وزارت آیوش
ہندستانی نظام طب اور ہومیوپیتھی کی طبی تعلیم میں انقلابی تبدیلی آئے گی
15 SEP 2020 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت آیوش کے دو اہم بلوں کی پارلیمانی منظوری کے بعد، ملک ہندوستانی نظام طب اور ہومیوپیتھی کی طبی تعلیم میں انقلابی اصلاحات لانے کے لئے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔
ہندستانی نظام طب کے قومی کمیشن بل مجریہ 2020 اور ہومیوپیتھی کے قومی کمیشن بل مجریہ 2020 کو 14 ستمبر 2020 کو لوک سبھا میں منظور کیا گیا۔ یہ جڑواں بل موجودہ ہندوستانی میڈیسن سنٹرل کونسل ایکٹ مجریہ1970 اور ہومیوپیتھی سنٹرل کونسل ایکٹ مجریہ 1973 کی جگہ لائے گئے ہیں۔
ان دونوں بلوں کو راجیہ سبھا نے 18 مارچ 2020 کومنظور کرلیا تھا۔ ان بلوں کے لئے پارلیمنٹ کی منظوری حاصل کرنا آیوش کی تاریخ میں ایک اہم کامیابی ہے۔ مذکورہ بلوں کے قانون بن جانے سے موجودہ سنٹرل کونسل آف انڈین میڈیسن (سی سی آئی ایم) اور سینٹرل کونسل آف ہومیوپیتھی میں نئی جان پڑ جائے گی۔
توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن کے قومی کمیشن اور ہومیوپیتھی کے قومی کمیشن کے قیام سے بالترتیب ہندوستانی سسٹم آف میڈیسن اور ہومیوپیتھی کی طبی تعلیم میں اصلاحات سامنے آئیں گی۔
انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن کے قومی بل بل مجریہ 2019 اور ہومیوپیتھی قومی کمیشن بل، 2019 کو راجیہ سبھا میں 7 جنوری، 2019 کو پیش کیا گیا تھا۔ بعد میں ان دونوں بلوں کو صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مجلس قائمہ سے متعلق محکمے کے حوالے کر دیا گیا تھا۔
کمیٹی نے ان بلوں کی جانچ کی اور نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن ایکٹ مجریہ2019 سے مطابقت کے ساتھ کچھ ترامیم کی تجویز پیش کی۔ اسی کے مطابق وزارت نے اہم تجاویز پر غور کیا اور مذکورہ بلوں میں باقاعدہ طور پر ترامیم پیش کیں جس کے بعد انہیں 18 مارچ 2020 کو ہندوستانی نظام طب کے قومی کمیشن بل2020 اور ہومیوپیتھی کے قومی کمیشن بل 2020 کے طور پر منطور کر لیا گیا۔

AYUSH
Medical education of Indian System of Medicine and Homoeopathy to get revolutionary revamp
15 SEP 2020 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
With the passage of two important bills of the Ministry of AYUSH by the Parliament, the country is all set to bring revolutionary reforms in the medical education of Indian System of Medicine and Homoeopathy.
The National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill, 2020 and the National Commission for Homoeopathy Bill 2020 were passed in Lok Sabha on 14th September 2020. These twin bills seek to replace the existing Indian Medicine Central Council Act, 1970 and the Homoeopathy Central Council Act, 1973.
Rajya Sabha had already passed both the bills on 18th March, 2020. Getting the approval of the Parliament for these bills is a landmark achievement in the history of AYUSH. The enactment of the said Bills will revamp the existing Central Council of Indian Medicine (CCIM) and Central Council of Homoeopathy.
It is expected that the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine and the National Commission for Homoeopathy shall aim at bringing reforms in the medical education of Indian System of Medicine and Homoeopathy respectively.
The National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill, 2019 and National Commission for Homoeopathy Bill, 2019 were introduced in Rajya Sabha on 7th January, 2019. Both the bills were subsequently referred to the Department related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Health and Family Welfare.
The Committee examined the Bills and suggested certain amendments in alignment with the National Medical Commission Act, 2019. Accordingly, the Ministry considered the key suggestions and introduced Official amendments to the said Bills after which they were passed in Rajya Sabha on 18th March, 2020 as ‘the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine, Bill, 2020’ and ‘the National Commission for Homoeopathy Bill 2020’.