে শাসক দলের দুই ক্যাবিনেট মন্ত্রী করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। এ নিয়ে এখনও পর্যন্ত মুখ্যমন্ত্রী সহ ১২ জন মন্ত্রী করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন।
• ছত্তিশগড় : রাজ্যে কোভিড-১৯ এ আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ক্রমাগত বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার মধ্যেই জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশনের আওতায় চুক্তিবদ্ধ কর্মচারীদের চলতি কর্মবিরতির দরুণ স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যা পরিষেবায় বিরূপ প্রভাব পড়েছে। এদিকে রাজ্য সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে কর্মবিরতিতে যাওয়া কর্মীদের সতর্ক করে বলা হয়েছে তাঁরা যদি দু’দিনের মধ্যে কাজে না ফেরেন, সেক্ষেত্রে কঠোর শৃঙ্খলামূলক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হবে।
• কেরল : তিরুবনন্তপুরম জেলার পাশাপাশি, রাজ্যের অন্যত্র করোনার গোষ্ঠী সংক্রমণ বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় স্বাস্থ্য বিশেষজ্ঞরা উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেছেন। রাজ্যে নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার জাতীয় গড়ের তুলনায় বেশি। এদিকে রাজ্যের কৃষি মন্ত্রী করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। তাঁকে নিয়ে মোট ৩ জন মন্ত্রী ভাইরাসের শিকার। এদিকে রাজ্যে ৪০ হাজারেরও বেশি রোগীর চিকিৎসা চলছে। রাজ্যে করোনায় মৃত্যু বেড়ে ৫৭৩ হয়েছে।
• তামিলনাডু : রাজ্যে বিদ্যালয়গুলি পাঠ্যসূচি হ্রাস করার ব্যাপারে এখনও কোনও নির্দেশিকা পায়নি। গতকাল আরও ৭৬ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মেলায় রাজ্যে করোনায় মৃতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ৮ হাজার ৯৪৭ হয়েছে।
• কর্ণাটক : সরকারি পরিসংখ্যান অনুযায়ী, কালাবুর্গী জেলায় গত ১০ই মার্চ থেকে ১৫ হাজারেরও বেশি ব্যক্তি করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। এদিকে এই জেলাতেই করোনা সংক্রমণের ক্ষেত্রে এক অপ্রত্যাশিত প্রবণতা লক্ষ্য করা যাচ্ছে।
• অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ : রাজ্যের পূর্ব গোদাবরী ও ভিজিয়ানা গ্রাম জেলায় কোভিড আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ধীরে ধীরে কমছে। দৈনিক ১৬ শতাংশ হারে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা কমছে এবং ১.৫ শতাংশ হারে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা হ্রাস পাচ্ছে। গত ২১ তারিখ থেকে বিদ্যালয়গুলি খোলার পর ছাত্রছাত্রীদের উপস্থিতির হার অতি নগণ্য। নবম, দশম ও ইন্টারমিডিয়েট স্তরের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্য বিদ্যালয়ে নিয়মিত পঠন-পাঠন আগামী ৫ই অক্টোবর থেকে শুরু হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। এ প্রসঙ্গে রাজ্যের শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের নির্দেশ অনুযায়ী চূড়ান্ত সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হবে।
• তেলেঙ্গানা : রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ২ হাজার ২৯৬ জন করোনায় সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন এবং ১০ জন মারা গেছেন। এর ফলে, রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১ লক্ষ ৭৭ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে এবং মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১ হাজার ৬২ জনের। এদিকে হায়দরাবাদ-ভিত্তিক টিকা উৎপাদক সংস্থা ভারত বায়োটেক মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের ওয়াশিংটন ইউনিভার্সিটি স্কুল অফ মেডিসিনের সঙ্গে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত এক ডোজ-বিশিষ্ট ইন্ট্রা নাজাল টিকা উদ্ভাবনের বিষয়ে এক চুক্তিতে সম্মত হয়েছে। ভারত বায়োটেক সংস্থা, মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র, জাপান ও ইউরোপ বাদে বিশ্বের অন্যত্র একক ডজ-বিশিষ্ট এই টিকাটি বন্টন ও সরবরাহের স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে।