Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES on COVID-19
14 States/UTs have higher TPM and lower Positivity Rate than India average
74% New Cases are concentrated in 10 States/UTs
23 SEP 2020 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
India's testing capacity has surged to more than 12 lakh daily tests. Higher than 6.6 cr total tests have been conducted across the country. A high level of testing leads to early identification of positive cases. As evidence has revealed, eventually Positivity Rate will fall.
As India rides the wave of very high testing, 14 States/UTs have demonstrated better COVID response with higher Tests Per Million (TPM) and commensurate lower Positivity Rate than the national average.
The national cumulative Positivity Rate is 8.52% and the Tests Per Million stands at 48028 today.
A total of 83,347 new cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
74% of the new confirmed cases are concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has alone contributed more than 18,000 followed by Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka with more than more than 7,000 and 6,000 cases respectively.
1,085 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours.
10 States/UTs account for 83% of the deaths in the last 24 hours due to COVID.
Maharashtra reported 392 deaths followed by Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh with 83and 77 deaths, respectively.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
১৪টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে জাতীয় হারের থেকে বেশি পরিমানে নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হচ্ছে এবং সংক্রমণের হার কম
নতুন সংক্রমণের ৭৪ শতাংশই হচ্ছে ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে
23 SEP 2020 1:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারতের দৈনিক নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার ১২ লক্ষেরও বেশি। দেশে এ পর্যন্ত ৬.৬ কোটির বেশি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। বেশি পরিমানে নমুনা পরীক্ষা হলে দ্রুত সংক্রমিতদের শনাক্ত করা যাবে, এরফলে সংক্রমণের হারও কমবে।
ভারতে ১৪টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে প্রতি ১০ লক্ষ জনের হিসেবে নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার বেশি এবং সংক্রমণের হার জাতীয় হারের তুলনায় কম। আজকের হিসেবে দেশে মোট সংক্রমিতের হার ৮.৫২ শতাংশ। প্রতি ১০ লক্ষ জন পিছু ৪৮ হাজার ২৮ জনের নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় নতুন করে ৮৩ হাজার ৩৪৭ জনের সংক্রমণ ধরা পরেছে। ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে মোট সংক্রমণের ৭৪ শতাংশ থাকেন। মহারাষ্ট্রে ১৮ হাজারের বেশী, এরপরই অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশে সংক্রমণ বেশী। এই রাজ্যে ৭ হাজার জন এবং কর্ণাটকে ৬ হাজার জনের সংক্রমণ ধরা পরেছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ১ হাজার ৮৫ জন মারা গেছেন। ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে মোট মৃত্যুর ঘটনা ঘটেছে ৮৩ শতাংশ। মহারাষ্ট্রে ৩৯২ জন, কর্ণাটকে ৮২ এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশে ৭৭ জন মারা গেছেন।