Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES on COVID-19
14 States/UTs have higher TPM and lower Positivity Rate than India average
74% New Cases are concentrated in 10 States/UTs
23 SEP 2020 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
India's testing capacity has surged to more than 12 lakh daily tests. Higher than 6.6 cr total tests have been conducted across the country. A high level of testing leads to early identification of positive cases. As evidence has revealed, eventually Positivity Rate will fall.
As India rides the wave of very high testing, 14 States/UTs have demonstrated better COVID response with higher Tests Per Million (TPM) and commensurate lower Positivity Rate than the national average.
The national cumulative Positivity Rate is 8.52% and the Tests Per Million stands at 48028 today.
A total of 83,347 new cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
74% of the new confirmed cases are concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has alone contributed more than 18,000 followed by Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka with more than more than 7,000 and 6,000 cases respectively.
1,085 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours.
10 States/UTs account for 83% of the deaths in the last 24 hours due to COVID.
Maharashtra reported 392 deaths followed by Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh with 83and 77 deaths, respectively.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 తాజా పరిస్థితి
భారతదేశం మొత్తం సగటు లో 14 రాష్ట్రాలు/యుటిలలో అధిక టీపీఎం, తక్కువ పాజిటివ్ కేసులు
74% కేసులు 10 రాష్ట్రాలు/యుటిలలోనే కేంద్రీకృతమై ఉన్నాయి
23 SEP 2020 1:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశ పరీక్ష సామర్థ్యం రోజువారీ 12 లక్షల పరీక్షలకు పైగా చేరుకుంది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా మొత్తం 6.6 కోట్ల కంటే ఎక్కువ పరీక్షలు జరిగాయి. అధిక స్థాయి పరీక్షలు జరగడం వల్ల పాజిటివ్ కేసులను ముందుగా గుర్తించడానికి అవకాశం ఉంటుంది. చివరికి పాజిటివ్ రేటు తగ్గుతుందన్నది మనకున్న ఆధారాల బట్టి అర్థం వవుతుంది. భారతదేశం చాలా ఎక్కువ పరీక్షల పరంపర సాగుతుండగా, 14 రాష్ట్రాలు/యుటిలు అధిక టెస్ట్ పర్ మిలియన్ (టిపిఎం) తో మెరుగైన కోవిడ్ ప్రతిస్పందనను ప్రదర్శించాయి, జాతీయ సగటు కంటే తక్కువ పాజిటివ్ రేటును కలిగి ఉన్నాయి. సంచిత పాజిటివ్ రేటు 8.52%, టెస్ట్ పర్ మిలియన్ ఈ రోజు 48,028 వద్ద ఉంది.
దేశంలో గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 83,347 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. కొత్తగా ధృవీకరించబడిన కేసులలో 74%, 10 రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిలలో కేంద్రీకృతమై ఉన్నాయి. మహారాష్ట్ర మాత్రమే 18,000 కన్నా ఎక్కువ కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, కర్ణాటకలో వరుసగా 7,000, 6,000 కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 1,085 మరణాలు నమోదయ్యాయి.
కోవిడ్ కారణంగా గత 24 గంటల్లో 83% మరణాలు 10 రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిలలో ఉన్నాయి. మహారాష్ట్ర 392 మరణాలను నివేదించింది, కర్ణాటక, ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ లో వరుసగా 83 మరియు 77 మరణాలు సంభవించాయి.