தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 தொற்று காலத்தில், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள தொழிலாளர்களின் நலனுக்காக இதற்கு முன் இல்லாத அளவுக்கு, மத்திய அரசு பல நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வேலை வாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கியது : மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. சந்தோஷ் குமார் கங்வர்
16 SEP 2020 9:39AM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 தொற்று காலத்தில், நாடு முழுவதும் புலம் பெயர் தொழிலாளர்கள் உட்பட அனைத்து தொழிலாளர்களின் நலனுக்காக இதற்கு முன் இல்லாத அளவுக்கு, மத்திய அரசு பல நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வேலை வாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கியது என மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. சந்தோஷ் குமார் கங்வர் கூறினார். இந்தத் திட்டங்களை விவரித்த அவர் கூறியதாவது:
* தொழிலாளர்கள் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பொதுப் பட்டியலில் வருவதால், தொழிலாளர் பிரச்னையில் மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகள் இணைந்து சட்டம் இயற்ற முடியும். புலம் பெயர் தொழிலாளர் சட்டம் உட்பட மத்திய தொழிலாளர் சட்டங்கள் மாநில அரசுகளால் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
* புலம்பெயர் தொழிலாளர் சட்டப்படி, புலம்பெயர் தொழிலாளர்கள் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநில அரசுகளால் பதிவு செய்யப்பட வேண்டும். அவர்களின் விவரங்களையும் மாநில அரசுகளே பராமரிக்க வேண்டும். ஆனால், கொவிட்-19 சூழலால் இந்தப் பணிகளை மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டது. மாநில அரசுகள் சேகரித்த தகவல்படி சுமார் ஒரு கோடி புலம் பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்கள் கொவிட்-19 சமயத்தில் தங்கள் சொந்த மாநிலங்களுக்கு சென்றுள்ளனர்.
கொரோனா முடக்க காலத்தில், புலம்பெயர் தொழிலாளர்களின் நலனுக்காக பல முயற்சிகளை மத்திய தொழிலாளர் அமைச்சகம் எடுத்தது.
* கொவிட்-19 முடக்கம் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டவுடனே, கட்டடம் மற்றும் இதர கட்டுமான தொழிலாளர்களின் வரி நிதியிலிருந்து, கட்டுமான தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு நிதி வழங்க அனைத்து மாநிலங்களுக்கும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும் மத்திய தொழிலாளர் அமைச்சகம் உத்தரவிட்டது. தற்போது வரை, சுமார் 2 கோடி புலம் பெயர் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு, ரூ.5,000 ஆயிரம் கோடி அவர்களது வங்கிக் கணக்கில் நேரடியாக செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
* புலம் பெயர் தொழிலாளர்களின் குறைகளை தீர்க்க, மத்திய தொழிலாளர் அமைச்சகம் நாடு முழுவதம் 20 கட்டுப்பாடு மையங்களை அமைத்தது. முடக்க காலத்தில், 15,000 புகார்களுக்கு தீர்வு காணப்பட்டன. மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் தலையீட்டால், 2 லட்சம் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு, அவர்களுக்கு வர வேண்டிய ஊதியம் ரூ.295 கோடி பெற்று தரப்பட்டது.
* முடக்கத்துக்குப்பின், பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் நலன் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஏழைகள் மற்றும் நாட்டில் உள்ள முறைசாரா தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு உதவ ரூ.1.7 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்பிலான நிதியதவித் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 80 கோடி பேருக்கு 5 கிலோ கோதுமை/அரிசி மற்றும் 1 கிலோ பருப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பயனாளிகளுக்கு இலவச உணவு தானியங்கள் 2020 நவம்பர் வரை வழங்கப்படவுள்ளன. தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ள சவாலான காலத்தில், யாரும் உணவின்றி இருக்கக்கூடாது என்பதுதான் இத்திட்டத்தின் நோக்கம்.
* மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு உறுதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், தொழிலாளர்களின் தினசரி ஊதியம் ரூ.182லிருந்து ரூ.202 ஆக உயர்த்தப்பட்டது.
* நடைபாதை வியாபாரிகள் தங்கள் தொழிலை மீண்டும் தொடங்க பிரதமரின் ஸ்வாநிதி திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இதன் மூலம் 50 லட்சம் நடைபாதை வியாபாரிகள், ஓராண்டுக்குள் திருப்பி செலுத்தும் வகையில், ரூ.10 ஆயிரம் கடன் பெற்று தங்கள் தொழிலை மீண்டும் தொடங்க முடியும்.
* சொந்த மாநிலங்களுக்கு திரும்பிய புலம் பெயர் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்பு அளிக்க பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் நலன் வேலை வாய்ப்பு திட்டம் 116 மாவட்டங்களில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இதன் மூலம் ஊரக கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களில், புலம் பெயர் தொழிலாளர்களை ஈடுபடுத்த ரூ.50 ஆயிரம் கோடி செலவிடப்படவுள்ளது.
* புலம் பெயர் தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் அமைப்பு சாரா தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்பை உருவாக்க, தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ.20 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்பிலான நிதியுதவி திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இதன் மூலம் சிறு,குரு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்கள் மற்றும் ஊரக பொருளாதாரம் வலுப்படுத்தப்படும்.
* தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு குறைந்த அளவிலான நிதியதவி அளிக்க பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் நலன் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், தொழிலாளர்கள் தங்கள் இபிஎப் கணக்கில் போடப்பட்ட பணத்தில் 75% எடுத்துக் கொள்ள மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம் அனுமதித்துள்ளது. இதுவரை இபிஎப் கணக்கிலிருந்து தொழிலாளர்கள் ரூ.39,000 கோடி எடுத்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1654819

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Government has taken unprecedented measures for labour welfare and employment generation across India during Covid-19 pandemic : Shri Gangwar
In line with Union Government's Advisory, about Rs 5000 crore released from Building & Other Construction Workers Cess Fund to approx 2 crore construction workers; the sector which is estimated to employ maximum migrant workers
Through interventions of dedicated 20 Control Rooms set up by Union Labour Ministry, stuck wages of about Rs 300 crore released to about 2 lakh workers
Under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana with financial package of Rs. 1.7 lakh crore poor & needy including unorganised workers, 80.00 crore people have been and are being provided Free of Cost 5 Kg. Wheat/Rice and 1 Kg. pulses
Per day wages under MGNAREGA enhanced from Rs. 182 to Rs. 202
SVANidhi Scheme launched to facilitate collateral free working capital loan upto Rs.10,000/- of one-year tenure, to approx 50 lakh street vendors to resume their businesses
Advisory issued to States in July to nominate nodal officers to coordinate welfare measures and employment of migrant workers and to collate their data for facilitating them in utilising various Govt Schemes
16 SEP 2020 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
Union Labour and Employment Minister has said today that “a number of unprecedented steps have been taken by the Union Government for labour welfare and employment including for migrant workers across India during COVID-19 pandemic. Elaborating it he said :
➢ Labour is in the concurrent list and therefore, both State and Central Governments can legislate on the issues. Further, most of the Central Labour Acts including the Migrant Labour Act is being implemented exclusively by the State Government.
➢ As per the provisions of the Migrant Labour Act, the registration of the migrant workers is to be done by the respective State Governments and the data has to be maintained by the State Governments. However, in the unprecedented scenario of COVID-19, Ministry of Labour & Employment took the initiatives to collect the data of migrant workers who are going to their Home States during lockdown. On the basis of information collected from various State Governments, around one crore migrant workers have gone back to their source State during COVID-19.
Labour Minister further added that Various initiatives taken for the welfare of Migrant Workers during lockdown.
➢ Immediately after the lockdown, directions were sent from Ministry of Labour & Employment to all the State Governments/UTs instructing them to provide financial assistance to construction workers from Building & Other Construction Workers’ Cess Fund. It is estimated that the highest proportion of migrant workers are construction workers. Till date, about two crore migrant workers have been provided Rs. 5000.00 crores directly in their bank accounts from Building & Other Construction Workers’ Cess Fund being maintained by various States.
➢ In order to resolve the grievances of migrant workers during lockdown, Ministry of Labour & Employment had set up 20 Control Rooms all over the country. During lockdown, more than 15000 complaints of the workers were resolved through these Control Rooms and due to the intervention of Ministry of Labour & Employment more than two lakh workers were paid their due wages amounting to about Rs. 295 crores.
➢ After the lockdown, Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana with a financial package of Rs. 1.7 lakh crore was launched to help poor, needy and unorganised sector workers of the country. Under this package, 80.00 crore people have been provided 5 Kg. Wheat/Rice and 1 Kg. pulses. Free of cost food grains will now be provided upto November, 2020 to all the beneficiaries. Aim of the Government is to ensure that no one is without food during this pandemic and challenging time.
➢ Per day wages under MGNAREGA have been enhanced from Rs. 182 to Rs. 202.
➢ Government has also announced the measures to strengthen Infrastructure Logistics, Capacity Building, Governance and Administrative Reforms for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food Processing Sectors.
➢ Shri Gangwar further informed that Government of India has launched PM SVANidhi Scheme to facilitate collateral free working capital loan upto Rs.10,000/- of one-year tenure, to approximately, 50 lakh street vendors, to resume their businesses.
➢ In order to facilitate employment of migrant workers who have gone back to their Home State, Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan has been initiated in 116 districts in Mission Mode. Under this campaign, rural infrastructure would be built with involvement of these migrant workers and about Rs. 50,000/- crores would be spent for this purpose. In a similar manner, many projects involving migrant workers have been initiated for building of Roads, Highways etc. by the Transport Ministry in order to facilitate employment of migrant workers.
➢ Twenty lakh crore financial package under Aatm Nirbhar Bharat has been launched specifically to create employment opportunities, for migrant workers, workers of unorganized sector, strengthening of MSME Sector and promoting rural economy. It includes plethora of initiatives for all these sectors.
➢ In order to provide minimum financial assistance to the workers through their EPF Account, Ministry of Labour & Employment under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana has permitted all the EPF members to withdraw 75% of their total provident fund deposited in their EPF Account. Till date, about Rs. 39,000/- crore have been withdrawn by the member of EPFO.
➢ In order to facilitate migrant workers who are returning back to the Destination State for work, Ministry of Labour & Employment has issued Advisory Guidelines for all the State Governments/UTs on 27th July, 2020. Under thes,e guidelines, States/UTs have been directed to nominate a State Level Nodal Officer to coordinate the implementation of various measures for the welfare of migrant workers who are coming back for employment. Further, the State of Origin and Destination State will also coordinate for screening and testing of migrant workers as per the protocol devised by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. States have also been directed to prepare a proper data base of migrant workers for their easy identification and welfare measures among them. This data would also facilitate in enrolling them to various Social Security Schemes of Government of India.