Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the convocation of IIT, Guwahati
PM urges IIT Guwahati to establish a Center for disaster management and risk reduction
NEP 2020 will establish India as a major global education destination: PM
22 SEP 2020 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the convocation of IIT, Guwahati through video-conferencing today.
Quoting the saying ज्ञानम् विज्ञान सहितम् यत् ज्ञात्वा मोक्ष्यसे अशुभात्। the Prime Minister elaborated that all the knowledge including science is a means to solve the problems.
He was proud of the way institutions like IITs are advancing today and said this energy for innovation to serve has kept our country alive for thousands of years.
Prime Minister urged the youth to be future ready and future fit, saying its their dreams and aspirations which shape the future of India. He expressed happiness that IIT Guwahati has already started making efforts towards this direction.
Prime Minister lauded the efforts of the institute in contributing towards making the country self-reliant in spite of the difficulty in conducting academic sessions and continuing research work, during this pandemic.
Prime Minister said the National Education Policy 2020 is meant for the needs of the 21st Century and to make India a global leader in science and technology. Shri Modi said the NEP 2020 has been made multi-disciplinary and offers flexibility of choosing various courses and allows multiple entry and exit points.
Prime Minister pointed out that the NEP also proposes a National Research Foundation for better coordination with all funding agencies regarding research funding and provide funds for all disciplines, be it science or humanities.
Prime Minister said the NEP allows foreign universities to set up their offshore campuses in India, which would give global exposure to Indian students. He said NEP will establish India as major education destination to the World.
Shri Narendra Modi said the North-East region is the center for India's Act East Policy and gateway to India's relations with South East Asia. The mainstay of relations with these countries have been Culture, Commerce, Connectivity and Capacity. He said education is going to be another new medium and IIT Guwahati can become its major center. This will also give the North East a new identity and new opportunities will also arise here.
Prime Minister said new opportunities are being created in the North-East as the Government is laying a lot of emphasis for development of the infrastructure in the region especially Railways, Highways, Airways and Waterways.
Prime Minister expressed happiness over 300 young fellows being awarded PhD at the convocation and requested them continue their research for the betterment of the country. He urged the students to think about how their research can be linked to the possibilities of development of this region.
The Prime Minister urged IIT Guwahati to establish a Center for Disaster management and risk reduction so that it can provide expertise in dealing with the disasters of the region.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی میں تقسیم اسناد کے موقع پر وزیراعظم کا خطاب
وزیراعظم نے آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ تباہ کاری کے انتظامیہ اور خطرات میں تخفیف کے لیے ایک مرکز قائم کرے
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 ہندوستان کو ایک بڑی عالمی تعلیمی منزل بنائے گی:وزیراعظم
22 SEP 2020 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 22ستمبر 2020 / وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے گوہاٹی کی آئی آئی ٹی کے تقسیم اسناد کے اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔
ज्ञानम् विज्ञान सहितम् यत् ज्ञात्वा मोक्ष्यसे अशुभात्। کہاوت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے اجاگر کیا کہ سائنس سمیت ہر طرح کی معلومات مسائل کو حل کرنے کا طریقہ ہے۔
انہوں نے فخر کا اظہار کیا کہ آئی آئی ٹیز جیسے ادارے کس طرح آج فروغ پارہے ہیں اور کہا کہ خدمت کے لیے اختراع کی اس توانائی نے ہمارے ملک کو ہزارہا برس سے زندہ رکھا ہواہے۔
وزیراعظم نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ مستقبل کے لیے تیار اور مستقبل کے لیے فٹ رہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ان کے خواب اور خواہشات ہی ہیں، جو ہندوستان کے مستقبل کی تصویر بناتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مسرت ظاہر کی کہ آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی نے پہلے ہی اس سمت میں کوشش کرنی شروع کردی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کورونا وبا کے دوران اکیڈمک کلاسیں منعقدکرنے نیز تحقیقی کام جاری رکھنے میں مشکلات کے باوجود ملک کو خودکفیل بنانے میں ادارے کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 اکیسویں صدی کی ضروریات کو پوری کرنے کے لیے تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ نیز یہ ہندوستان کو سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں ایک عالمی لیڈر بنانے کے لیے بنائی گئی ہے۔جناب مودی نے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کو کثیر رخی زمروں اور مختلف کورسوں کو منتخب کرنے کی سہولت پیش کرتی ہے۔ نیز متعدد داخلے اور اخراج کے پوائنٹس کی اجازت دیتی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے واضح کیا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں تحقیقی فنڈنگ سے متعلق اور تمام زمروں کے لیے فنڈ فراہم کرنے والی تمام ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ بہتر رابطہ کرنے کے لیے ایک قومی تحقیقی فاؤنڈیشن کی تجویز بھی ہے، چاہے وہ سائنس ہو یا ہومنیٹیز۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی غیرملکی یونیورسٹیوں کو ہندوستان میں اپنے بیرون ملک کیمپس قائم کرنے کی بھی اجازت دیتی ہے، جس سے ہندوستانی طلبا کو عالمی پیمانے پر معلومات حاصل کرنے کے مواقع حاصل ہوں گے۔ انہوں نےکہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ہندوستان کو دنیا کا ایک اہم تعلیمی منزل بنائے گی۔
جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ ہندوستان کے ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کے لیے مرکز کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے اور یہ جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے تعلقات کا باب ہے۔ ان ممالک کے ساتھ تعلقات کی بنیادی وجہ ثقافت، کامرس، رابطہ اور صلاحیت رہی ہے۔ انہوں نےکہا کہ تعلیم ایک نیا میڈیم بننے جارہا ہے اور آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی اس کا اہم مرکز بن سکتا ہے۔ اس سے شمال مشرق کو ایک نئی شناخت ملے گی اور یہاں نئے مواقع بھی ابھر کر سامنے آئیں گے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق میں نئے مواقع وضع کیے جارہے ہیں۔ کیونکہ سرکار خطے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے خاص طور پر ریلویز، شاہراہوں، ہوائی راستوں اور آبی راستوں کی فروغ کے لیے بہت زیادہ زور ڈال رہی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے ان 300 نوجوان طلبا کے لیے اظہار مسرت کیا، جنہیں اسناد تقسیم کے اجلاس میں پی ایچ ڈی کی ڈگری سے سرفراز کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے ان سے درخواست کی کہ وہ ملک کی بہتری کے لیے اپنی تحقیق کو جاری رکھیں۔ انہوں نے طلبا پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس بارے میں سوچیں کہ ان کی تحقیق کس طرح اس خطے کی ترقیات کے امکانات سے منسلک کی جاسکتی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی پر زور دیا کہ وہ تباہ کاری کے انتظامیہ اور خطرے کو کم کرنے کےلیے ایک مرکز قائم کریں، تاکہ یہ مرکز خطے میں تباہ کاری کے ساتھ نمٹنے کے لیے مہارت فراہم کراسکے۔