Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES on COVID-19
14 States/UTs have higher TPM and lower Positivity Rate than India average
74% New Cases are concentrated in 10 States/UTs
23 SEP 2020 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
India's testing capacity has surged to more than 12 lakh daily tests. Higher than 6.6 cr total tests have been conducted across the country. A high level of testing leads to early identification of positive cases. As evidence has revealed, eventually Positivity Rate will fall.
As India rides the wave of very high testing, 14 States/UTs have demonstrated better COVID response with higher Tests Per Million (TPM) and commensurate lower Positivity Rate than the national average.
The national cumulative Positivity Rate is 8.52% and the Tests Per Million stands at 48028 today.
A total of 83,347 new cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
74% of the new confirmed cases are concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has alone contributed more than 18,000 followed by Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka with more than more than 7,000 and 6,000 cases respectively.
1,085 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours.
10 States/UTs account for 83% of the deaths in the last 24 hours due to COVID.
Maharashtra reported 392 deaths followed by Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh with 83and 77 deaths, respectively.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 சமீபத்திய தகவல்கள்: 14 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் அதிக பரிசோதனைகளையும், குறைவான பாதிப்புகளையும் கொண்டு வருகின்றன
23 SEP 2020 1:20PM by PIB Chennai
தினசரி 12 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான பரிசோதனைகளோடு இந்தியாவின் பரிசோதனைத் திறன் அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. நாடு முழுவதும் 6.6 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான பரிசோதனைகள் இதுவரை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
அதிக அளவிலான பரிசோதனைகளின் மூலம் பாதிப்புகள் விரைவில் கண்டறியப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இதன்மூலம் தொற்று விகிதம் குறையும் என்று ஆதாரங்கள் கூறுகின்றன.
14 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் அதிக பரிசோதனைகளையும், குறைவான பாதிப்புகளையும் கொண்டு வருகின்றன. 10 லட்சம் மக்கள் தொகையில் அதிக நபர்களுக்கு இம்மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் பரிசோதனை நடத்தும் நிலையில், உறுதியாகும் தொற்றுகள் தேசிய சராசரியை விட குறைவாகவே உள்ளன.
உறுதியாகும் தொற்றுகளின் தேசிய சராசரி 8.52 சதவீதமாக இருக்கும் நிலையில், 10 லட்சம் பேரில் 48,028 நபர்களுக்கு இன்றைய நிலையில் பரிசோதனை நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 83,347 புதிய தொற்றுகள் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளன. உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பாதிப்புகளில் 74 சதவீதம் 10 மாநிலங்கள் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இருந்து பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1658089