Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the convocation of IIT, Guwahati
PM urges IIT Guwahati to establish a Center for disaster management and risk reduction
NEP 2020 will establish India as a major global education destination: PM
22 SEP 2020 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the convocation of IIT, Guwahati through video-conferencing today.
Quoting the saying ज्ञानम् विज्ञान सहितम् यत् ज्ञात्वा मोक्ष्यसे अशुभात्। the Prime Minister elaborated that all the knowledge including science is a means to solve the problems.
He was proud of the way institutions like IITs are advancing today and said this energy for innovation to serve has kept our country alive for thousands of years.
Prime Minister urged the youth to be future ready and future fit, saying its their dreams and aspirations which shape the future of India. He expressed happiness that IIT Guwahati has already started making efforts towards this direction.
Prime Minister lauded the efforts of the institute in contributing towards making the country self-reliant in spite of the difficulty in conducting academic sessions and continuing research work, during this pandemic.
Prime Minister said the National Education Policy 2020 is meant for the needs of the 21st Century and to make India a global leader in science and technology. Shri Modi said the NEP 2020 has been made multi-disciplinary and offers flexibility of choosing various courses and allows multiple entry and exit points.
Prime Minister pointed out that the NEP also proposes a National Research Foundation for better coordination with all funding agencies regarding research funding and provide funds for all disciplines, be it science or humanities.
Prime Minister said the NEP allows foreign universities to set up their offshore campuses in India, which would give global exposure to Indian students. He said NEP will establish India as major education destination to the World.
Shri Narendra Modi said the North-East region is the center for India's Act East Policy and gateway to India's relations with South East Asia. The mainstay of relations with these countries have been Culture, Commerce, Connectivity and Capacity. He said education is going to be another new medium and IIT Guwahati can become its major center. This will also give the North East a new identity and new opportunities will also arise here.
Prime Minister said new opportunities are being created in the North-East as the Government is laying a lot of emphasis for development of the infrastructure in the region especially Railways, Highways, Airways and Waterways.
Prime Minister expressed happiness over 300 young fellows being awarded PhD at the convocation and requested them continue their research for the betterment of the country. He urged the students to think about how their research can be linked to the possibilities of development of this region.
The Prime Minister urged IIT Guwahati to establish a Center for Disaster management and risk reduction so that it can provide expertise in dealing with the disasters of the region.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आईआईटी गुवाहाटी के दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने आईआईटी गुवाहाटी से आपदा प्रबंधन और जोखिम में कमी के लिए एक केंद्र स्थापित करने का आग्रह किया
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 भारत को एक प्रमुख वैश्विक शिक्षा गंतव्य के रूप में स्थापित करेगी: प्रधानमंत्री
22 SEP 2020 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से आईआईटी गुवाहाटी के दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया।
ज्ञानम् विज्ञान सहितम् यत् ज्ञात्वा मोक्ष्यसे अशुभात् श्लोक उद्धृत करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि, विज्ञान सहित ज्ञान सभी समस्याओं को हल करने का एक प्रमुख साधन है।
श्री मोदी ने गर्व से कहा कि, आज आईआईटी जैसे संस्थान लगातार आगे बढ़ते हुए तरक्की कर रहे हैं और सेवा करने के लिए नवाचार की इस ऊर्जा ने हमारे देश को हजारों वर्षों तक जीवित रखा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने युवाओं से भविष्य के लिए तैयार रहने और भविष्य के लिए स्वस्थ रहने का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि यह उनके सपने और आकांक्षाएं ही हैं जो भारत के भविष्य को आकार देते हैं। उन्होंने खुशी जताई कि आईआईटी गुवाहाटी ने पहले ही इस दिशा में काम करना शुरू कर दिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस महामारी के दौरान शैक्षणिक सत्रों को संचालित करने और अनुसंधान कार्य जारी रखने में कठिनाई होने के बावजूद देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में संस्थान के योगदान की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 21वीं सदी की जरूरतों और भारत को विज्ञान तथा प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक रूप से अग्रणी बनाने के लिए ही है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 को बहु-विषयक बना दिया गया है, जो कि विभिन्न पाठ्यक्रमों को चुनने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है और कई प्रवेश और निकास बिंदुओं की अनुमति भी देता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थान को सभी फंडिंग एजेंसियों के साथ बेहतर समन्वय करने का प्रस्ताव देता है, जिससे सभी विषयों के लिए धन प्रदान किया जा सकता है, चाहे वह विज्ञान या मानविकी हो।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति विदेशी विश्वविद्यालयों को भारत में अपने परिसरों को स्थापित करने की अनुमति देती है, जो भारतीय छात्रों को वैश्विक वातावरण प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति भारत को विश्व के लिए प्रमुख शिक्षा गंतव्य के रूप में स्थापित करेगा।
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट नीति का केंद्र है और दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया के साथ भारत के संबंधों का प्रवेश द्वार भी है। इन देशों के साथ संबंधों का मुख्य आधार संस्कृति, वाणिज्य, कनेक्टिविटी और क्षमता रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा एक और नया माध्यम बनने जा रहा है और आईआईटी गुवाहाटी इसका प्रमुख केंद्र बन सकता है। इससे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को भी एक नई पहचान मिलेगी और और जलमार्ग के क्षेत्र में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए बहुत जोर दिया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दीक्षांत समारोह में पीएचडी से सम्मानित किए जा रहे 300 युवा छात्रों पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और उनसे अनुरोध किया कि वे देश की भलाई के लिए अपना शोध कार्य जारी रखें। श्री मोदी ने छात्रों से यह सोचने का आग्रह किया कि उनके शोध को इस क्षेत्र के विकास की संभावनाओं से किसी प्रकार से जोड़ा जा सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आईआईटी गुवाहाटी से आपदा प्रबंधन और जोखिम में कमी लाने के लिए एक केंद्र स्थापित करने का आग्रह किया ताकि यह क्षेत्र की आपदाओं से निपटने में विशेषज्ञता प्रदान कर सके।