ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ:ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੈੱਸ ਫੰਡ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 2 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 5000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ; ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ 20 ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 2 ਲੱਖ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 300 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰੁਕੀ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਜਾਰੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 1.7 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗਰੀਬ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜਵੰਦ, ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ 80 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ 5 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਕਣਕ / ਚੌਲ ਅਤੇ 1 ਕਿੱਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦਾਲ ਮੁਫਤ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਦਿਹਾੜੀ 182 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 202 ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਲਗਭਗ 50 ਲੱਖ ਰੇਹੜੀ ਫੜੀ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ 10,000/- ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਸਵੈਨਿਧੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਜੁਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਲਈ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਫਸਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ
16 SEP 2020 9:39AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ “ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਿਰਤ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ:
➢ ਕਿਰਤ ਸਮਵਰਤੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਬਣਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਐਕਟ ਸਣੇ ਬਹੁਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
➢ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਐਕਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਡਾਟਾ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਤਾਲਾਬੰਦੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ ਇਕ ਕਰੋੜ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਕਾਮੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਵਾਪਸ ਚਲੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਕਿਰਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਤਾਲਾਬੰਦੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ।
➢ ਤਾਲਾਬੰਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਲੋਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਕਿਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੈੱਸ ਫੰਡ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਣ। ਇਹ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਕਾਮੇ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ ਦੋ ਕਰੋੜ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 5 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਭੇਜੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
➢ ਤਾਲਾਬੰਦੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ। ਤਾਲਾਬੰਦੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 15000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਦਖਲ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੋ ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਣਦੀ 295 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
➢ ਤਾਲਾਬੰਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ 1.7 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਗਰੀਬ, ਲੋੜਵੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ । ਇਸ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 80 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ 5 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਕਣਕ / ਚੌਲ ਅਤੇ 1 ਕਿੱਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦਾਲ ਉਪਲੱਭਧ ਕਰਾਈ ਗਈ। ਸਾਰੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਮੁਫਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭੋਜਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਨਾ ਰਹੇ।
➢ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਦਿਹਾੜੀ ਨੂੰ 182 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 202 ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
➢ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
➢ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੇ 10,000 / - ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਲੋਨ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਵੈਨਿਧੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
➢ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਜੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਵਾਪਸ ਚਲੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਦੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ 116 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰੰਭ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 50,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਲੋਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ, ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਆਰੰਭ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
➢ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਧੀਨ 20 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ, ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ, ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਰੰਭ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤਾਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
➢ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਈਪੀਐਫ ਖਾਤੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਈਪੀਐਫ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਈਪੀਐਫ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨਿਧੀ ਦਾ 75 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਕਢਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਤਕ, ਤਕਰੀਬਨ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ 39,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਾਪਸ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
➢ ਕੰਮ ਲਈ ਵਾਪਸ ਪਰਤ ਰਹੇ ਪਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 27 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਲਈ ਵਾਪਸ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਪਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਲੋਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਰਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਹਦਾਇਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੌਖੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਸਹੀ ਡਾਟਾਬੇਸ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ। ਇਹ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Government has taken unprecedented measures for labour welfare and employment generation across India during Covid-19 pandemic : Shri Gangwar
In line with Union Government's Advisory, about Rs 5000 crore released from Building & Other Construction Workers Cess Fund to approx 2 crore construction workers; the sector which is estimated to employ maximum migrant workers
Through interventions of dedicated 20 Control Rooms set up by Union Labour Ministry, stuck wages of about Rs 300 crore released to about 2 lakh workers
Under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana with financial package of Rs. 1.7 lakh crore poor & needy including unorganised workers, 80.00 crore people have been and are being provided Free of Cost 5 Kg. Wheat/Rice and 1 Kg. pulses
Per day wages under MGNAREGA enhanced from Rs. 182 to Rs. 202
SVANidhi Scheme launched to facilitate collateral free working capital loan upto Rs.10,000/- of one-year tenure, to approx 50 lakh street vendors to resume their businesses
Advisory issued to States in July to nominate nodal officers to coordinate welfare measures and employment of migrant workers and to collate their data for facilitating them in utilising various Govt Schemes
16 SEP 2020 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
Union Labour and Employment Minister has said today that “a number of unprecedented steps have been taken by the Union Government for labour welfare and employment including for migrant workers across India during COVID-19 pandemic. Elaborating it he said :
➢ Labour is in the concurrent list and therefore, both State and Central Governments can legislate on the issues. Further, most of the Central Labour Acts including the Migrant Labour Act is being implemented exclusively by the State Government.
➢ As per the provisions of the Migrant Labour Act, the registration of the migrant workers is to be done by the respective State Governments and the data has to be maintained by the State Governments. However, in the unprecedented scenario of COVID-19, Ministry of Labour & Employment took the initiatives to collect the data of migrant workers who are going to their Home States during lockdown. On the basis of information collected from various State Governments, around one crore migrant workers have gone back to their source State during COVID-19.
Labour Minister further added that Various initiatives taken for the welfare of Migrant Workers during lockdown.
➢ Immediately after the lockdown, directions were sent from Ministry of Labour & Employment to all the State Governments/UTs instructing them to provide financial assistance to construction workers from Building & Other Construction Workers’ Cess Fund. It is estimated that the highest proportion of migrant workers are construction workers. Till date, about two crore migrant workers have been provided Rs. 5000.00 crores directly in their bank accounts from Building & Other Construction Workers’ Cess Fund being maintained by various States.
➢ In order to resolve the grievances of migrant workers during lockdown, Ministry of Labour & Employment had set up 20 Control Rooms all over the country. During lockdown, more than 15000 complaints of the workers were resolved through these Control Rooms and due to the intervention of Ministry of Labour & Employment more than two lakh workers were paid their due wages amounting to about Rs. 295 crores.
➢ After the lockdown, Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana with a financial package of Rs. 1.7 lakh crore was launched to help poor, needy and unorganised sector workers of the country. Under this package, 80.00 crore people have been provided 5 Kg. Wheat/Rice and 1 Kg. pulses. Free of cost food grains will now be provided upto November, 2020 to all the beneficiaries. Aim of the Government is to ensure that no one is without food during this pandemic and challenging time.
➢ Per day wages under MGNAREGA have been enhanced from Rs. 182 to Rs. 202.
➢ Government has also announced the measures to strengthen Infrastructure Logistics, Capacity Building, Governance and Administrative Reforms for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food Processing Sectors.
➢ Shri Gangwar further informed that Government of India has launched PM SVANidhi Scheme to facilitate collateral free working capital loan upto Rs.10,000/- of one-year tenure, to approximately, 50 lakh street vendors, to resume their businesses.
➢ In order to facilitate employment of migrant workers who have gone back to their Home State, Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan has been initiated in 116 districts in Mission Mode. Under this campaign, rural infrastructure would be built with involvement of these migrant workers and about Rs. 50,000/- crores would be spent for this purpose. In a similar manner, many projects involving migrant workers have been initiated for building of Roads, Highways etc. by the Transport Ministry in order to facilitate employment of migrant workers.
➢ Twenty lakh crore financial package under Aatm Nirbhar Bharat has been launched specifically to create employment opportunities, for migrant workers, workers of unorganized sector, strengthening of MSME Sector and promoting rural economy. It includes plethora of initiatives for all these sectors.
➢ In order to provide minimum financial assistance to the workers through their EPF Account, Ministry of Labour & Employment under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana has permitted all the EPF members to withdraw 75% of their total provident fund deposited in their EPF Account. Till date, about Rs. 39,000/- crore have been withdrawn by the member of EPFO.
➢ In order to facilitate migrant workers who are returning back to the Destination State for work, Ministry of Labour & Employment has issued Advisory Guidelines for all the State Governments/UTs on 27th July, 2020. Under thes,e guidelines, States/UTs have been directed to nominate a State Level Nodal Officer to coordinate the implementation of various measures for the welfare of migrant workers who are coming back for employment. Further, the State of Origin and Destination State will also coordinate for screening and testing of migrant workers as per the protocol devised by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. States have also been directed to prepare a proper data base of migrant workers for their easy identification and welfare measures among them. This data would also facilitate in enrolling them to various Social Security Schemes of Government of India.