PIB Headquarters
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का दैनिक बुलेटिन
18 SEP 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Coat of arms of India PNG images free downloadhttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001JO7N.jpg
(पिछले 24 घंटों में जारी कोविड-19 से संबंधित प्रेस विज्ञप्तियां, पीआईबी के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों से मिली जानकारियां और पीआईबी द्वारा जांचे गए तथ्य शामिल हैं)
· पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 87,472 कोविड रोगियों को मिली छुट्टी
· ठीक होने की दर (रिकवरी दर) बढ़कर 78.86% हुई
· पांच राज्यों में से सबसे अधिक मामले सामने आने के साथ-साथ सबसे अधिक दर से रोगी ठीक भी हुए हैं
· मामला मृत्यु दर वर्तमान में 1.62 प्रतिशत
· कोविड महामारी के दौरान अथक परिश्रम के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ने रेलवे की प्रशंसा की
· भारत में प्रति दस लाख व्यक्तियों में कोविड-19 के सबसे कम मामले हैं। भारत में प्रति दस लाख व्यक्तियों में 3445 लोगों को कोरोना।
· राष्ट्रीय तौर पर, उद्योग और शैक्षणिक समुदाय द्वारा लगभग 30 वैक्सीन विकास के विभिन्न चरणों में
भारत में फिर से एक दिन में कोरोना से रिकवर होने वाले रोगियों की संख्या में रिकार्ड बढ़ोतरी, पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 87,472 कोविड रोगियों को मिली छुट्टी, पांच राज्यों में से सबसे अधिक मामले सामने के साथ-साथ सबसे अधिक दर से भी रोगी ठीक हुए
भारत ने एक दिन में अभूतपूर्व रिकवरी दर हासिल की है। पिछले चौबीस घंटों के दौरान 87,472 रोगियों को घर/सुविधा केंद्र और अस्पतालों से छुट्टी दी गई है। भारत में पिछले 11 दिनों से लगातार 70,000 से अधिक रोगी हर रोज ठीक हो रहे हैं। ठीक होने की दर (रिकवरी दर) आज बढ़कर 78.86% हो गई है। अभी तक कुल 41,12,551 लोग ठीक हो चुके हैं। सक्रिय मामलों की तुलना में रिकवर होने वाले मामलों की संख्या 4.04 गुना हैं और ठीक होने वाले लोगो की संख्या सक्रिय मामलों से 30,94,797 अधिक है। पांच राज्यों में से सबसे अधिक मामले सामने के साथ-साथ सबसे अधिक दर से रोगी ठीक भी हुए हैं। 59.8% सक्रिय मामले महाराष्ट्र, आंध्र प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक और उत्तर प्रदेश से सामने आ रहे हैं। इन राज्यों का का कुल मरीज़ों के ठीक होने की दर में 59.3% योगदान है। 16 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से 90% रोगी ठीक हुए हैं। ठीक होने की नई दर में महाराष्ट्र का योगदान (19,522) 22.31% का है, जबकि आंध्र प्रदेश (12.24%), कर्नाटक (8.3%), तमिलनाडु (6.31%) और छत्तीसगढ़ (6.0%) ने 32.8% योगदान दिया है। इन राज्यों ने साथ मिलकर 55.1% का योगदान दिया है। मामला मृत्यु दर वर्तमान में 1.62 प्रतिशत है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1656194
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने विश्व रोगी सुरक्षा दिवस पर संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया
दूसरे विश्व रोगी सुरक्षा दिवस पर कल स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली संसाधन केंद्र ने रोगियों के साथ-साथ स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों की सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए कल वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। कोविड-19 महामारी ने फ्रंटलाइन स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के सामने बड़ी चुनौती और जोखिम से सामना कराया है। इस वर्ष रोगी सुरक्षा का विषय स्वास्थ्य कर्मी सुरक्षा: रोगी सुरक्षा के लिए प्राथमिकता और नारा सुरक्षित स्वास्थ्य कर्मी, सुरक्षित रोगी है। स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने अपने संबोधन में स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों की सुरक्षा के लिए उठाए जा रहे विभिन्न कदमों पर जोर दिया। इसमें मास्क और पीपीई की उपलब्धता, 50 लाख रूपए का बीमा कवर, हेल्पलाइन, कीमोप्रोफिलिक्स आदि पर सलाह सम्मिलित है। स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने पारदर्शी रिपोर्टिंग और अध्ययन प्रणाली पर भी जोर दिया।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID= 1656570
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने जी-20 वित्त और स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की संयुक्त बैठक को संबोधित किया
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कल वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से जी20 वित्त और स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की संयुक्त बैठक में भाग लिया। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में निवेश के गुणों का विस्तार से ज़िक्र किया, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में यह प्रक्रिया भारत में पहले से ही चल रही है। हमें महामारी से निपटने की बेहतर तैयारियों के लिए प्रभावी स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली बनाने पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। हालांकि महामारी से निपटने के लिए अन्य कई कार्य योजनाएं हैं, लेकिन एक अच्छी तरह से विकसित और सुसज्जित स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली कोविड महामारी से बचाव करने में हमारी सहायता कर सकती है। यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है कि, कोविड-19 का निदान, रोग चिकित्सा और टीकों तक पहुंच उचित तथा न्यायसंगत हो। किसी व्यक्ति की भुगतान क्षमता इन सब में अवरोधक नहीं बननी चाहिए।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1656001
प्रधानमंत्री ने ऐतिहासिक कोसी रेल महासेतु राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया, यात्रियों के लाभ के लिए बिहार में नई रेल लाइनों और विद्युतीकरण परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया, कोविड महामारी के दौरान अथक परिश्रम के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ने रेलवे की प्रशंसा की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ऐतिहासिक कोसी रेल महासेतु को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से यात्रियों के लाभ के लिए बिहार में नई रेल लाइनों और विद्युतीकरण परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि बिहार में रेल सम्पर्क के क्षेत्र में एक नया इतिहास बना है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, पिछले 6 वर्षों से, एक नए भारत की आकांक्षाओं के अनुसार भारतीय रेलवे को आकार देने और ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ की उम्मीदों को पूरा करने के लिए प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज भारतीय रेलवे पहले से कहीं ज्यादा स्वच्छ है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय रेलवे को ब्रॉड गेज रेल लाइनों से मानव रहित रेल क्रॉसिंग को समाप्त कर पहले से कहीं अधिक सुरक्षित बनाया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कोरोना संकट के दौरान अथक परिश्रम के लिए रेलवे की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि रेलवे ने प्रवासी मजदूरों को रोजगार उपलब्ध कराने और उन्हें श्रमिक स्पेशल रेलगाड़ियों से वापस उनके गृह राज्यों में पहुंचाने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1656424
कोविड के मामले और सीरो सर्वेक्षण की स्थिति
भारत में प्रति दस लाख व्यक्तियों में कोविड-19 के सबसे कम मामले हैं। भारत में प्रति दस लाख व्यक्तियों में 3445 लोगों में कोरोना के मामले सामने आए हैं जबकि अमेरिका में प्रति लाख व्यक्तियों में से 19295, ब्राजील में 20146, रुस में 7283 और दक्षिण अफ्रीका में 10929 मामले मिले हैं। हालांकि दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया के अन्य देशों के मुकाबले प्रति लाख व्यक्तियों में मामले अधिक हैं। भारत में कम मृत्यु दर के पीछे सामुदायिक आधारित जांच पर आधारित शीघ्र मामलों का पता लगाना, कड़े परिधि नियंत्रण सहित कंटेनमेंट प्रयास, घर-घर मामलों की जांच और ऑक्सीजन की परिपूर्णता के साथ निगरानी, कोविड उपचार सुविधा के लिए शीघ्र भेजना और पर्याप्त देखभाल प्रबंधन जिम्मेदार हैं। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्यमंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID= 1656187
कोविड-19 रोकने के लिए आंकलन
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के भारत स्थित कार्यालय ने 6 जनवरी, 2020 को चीन के वुहान शहर में निमोनिया के अज्ञात स्रोत के प्रकोप के बारे में चेताया था। विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन ने 9 जनवरी, 2020 को नोवल कोरोना वायरस के बारे में एक बयान जारी किया था। इसका नाम बदलकर सार्स-सीओवी-2 वायरस किया गया और 11 फरवरी, 2020 को विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन ने इस बीमारी का नाम कोविड-19 रखा। भारत में 30 जनवरी, 2020 को कोविड-19 का पहला मामला सामना आया। राष्ट्रव्यापी लॉकडाउन से पहले बदलती हुई परिस्थितियों में कई कदम अग्रसक्रिय, श्रेणीबद्ध और पहली बार उठाए गए। बीमारी के प्रवेश को रोकने के लिए भारत ने 18 जनवरी, 2020 से प्रभावित देशों से लक्षण वाले रोगियों की पहचान करने के लिए यात्रियों की बंदरगाह, हवाई अड्डों और सीमा पर जांच शुरू की। इसके बाद सभी यात्रियों की जांच शुरू की गई। इन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय यात्रियों को समुदाय, संदिग्ध के संपर्क और पक्के मामलों में एकीकृत रोग जांच कार्यक्रम द्वारा अनुसरण किया गया। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्यमंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1656184
केंद्र सरकार ने उच्चस्तरीय दल जम्मू भेजा
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने एक उच्चस्तरीय केंद्रीय दल जम्मू में तैनात करने का निर्णय लिया है। जम्मू में हाल के दिनों में ब़ड़ी संख्या में कोरोना के नए मामले सामने आए हैं। दल राज्य सरकार की कंटेनमेंट को मजबूत करने, पॉजिटिव मामलों की निगरानी, जांच और प्रभावी क्लीनिकल प्रबंधन में सहयोग करेगा। केंद्रीय दल मामलों के शीघ्र पता लगाने और आगे की कार्यवाही करने से जुड़ी चुनौतियों के प्रभावी प्रबंधन में सहायता करेगा। कोविड प्रबंधन में विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों को मजबूत करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार समय-समय पर केंद्रीय दल की तैनाती कर रहा है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1656217
वैक्सीन पर अनुसंधान के लिए प्रक्रिया
केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) ने सूचित किया है कि वैक्सीन सहित नई औषधि के नैदानिक परीक्षण या विपणन की अनुमति के लिए आर्थिक मदद की आवश्यकता और दिशा-निर्देश नवीन औषधि और नैदानिक परीक्षण नियम, 2019 के अंतर्गत निर्धारित किए गए हैं। सीडीएससीओ ने बताया कि कोरोना वायरस वैक्सीन के अनुसंधान और विकास के लिए मानक प्रक्रिया से ऐसे परिवर्तन संबंधित कोई रिपोर्ट प्राप्त नहीं हुई है। सीडीएससीओ ने सूचित किया है कि उनसे भारत में सात निर्माताओं को कोविड-19 वैक्सीन के पूर्व नैदानिक जांच,परीक्षण और विश्लेषण के लिए निर्माण हेतु जांच लाइसेंस अनुमति प्रदान की है। स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत स्वायत्त संगठन भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) ने सूचित किया है कि वो कोविड-19 से जुडे अध्ययन को सरल बना रहा है। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्यमंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1656188
राष्ट्रीय तौर पर, उद्योग और शैक्षणिक समुदाय द्वारा लगभग 30 वैक्सीन विकास के विभिन्न चरणों में
बायोटेक्‍नोलॉजी विभाग द्वारा 5 राष्‍ट्रीय कोविड-19 जैव-भंडारों (बायोरिपोजिटरी) की स्‍थापना की गई है। यह देश में बायोटेक्‍नोलॉजी विभाग, भारतीय चिकित्‍सा अनुसंधान परिषद् तथा वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद द्वारा स्‍थापित 16 कोविड-19 जैव-भंडारों के नेटवर्क का हिस्‍सा है। राष्‍ट्रीय तौर पर, उद्योग और शैक्षणिक समुदाय द्वारा लगभग 30 वैक्‍सीन कैंडीडे विकासाधीन है। ये वैक्‍सीन पूर्व-नैदानिक और नैदानिक विकास के विभिन्‍न चरणों में है जिसमें से 3 कैंडीडेट चरण I/II/III परीक्षण के अग्रिम चरण में और 4 अग्रिम पूर्व-नैदानिक विकास चरण में हैं। वैक्‍सीन संबंधी अनुसंधान संसाधनों, नैदानिक परीक्षण साइटों की स्‍थापना और समर्थ विनियामक दिशा-निर्देश अधिसूचित करने के लिए सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है। यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान तथा स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1656224
कोविड-19 के बाद कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम में बदलाव
कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के बीच में कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास संघ ईस्किल इंडिया प्लेटफॉर्म की सहायता से ऑनलाइन कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण प्रदान कर रहा है। इसके साथ ही गृह मंत्रालय ने 21 सितंबर,2020 से कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम को वास्तविक रूप से संचालित करने की अनुमति दे दी है। स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने प्रशिक्षण को फिर से प्रारंभ करने के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) जारी किए हैं। पीएमकेवीवाई के अंतर्गत 17 मार्च, 2020 तक लघु अवधि के प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम में 42.02 और 33.66 लाख उम्मीदवारों को क्रमश: प्रशिक्षित किया गया और प्रमाणपत्र दिए गए। इन प्रमाणित उम्मीदवारो में से 17.54 लाख उम्मीदवारों को प्लेसमेंट दिलाया गया। इसके साथ ही 49.12 लाख अनौपचारिक कौशल से युक्त लेकिन बिना प्रमाणपत्र वाले उम्मीदवारों को पूर्व अध्ययन खंड की पहचान के अंतर्गत अनुकूल बनाया गया। यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता राज्यमंत्री श्री आर के सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1656067
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए उठाए गए कदम
कोविड महामारी के दौरान निर्यात को बढ़ाने और निर्यातकों के समक्ष समस्याओ पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए मार्च, 2020 से निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (ईसीसी), वाणिज्य और उद्योग परिसंघ,औद्योगिक संगठनों और संघो के साथ नियमित रुप से बैठको का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। इन मुद्दों के शीघ्र समाधान के लिए संबंधित मंत्रालयों और विभागो के समक्ष रखा जाता है। सरकार ने निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कुछ प्रमुख कदम उठाए हैं। विदेश व्यापार नीति ( 2015-16) की वैधता एक वर्ष अर्थात 31 मार्च, 2021 तक के लिए बढ़ा दी गई है और कोविड-19 के कारण दी गई छूट और समयसीमा बढ़ाई गई है। इसके साथ ही विदेश व्यापार नीति (एफटीपी) के अंतर्गत अग्रिम अधिकार-पत्र के बारे में निर्यात आबंध अवधि और निर्यात प्रोत्साहन पूंजीगत माल में अतिरिक्त समय, निर्यात करने वाली इकाइयों को अनुमति पत्र (एलओपी) तथा प्रयोजन पत्र (एलओआई) में समयसीमा में वृद्धि, एसईजेड को चालू करने और व्यापार सुधारात्मक जांच की प्रक्रिया को आसान और उदार बनाकर सम्मति की सुविधा देना, पोत लदान से पहले या बाद में रुपए निर्यात ऋण पर ब्याज समकरण योजना को एक वर्ष अर्थात 31 मार्च, 2021 तक बढ़ाना, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों द्वारा विभिन्न क्षेत्र विशेष प्रोत्साहन योजना को अधिसूचित करना जैसे इलैक्ट्रोनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा उत्पादन से जुडी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई) और प्रमुख प्रारंभ सामान और औषधि मध्यवर्ती और सक्रिय औषधीय संघटक आदि पर औषधि विभाग द्वारा पीएलआई योजना। यह जानकारी केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1656129
कोविड-19 का ई-कामर्स पर प्रभाव
गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देश के अंतर्गत लॉकडाउन के दौरान सामाजिक दूरी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्न रोक लगाई गई थी। इस दौरान आवश्यक सामान जैसे खाद्य सामग्री, दवाई, स्वास्थ्य उपकरण आदि के वितरण के लिए ई-कामर्स को बढ़ावा दिया गया। महामारी के जारी रहने के कारण ई-कामर्स क्षेत्र में इसके प्रभाव का आंकलन करना अभी शीघ्रता होगी। ई-कामर्स ऑपरेटर को आपूर्ति किए गए सामान के मूल्य पर विचार किए बिना पंजीकरण कराना आवश्यक है। ई-कामर्स संचालकों को सीमारेखा छूट की सुविधा उपलब्ध नहीं है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ई-कामर्स संचालक द्वारा विशेष श्रेणियों के लिए सेवाओं पर जीएसटी का भुगतान करना होगा यदि ऐसी सेवा की उनके द्वारा आपूर्ति की गई हो। ई-कामर्स संचालकों को उनके द्वारा कर योग्य आपूर्ति के स्रोत पर एक प्रतिशत की दर से कर एकत्र करना होता है। जीएसटी अधिनियम के अंतर्गत हर पंजीकृत व्यक्ति को देय कर का स्वंय मूल्यांकन करना होता है और निर्धारित प्रत्येक कर अवधि के लिए कर विवरण दाखिल करना होता है। ई-कामर्स संचालक को किसी भी अन्य सामान या सेवा आपूर्तिकर्ता के सामान जीएसटी कर देना होता है। यह जानकारी केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1656135
यात्री डिब्बों को आइसोलेशन वार्ड में बदलना
कोरोना वायरस महामारी से निपटने के लिए भारतीय रेल ने मार्च, अप्रैल, मई और जून माह में 601 कोच को कोविड देखभाल केंद्र में बदला। इन विशेष ट्रेन कोच का प्रयोग राज्य सरकारों द्वारा केवल स्वंय की स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के समाप्त होने के बाद की जानी थी। आज की तिथि तक भारतीय रेल ने राज्य सरकारों के अनुरोध पर 813 कोच प्रदान किए हैं। इनमें दिल्ली को 503, उत्तर प्रदेश 270 और बिहार को 40 कोच प्रदान किए गए हैं। इन कोच को कोविड देखभाल कोच में परिवर्तित करने के लिए छोटे बदलाव जैसे बीच की सीट को हटाना और एक शौचालय को शावर रूप में बदलने जैसे स्वास्थ्य और अन्य सामान प्रावधान किए गए। यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रेल, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1656265
श्रमिक ट्रेन
फंसे हुए व्यक्तियों के तुंरत आवागमन की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेन का प्रबंध मिशन मोड मे किया गया। केंद्र सरकार द्वारा दिए गए दिशा-निर्देश और प्रोटोकाल के अंतर्गत श्रमिक ट्रेन का संचालन राज्य सरकार द्वारा इन ट्रेनों की मांग के आधार पर किया गया। 1 मई, 2020 से 31 अगस्त, 2020 तक 4621 विशेष श्रमिक ट्रेन का संचालन किया गया। इन ट्रेन में 63.19 लाख फंसे हुए लोगों को उनके गृहराज्य भेजा गया। 31 अगस्त, 2020 से विशेष श्रमिक ट्रेन की कोई मांग नहीं है। यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रेल, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1656260
मास्क/पीपीई किट के लिए सामान की उपलब्धता
मार्च 2020 में देश में पीपीई किट का एक भी निर्माता नहीं था जबकि आज सरकार के प्रयासों से 1100 स्वदेशी उत्पादक पीपीई किट का निर्माण कर रहे हैं। इनमे से अधिकतर सूक्ष्म,लघु और मध्यम क्षेत्र से हैं। पीपीई कवरआल्‍स की क्षमता और उत्पादन मई, 2020 के मध्य में 5 लाख प्रतिदिन के उच्चतम स्तर तक पंहुची। स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण विभाग की खरीद शाखा एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड को 13 सितंबर, 2020 तक कुल 1.42 करोड़ पीपीई किट की आपूर्ति की गई। इनका प्रयोग सरकारी अस्पताल में स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों के प्रयोग के लिए किया जाएगा। यह जानकारी केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1656238
कोविड-19 का वस्त्र उद्योग पर प्रभाव
वैश्विक कोविड महामारी के दौरान वस्त्र उद्योग में सामाजिक रूप से जमा होने पर रोक, मजदूरों के प्रवास के साथ-साथ सभी किसान से लेकर व्यापारियों/निर्यातकों सहित सभी हितधारकों प्रभावित हुए हैं। इसके साथ ही यह नए अवसर भी सामने लेकर आया है। सरकार ने क्षेत्र पर संकट का आंकलन करने के लिए कोविड-19 महामारी का भारतीय रेशम उद्योग पर प्रभाव नामक अध्ययन किया। इसमें प्रत्येक स्तर पर उत्पादन में कमी और आर्थिक नुकसान की बात सामने आई। उद्योग े उत्पादन में कमी, ककून और कच्चे रेशम के दामो में गिरावट,परिवहन समस्या,कुशल कर्मियों की अनुपलब्धता, कच्चे रेशम और रेशम उत्पादों को बेचने में समस्या, कार्यकारी पूँजी और धनापूर्ति में समस्या, कच्चे माल अनुपलब्धता, रेशम के कपड़ों की मांग में कमी, निर्यात और आयात में रोक के साथ निर्यात और आयात आर्डर रद् होने जैसी समस्याओं का सामना किया। वस्त्र उद्योग के बड़े पैमाने पर असंगठित होने के कारण सरकार ने क्षेत्र को हुए नुकसान का कोई औपचारिक आंकलन नहीं किया। सरकार ने अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ाना देने और भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए विशेष आर्थिक पैकेज आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान की शुरुआत की। एमएसएमई सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रो के लिए राहत और पूँजी सहयोग प्रयासों की घोषणा की गई। यह जानकारी केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1656233
कोविड-19 के दौरान स्वास्थ्य पहुंच सेवाए
केंद्र सरकार राज्य और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ नियमित रूप से स्थिति की समीक्षा कर रही है। महिलाओं और बच्चों की पौष्टिक स्थिति बढ़ाने के लिए महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय आंगनवाड़ी सेवाओं के अंतर्गत अतिरिक्त पोषण कार्यक्रम, एकीकृत बाल विकास योजना (6 माह से 6 वर्ष तक) के अंतर्गत किशोर बालिका योजना, गर्भवती महिलाओं, दूध पिलाने वाली महिलाओं और स्कूल से बाहर किशोर लड़कियों (11-14 वर्ष) के लिए का विभिन्न योजनाओं का क्रियान्वयन कर रही है। गृहमंत्रालय द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देश के अनुसार कोविड-19 का प्रभाव कम करने के लिए देशभर में सभी आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र बंद रखे गए हैं, हालांकि आंगनवाड़ी लाभकर्ता को निरंतर पोषण सहयोग देने के लिए उनके घर पर अधिक पोषक पदार्थ वितरित किए जा रहे हैं। महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने 15 दिन में एक बार लाभार्थी के घर पर आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओ द्वारा खाद्य पदार्थ और आहार पोषण वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को आवश्यक निर्देश जारी किए हैं। आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता और आंगनवाड़ी सहायक स्थानीय प्रशासन की सामुदायिक निगरानी रखने, जागरूकता बढ़ाने में सहायता करने के साथ-साथ और समय-समय पर दिए कोई भी अन्य कार्य में मदद कर रहे हैं। यह जानकारी केंद्रीय महिला और बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1656246
ब्रिक्स देशों का अंतरराष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) फोरम पर दूरसंचार/ आईसीटी गतिविधियों में आपसी सहयोग जारी : संजय धोत्रे
श्री संजय धोत्रे, संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तथा शिक्षा राज्यमंत्री, भारत सरकार ने 17 सितंबर, 2020 को आभासी प्रारूप में आयोजित ब्रिक्स संचार मंत्रियों की छठी बैठक में भारत की ओर से भाग लिया। बैठक में ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में आईसीटी की भूमिका, आईसीटी के उपयोग में विश्वास एवं सुरक्षा का निर्माण, बच्चों की ऑनलाइन सुरक्षा, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बसे लोगों के साथ–साथ दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के समूहों को पहुंच एवं कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने तथा सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति में डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था की भूमिका जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में सहयोग जारी रखने पर एक व्यापक सहमति बनी। श्री संजय धोत्रे ने कोविड-19 योद्धाओं के रूप में काम करने के लिए दूरसंचार नेटवर्क की मैदानी शक्ति एवं प्रबंधकों की सराहना की। मंत्री ने कोविड के प्रबंधन में भारत सरकार द्वारा उठाये गये आरोग्य सेतु ऐप, कोविड क्वारंटीन अलर्ट प्रणाली (सीक्यूएएस), कोविड सावधान, अपने घर वापस लौटने वाले प्रवासी मजदूरों के आवागमन की सुविधा, घर से काम करने एवं घर से सीखने की सुविधा के लिए किफायती वीडियो कॉन्फ़्रेंसिंग उपायों के सांस्थानिक विकास जैसे आईसीटी आधारित कदमों पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1655962
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों से मिली जानकारियां
केरल : राज्य में आज दोपहर तक कोविड-19 के तीन ओर रोगियों की मृत्यु होने के बाद अब तक 492 लोगों की मृत्यु हो चुकी है। पालक्काड जिला अस्पताल में एक आदिवासी महिला का शव गलती से कोविड रोगी के रूप में देने की घटना की जांच शुरू की गई है। अधिकारियों को इस गलती की जानकारी अंतिम संस्कार के बाद पता चली। इसबीच कोविड प्रोटकाल का उल्लंघन करते हुए लगातार सातवें दिन विपक्षी पार्टियों ने मंत्री के.टी. जलील के इस्तीफे की मांग करते हुए व्यापक प्रदर्शन किए। राज्य में कल कोविड पॉजिटिव मामले 4 हजार से अधिक मिले और कल 4351 मामले सामने आए। वर्तमान में 34,314 रोगी उपचार प्राप्त कर रहे हैं और 2,13,595 रोगी निगरानी में हैं।
तमिलनाडु : अमेरिका की रेपिड डायग्नोस्टिक प्लेटफॉर्म कंपनी रिकोवर हेल्थ केयर इन कार्पोरेशन और आईआईटी मद्रास ने लार के नमूने की मदद से 5 मिनट में परिणाम देने वाले कोविड-19 एंटीजन जांच का विकास किया है। आईएमए मुख्यालय, दिल्ली द्वारा जारी एक आंकड़े के अनुसार राज्य में अब तक 63 डॉक्टरों की कोविड-19 से मौत हुई है, जिनमें से 12 चेन्नई से हैं। राज्य में गुरूवार को कोविड-19 के 5,560 ताजा मामले सामने आए। तमिलनाडु के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री सी विजयभास्कर ने कहा है कि राज्य में 45 हजार पॉजिटिव बच्चों का उपचार किया जा चुका है।
कर्नाटक : राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री बी एस येदीयुरप्पा ने गुरूवार को वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण से कम हंस्तातरण के कारण 14वें वित्त आयोग द्वारा कर्नाटक को 5,495 करोड़ रूपए की विशेष सहायता देने की सिफारिश को स्वीकार करने का अनुरोध किया। राज्य में तेजी से कोविड-19 के मामले सामने आने के बाद एक अध्ययन के अनुसार 12 अक्टूबर तक राज्य में 7 लाख मामले और 11,200 लोगों की मृत्यु का अनुमान है। विक्टोरिया अस्पताल में कोविड मृत्यु दर के विश्लेषण में पता चला है कि 370 मौत में से 71 लोगों की मौत अस्पताल में लाने के 12 घंटों के भीतर और 32 लोगों की मृत्यु 24 घंटे के भीतर हुई। विक्टोरिया अस्पताल में अब तक 5 हजार कोविड रोगियो की मृत्यु हो चुकी है।
आंध्रप्रदेश : राज्य सरकार ने कल से सिटी बस को चलाने की अनुमति दे दी है। पहले चरण में कोविड नियमों का पालन करते हुए विशाखापट्टनम और विजयवाड़ा में बस चलेगी। बस में केवल 60 प्रतिशत यात्रियों की अनुमति होगी। करीब 5 हजार से अधिक उम्मीदवार एपी-ईएएमसीईटी के पहले दिन शामिल हुए। कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए अमलापुरम में तीन दिन के लिए धारा 144 लगाई गई है।
तेलंगाना : राज्य में 2043 नए मामले, 1802 लोग स्वस्थ हुए और 11 लोगों की मृत्यु हुई। 2043 मामलों में से 314 मामले जीएचएमसी में मिले। राज्य में अब 1,67,046 कुल मामले, 30,673 सक्रिय मामले, 1016 मृत्यु और 1,35,357 लोग को अस्पताल से छुट्टी दी गई है। हैदराबाद स्थित टाटा इंस्टीट्यूट आफ फंडामेंटल रिसर्च (टीआईएफआर) हैदराबाद के अनुसंधानकर्ताओं ने सार्स-सीओवी-2 आरएनए के 30 मिनट में दृश्य पहचान के लिए रंग पर आधारित परख का मानकीकरण किया है। टीआईएफआर के अनुसंधानकर्ताओ ने शुक्रवार को कहा कि आरटी-लैंप जांच के लिए त्वरित और भरोसेमंद जांच प्रक्रिया के रुप विकल्प के रुप में सामने आया है।
महाराष्ट्र : महाराष्ट्र राज्य सड़क परिवहन प्राधिकरण (एमएसआरटीसी) ने आज से मुंबई, पुणे और अन्य स्थानों के बीच एक शहर से दूसरे शहर के बीच वातानुकुलित और गैर वातानुकूलित बस यात्रा पर रोक हटा ली है। कोरोना वायरस महामारी के बीच एमएसआरटीसी ने रोक हटाने के रूप में पूर्ण यात्री क्षमता से बस का संचालन शुरू किया है। पहले बस सिर्फ 50 प्रतिशत क्षमता के साथ संचालित हो रही थी। इस बीच महाराष्ट्र के ऊर्जा मंत्री नितिन राउत कोरोना पॉजिटिव पाए गए हैं। राउत संक्रमण के संपर्क में आने वाले राज्य के नौवे मंत्री हैं।
गुजरात : राज्य में एक दिन में अब तक के सबसे ज्यादा रिकार्ड 1,379 मामले सामने आए हैं। राज्य में अब कुल 1,19,088 मामले हैं। 14 और लोगों की मौत के साथ अब तक 3,273 लोगों की मृत्यु हो चुकी है। सूरत में 280, अहमदाबाद में 171, राजकोट में 145, जामनगर में 129 और वडोदरा में 127 मामले सामने आए।
राजस्थान : राज्य सरकार ने सहरुग्णता या अन्य रोगो से संक्रमित लोगों को विशेषज्ञ डॉक्टर की सेवा देने के लिए आदेश जारी किए हैं। यह मृत्यु दर का बड़ा कारण है। अब तक हृदय, किडनी, मस्तिष्क और अन्य अंग विशेषज्ञ कोविड उपचार में सीधे शामिल नहीं होते थे। लेकिन अब से आरयूएचएस और जयपुरिया अस्पताल में भर्ती प्रभावित रोगियों को एसएमएस मेडिकल कालेज की सेवाएं मिलेगी।
मध्यप्रदेश : राज्य में सरकारी स्वायत्त मेडिकल कालेज से स्नातकोत्तर पाठ्यक्रम पास करने वाले लोगों की सेवा कोविड-19 काम के लिए अस्थायी तौर पर ली जाएगी। मध्यप्रदेश सरकार ने स्नातकोत्तर पाठ्यक्रम पास करने के बाद आवश्यक ग्रामीण सेवा को कोविड अवधि के दौरान किए जाने वाले कार्य के साथ सम्मिलित करने का निर्णय लिया है। सरकार ने कोविड-19 कार्य में तैनात जूनियर डॉक्टरों की सेवा अवधि मानदेय आधार पर दिसंबर तक बढ़ाने का निर्णय भी लिया है।
अरूणाचल प्रदेश : राज्य में कोरोना के 159 नए पॉजिटिव मामले सामने आए हैं। राज्य में अब 1871 सक्रिय मामले हैं और ठीक होने की दर 72.5 प्रतिशत है।
मणिपुर : राज्य में 110 लोग कोरोना पॉजिटिव पाए गए। राज्य में 77.5 प्रतिशत की दर से 18 लोग स्वस्थ हुए और वर्तमान में 1840 सक्रिय मामले हैं। मणिपुर में 3 रोगियों की कोविड-19 से मृत्यु होने के बाद अब तक 51 लोगों की मृत्यु हो चुकी है।
मिजोरम : राज्य में कल कोरोना के 28 नए मामलों की पु्ष्टि हुई। मिजोरम में अब कुल 1534 मामले और सक्रिय मामले 585 हैं।
मेघालय: राज्य में कोरोना के अब कुल 1983 मामले हैं। इनमें से 363 बीएसएफ और सशस्त्र बलो से जुडे हैं। राज्य में अब तक 2342 लोग स्वस्थ हो चुके हैं।
नगालैंड: राज्य में गुरुवार को कोरोना के 43 नए मामले सामने आ। इसमें 24 दीमापुर से, 18 कोहिमा से और 1 मोन से है।

PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
18 SEP 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
India scales another peak of Single day Recoveries, 87,472 COVID patients discharged in the last 24 hours, Top 5 states with High Active Caseload report High level of Recoveries too
India has recorded an unprecedented high of single day recoveries. 87,472 active cases have recovered and been discharged in the past 24 hours from home/facility supervised care and hospitals. India has been consistently reporting a very high level of daily recoveries of more than 70,000 since the past 11 days. The Recovery Rate has further escalated to 78.86% today. The total recovered cases thus stand at 41,12,551. Recovered Cases are 4.04 times the number of Active Cases as recoveries outnumber the latter by 30,94,797. The top 5 States with high Active Caseload are also the ones which are presently reporting a high level of recoveries. 59.8% of the active cases are being reported from Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh. These States are also contributing to 59.3% of the total recoveries. 90% of the new recoveries are reported from 16 States and UTs. Maharashtra (19,522) contributed 22.31% of the new recoveries while the States of Andhra Pradesh (12.24%), Karnataka (8.3%), Tamil Nadu (6.31%) and Chhattisgarh (6.0%) followed with 32.8% of the new recoveries. These States together contribute 55.1% of total new recoveries. Case Fatality Rate (CFR) currently stands at 1.62%.
For details:
Health Ministry organizes Seminar on World Patient Safety Day
On the occasion of second World ‘Patient safety Day’, a webinar was organized by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare & National Health System Resource Centre yesterday,to give impetus to the endeavours directed towards improving the safety of patientsas well as health care worker, since both are closely inter-linked.The COVID-19 pandemic has unveiled huge challenges and risks, which front-line health workers face while caring for the patients. The theme for Patient safety this year is “Health Worker Safety: A Priority for Patient Safety” and the Slogan is “Safe health workers, Safe patients”In his address, the health secretary emphasised different steps, which the Government of India has taken for protection of hospital workers. A few of the such steps are ensuring availability of PPE and Masks, insurance coverage of Rs. 50.0 Lakhs, functional helpline, advisory on chemoprophylaxis, etc. The Health secretary also highlighted the importance of putting a transparent “Reporting and Learning System” in place.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses Joint G20 Finance and Health Ministers Meeting
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, attended Joint G20 Finance and Health Ministers Meeting through video conference, yesterday.Dr. Harsh Vardhan extolled the virtues of investing in public health, an approach already underway in India under the leadership of Prime Minister Sh. NarendraModi. He said that there is need to focus on creating effective health systems for improved pandemic preparedness. While all the other action plans are a response to a pandemic, a well-developed healthcare system can support even in containing the pandemic. The minister urgedto ensure that access to COVID-19 diagnostics, therapeutics and vaccines is fair and equitable and access to protection should not be a factor of ability to pay.
For details:
Prime Minister dedicates the historic Kosi Rail Mahasetu to the Nation; Inaugurates New Rail Lines and Electrification Projects in Bihar for the benefit of passengers; PM lauds Railways for working tirelessly during COVID times
The Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi dedicated the historic Kosi Rail Mahasetu to the Nation and inaugurated new Rail Lines and Electrification Projects in Bihar for the benefit of passengers through video conference.Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi said a new history has been created in the field of rail connectivity in Bihar.The Prime Minister said for the past 6 years, efforts are being made to shape the Indian Railways as per the aspirations of a new India and fulfil the expectations of a ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat’. He said today Indian Railways is cleaner than ever before. He added Indian Railways have been made safer than ever by eliminating unmanned rail crossings from the broad gauge rail lines.The Prime Minister lauded the railways for working tirelessly during the crisis of Corona. He said Railways played a prominent role in providing employment to migrant labourers and also bringing them back through Shramik Special Trains.
For details:
COVID Cases and Sero Survey Status
India has one of the lowest cases per million population. It is 3445 for India as compared to 19295 for USA, 20146 for Brazil, 7283 for Russian Federation and 10929 for South Africa. However, cases per million population for India is high as compared to other countries in South East Asia. The low case fatality in India can be attributed to early case detection through community-based surveillance, containment measures including strict perimeter control, house-to-house case search & follow-up with monitoring of oxygen saturation, early referral to COVID treatment facilities and adequate case management.The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), ShAshwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the LokSabha here today.
For details:
Assessment of COVID Prevention
World Health Organization, Country office, India alerted India on 6th January, 2020 about outbreak of pneumonia of unknown origin in Wuhan city of China. WHO issued a statement on 9th January, 2020 about a novel coronavirus, which was later named as SARS-CoV-2 virus and the disease was named COVID-19 by WHO on 11th February, 2020.The first Indian case of COVID-19 was reported on 30th January 2020. Before the Nationwide lockdown, a series of actions were undertaken in a pro-active, graded and pre-emptive manner based on the evolving scenario.To prevent entry of disease, India started point of entry screening of passengers at ports, airports and land border crossings on 18th January, 2020 to identify symptomatic travelers from affected countries. Subsequently universal screening was done for all passengers. Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme followed up these international travelers in the community and contacts of suspects and confirmed cases.The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), ShAshwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the LokSabhatoday.
For details:
Centre rushes High Level Central team to Jammu
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has decided to depute a high level Central team to Jammu. The district has reported a rise in the number of new COVID cases in the recent days.The team will support the State efforts towards strengthening containment, surveillance, testing and efficient clinical management of the positive cases. The Central team shall also guide in effectively managing the challenges related to timely diagnosis and follow up.As an ongoing effort to strengthen efforts of various State/UT Governments for COVID management, the Central Government has been deputing Central teams from time to time to visit various States/UTs.
For details:
Procedure for Research on Vaccine
Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) has informed that the requirements and guidelines to conduct clinical trial or grant of permission for marketing of new drugs including vaccines are prescribed under New Drugs and Clinical Trials Rules, 2019. CDSCO has informed that it has not received any report regarding such deviation from the standard procedures in research and development of vaccine for Coronavirus. Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) has informed that it has granted test license permission for manufacture of COVID-19 Vaccine for preclinical test, examination and analysis to seven manufacturers in India. Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), an autonomous organisation under the Department of Health Research, has informed that it is facilitating the studies related to COVID-19 vaccines. The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), ShAshwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the LokSabha here today.
For details:
Nearly 30 Covid vaccine candidates are under various stages of development, by both industry and academia
FiveNational COVID-19 Bio-repositories have been established by the Department of Biotechnology. This is a part of the Network of 16 COVID-19 biorepositories established in the country by Department of Biotechnology, Indian Council of Medical Research and Council of Scientific and Industrial Research. Nationally, nearly 30 Covid vaccine candidates are under development, by both industry and academia. These vaccines are in different stages of pre-clinical and clinical development of which 3 candidates are in advanced stage of Phase I/II/III trials and 4 are in advanced pre-clinical development stage. Support is also being extended for development of vaccine associated research resources, establishment of clinical trial sites and notifying enabling regulatory guidelines.This information was given by the Union Minister of Science and Technology, Earth Sciences and Health and Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhanin a written reply in LokSabha today.
For details:
Change in Skill Development Programmes Post Covid-19
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship through National Skill Development Corporation is imparting on-line skilling through ‘e-SkillIndia’ platform in the midst of COVID-19 lockdown. Further, Ministry of Home Affairs has permitted the conduct of skill training programmes in physical form from September 21, 2020 onwards. Accordingly, Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) has been issued by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare for restarting the training.Under PMKVY, as on 17.03.2020, 42.02 lakh and 33.66 lakh candidates have been trained and certified, respectively, under Short Term Training courses. Out of these certified candidates, 17.54 lakh candidates have been provided with placement. Also, 49.12 lakh candidates who already have the informal skills but are not formally certified have been oriented under Recognition of Prior Learning component of the scheme.This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri R.K. Singh in a written reply in the RajyaSabha today.
For details:
Steps to Promote Export during Pandemic
Since March 2020, during COVID-19 pandemic, regular meetings were held with the Export Promotion Councils (EPCs), Chambers of Commerce and Industry, Industry bodies and Associations to discuss issues and problems faced by the exporters and ways to promote exports during the pandemic. The issues raised by them were taken up with the concerned Ministries/Departments for an early redressal. Government has taken a few key steps to boost exports: The validity of Foreign Trade Policy (2015-20) extended by one year i.e. upto 31-3-2021 and relaxations granted and time lines extended due to COVID-19, Extension of export obligation period in respect of Advance Authorizations and Export Promotion Capital Goods (EPCG) authorizations under Foreign Trade Policy (FTP), extension of Letter of Permissions (LoP) / Letter of Intents (LoI) of Export Oriented Units, various relaxations to SEZ units as a measure to make them functional and to ease compliances and simplification and liberalization of procedures of trade remedial investigations, Interest Equalization Scheme on pre and post shipment rupee export credit has been extended by one year i.e. upto 31-3-2021. Line Ministries have notified various sectoral incentive packages, such as Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI) by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and PLI Scheme by Department of Pharma for Key Starting Materials/ Drug Intermediates and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) etc. This information was given by the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri PiyushGoyal, in a written reply in the RajyaSabha today.
For details:
Impact of Covid-19 on E-commerce
Various restrictions were imposed to ensure social-distancing during lockdown under guidelines released by Ministry of Home Affairs, from time to time. During this period delivery of essential goods, including food, pharmaceuticals, medical equipment were encouraged through e-commerce. Since, the pandemic is still ongoing, it is too early to make an assessment of the impact of the pandemic on the e-commerce sector. E-commerce operators are liable to be registered irrespective of the value of supply made by them. The benefit of threshold exemption is not available to e-commerce operators. On specific categories of services the GST is payable by the electronic commerce operator if such services are supplied through them. The e-commerce operators are also required to collect Tax Collection at Source at the rate of one per cent of the net value of taxable supplies made through them, where the consideration w.r.t such supplies is to be collected by such operators. Under GST Act, every registered person shall self-assess the taxes payable and furnish a return for each tax period as specified. Therefore, e-commerce operators are liable to pay GST like any other supplier of goods or services. This information was given by the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri PiyushGoyal, in a written reply in the RajyaSabha today.
For details:
Conversion of Passenger Compartments into Isolation Wards
601 coaches have been converted into Covid Care Centers by Indian Railways (IR) in the months of March, April, May and June of 2020 to combat Corona virus pandemic. These special train coaches are to be used by the State Governments only after they have exhausted their own medical facilities. As on date, 813 coaches have been provided by IR, as requisitioned by the State Governments (De1hi-503, Uttar Pradesh-270 and Bihar-40).For conversion of these coaches into Covid Care Coaches, minor modifications like removal of middle berth and conversion of one toilet into shower room was carried out with provision of medical facilities and other items.This information was given by the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri PiyushGoyal in a written reply to the RajyaSabha today.
For details:
Shramik Trains
Keeping in view the urgent requirement of movement of stranded persons Shramik specials were organized in a mission mode. These Shramik specials were organized as trains on demand, as and when State Governments requisitioned these trains, in accordance with the protocol and guidelines given by the Government. In all, 4621 Shramik Special have been operated between 1st May, 2020 to 31st August, 2020 carrying 63.19 lakh stranded passengers to their home states. There is no pending demand for Sharmik specials w.e.f 31.08.2020. This information was given by the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri PiyushGoyal in a written reply to the RajyaSabha today.
For details:
Availability of Material for Masks/PPE Kits
From zero manufacturers in March 2020, 1100 indigenous manufacturers of PPE kits have been developed by the Government till date, most of them being from MSME sector. The capacity and production of PPE Coveralls for COVID-19 touched a peak of 5 lakh per day in mid May 2020. As on 13.9.2020, a total of 1.42 crore PPE kits have been supplied to M/s HLL Lifecare Ltd. - the procurement arm of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare for use of health professionals in government hospitals.This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Textiles, Smt. SmritiZubinIrani in LokSabha today.
For details:
Effects of Covid-19 Pandemic on Textile Sector
The global pandemic of Covid-19 has affected the existing modus operandi of various textile sectors by posting restriction of social gathering, migration of laborers as well as affecting all the stakeholders right from farmers to traders/exporters in the value chain of textile sector and at the same time it has opened new window of opportunities which were previously less explored. The government has conducted a study viz. ‘Impact of Covid-19 pandemic on Indian silk industry’ to ascertain the crisis caused to the sector. It has been observed that there was a production decline and monetary loss at every stage of the value chain. The industry has faced various problems like loss in production, crash in cocoon and raw silk prices, transportation problem, non-availability of skilled workers, problems in selling raw silk and silk products, working capital and cash flow problems, non-availability of raw materials, reduction in demand for silk fabric, cancellation of export/import orders besides export and import restrictions. Since, textile sector being highly unorganized sector therefore, the government has not made any formal assessment with regard to the losses incurred by the sector.To withstand in COVID 19 pandemic, the Government of India has announced a special economic package viz. AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan for boosting economy of the country and making India self-reliant. Relief and credit support measures have been announced for various sectors including MSMEs.This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Textiles, Smt. SmritiZubinIrani in LokSabha today.
For details:
Health Outreach Services during Covid-19
The Government has been regularly reviewing the situation in consultation with States/UTs. In order to improve the nutritional status of Women and Children, Ministry of Women and Child Development is implementing Supplementary Nutrition Programme under Anganwadi Services and Scheme for Adolescent Girls under the Umbrella Integrated Child Development Services Scheme to children (6 months to 6 years), Pregnant Women, Lactating Mothers and out-of-school Adolescent Girls (11-14 years).As per the directions issued by Ministry of Home Affairs, all the Anganwadi Centres across the country were closed to limit the impact of COVID-19. However, to ensure continuous nutritional support to Anganwadibeneficiaries, Anganwadi Workers and Helpers have been distributing supplementary Nutrition at the doorsteps of the beneficiaries. Further, WCD Ministry has issued necessary directions to the States/UTs to ensure distribution of food items and nutrition support by Anganwadi workers, once in 15 days, at the doorstep of beneficiaries. In addition, Anganwadi Workers and Anganwadi Helpers have been assisting the local administration in community surveillance, creating awareness or other works assigned to them from time to time.This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Women and Child DevelopmentSmt. SmritiZubinIrani in LokSabha today.
For details:
BRICS countries continue to cooperate in Telecom/ ICT activities on International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Forum”: Sanjay Dhotre
Shri Sanjay Dhotre, Minister of State for Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Education, participated in the meeting on behalf of India during the sixth BRICS Communication Ministers Meeting held on 17th September 2020 in virtual format. In the meeting a broad consensus was built to continue cooperation among BRICS Countries on important areas such as, the role of Information and Communication Technologies in the fight against COVID-19, building trust and security in the use of ICTs, children online protection, granting the access and connectivity of people living in rural areas, as well as groups of persons with disabilities and the role of the digital economy in achieving Sustainable Development Goals.Shri Sanjay Dhotre highlighted various initiatives takem by Indian Government for Covid Management, such as, AarogyaSetu App, Covid Quarantine Alert System (CQAS), CovidSavdhan, ICT solutions to facilitate movement of migrant workers back to their homes, In-house development of affordable Video Conferencing Solutions to facilitate work from home and learn from home.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Kerala: Three Covid-19 deaths were reported in the state till noon today, taking the death toll to 492. A probe has been launched into the incident of handing over of the dead body of an Adivasi woman mistakenly for that of a Covid fatality in Palakkad district hospital. Authorities came to know about the grave mistake after the cremation of the body. Meanwhile, widespread protests defying all Covid protocols continued for the seventh day across the state by the opposition parties seeking the resignation of Minister K T Jaleel. Covid positive cases crossed the 4000 mark and touched 4351 yesterday. At present, 34,314 patients are undergoing treatment and a total of 2,13,595 people under observation across the state.
• Tamil Nadu:Ricovr Healthcare Inc., a US-based rapid diagnostics platform company, and IIT-Madras have developed a point-of-care Covid-19 antigen test that can provide results in five minutes using saliva samples. Sixty-three doctors have died due to Covid-19 in Tamil Nadu, of whom 12 are from Chennai, according to data released by the Indian Medical Association Headquarters, Delhi. As Tamil Nadu reported 5,560 fresh cases of Covid-19 on Thursday, the Health Minister, C Vijayabaskar, in a press statement, said over 45,000 children, who tested positive in the State, had been treated so far.
• Karnataka:Chief Minister BS Yediyurappa on Thursday appealed to Union Finance Minister NirmalaSitharaman to accept recommendations of the 14th Finance Commission for a special grant of Rs 5,495 crore for Karnataka, on account of reduced devolution. As new Covid-19 cases continue to be reported unabated, Karnataka is poised to touch seven lakh cases and witness 11,200 deaths by October 12, according to a study. Covid mortality analysis of patients in Victoria Hospital found that of 370 deaths due to Covid-19, 71 were within 12 hours of admission and 32 were within 24 hours of admission; the hospital has treated 5,000 Covid patients so far.
• Andhra Pradesh:Government has given the green signal to run city bus services in the State from tomorrow. In the first phase, buses will run in Visakhapatnam and Vijayawada following Covid rules. Only 60 per cent of the passengers will be allowed on the bus. Over 5,000 candidates appeared for the Andhra Pradesh Engineering Agriculture and Medical Common Entrance Test (AP-EAMCET) 2020 Engineering from Telangana on day one.Section 144 imposed in Amalapuram division for three days from today as part of measures taken to curb the spread of Covid-19.
• Telangana:2043 new cases, 1802 recoveries & 11 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 2043 cases, 314 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 1,67,046; Active cases: 30,673; Deaths: 1016; Discharges :1,35,357. Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR) Hyderabad researchers have standardised a colour-based assay for visual detection of SARS-CoV-2 RNA in 30 minutes. TIFR researchers on Friday said the Reverse Transcription Loop-Mediated Isothermal Amplification (RT-LAMP) assay has emerged as a viable alternative to meet the need for quick and reliable testing methods.
• Maharashtra: Maharashtra State Road Transport Corporation (MSRTC) authorities have eased travel restrictions from today for commuters travelling between Mumbai and Pune and other places by intercity air-conditioned (AC) and non-AC buses. MSRTC has started operating its buses with full passenger capacity as part of the easing of restrictions amid the coronavirus disease (Covid-19) outbreak. Earlier, the buses were operated up to a 50% passenger capacity. Meanwhile, Maharashtra Energy Minister NitinRaut has tested positive for Covid, becoming the 9th Minister of the state cabinet to contract the infection.
• Gujarat: Gujarat recorded the highest single day spike in Covid-19 with 1,379 cases, taking the tally to 1,19,088, while 14 more deaths pushed the toll to 3,273, health officials said on Thursday. Surat reported 280 cases, Ahmedabad 171 Rajkot 145, Jamnagar 129 and Vadodara 127.
• Rajasthan: The state government has issued orders to provide the services of specialist doctors to treat the infected who have comorbidities or underlying diseases, which have been the major cause for mortalities. Till now, specialists such as heart, kidneys, brain and other organs were not directly involved in Covid treatment. But from now on, the infected, admitted to RUHS Hospital and Jaipuria Hospital, will get the services of specialists from SMS Medical College.
• Madhya Pradesh: In Madhya Pradesh, services of pass-outs of post-graduate courses from government autonomous medical colleges have been taken for COVID-19 work on temporary basis. The State Government has decided to merge the work period of services rendered during the Covid period with the period of compulsory rural service to be done after they pass the post-graduate course. The Government has also extended the service period of junior doctors on Covid 19 duty till December on honorarium basis.
• Arunachal Pradesh: In Arunachal Pradesh 159 new positive cases have been detected. Currently there are 1871 active cases in the state. The recovery rate in the state is now 72.5 percent.
• Manipur: In Manipur 110 persons tested Covid19 positive in the state. There were 18 recoveries with 77.5 percent recovery rate and at present there are 1840 active cases.In the state, 3 patient expired due to Covid19 complications taking the toll in the state to 51.
• Mizoram: 28 new cases of COVID-19 confirmed in Mizoram yesterday. Total cases reached to 1534 and active cases stand at 585.
• Meghalaya: In Meghalaya the total active COVID-19 cases reached to 1983. Among them 363 are from BSF and Armed Forces. Total recovered cases are 2342
• Nagaland: In Nagaland 43 fresh COVID-19 positive cases were detected on Thursday, of which 24 are from Dimapur, 18 in Kohima and 1 from Mon.