ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19: പുതിയ വിവരങ്ങള്‍
23 SEP 2020 1:20PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കോവിഡ് പരിശോധന ശേഷി പ്രതിദിനം 12ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം സാമ്പിളുകൾ എന്ന നിലയിലേക്ക് ഉയർന്നു. രാജ്യമെമ്പാടും ഇതുവരെ ആകെ6.6 കോടി പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി.
14 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ദശലക്ഷം പേരിലെ പരിശോധന കൂടുതലും പോസിറ്റിവിറ്റി നിരക്ക് ദേശീയ ശരാശരിയെക്കാൾ കുറവുമാണ്. ദേശീയതലത്തിലെ കോവിഡ് പോസിറ്റിവിറ്റി നിരക്ക് 8.52ശതമാനവും ദശലക്ഷം പേരിലെ പരിശോധന48,028 ഉം ആണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ രാജ്യത്ത്83,347 പേർക്ക് പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു. ഇതിൽ 74ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ളവരാണ്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ മാത്രം 18,000പേർക്ക് പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്വീകരിച്ചപ്പോൾ ആന്ധ്രപ്രദേശിൽ ഏഴായിരത്തിലധികം പേർക്കും കർണാടകയിൽ ആറായിരത്തിലധികം പേർക്കും ഇന്നലെ രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
ഇന്നലെ 1,085 പേരാണ് കോവിഡ് മൂലം രാജ്യത്ത് മരിച്ചത്. ഇതിൽ 83ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ 392 പേരും കർണാടകയിൽ 83പേരും ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിൽ 77 പേരും മരിച്ചു.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES on COVID-19
14 States/UTs have higher TPM and lower Positivity Rate than India average
74% New Cases are concentrated in 10 States/UTs
23 SEP 2020 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
India's testing capacity has surged to more than 12 lakh daily tests. Higher than 6.6 cr total tests have been conducted across the country. A high level of testing leads to early identification of positive cases. As evidence has revealed, eventually Positivity Rate will fall.
As India rides the wave of very high testing, 14 States/UTs have demonstrated better COVID response with higher Tests Per Million (TPM) and commensurate lower Positivity Rate than the national average.
The national cumulative Positivity Rate is 8.52% and the Tests Per Million stands at 48028 today.
A total of 83,347 new cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
74% of the new confirmed cases are concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has alone contributed more than 18,000 followed by Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka with more than more than 7,000 and 6,000 cases respectively.
1,085 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours.
10 States/UTs account for 83% of the deaths in the last 24 hours due to COVID.
Maharashtra reported 392 deaths followed by Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh with 83and 77 deaths, respectively.